Order of Business Thursday 15 December 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons

Order of Business


At 10.30 am




  * indicates a question for oral answer.


[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.


Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer


Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport

* 1

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston):  Whether he has made an assessment of the effects of reductions in local authority funding for libraries.


* 2

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford):  What steps he is taking to increase the participation of women in sport.


* 3

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West):  What recent assessment he has made of the potential role of supporters in football governance.

[R] (86783)

* 4

John Mann (Bassetlaw):  What recent discussions he has had with the Football Association on football governance.


* 5

Esther McVey (Wirral West):  What plans he has to support the tourism industry in 2012.


* 6

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon):  What progress his Department has made on the roll-out of rural broadband; and if he will make a statement.


* 7

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East):  What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for the Home Department on the system for granting work permits and visas to foreign professional musicians performing at concerts in the UK.


* 8

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):  What steps he is taking to support the live music industry.


* 9

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe):  What plans his Department has to increase participation in sport.


* 10

Chris Evans (Islwyn):  What assessment he has made of the potential effects on communities of the closure of local libraries.


* 11

Julie Hilling (Bolton West):  What assessment he has made of the potential legacy of the London 2012 Olympics for children and young people.


* 12

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr):  What recent discussions he has had with the Organising Committee for the 2014 Commonwealth Games on disabled sports.


* 13

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West):  What recent representations he has received on the regulation of the secondary ticketing market.


At 11.05 am

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.


* T2

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall):


* T3

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton):


* T4

Henry Smith (Crawley):


* T5

Neil Carmichael (Stroud):


* T6

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley):


* T7

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East):


* T8

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle):


* T9

Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth):


At 11.15 am

Oral Questions to the Leader of the House and the hon. Member for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, representing the House of Commons Commission

* 1

Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth):  To ask the Leader of the House, what recent assessment he has made of the Government's e-petitions website.


* 2

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham):  To ask the Leader of the House, what representations he has received on whether correspondence between hon. Members and their constituents is subject to parliamentary privilege.


* 3

John Mann (Bassetlaw):  To ask the Leader of the House, how many hours of business he plans to allocate to (a) general debates on subjects determined by the Government and (b) backbench or private Members' business in January and February 2012.


* 4

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North):  To ask the Leader of the House, what plans he has for future pre-legislative scrutiny of Government bills.


* 5

Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth):  To ask the Leader of the House, what steps he is taking in respect of the announcement of major policy initiatives by Ministers.


* 6

Robert Halfon (Harlow):  To ask the hon. Member for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, representing the House of Commons Commission, how many apprentices are employed in the House of Commons service.


* 7

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge):  To ask the Leader of the House, whether he has considered bringing forward proposals for the third reading of a bill in the House of Commons to be taken after its consideration by the House of Lords.


* 8

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire):  To ask the Leader of the House, what progress he has made on implementing the Coalition Agreement commitments on parliamentary reform.



At 11.30 am

  Urgent Questions (if any)


  Business Question to the Leader of the House


  Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business



[Until 6.00 pm]



Adam Afriyie


   That this House approves the recommendations of the First Report from the Members’ Expenses Committee on the Operation of the Parliamentary Standards Act 2009, HC 1484.

   As an Amendment to Adam Afriyie’s proposed Motion (Operation of the Parliamentary Standards Act 2009):

Guto Bebb

Nicholas Soames

Mr Greg Knight

Sir Paul Beresford

Jenny Willott

Mr Adrian Sanders

Annette Brooke   

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown   

Jo Swinson

Duncan Hames



   Line 1, leave out from ‘House’ to end and add ‘thanks the Members’ Expenses Committee for its First Report on the Operation of the Parliamentary Standards Act 2009, HC 1484; and refers it to IPSA to be considered as part of its Annual Review.’.



