Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 543 Part No. 294

House of Commons Debates 25 April 2012

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

canterbury city council bill

leeds city council bill

nottingham city council bill

reading borough council bill

city of london (various powers) bill

city of westminster bill

transport for london bill

oral answers to questions

wales

foreign business investment

budget (welsh assembly)

enterprise zones

broadband technology

economic growth

south wales valley railways

rail transport

fuel prices

aerospace industry

budget (women)

prime minister

engagements

leveson inquiry

points of order

suicide (prevention)

civil aviation bill (programme) (no. 2)

civil aviation bill

police and crime commissioners


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 25 April 2012

Volume No. 543 Part No. 294

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 933

House of Commons [25 Apr 2012]

Prayers [25 Apr 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [25 Apr 2012]

Business before Questions [25 Apr 2012]

Canterbury City Council Bill [25 Apr 2012]

Hon. Members:

Leeds City Council Bill [25 Apr 2012]

Hon. Members:

Nottingham City Council Bill [25 Apr 2012]

Hon. Members:

Reading Borough Council Bill [25 Apr 2012]

Hon. Members:

City of London (Various Powers) Bill [] [25 Apr 2012]

Hon. Members:

City of Westminster Bill [] [25 Apr 2012]

Hon. Members:

Column: 934

Transport for London Bill [] [25 Apr 2012]

Hon. Members:

Oral Answers to Questions [25 Apr 2012]

Wales [25 Apr 2012]

Foreign Business Investment [25 Apr 2012]

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mrs Cheryl Gillan):

Stuart Andrew:

Mrs Gillan:

Karl McCartney:

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 935

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Mrs Gillan:

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Speaker:

Budget (Welsh Assembly) [25 Apr 2012]

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Column: 936

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Mark Tami:

Mr Jones:

Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North) (Con):

Mr Jones:

Mr Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

Mr Jones:

Mr Hain:

Mr Jones:

Column: 937

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Mr Jones:

Enterprise Zones [25 Apr 2012]

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mrs Cheryl Gillan):

Nick Smith:

Mrs Gillan:

Broadband Technology [25 Apr 2012]

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Column: 938

Mr Mark Williams:

Mr Jones:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Mr Jones:

Hywel Williams:

Mr Jones:

Bob Blackman:

Column: 939

Mr Jones:

Economic Growth [25 Apr 2012]

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mrs Cheryl Gillan):

Andrew Selous:

Mrs Gillan:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mrs Gillan:

Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 940

Mrs Gillan:

South Wales Valley Railways [25 Apr 2012]

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr Jones:

Rail Transport [25 Apr 2012]

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Albert Owen:

Mr Jones:

Karen Lumley (Redditch) (Con):

Column: 941

Mr Jones:

Mrs Siân C. James (Swansea East) (Lab):

Mr Jones:

Mr Speaker:

Fuel Prices [25 Apr 2012]

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Robert Halfon:

Mr Jones:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Mr Jones:

Column: 942

Aerospace Industry [25 Apr 2012]

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mrs Cheryl Gillan):

Gavin Williamson:

Mrs Gillan:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Mrs Gillan:

Budget (Women) [25 Apr 2012]

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mrs Cheryl Gillan):

Mrs Moon:

Column: 943

Mrs Gillan:

Prime Minister [25 Apr 2012]

Engagements [25 Apr 2012]

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Gordon Henderson:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

Column: 944

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 945

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 946

Edward Miliband:

Mr Speaker:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Hon. Members:

Column: 947

Mr Speaker:

Hon. Members:

Mr Speaker:

Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Gordon Birtwistle (Burnley) (LD):

Column: 948

The Prime Minister:

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Hon. Members:

Mr Speaker:

Jeremy Lefroy:

The Prime Minister:

Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 949

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mr McKenzie:

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 950

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Mr David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Column: 951

The Prime Minister:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 952

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 953

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 954

Mr Speaker:

Chris Bryant:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 955

Leveson Inquiry [25 Apr 2012]

12.34 pm

The Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Hunt:

Column: 956


12.38 pm

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab):

Column: 957


Mr Hunt:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Hunt:

Column: 958

Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon) (Con):

Column: 959

Mr Hunt:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Don Foster (Bath) (LD):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Hunt:

Column: 960

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Mr Hunt:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr Hunt:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Column: 961

Mr Hunt:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 962

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central) (Lab):

Column: 963

Mr Hunt:

Hon. Members:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Hunt:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South) (Lab):

Column: 964

Mr Hunt:

Mr Sam Gyimah (East Surrey) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Mr Hunt:

Anna Soubry (Broxtowe) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 965

Mr Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hunt:

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Column: 966

Mr Hunt:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Frank Roy (Motherwell and Wishaw) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 967

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 968

Mr Hunt:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 969

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Bill Esterson:

Mr Hunt:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Column: 970

Mr Hunt:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

Nadhim Zahawi:

Mr Speaker:

Robert Flello:

Column: 971

Mr Hunt:

Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 972

Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 973

Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Speaker:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Hunt:

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 974

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 975

Points of Order [25 Apr 2012]

1.41 pm

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Caroline Flint:

Mr Speaker:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 976

Suicide (Prevention) [25 Apr 2012]

1.45 pm

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 977


Column: 978


Column: 979

Civil Aviation Bill (Programme) (No. 2) [25 Apr 2012]

