Weekly Information Bulletin: 11th June 2011

Select Committees

Select Committees are set up to examine the work of Government Departments and now constitute the main investigatory system by which the House overseas the exercise of Government responsibilities and the development of public policy and expenditure.

The following information on Select Committees is available on the Parliament website:

Select Committee membership: http://www.parliament.uk/mps-lords-and-offices/mps/select-committee-membership/

Links to Select Committee home pages containing information on the work of the Select Committee and its publications: http://www.parliament.uk/about/how/committees/select/

For further information on Select Committees see HCIO Factsheet P2 produced by the House of Commons Information Office, available in hardcopy on request or to download from the Parliament website.

Membership announcements and changes:

None

Select Committee Meetings
6 – 10 June 2011

Monday 6 June

None

Tuesday 7 June

Treasury
Subject: Appointments to the interim Financial Policy Committee
Witnesses: Michael Cohrs (10.00am); Alastair Clark (10.45am)

Health
Subject: Public Health
Witnesses: Dr David Heymann, Chair of the Board, Health Protection Agency, Baroness Doreen Massey, Chair of the Board, National Treatment Agency for Substance Misuse, and Professor Brian Ferguson, National Transition Director for Public Health Observatories, Yorkshire & Humber Public Health Observatory; Councillor David Rogers OBE, Chair of the Community Wellbeing Programme Board, Local Government Association, Jo Webber, Deputy Policy Director, NHS Confederation, Dr Frank Atherton, President, Association of Directors of Public Health, and Dr Keith Reid, Co-Chair, Public Health Medicine Committee, British Medical Association (at 11.45am)

Justice
Subject: Role of the Probation Service
Witnesses: John Thornhill, Magistrates’ Association and Cllr Mehboob Khan, Local Government Association (at 10.30am); Jane Coyle, Director, Blue Bay Support Services, Roger Hill, Director, Community and Partnerships, Soxedo, and Peter Neden, Corporate Development Director, G4S (at 11.30am)

Scottish Affairs
Subject: Strategic Defence and Security Review and Spending Review
Witnesses: Rt Hon Liam Fox MP, Secretary of state for Defence

Welsh Affairs
Subject: Inward Investment in Wales
Witnesses: TBC

Public Accounts
Subject: Office of Rail; Regulation: Regulating Network Rail's Efficiency
Witnesses: Lin Homer, Permanent Secretary, Department of Transport

Transport
Subject: Effective road and traffic management
Witnesses: Paul Watters, Head of Public Affairs, AA, Iain Reeve, Head of Strategy, Transport and Planning Services, Surrey County Council, and Malcolm Bingham, Head of Road Network Management Policy, Freight Transport Association; Professor Phil Blythe, Chair, Transport Policy Panel, Institute of Engineering and Technology, Robin Shaw, Chairman of Learned Society, Chartered Institution of Highways and Transport, and Mike Mackinnon, Director, Capita Symonds (at 4.50 pm); and Graham Dalton, Chief Executive and Simon Sheldon-Wilson, Director of Traffic Management, Highways Agency and Assistant Chief Constable Nick Croft, South Wales Police, the Association of Chief Police Officers (ACPO) (at 5.30 pm)

Wednesday 8 June

Science and Technology
Subject: Peer review
Witnesses: Professor Rick Rylance, Chair-elect, Research Councils UK, David Sweeney, Director for Research, Innovation and Skills, HEFCE, and Sir Mark Walport, Director, Wellcome Trust; Professor Sir John Beddington, Government Chief Scientific Adviser, and Sir Adrian Smith, Director General, Knowledge and Innovation, Department of Business, Innovation and Skills (at 10.15am)

Education
Subject: 16–19 participation in education and training
Witnesses: Thomas Spielhofer, former research manager, National Foundation for Educational Research; Centrepoint; Children's Society, and Barnardo's (at 9.30am) Peter Lauener, Chief Executive, Young People's Learning Agency (at 10.15am) Lord Hill of Oareford, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Schools, and John Hayes MP, Minister of State for Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning, Department for Education (at 10.45am)

Justice
Subject: Role of the Probation Service
Witnesses: Professor Ken Pease OBE, Professor Hazel Kemshall and Professor Carol Hedderman (at 9.30am); David Chantler, Chief Executive, West Mercia Probation Trust, Assistant Chief Constable John Long, Avon and Somerset Police, and John Quick, Assistant Chief Officer (at 10.30am)

European Scrutiny
Subject: Parliamentary Scrutiny of Opt In decisions and European Investigation Order
Witnesses: Rt Hon Theresa May, Home Secretary

Scottish Affairs
Subject: The Crown Estate in Scotland
Witnesses: Roger Bright, Chief Executive, the Crown Estate

Foreign Affairs
Subject: UK-Brazil Relations
Witnesses: Jeremy Browne, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: EU proposals for the dairy industry
Witnesses: Robert Wiseman & Sons Limited - Pete Nicholson, Milk Procurement Director and Graeme Jack, Communications Director

