House of Commons

Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 24 May 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister
 1
Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye):  What progress he has made on implementing his proposals for additional support for disabled people to achieve elected office.
(56959)
 2
Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes):  When he expects to bring forward legislative proposals on the funding of political parties.
(56960)
 3
Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton):  What representations he has received on his plans for the future composition of the House of Lords.
(56961)
 4
Charlie Elphicke (Dover):  What recent representations he has received on his proposals for House of Lords reform.
(56962)
 5
Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter):  What recent representations he has received on his proposals for reform of the House of Lords.
(56963)
 6
Graham Evans (Weaver Vale):  What recent assessment he has made of arrangements for the provision of postal votes on demand.
(56964)
 7
Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South):  What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Defence on steps to facilitate voting in elections by service personnel serving abroad.
(56965)
 8
Nia Griffith (Llanelli):  What discussions he has had with the Electoral Commission on the conduct of elections for police and crime commissioners.
(56966)
 9
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):  What representations he has received on the application of the Salisbury Convention to legislative proposals relating to political and constitutional reform.
(56967)
 10
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford):  What plans he has to increase the completeness and accuracy of the electoral register.
(56968)
 11
Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute):  What representations he has received on his plans for the future composition of the House of Lords.
(56969)
 12
Mel Stride (Central Devon):  What recent representations he has received on his proposals for reform of the House of Lords.
(56970)
 13
Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham):  What recent representations he has received on the West Lothian question.
(56971)
 14
Clive Efford (Eltham):  When he expects to publish his proposals for recall of hon. Members by their constituents.
(56972)
 15
Nick de Bois (Enfield North):  What plans he has to increase the completeness and accuracy of the electoral register.
(56973)
At 11.50 am
Topical Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Graeme Morrice (Livingston):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(56974)
 T2
Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton):
(56975)
 T3
Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central):
(56976)
 T4
Charlie Elphicke (Dover):
(56977)
 T5
John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead):
(56978)
 T6
Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton):
(56979)
 T7
Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire):
(56980)
 T8
Stella Creasy (Walthamstow):
(56982)
 T9
Chi Onwurah (Newcastle Upon Tyne Central):
(56983)
 T10
Mr David Amess (Southend West):
(56984)
 T11
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East):
(56985)
 T12
Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth):
(56986)
 T13
Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood):
(56987)
 T14
Bill Esterson (Sefton Central):
(56988)
At 12.10 pm
Oral Questions to the Attorney General
 1
Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North):  What discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on provision of specialist domestic and sexual violence services to support prosecutions involving allegations of such offences.
(56989)
 2
Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree):  What priorities the Crown Prosecution Service has set during the Comprehensive Spending Review period.
(56990)
 3
Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham):  What plans he has to reduce the administrative burden on those completing references for candidates for appointment to Crown Prosecution Service advocate panels.
(56991)
 4
Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East):  What recent discussions he has had with the Crown Prosecution Service on the prosecution of cases involving allegations of forced marriage.
(56992)
 5
Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East):  What steps he is taking to maintain the capacity of the Serious Fraud Office to investigate and prosecute economic crime during the Comprehensive Spending Review period.
(56993)
 6
Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak):  What steps he is taking to ensure the effective prosecution of cases involving fraud and economic crime.
(56994)
 7
Lisa Nandy (Wigan):  What steps he is taking to maintain the capacity of the Serious Fraud Office to investigate and prosecute economic crime during the Comprehensive Spending Review period.
(56995)
 8
Gavin Shuker (Luton South):  What priorities the Crown Prosecution Service has set during the Comprehensive Spending Review period.
(56996)
 9
Hugh Bayley (York Central):  When he last met the Director of the Serious Fraud Office to discuss the investigation and prosecution of transnational bribery.
(56997)
 10
Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside):  What recent discussions he has had with the Crown Prosecution Service on the prosecution of cases involving allegations of forced marriage.
(56998)

At 12.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements, including on Update on the design of the Green Investment Bank