1.55 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Mrs Theresa Villiers):

Column: 980

Civil Aviation Bill [25 Apr 2012]

1.56 pm

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 981

2 pm

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton) (Lab):

Column: 982

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Nigel Mills:

Column: 983

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Graham Stringer:

Mrs Ellman:

Column: 984


Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 985


2.15 pm

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Column: 986


The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Mrs Theresa Villiers):

Pat Glass:

Mrs Villiers:

Pat Glass:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Pat Glass:

Column: 987


Column: 988


Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 989


2.30 pm

Nigel Mills:

Column: 990


Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Nigel Mills:

Julie Hilling:

Column: 991


Mrs Villiers:

Julie Hilling:

Column: 992

Column: 993


2.45 pm

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 994

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 995

Mrs Villiers:

Gavin Shuker:

Mrs Villiers:

Nigel Mills:

Mrs Villiers:

Mrs Ellman:

Mrs Villiers:

Graham Stringer:

Column: 996

Mrs Villiers:

Jim Shannon:

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 997

3 pm

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 998


John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

John Woodcock:

Column: 999

Gavin Shuker:

John Woodcock:

Column: 1000


Graham Stringer:

John Woodcock:

Column: 1001

Jim Shannon:

3.15 pm

John Woodcock:

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

John Woodcock:

Nigel Mills:

John Woodcock:

Column: 1002


Column: 1003


Gavin Shuker:

John Woodcock:

Mrs Villiers:

John Woodcock:

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

John Woodcock:

Gavin Shuker:

Column: 1004

John Woodcock:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

John Woodcock:

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) (Lab):

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

Karl Turner:

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Karl Turner:

Column: 1005

Mr Deputy Speaker:

3.30 pm

Mr Spellar:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mrs Ellman:

Column: 1006

Graham Stringer:

Column: 1007


Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

Column: 1008


3.45 pm

Julie Hilling:

Column: 1009

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Julie Hilling:

Nigel Mills:

Julie Hilling:

Column: 1010

Gavin Shuker:

Julie Hilling:

Column: 1011


Mr Spellar

Column: 1012

4 pm

Pat Glass:

Column: 1013

Gavin Shuker:

Bob Stewart:

Column: 1014

Gavin Shuker:

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 1015

Gavin Shuker:

Mrs Villiers

Gavin Shuker:

Mrs Villiers:

Gavin Shuker:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 1016


4.15 pm

Column: 1017

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 1018


Mr McFadden:

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Spellar:

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 1019


Bob Stewart:

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 1020


4.30 pm

John Woodcock:

Mrs Villiers:

Gavin Shuker:

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 1021

John Woodcock:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 1022

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Column: 1023


Column: 1024


4.45 pm

Graham Stringer:

Column: 1025


Mrs Villiers:

Graham Stringer:

Column: 1026

Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton) (Con):

Graham Stringer:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Graham Stringer:

Column: 1027


Jim Shannon:

5 pm

Graham Stringer:

Mrs Villiers:

Graham Stringer:

Column: 1028


Mark Reckless:

Graham Stringer:

Mark Reckless:

Column: 1029

Gavin Shuker:

Mark Reckless:

Pat Glass:

Mark Reckless:

Gavin Shuker:

Mark Reckless:

Pat Glass:

Column: 1030

Mark Reckless:

Column: 1031


5.15 pm

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 1032

Column: 1033


Column: 1034


Mr Donohoe:

Mrs Villiers:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Mrs Villiers:

Gavin Shuker:

Column: 1035

Mrs Villiers:

5.30 pm

Column: 1036

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Seema Malhotra:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Seema Malhotra:

Column: 1037

Column: 1038

Dr Huppert:

Seema Malhotra:

Column: 1039


Dr Huppert:

Column: 1040


5.45 pm

Seema Malhotra:

Dr Huppert:

Graham Stringer:

Dr Huppert:

Column: 1041

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 1043

Column: 1044

Dr Huppert:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Mrs Villiers:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Dr Huppert

Jim Fitzpatrick:

6 pm

Column: 1045

Mrs Villiers:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Julie Hilling:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 1046


John McDonnell:

Column: 1047


Column: 1048


6.15 pm

Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne) (Con):

John McDonnell:

Column: 1049


Julie Hilling:

Column: 1050


Pat Glass:

Column: 1051


Mrs Villiers:

Pat Glass:

Mrs Villiers:

Pat Glass:

Column: 1052

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 1053


6.30 pm

Column: 1054


Seema Malhotra:

Division No. 539 [ Civil Aviation Bill] [25 Apr 2012]

Division No. 540 [ Civil Aviation Bill]

Column: 1060

[25 Apr 2012]

Column: 1062

7 pm

Division No. 541 [ Civil Aviation Bill] [25 Apr 2012]

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1067

Police and Crime Commissioners [25 Apr 2012]

7.14 pm

Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mr David:

Column: 1068


Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Mr David:

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Mr David:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 1069

Mr David:

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Mr David:

Column: 1070


Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Mr David:

Column: 1071

7.30 pm

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr Mark Harper):

Mr David:

Mr Harper:

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op)

Column: 1072

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab)

Mr Harper:

Mr Mark Williams

Mr Harper:

Column: 1073


Column: 1074

Mr David:

Mr Harper:

Column: 1075

Mr Mark Williams:

Column: 1076

Mr Harper:

7.44 pm