Public Accounts
Subject: Reducing the cost of 16-18 education
Witnesses: Maggie Galliers, Principal, Leicester College, Jonathan Godfrey, Principal, Hereford Sixth Form College, Declan Jones, Principal, Haberdashers'Askes' Federation; David Bell, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education, Peter Lauener, Chief Executive, Young People’s Learning Agency (at 4.15pm)

Communities and Local Government
Subject: Regeneration
Witnesses: Allan Haile, Assistant Director - Economic Development, Cumbria County Council, Tom Flanagan, Corporate Director, Environment, Planning and Economy, Cornwall Council; Sir Robin Wales, elected Mayor of Newham, London Borough of Newham, Ros Dunn, Chief Executive, Thames Gateway London Partnership (at 4.50 p.m.); David Slater, Executive Director, Newcastle City Council, Core Cities Group, Barra MacRuairi, Strategic Director of Regeneration & Culture, Bradford City Council,Leeds City Region, Mike Taylor, Director, Nottingham Regeneration Ltd, Nottingham City Council (at 5.20pm)


Thursday 9 June

Public Administration
Subject: Smaller Government: Bigger Society?
Witnesses: Matthew Taylor, Chief Executive, RSA; Adrian Brown, Institute for Government; others to be confirmed

Political and Constitutional Reform
Subject: UK Bill of Rights Commission
Witnesses: Sir Leigh Lewis KCB; and Anthony Speaight QC

Friday 10 June

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
13 – 17 June 2011

Monday 13 June

Public Accounts
Subject: The use of information to manage the logistics supply
Witnesses: Ursula Brennan, Permanent Under-Secretary, Major General Ian Copeland (Director of Joint Supply Chain), Bernard Gray, Chief of Defence Material, Air Vice Marshall Graham Howard, Assistant Chief of the Defence Staff (Logistic Operations)

4:00pm

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Draft Defamation Bill*
Subject: To consider the Bill
Witnesses: Sarah Jones, Head of Litigation, BBC and Tom Bower, Author; Dr Ben Goldacre, Author and Medical Doctor, Dr Philip Campbell, Editor-in-Chief, Nature, Dr Fiona Godlee, Editor-in-Chief, BMJ and Dr Simon Singh MBE, Author, Journalist and TV producer (at 5.45pm)

5:00pm

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Tuesday 14 June

Treasury*
Subject: Private Finance Initiative
Witnesses: Richard Abadie, Partner, PricewaterhouseCoopers; Andy Friend, Chairman, InfraMed; James Wardlaw, Managing Director, Goldman Sachs; Professor Dieter Helm, Oxford University (10.00am); Steve Allen, Managing Director, Finance, Transport for London; Professor James Barlow, Imperial College; Anthony Rabin, Deputy Chief Executive, Balfour Beatty; Jo Webber, Deputy director of Policy, NHS confederation (11.15am)

10:00am

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Energy and Climate Change
Subject: A European Supergrid
Witnesses: Stuart Cook and Martin Crouch, Ofgem, Alison Kay, National Grid; Daniel Dobbeni, European Network of Transmission System Operators (ENTSO-E), Alberto Pototshnig, Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators (ACER)

10:00am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Health
Subject: Regulatory bodies
Witnesses: Niall Dickson, Chief Executive and Registrar, Paul Philip, Deputy Chief Executive and Director of Standards and Fitness to Practise, and Professor Malcolm Lewis, Council Member, General Medical Council; Professor Dickon Weir-Hughes, Chief Executive and Registrar, Dr Katerina Kolyva, Assistant Director for Nursing and Midwifery Policy, and Jackie Smith, Director of Fitness to Practise, Nursing and Midwifery Council (at 11.45am)

10:30am

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Justice
Subject: Role of the probation service
Witnesses: Crispin Blunt MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice, Colin Allars, Director, Probation and Contracted Services,  National Offender Management Service

10.30 a.m.

17

Welsh Affairs
Subject: Inward Investment in Wales
Witnesses: Sir Roger Jones OBE, former Chair of the Welsh Development Agency (at 10.30am); and Mr Glenn Massey (at 11.15am)

10:30am

Committee Room 19, Palace of Westminster

Public Administration
Subject: Smaller Government: Bigger Society?
Witnesses: Sir Ronald Cohen, Independent advisor to the Cabinet Office on the Big Society Bank; Bernie Morgan, Chief Executive, Community Development Finance Association; Claire Dove, Chair, Social Enterprise Network and Mark Lyonette, CEO, Association of British Credit Unions

10:30am

Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Channel 4 Annual Report
Witnesses: Lord Burns GCB, Chairman, Channel 4 and David Abraham, Chief Executive, Channel 4

10:30am

Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster

Transport
Subject: Effective road and traffic management
Witnesses: Garrett Emmerson, Chief Operating Officer for London Streets, Transport for London, and Nick Lester, Corporate Director of Services and Cllr Catherine West, Chair of London Council’s Transport and Environment Committee, London Councils; and Norman Baker MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and Mike Penning MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, the Department for Transport (at 11.30am)