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
AUTISM (QUALITY STANDARDS)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Mr Robert Buckland
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to make a referral to the National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence (NICE) to develop and publish quality standards for autism spectrum disorders; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
BACKBENCH BUSINESS (28th allotted day)
[Until 7.00 pm]
 
EUROZONE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE
Mark Reckless
Zac Goldsmith
Mr John Redwood
Mr Douglas Carswell
Mr Bernard Jenkin
Henry Smith
Mr William Cash   
Mr Peter Bone   
Steve Baker
Mr David Nuttall   
Gordon Henderson   
Mr Philip Hollobone
Philip Davies   
Mr John Whittingdale   
Mr Edward Leigh
Mr Christopher Chope   
Mr James Clappison   
Mr Richard Shepherd
Mr Andrew Turner
 
   That this House notes with concern that UK taxpayers are potentially being made liable for bail-outs of Eurozone countries when the UK opted to remain outside the Euro and, despite agreement in May 2010 that the EU-wide European Financial Stability Mechanism (EFSM) of €60 billion would represent only 12 per cent. of the non-IMF contribution with the remaining €440 billion being borne by the Eurozone through the European Financial Stability Facility (EFSF), that the EFSM for which the UK may be held liable is in fact being drawn upon to the same or a greater extent than the EFSF; further notes that the European Scrutiny Committee has stated its view that the EFSM is legally unsound; and requires the Government to place the EFSM on the agenda of the next meeting of the Council of Ministers or the European Council and to vote against continued use of the EFSM unless a Eurozone-only arrangement which relieves the UK of liability under the EFSM has by then been agreed.
   As an Amendment to Mark Reckless’s proposed Motion (Eurozone financial assistance):
Chris Heaton-Harris
Mr Robert Syms
Charlie Elphicke
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown
Graham Evans
George Eustice
Mr Richard Bacon   
Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger   
Andrew Bridgen
Kris Hopkins   
Caroline Nokes   
Simon Kirby
Peter Aldous   
Karen Bradley   
Bob Blackman
Jason McCartney   
Neil Parish   
George Hollingbery
Stephen Metcalfe   
Andrea Leadsom   
John Glen
Penny Mordaunt   
Harriett Baldwin   
James Wharton
Rory Stewart   
Jeremy Lefroy   
Fiona Bruce
Amber Rudd   
Christopher Pincher   
Dan Byles
Paul Maynard   
Mark Garnier   
Mr Roger Gale
Guto Bebb   
Mark Pawsey   
Alun Cairns
Caroline Dinenage   
Simon Hart   
Jackie Doyle-Price
Nigel Mills   
Mr Lee Scott   
Chris White
Richard Ottaway   
Claire Perry   
Sir Paul Beresford
Gavin Williamson   
Matthew Hancock   
Michael Ellis
Stuart Andrew   
Julian Sturdy   
Mr Graham Brady
Mr Sam Gyimah   
Priti Patel
(a)
 
   Line 9, leave out from ‘unsound’ to end and add ‘urges the Government to raise the issue of the EFSM at the next meeting of the Council of Ministers or the European Council; and supports any measures which would lead to an agreement for a Eurozone-only arrangement.’.
   The Sixteenth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee, HC 428-xiv, is relevant.
   Note: The Backbench Business Committee has recommended that this debate continue for two hours.
MATTERS TO BE RAISED BEFORE THE FORTHCOMING ADJOURNMENT
Natascha Engel, on behalf of the Backbench Business Committee
 
   That this House has considered matters to be raised before the forthcoming adjournment.
   Debate will be arranged in accordance with the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee. Members will raise subjects for which the Ministry of Justice and the Foreign and Commonwealth Office are responsible and a Minister will reply to each group. There will then be a general debate in which any matter can be raised. The Deputy Leader of the House will respond at the end. The list of Members who have applied to speak is set out in the Backbench Business section of future business, but the order in which Members are called will be decided by the occupant of the Chair.
Debate may continue until 7.00 pm.
3
DRAFT DEFAMATION BILL (JOINT COMMITTEE)
[No debate after 7.00 pm]
Sir George Young
 
