Order of Business Monday 29 October 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 2.30 pm Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

* 1 Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow): What steps he is taking to increase the quality and availability of apprenticeships for 16 to 18 year-olds. (124975)

* 2 Laura Sandys (South Thanet): What assessment he has made of the effects of the pupil premium on pupils from disadvantaged backgrounds. (124976)

* 3 Mark Pawsey (Rugby): How many 16 to 18 year-olds started an apprenticeship in the last year for which figures are available. (124977)

* 4 Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury): How many 16 to 18 year-olds started an apprenticeship in the last year for which figures are available. (124978)

* 5 Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole): What steps he is taking to ensure sufficient funding for early intervention for children aged five or under. (124979)

* 6 Nigel Mills (Amber Valley): How many places he expects to be available in studio schools by 2015. (124980)

* 7 Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston): What plans he has for early intervention spending; and if he will make a statement. (124981)

* 8 Graham Evans (Weaver Vale): What assessment he has made of the potential effects of the inclusion of the English Baccalaureate in school performance tables on the number of pupils sitting GCSEs in core academic subjects. (124982)

* 9 Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith): What steps he is taking to raise the status and quality of vocational education. (124983)

* 10 Derek Twigg (Halton): What steps he is taking to raise levels of attainment in literacy and numeracy for children from deprived backgrounds; and if he will make a statement. (124984)

* 11 Henry Smith (Crawley): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of university technical colleges in delivering high-quality technical education. (124985)

* 12 Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East): What steps he is taking to raise the status and quality of vocational education. (124986)

* 13 Mel Stride (Central Devon): What recent progress he has made on ensuring young people leave school or college with a good understanding of English and mathematics. (124987)

* 14 Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North): What assessment he has made of the 2012 GCSE English results; and if he will make a statement. (124988)

* 15 Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon): What steps he is taking to improve the quality of mathematics teaching in schools. (124989)

* 16 Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch): What assessment he has made of the 2012 GCSE English results; and if he will make a statement. (124990)

* 17 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): What recent progress he has made on his early intervention policy. [R]. (124992)

* 18 Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central): What assessment he has made of the 2012 GCSE English results; and if he will make a statement. (124993)

* 19 Guy Opperman (Hexham): If he will take steps to prohibit local authorities from preventing schools from converting to academy status by requiring a 20 per cent pensions fund surcharge for non-teaching staff. (124994)

* 20 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): What recent assessment he has made of the effect of pupil turnover rates on school performance. (124995)

* 21 Karen Lumley (Redditch): If he will make it his policy to reform the funding formula for schools in Worcestershire. (124996)

* 22 Chris Williamson (Derby North): What steps he is taking to raise levels of attainment in literacy and numeracy for children from deprived backgrounds; and if he will make a statement. (124997)

* 23 Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon): What steps he is taking to ensure that families with disabled children are able to hold local authorities to account for the delivery of the local offer. (124998)

* 24 Sir Bob Russell (Colchester): What financial support is available to allow secondary schools to retain surplus places to enable them to be used when increased numbers of children of primary school age and lower reach the age of 11. (124999)

At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Chris Skidmore (Kingswood): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (125000)

* T2 Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown):  (125002)

* T3 Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East):  (125003)

* T4 Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield):  (125004)

* T5 Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark):  (125005)

* T6 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):  (125006)

* T7 Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe):  (125007)

* T8 Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test):  (125008)

* T9 John Glen (Salisbury):  (125009)


At 3.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business

indicates Government Business

† 1 PUBLIC SERVICE PENSIONS BILL: Second Reading. [Until 10.00 pm]

Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.

† 2 PUBLIC SERVICE PENSIONS BILL (PROGRAMME) [No separate debate]

Sajid Javid

That the following provisions shall apply to the Public Service Pensions Bill:

Committal

1. The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

2. Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 22 November 2012.

3. The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

4. Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

5. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

6. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

7. Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).