10:45am

Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster

Home Affairs*
Subject: (i) Unauthorised tapping into or hacking of mobile communications (ii) The New Landscape of Policing
Witnesses: (i) Everything Everywhere (owners of O2), Orange, Vodafone (at 11.00am); (ii) Tom Winsor, Author of the Independent Review of Police Officer and Staff Remuneration and Conditions (at 11.30am); Paul McKeever, Chairman, Police Federation (at 12 noon)

11:00am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Business, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Draft Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill
Witnesses: National Farmers’ Union; Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (at 11.40am); Processed Vegetables Growers’ Association (at 12.10pm)

11:00am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committee on Human Rights
Subject: The implementation of the right of disabled people to independent living
Witnesses: Mike Smith, Commissioner and Chair of the Disability Committee, Equality and Human Rights Commission; McVea, Director, Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission; Bob Collins, Chief Commissioner, Equality Commission for Northern Ireland and Duncan Wilson, Head of Strategy and Legal, Scottish Human Rights Commission (at 2.15pm) Diane Mulligan OBE, UK Candidate for the UN Committee of Experts on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities; David Ruebain, Solicitor, Former Director of Legal Policy, EHRC, Chief Executive of the Equality Challenge Unit; Pauline Thompson OBE, Co-author, Community Care and the Law (4th Edition) and Karen Ashton, Solicitor, Public Law Solicitors (at 3.15pm)

2:15pm

4A


Wednesday 15 June

Science and Technology
Subject: Practical experiments in school science lessons and science field trips
Witnesses: Kevin Courtney, Deputy General Secretary, National Union of Teachers, Dr Stuart Hitch, Earth Science Teachers' Association affiliated teacher, Greg Jones, National Union of Teachers affiliated teacher, Professor Chris King, Earth Science Teachers' Association, Darren Northcott, National Official (Education), National Association of Schoolmasters/Union of Women Teachers

9:05am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Justice*
Subject: Draft Sentencing Guideline: burglary and drug offences
Witnesses: Mike Trace, International Drug Policy Commission, Olga Heaven, Hibiscus, Roger Howard, CEO UK Drug Policy Commission (at 9.30am); Dr James Treadwell, University of Leicester, Javed Khan, Victim Support, and Professor Mike Hough, Institute for Criminal Policy Research (at 10.30am)

9:30am

Committee Room 15

Draft Defamation Bill*
Subject: To consider the Bill
Witnesses: Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke MP QC, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice and Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport

9:30am

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Work and Pensions
Subject: Child Maintenance
Witnesses: Maria Miller MP, Minister for Disabled People, Department for Work and Pensions

9:45am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Energy and Climate Change
Subject: The UK’s energy supply: security or independence
Witnesses: RenewableUK, Renewable Energy Association, and Combined Heat and Power Association; UK Coal, Confederation of UK Coal Producers, and Carbon Capture and Storage Association

9:45am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Science and Technology
Subject: Scientific advice and evidence in emergencies
Witnesses: Professor Sir John Beddington, Government Chief Scientific Adviser, Christina Scott, Director, Civil Contingencies Secretariat, Cabinet Office, and Julia Longbottom, Head of China Team, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

10:15am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Defence
Subject: The Military Covenant in action? Part 1: military casualties
Witnesses: Professor Simon Wessely, Kings College London

2:30pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Treasury*
Subject: The future of cheques
Witnesses: Richard North, Independent Chairman; Gary Hocking, Acting Chief Executive; Sandra Quinn, Director of Communications, The Payments Council

3:00pm

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Environmental Audit*
Subject: Carbon Budgets
Witnesses: The Rt Hon. Chris Huhne MP, Secretary of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change

3:10pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Procedure
Subject: Lay Membership of the Committee of Standards and Privileges
Witnesses: 3.15pm Sir Christopher Kelly KCB, Chair, Committee on Standards in Public Life 3.45pm Mr Bernard Jenkin MP, Chair, Public Administration Select Committee

3:15pm

Committee Room 20, Palace of Westminster

Public Accounts*
Subject: Lessons from PFI and other projects
Witnesses: Graham Beazley-Long, Director, David Metter, Chief Executive, Innisfree, Bill Doughty, Chief Executive Officer, Semperian PPP Investment Partners; Andrew Hudson, Director of Public Services and Growth and Accounting Officer, Andrew Rose, Head of Private Finance Policy, HM Treasury, David Pitchford, Executive Director, Major Projects Authority, Cabinet Office (at 4.15pm)

3:30pm

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Thursday 16 June

Liaison
Subject: Scrutiny of public appointments by select committees
Witnesses: Lord Adonis and Akash Paun, Institute for Government, and Professor Robert Hazell and Peter Waller, The Constitution Unit, UCL (at 9.45am); Rt Hon. Francis Maude, Minister for the Cabinet Office, and officials (at 10.30am)

9:45am

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

Political and Constitutional Reform
Subject: UK Bill of Rights Commission
Witnesses: Lord Lester of Herne Hill; Martin Howe QC (at 10.30am); Professor Philippe Sands QC (at 11.00am); and Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws (at 11.30am)

10:00am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Friday 17 June

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

Prepared 11th June 2011