   That this House concurs with the Lords Message of 23 May that, notwithstanding the Resolution of this House of 24 March, it be an instruction to the Joint Committee on the Draft Defamation Bill that it should report on the draft Bill by 31 October.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.
4
DRAFT DETENTION OF TERRORIST SUSPECTS (TEMPORARY EXTENSION) BILLS (JOINT COMMITTEE)
[No debate after 7.00 pm]
Sir George Young
 
   That this House concurs with the Lords Message of 23 May that, notwithstanding the Resolution of this House of 15 March, it be an instruction to the Joint Committee on the Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills that it should report on the draft Bills by 23 June.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.
5
INFORMATION SYSTEMS
[No debate]
James Brokenshire
 
   That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 14436/10 and Addenda 1 and 2, a draft directive on attacks against information systems, repealing Council Framework Decision 2005/222/JHA; and supports the Government’s aim of working with other Member States to tackle the threat from cyber crime.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).
6
SPACE STRATEGY
[No debate]
Mr David Willetts
 
   That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 8693/11 and Addenda 1 to 6, relating to a Commission Communication: Towards a space strategy for the European Union that benefits its citizens; and supports the Government’s aims for the proposal, which include ensuring focus on resolving the current EU space programmes, avoiding any pre-judgement of the negotiations on the EU budget from 2014 onwards, and seeking further analysis to demonstrate clear added value in any new EU actions.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).
 
At the end of the sitting:
7
PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITION
[No debate]
 
   Parking restrictions (Ablewell Street, Walsall) (Valerie Vaz).
Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).
8
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: School places in Finchley  (Mike Freer).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Finance (No. 3) Bill Committee (except Clauses 4, 7, 10, 19, 35 and 72)
9.00 am
Room 10 (public)
 
1.30 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
2
Welfare Reform Bill Committee
9.30 am
Room 14 (public)
 
2.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
EUROPEAN COMMITTEE
3
European Committee B
2.30 pm
Room 9 (public)
   To consider European Union Document No. 11961/10, relating to the Green Paper on policy options for progress towards a European Contract Law for consumers and businesses.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
4
First Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 pm
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the Export Control (Amendment) (No. 3) Order 2011 (S.I., 2011, No. 1127).
SELECT COMMITTEES
5
Justice
9.20 am
Council Chambers, Brighton and Hove City Council (private)
 
9.45 am
(public)
   Subject: Role of the Probation Service.
   Witnesses: Sonia Crozier, Chief Executive, John Steele, Board Chair, and Leighe Rogers, Operational Director, Surrey and Sussex Probation Trust, and Linda Beanlands, Brighton and Hove City Council; Chief Superintendent Graham Bartlett, Sussex Police, Jason Mahoney, Hastings and Rother Primary Care Trust, Lisa Dando, Director, Brighton Women’s Centre, and Claire Brown JP (at 10.45 am).
6
International Development
9.30 am
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
7
Treasury
9.45 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Independent Commission on Banking.
   Witnesses: Sir John Vickers, Chairman, Martin Taylor, Member, and Bill Winters, Member, Independent Commission on Banking.
8
Business, Innovation and Skills
9.00 am
Room 15 (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Future of Higher Education.
   Witnesses: Professor Carl Lygo, Chief Executive, BPP, Professor Terence Kealey, Vice Chancellor, University of Buckingham, and Valery Kisilevsky, Managing Director, London School of Business and Finance; Rob Behrens, Independent Adjudicator and Chief Executive, Office of the Independent Adjudicator, Anthony McClaran, Chief Executive, Quality Assurance Agency, and Professor Steve Bristow, Senior Adviser, British Accreditation Council (at 10.45 am).
9
Energy and Climate Change
10.00 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.15 am
(public)
   Subject: UK’s Energy Supply: Security or Independence?
   Witnesses: Professor Paul Stevens and John Mitchell, Chatham House, and Professor Jonathan Stern, Oxford Institute of Energy Studies; Professor Nick Jenkins, Cardiff University, Professor Goran Strbac, Imperial College London, and Dr Neil Strachan, University College London (at 11.15 am).
10
Public Administration
10.00 am
Room 21 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Smaller Government: Bigger Society?
   Witnesses: Polly Toynbee, The Guardian, Danny Kruger, Chief Executive, Only Connect, Lord Glasman, London Metropolitan University, and Shaun Bailey, Government Big Society Ambassador.
11
Transport
10.00 am
Room 8 (private)
 