† 3 PUBLIC SERVICE PENSIONS BILL [MONEY]: Queen’s Recommendation signified. [No separate debate]

Greg Clark

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Public Service Pensions Bill, it is expedient to authorise-

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of-

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by a Minister of the Crown, and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided, and

(2) the charging on and payment out of the Consolidated Fund of any pension or other sum payable under or by virtue of the Act to or in respect of the judiciary.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

† 4 BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (31 OCTOBER) [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Mr Andrew Lansley

That at the sitting on Wednesday 31 October, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 16 (Proceedings under an Act or on European Union documents), the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motion in the name of Greg Clark relating to Multiannual Financial Framework not later than three hours after their commencement or at 7.00 pm, whichever is the earlier; and such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

5 ADMINISTRATION [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Rosie Cooper be discharged from the Administration Committee and Mr Keith Vaz be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

6 COMMUNITIES AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That George Hollingbery be discharged from the Communities and Local Government Committee and John Stevenson be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

7 CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Damian Collins and Dr Thérèse Coffey be discharged from the Culture, Media and Sport Committee and Angie Bray, Conor Burns and Tracey Crouch be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

8 HEALTH [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Dr Daniel Poulter be discharged from the Health Committee and Andrew Percy be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

9 WORK AND PENSIONS [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Harriett Baldwin, Andrew Bingham, Karen Bradley, Oliver Heald and Brandon Lewis be discharged from the Work and Pensions Committee and Mr Aidan Burley, Jane Ellison, Graham Evans, Nigel Mills and Anne Marie Morris be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:

10 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Transitional relief to local authorities (Graham Jones).

Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES

1

First Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 9 (public)

To consider the draft Welfare of Wild Animals in Travelling Circuses (England) Regulations 2012.

2

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 11 (public)

To consider the draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications, Deemed Applications, Requests and Site Visits) (England) Regulations 2012.

3

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 12 (public)

To consider the draft Police and Crime Commissioner Elections (Welsh Forms) Order 2012.

SELECT COMMITTEES

4

Public Accounts

3.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

3.15 pm

(public)

Subjects: (i) Ministry of Justice Language Services; (ii) Managing Budgeting in Government.

Witnesses: (i) Andy Parker, Joint Chief Operating Officer, Capita plc; (ii) Sir Nicholas Macpherson, Permanent Secretary, and Sharon White, Director General Public Services, HM Treasury, and Sir Bob Kerslake, Head of the Home Civil Service and Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government (at 4.45 pm).

5

Communities and Local Government Committee

4.00 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.10 pm

(public)

Subject: Councillors and the Community.

Witnesses: Olly Buston, Executive Director, Members and Supporters, Labour Party, Steve Hitchins, Lead on Be a Councillor, Liberal Democrats, Robert Neill MP, Vice Chairman, Local Government, Conservative Party (at 4.10 pm); Brandon Lewis MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government (at 5.00 pm).

6

Administration

4.30 pm

Room 16 (private)

7

Work and Pensions

4.30 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.45 pm

(public)

Subject: Department for Work and Pensions Annual Report and Accounts 2011-12.

Witnesses: Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, and Mike Driver, Finance Director, Department for Work and Pensions.

8

Science and Technology

4.45 pm

Room 8 (private)

5.00 pm

(public)

Subject: EU Chief Scientific Adviser.

Witness: Anne Glover CBE FRSE FAAM.

JOINT COMMITTEE

9

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards

4.15 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Banking Standards.

Witness: Professor John Kay, British economist.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Monday 29 October

Time of publication

No.

1

Education

11.00 am

HC 679

The administration of examinations for 15–19 year olds in England: Responses from the Government and Ofqual to the First Report of the Committee (Second Special Report).

2

Finance and Services

11.00 am

HC 691

House of Commons Administration: Financial Plan 2013/14 to 2016/17, including draft Estimate for 2013/14 (First Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Asset Protection Agency’s Interim Report.

2Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: City deals.

3Secretary of State for Health: Draft report of the Trust Special Administrator, South London Healthcare NHS Trust.

4Secretary of State for Health: Update on Winterbourne View and ongoing reviews and investigations.


Prepared 29th October 2012