Order of Business Tuesday 18 September 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons

Order of Business

At 11.30 am Prayers


Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

* 1 Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe): What steps he plans to take to ensure the future effectiveness of the Integrated Offender Management framework through the funding of key partners. (121177)

* 2 Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South): What recent progress he has made on changes to the arrangements for no win, no fee agreements. (121178)

* 3 Grahame M. Morris (Easington): What assessment he has made of the effect on victims' services of the work of Police and Crime Commissioners. (121179)

* 4 Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire): What steps he plans to take to reduce the number of foreign nationals in prisons. (121181)

* 5 Paul Flynn (Newport West): What steps he plans to take to reduce the size of the prison population. (121182)

* 6 Valerie Vaz (Walsall South): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the language services for courts provided by Applied Language Solutions. (121183)

* 7 Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes): How many staff posts have been abolished in youth offending teams in the last 12 months. (121184)

* 8 Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton): What assessment he has made of the adequacy of staffing levels in the Probation Service. (121185)

* 9 Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire): What assessment he has made of the need to review the law on chancel repair liability; and if he will make a statement. (121186)

* 10 Chris Evans (Islwyn): What progress he has made on televising court proceedings. (121188)

* 11 Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall): What recent assessment he has made of the work of the Commission on a Bill of Rights; and if he will make a statement. (121189)

* 12 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough): What estimate he has made of the number of women in prison who have been victims of domestic violence; and if he will make a statement. (121190)

* 13 Nigel Mills (Amber Valley): What assessment he has made of the effect on victims' services of the work of Police and Crime Commissioners. (121193)

* 14 Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk): What plans he has for the future of the role of the Victims' Commissioner; and if he will make a statement. (121194)

* 15 Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): What recent representations he has received on coroners. (121195)

* 16 Philip Davies (Shipley): If he will take steps to ensure that time served in prison by a prisoner reflects the sentence handed down to that prisoner by the court. (121196)

* 17 Priti Patel (Witham): What steps he plans to take to ensure that homeowners have the right to protect their property from intruders. (121198)

* 18 Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland): If he will assess the effectiveness of the fitness tests that prisoner officers are required to take. (121201)

At 12.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (121202)

* T2 Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham):  (121203)

* T3 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):  (121204)

* T4 Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry):  (121205)

* T5 Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton):  (121206)

* T6 Sir Bob Russell (Colchester):  (121207)

* T7 John Pugh (Southport):  (121208)

* T8 Charlie Elphicke (Dover):  (121209)

* T9 Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden):  (121210)

* T10 Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East):  (121211)

At 12.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion


Nick Smith

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision relating to signage and ticketing technology for parking charges used in publicly-available car parks; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business

2 BACKBENCH BUSINESS [Until 7.00 pm]


Natascha Engel, on behalf of the Backbench Business Committee

That this House has considered matters to be raised before the forthcoming adjournment.

Debate will be arranged in accordance with the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee. For the first part, a Minister from the Department of Health will be invited to respond to the issues raised. The second part of the debate will enable Members to raise any other subjects. The Deputy Leader of the House is expected to reply to this general debate. For further details, and a list of Members who have requested to speak together with the subjects, see Future Business B.

Debate may continue until 7.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:


Wheel clamping (Mr Andrew Stephenson).

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).


Proposed subject: Community funding for major infrastructure projects (Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger).

Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).




Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee

9.55 am

Room 9 (public)

To consider the draft Public Bodies (Abolition of the Commission for Rural Communities) Order 2012.



Public Administration

9.00 am

Room 16 (private)



10.00 am

Room 5 (private)



10.00 am

Institute of Education (private)


Energy and Climate Change

10.00 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.15 am


Subject: Consumer Engagement with Energy Markets.

Witnesses: Richard Lloyd, Executive Director, Which?, Audrey Gallacher, Director of Energy, Consumer Focus, and Ann Robinson, Director of Consumer Policy, uSwitch; Christian Hunt, Editor, Carbon Brief, John Swinney, Public Sector Business Development Director, Carillion, and Faye Scott, Head of Research, Green Alliance (at 11.15 am).


Foreign Affairs

10.00 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.30 am


Subject: Developments in UK Foreign Policy.

Witnesses: Rt Hon William Hague MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, and officials.


Public Accounts

10.00 am

Room 15 (private)

10.15 am


Subject: NHS Trust Financial Resilience.

Witnesses: Una O’Brien CB, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health, David Flory CBE, Chief Executive designate, NHS Trust Development Authority, David Bennett, Chief Executive, Monitor, and Sir David Nicholson KCB CBE, Chief Executive, NHS in England.


Culture, Media and Sport

10.15 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)


Home Affairs

10.40 am

Room 8 (private)

11.00 am


Subject: (i) Work of the Border Force; (ii) Work of the UK Border Agency.

Witnesses: (i) Brian Moore QPM, Director General, Border Force; (ii) Rob Whiteman, Chief Executive, UK Border Agency (at 11.45 am).


Scottish Affairs

2.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

2.30 pm


Subject: Future of HM Coastguard.

Witnesses: Stephen Hammond MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport, and Sir Alan Massey KCB CBE, Chief Executive, Maritime and Coastguard Agency.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Tuesday 18 September

Time of publication



Home Affairs

00.01 am

HC 571

Work of the Permanent Secretary (April–December 2011): Government Response to the Committee’s Second Report of Session 2012–13 (Fifth Special Report).



10.00 am

HC 577

Ministry of Defence Supplementary Estimate 2011–12: Government Response to the Committee’s First Report of Session 2012–13 (Second Special Report).



10.00 am

HC 578

The Armed Forces Covenant in Action? Part 2: Accommodation: Government Response to the Committee’s Second Report of Session 2012–13 (Third Special Report).


Business, Innovation and Skills

11.00 am

HC 579

The Hargreaves Review of Intellectual Property: Where next?: Government Response to the Committee’s First Report of Session 2012–13 (Third Special Report).


International Development

11.00 am

HC 609

The DFID’s contribution to the Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria: Government Response to the Committee’s First Report of Session 2012–13 (Fourth Special Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Banking Act 2009 reporting.

2Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Cash Ratio Deposit Scheme.

3Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Financial regulation: Financial Policy Committee’s macro-prudential toolkit.

4Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Tax policy consultation and draft legislation.

5Minister for the Cabinet Office: Police and Crime Commissioner Elections: Guidance.

6Minister for the Cabinet Office: Triennial Review of the Committee on Standards in Public Life.

7Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Local statistics.

8Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Reports from research commissioned by the previous administration.

9Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport: Sporting legacy.

10Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Fuel poverty update.

11Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Afghanistan monthly progress report for July and August 2012.

12Secretary of State for the Home Department: Freezing and confiscation of proceeds of crime in the European Union.

13Secretary of State for Justice: Legal aid reform.

14Secretary of State for Transport: Devolving local major transport schemes: Next Steps.

15Secretary of State for Transport: High speed rail: Phase 1 consultation update.

16Secretary of State for Transport: Penfold Review.

Prepared 18th September 2012