10.10 am
(public)
   Subject: Coastguard, Emergency Towing Vessels and the Maritime Incident Response Group.
   Witnesses: Royal National Lifeboat Institute, Public and Commercial Services Union; Mike Penning MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport, Vice-Admiral Sir Alan Massey KCB CBE, Chief Executive, and Philip Naylor, Director of Maritime Services, Maritime and Coastguard Agency (at 10.45 am).
12
Culture, Media and Sport and Welsh Affairs
10.00 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Pre-appointment Hearing for the Government’s Preferred Candidate for Chairman of S4C.
   Witness: Huw Jones, preferred candidate.
13
Health
10.30 am
Room 5 (private)
14
European Scrutiny
10.30 am
Room 7 (private)
15
Home Affairs
10.30 am
Room 16 (private)
 
11.00 am
(public)
   Subject: New Landscape of Policing.
   Witnesses: Sir Denis O’Connor, HM Inspectorate of Constabulary; Nick Gargan, National Policing Improvement Agency (at 11.30 am).
16
Defence
1.00 pm
Room 15 (private)
 
1.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Strategic Defence and Security Review and the National Security Strategy.
   Witnesses: Ian Godden, Chairman, ADS, Peter Rogers, Chief Executive Officer, Babcock, and President, ADS, Air Chief Marshal (rtd) Sir Brian Burridge KCB CBE ADC, Senior Military Adviser, Finmeccanica, and David Hansell, Managing Director, MSI-Defence Systems Ltd, and Chair, ADS Small Companies Committee; Admiral (rtd) Sir Jonathan Band GCB, former First Sea Lord and Chief of Naval Staff (at 2.15 pm).
JOINT COMMITTEE
17
Human Rights
2.00 pm
Room 4a (private)
 
2.20 pm
(public)
   Subject: Implementation of the Right to Independent Living for Disabled People.
   Witnesses: National Centre for Independent Living, RADAR, Disability Alliance and UK Disabled People’s Council; Independent Living in Scotland, Disability Wales and Disability Action (at 3.20 pm).
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Tuesday 24 May
Time of publication
No.
1
European Scrutiny
11.00 am
HC 428-xxvi
   (Twenty Eighth Report).
2
Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments
09.30 am
HC 354-xxii
   (Twenty Second Report).
3
Justice
11.00 am
HC 1022
   Appointment of the Prisons and Probation Ombudsman for England and Wales (Fourth Report).
4
Northern Ireland Affairs
10.00 am
HC 558
   Corporation Tax in Northern Ireland (First Report).
5
Procedure
11.00 am
HC 1062
   Ministerial Statements: Government Response to the Committee’s First Report of Session 2010-11 (First Special Report).
6
Procedure
11.00 am
HC 1063
   Improving the effectiveness of parliamentary scrutiny: (a) Select committee amendments, (b) Explanatory statements on amendments, (c) Written parliamentary questions: Government Response to the Committee’s Second Report of Session 2010-11 (Second Special Report).
7
Public Accounts
00.01 am
HC 650
   Comprehensive Spending Review: Analysis of Departmental Business Plans (Thirty Sixth Report).
8
Statutory Instruments
09.30 am
HC 355-v
   (Fifth Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Draft Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill.
2
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Foreign pensions of UK residents and anti-avoidance.
3
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Publication of planned tax consultations.
4
Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport: Amendment to answer to Lords Written Question HL 8480.
5
Secretary of State for Defence: Sovereign base areas.
6
Secretary of State for the Home Department: EU Directive on sanctions against employers of illegally-staying third country nationals.
7
Secretary of State for Transport: British Transport Police.
8
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Guidance for offering a default option for defined-contribution automatic enrolment pension schemes.