Andrew Percy

Justin Tomlinson

Andrew Bingham

Mr Robert Buckland

Brandon Lewis

James Wharton

Mr Robin Walker   

Dr Julian Huppert   

Stuart Andrew

Sarah Newton   

Mark Garnier   

Mrs Jenny Chapman

Jason McCartney   

Anne Marie Morris   

Stephen Lloyd

Mark Lazarowicz


   That this House notes that young people today grow up in an increasingly complex financial world requiring them to make difficult decisions for the future, often without the necessary level of financial literacy; believes that financial education will help address the national problem of irresponsible borrowing and personal insolvency and that teaching people about budgeting and personal finance will help equip the workforce with the necessary skills to succeed in business and drive forward economic growth; further believes that the country has a duty to equip its young people properly through education to make informed financial decisions; and calls on the Government to consider the provision of financial education as part of the current curriculum review.

Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:



[No debate]


   Protection of War Memorials (Mr Gordon Marsden)

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).




   Proposed subject: Future of health services for disabled children  (Annette Brooke).

   Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).






9.15 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)


9.30 am


   Subject: Administration of Examinations for 15-19 year olds.

   Witnesses: Paul Barnes, Paul Evans and Steph Warren, senior examiners, Rod Bristow, President, Pearson UK (on behalf of Edexcel), Mark Dawe, Chief Executive, OCR, Andrew Hall, Chief Executive Officer, AQA, and Gareth Pierce, Chief Executive, WJEC (at 10.15 am); Dennis Opposs, Director of Standards, and Glenys Stacey, Chief Executive, Ofqual (at 11.15 am).


Home Affairs

10.30 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)


Political and Constitutional Reform

11.15 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]



Thursday 15 December

Time of publication




00.01 am

HC 762

   The Armed Forces Covenant in Action? Part 1: Military Casualties (Seventh Report).


European Scrutiny

11.00 am

HC 428-xliii

   (Forty-eighth Report).


Public Accounts

00.01 am

HC 1566

   Achievement of foundation trust status by NHS hospital trusts (Sixtieth Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today


Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Pre-council Written Ministerial Statement: EU General Affairs Council 16 December 2011.


Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: NICs Holiday Factsheet.


Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Terrorist Asset-Freezing etc. Act 2010—Independent Reviewer’s Annual Report.


Secretary of State for the Cabinet Office: Public bodies reform.


Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Troubled families.


Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport: Education, Youth, Culture and Sport Council.


Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport: Reviewing Committee on the Export of Works of Art and Objects of Cultural Interest Triennial Review.


Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport: Treasure Valuation Committee Triennial Review.


Secretary of State for Defence: Cyprus.


Secretary of State for Defence: Future basing requirements at RAF Scampton.


Secretary of State for Defence: London 2012 Olympics.


Secretary of State for Defence: Veterans advisory and pensions committees.


Secretary of State for Defence: War pensions scheme uprating 2012.


Secretary of State for Education: Increasing the participation of young people in education, training and work.


Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Electricity market reform—technical update.


Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Agenda for December’s Agriculture and Fisheries Council.


Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Review of the Independent Agricultural Appeals Panel.


Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Publication of the Overseas Security and Justice Assistance Guidance.


Secretary of State for Health: Tobacco control legislation.


Secretary of State for the Home Department: Future of the National Policing Improvement Agency.


Secretary of State for Justice: Accounting for fines, confiscation orders and fixed penalties: Laying of the HMCS 2010-11 Trust Statement.


Secretary of State for Justice: Public bodies reform.


Secretary of State for Justice: Publication of the Government response to the consultation on the charter for current coroner services.


Secretary of State for Transport: EU Transport Council.


Secretary of State for Transport: Red tape challenge—Reform of road transport regulations.


Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: European Social Fund support for troubled families.


Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Workplace pension reform—publication of key documents: short service refunds, small pots and review and revision of automatic enrolment thresholds.


General Committee Notice

        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Thursday 12 January at 8.55 am to consider the Accession (Immigration and Worker Authorisation) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 (S.I., 2011, No. 2816).


Prepared 15th December 2011