Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 6th November 2010

Select Committees

Select Committees are set up to examine the work of Government Departments, and now constitute the main investigatory system by which the House overseas the exercise of Government responsibilities and the development of public policy and expenditure.

The following information on Select Committees is available on the Parliament website:

Select Committee membership: www.parliament.uk/directories/hciolists/selmem.cfm

Links to Select Committee home pages containing information on the work of the Select Committee and its publications: www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/parliamentary_committees16.cfm

For further information on Select Committees see HCIO Factsheet P2 produced by the House of Commons Information Office, available in hardcopy on request or to download from the Parliament website.

Membership announcements and changes:

Administration: Frank Dobson, Gemma Doyle and Mr Dave Watts discharged, Mr Tom Harris, Mr Kevan Jones and Angela Smith added

Business, Innovation and Skills: Luciana Berger, Jack Dromey, Nicky Morgan, Chi Onwurah and Rachel Reeves discharged, Paul Blomfield, Katy Clark, Simon Kirby, Gregg McClymont and Ian Murray added

Communities and Local Government: Toby Perkins and Chris Williamson discharged, Simon Danczuk and David Heyes added

Defence: Mr David Hamilton, Mr Adam Holloway, Alison Seabeck and John Woodcock discharged, Thomas Docherty,

Mr Dai Havard, Penny Mordaunt and Sandra Osborne added

Education: Conor Burns and Liz Kendall discharged, Neil Carmichael and Bill Esterson added

Energy and Climate Change: Gemma Doyle and Tom Greatrex discharged, Barry Gardiner and Ian Lavery added

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Nigel Adams discharged, Richard Drax added

Foreign Affairs: Emma Reynolds discharged, Mr Bob Ainsworth added

Health: Fiona Mactaggart discharged, Yvonne Fovargue added

Home Affairs: Mary Macleod discharged, Mr James Clappison added

Joint Committee on Human Rights: Mr Andy Slaughter discharged, Mr Virendra Sharma added

International Development: Mr Russell Brown and Ann McKechin discharged, Mr Michael McCann and

Alison McGovern added

Northern Ireland Affairs: Stephen Pound discharged, Kate Hoey added

Political and Constitutional Reform: Nick Boles discharged, Andrew Griffiths added

Public Accounts: Eric Joyce discharged, Stella Creasy added

Public Administration: Jon Trickett discharged, Lindsay Roy added

Transport: Angie Bray, Lilian Greenwood and Angela Smith discharged, Steve Baker, Julie Hilling and Gavin Shuker added

Welsh Affairs: Glyn Davies discharged, Stuart Andrew added

Work and Pensions: Karen Buck, Margaret Curran and Shabana Mahmood discharged, Alex Cunningham, Glenda Jackson and Teresa Pearce added

Select Committee Meetings

1 – 5 November 2010

Monday 1 November

Treasury
Subject: Comprehensive spending Review
Witnesses: Carl Emmerson, Acting Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies; John Appleby, Chief Economist, Kings Fund, witness tbc, Overseas Development Institute (at 5.15pm); Dr Paul Cornish, Head, International Security Programme, Chatham House, Trevor Taylor, Professorial Research Fellow in Defence Management, RUSI, Malcolm Chalmers, Professorial Fellow in British Security Policy, RUSI (at 5.45pm)

Communities and Local Government
Subject: Localism
Witnesses: Cllr Colin Barrow, Leader, Westminster City Council, Cllr Steve Reed, Leader, Lambeth Council, Cllr Richard Kemp, Leader, LGA Liberal Democrats

Tuesday 2 November

Treasury
Subject: Comprehensive spending Review
Witnesses: John Philpott, Chief Economist, CIP, Adam Lent, Chief Economist, TUC, Priyen Patel, Financial Affairs and Local Government Adviser, FSB, Ian McCafferty, Chief Economist, CBI; Gillian Guy, Chief Executive, Citizens Advice, David Montague, Chief Executive, L&Q Group, David Orr, Chief Executive, National Housing Federation (at 11.00am)

Energy and Climate Change
Subject: UK Deepwater Drilling
Witnesses: Charles Hendry MP, Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change, and officials

Health
Subject: Commissioning
Witnesses: Professor Steve Field, Chair of Council, Royal College of GPs, Dr Richard Vautrey, Deputy Chair, BMA General Practitioners Committee, Dr James Kingsland, President, National Association of Primary Care, and NHS Alliance; Panel of GPs (at 11.30am)

Justice
Subject: The role of the Probation Service
Witnesses: Lesley Thompson, Northwest Training Consortium, Mark Mitchell, Portsmouth University, and the Probation Chiefs Association; Skills for Justice, and National Offender Management System (Noms) (at 11.30am)

Public Accounts
Subject: Ministry of Justice Financial Management Report
Witnesses: Sir Suma Chakrabarti KCB, Permanent Secretary, Ann Beasley, Director General Finance, Ministry of Justice and Carolyn Downs, Chief Executive, Legal Services Commission.

Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Funding of the arts and heritage
Witnesses: Mr Edward Harley, President, Historic Houses Association, Carole Souter, Chief Executive, Heritage Lottery Fund, and Mr Loyd Grossman OBE, Chair, Heritage Alliance; David Lee, Editor, The Jackdaw, Dr Tiffany Jenkins, Arts and Society Director, Institute of Ideas, and Mr Norman Lebrecht (writer and commentator) (at 11.45am)

Transport
Subject: Transport and the economy
Witnesses: Hull City Council and North Lincolnshire Council; Associated British Ports, Freight Transport Association, Hull & Humber Chamber of Commerce, and East Yorkshire Federation of Small Businesses (at 11.35am); East Yorkshire Motor Services, First Hull Trains, Hull Environment Forum, and Professor Peter Mackie (at 12.10pm)

Home Affairs
Subject: (i) Firearms Control (ii) Rules Governing Enforced Removal from the UK
Witnesses: (i) Harry Berger, Dr Ian Chrystie, Kevin Moore, Emma Percival, and Jude Talbot; Mr Jamie Reed, MP for Copeland, Rev. Richard Lee, Team Rector of Egremont, and Professor John Ashton, Joint Director of Public Health, Cumbria Primary Care Trust and Cumbria County Council (at approximately 11.30am); and Gun Control Network (at approximately 12.00pm); (ii) G4S (at approximately 12.30pm)

Wednesday 3 November

Public Administration
Subject: Smaller Government: Shrinking the Quango State
Witnesses: Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, National Policing Improvement Agency, and Sport England; Rt Hon Francis Maude MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office (at 10.15am)

Work and Pensions
Subject: Changes to Housing Benefit announced in the June 2010 Budget
Witnesses: Lord Freud, Minister for Welfare Reform, Department for Work and Pensions

Education
Subject: The role and performance of Ofsted
Witnesses: David Sherlock CBE, Maurice Smith CB, Lord Sutherland of Houndwood KT, and Sir Mike Tomlinson CBE

Science and Technology
Subject: Scientific advice and evidence in emergencies
Witnesses: Dr Sue Loughlin, Head of Volcanology, British Geological Survey, Dr Guy Gratton, Royal Aeronautical Society, Ray Elgy, Head of Licensing & Training Standards, Civil Aviation Authority, and Tim Steeds, Director of Safety & Security, British Airways; Dr Miles Parker, Deputy Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Professor Brian Collins, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Transport, and Professor Julia Slingo, Chief Scientist, Met Office (at 10.45am)

Treasury
Subject: Comprehensive spending Review
Witnesses: Treasury Officials

Treasury
Subject: Comprehensive spending Review
Witnesses: Danny Alexander MP, Chief Secretary to the Treasury

Foreign Affairs
Subject: FCO Performance and Finances
Witnesses: Martin Davidson CMG, Chief Executive, and Vernon Ellis, Chair, British Council; Peter Horrocks, Director, and Richard Thomas, Chief Operating Officer, BBC Global News (at 3.30pm)

Scottish Affairs
Subject: Strategic Defence and Security Review and Spending Review
Witnesses: Rt Hon Michael Moore MP, Secretary of State for Scotland, and Alisdair McIntosh, Director, Scotland Office

Defence
Subject: Operations in Afghanistan
Witnesses: Major General (Retired) Andrew Mackay CBE, Colonel (Retired) Richard Kemp CBE, and Professor Anthony King, Exeter University

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Future flood and water management legislation
Witnesses: Richard Benyon MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Environmental Audit
Subject: Embedding sustainable development across Government, after the Secretary of State’s announcement on the future of the Sustainable Development Commission
Witnesses: Michael Anderson, Director General, Strategy Finance Performance and Evidence Group, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, and William Jordan, Chief Sustainability Officer, Cabinet Office

Public Accounts
Subject: Community Care Grant
Witnesses: Karamjit Singh CBE, Social Fund Commissioner, Independent review Service; Darra Singh, Chief Executive, Jeremy Groombridge, Director, Jobcentre Plus and Neil Couling, Director, Employment Group, Department for Work and Pensions (at 4.15pm)


Thursday 4 November

Health
Subject: Revalidation of Doctors
Witnesses: Academy of Medical Royal Colleges; British Medical Association (at 10.15)

Treasury
Subject: Comprehensive spending Review
Witnesses: George Osborne MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer

Political and Constitutional Reform
Subject: Lessons from the process of government formation after the 2010 general election
Witnesses: Sir Gus O’Donnell, Cabinet Secretary

Business, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Government Assistance to Industry
Witnesses: Department for Business, Innovation and Skills officials

Welsh Affairs
Subject: Severn Crossing Toll
Witnesses: Severn River Crossing plc; Ieuan Wyn Jones AM, Deputy First Minister for Wales and Minister for the Economy and Transport, Welsh Assembly Government (at 12.45pm)

Friday 5 November

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
8 – 12 November 2010

Monday 8 November

Back Bench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witnesses: Members of Parliament

4:00pm

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Back Bench Business Subject: The Abolition of Regional Spatial Strategies
Witnesses: Catesby Property Group, Barratt Developments and Home Builders Federation Ltd; National Housing Federation, Tetlow King Planning and Shelter (at 5.20pm)

4:40pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Administration
Subject: Catering Services in the House of Commons
Witnesses: Jill Pay, Serjeant at Arms; Members’ and Peers’ Staff Association (MAPSA) (at 5.00pm); Trade Union Side (TUS) (at 5.20pm); National Union of General and Municipal Workers (GMB) (at 5.45pm)

4:40pm

Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Tuesday 9 November

Transport
Subject: The cost of motor insurance
Witnesses: Automobile Association, Confused.com, Institute and Faculty of Actuaries, Duncan Anderson, EMB Consultancy; and Association of British Insurers, British Insurance Brokers Association, Motor Accident Solicitors Society, Motor Insurers Bureau (at 11.15am)

10:15am

Committee Room 20, Palace of Westminster

Public Administration
Subject: Smaller Government: Shrinking the Quango State
Witnesses: Jonathan Baume, General Secretary, FDA, Dai Hudd, Assistant General Secretary, Prospect, Geoff Lewtas, Director of Bargaining, Equality and Policy Support, PCS, and Charles Cochrane, Secretary, CCSU; Sir Ian Magee CB, Institute for Government, Professor Matthew Flinders, University of Sheffield, and Professor Colin Talbot, Manchester Business School (at 11.15am)

10:30am

Committee Room 18, Palace of Westminster

Justice
Subject: The role of the Probation Service
Witnesses: Louise Casey, Commissioner for Victims and Witnesses

10:30am

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Health
Subject: Public Expenditure
Witnesses: British Medical Association, Royal College of Nursing, and UNISON

10:30am

Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster

Welsh Affairs
Subject: Severn Crossing Toll
Witnesses: Monmouthshire County Council, National Alliance Against Tolls, Campaign Against Severn Tolls; Mike Penning MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Transport (11.15am)

10:30am

Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster

International Development
Subject: The 2010 Millennium Development Goals Review Summit
Witnesses: RT Hon Gordon Brown MP

10:30am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Business, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Government Assistance to Industry
Witnesses: Philip Rutnam, Director General, Business Group, Jane Whewell, Deputy Director, Automotive Unit, and Emma Squire, Deputy Director, SME Finance, Enterprise Directorate, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

10:45am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Home Affairs
Subject: Work of the UK Border Agency
Witnesses: Lin Homer CB, Chief Executive, UK Border Agency

11:00am

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Public Accounts Commission
Subject: NAO’s Strategy 2010-11 to 2012-13
Witnesses: Andrew Likierman, Chairman, Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General, Michael Whitehouse, Chief Operating Officer, and Jim Rickleton, Director General Finance, National Audit Office

3:00pm

Committee Room 13, Palace of Westminster

Foreign Affairs
Subject: The UK’s Foreign Policy towards Afghanistan and Pakistan
Witnesses: Sir Sherard Cowper-Coles KCMG LVO; Gilles Dorronsoro, Visiting Scholar, South Asia Program, Carnegie Endowment, and Gerard Russell, Afghan specialist, Carr Center, Harvard Kennedy School of Government (via video-link) (at 5.00pm)

4:00pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Wednesday 10 November

Work and Pensions
Subject: Youth unemployment and the Future Jobs Fund
Witnesses: Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Minister for Employment, Department for Work and Pensions

9:30am

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Education
Subject: The role and performance of Ofsted
Witnesses: Lynn Jackson, Headteacher, Chesterton Community Sports College, Professor Tony Kelly, University of Southampton and Baroness Perry of Southwark; Association of School and College Leaders, National Association of Head Teachers and National Governors’ Association (at 10.30am)

9:30am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Science and Technology
Subject: Scientific advice and evidence in emergencies
Witnesses: Professor Mike Hapgood, Royal Astronomical Society, and Chris Train, Network Operations Director, National Grid; Professor Brian Collins, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Transport, Phil Evans, Director of Government Business, Met Office, Paul Hollinshead, Director of Science and Innovation Group, and Phil Lawton, Downstream Gas and Electricity Resilience Manager, Department of Energy and Climate Change (at 10.30am)

9:30am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Welsh Affairs
Subject: Future of Newport Passport Office
Witnesses: PCS, Newport City Council; Damian Green MP, Minister of State (Immigration), Sarah Rapson, Chief Executive, Identity and Passport Service (at 11.15am)

10:30am

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Home Affairs
Subject: Firearms Control
Witnesses: Peter Nickles, Attorney General, District of Columbia

2:00pm

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

Foreign Affairs
Subject: FCO Public Diplomacy: The Olympics
Witnesses: Simon Anholt, Independent Policy Advisor, Author and Researcher, and Dr Patrick Spaven OBE, Consultant in Research and Evaluation for Public Diplomacy; Mr Jeremy Browne MP, Minister of State for Public Diplomacy and the Olympics, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (at 3.30pm)

2:30pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Defence
Subject: Operations in Afghanistan
Witnesses: Air Marshal Sir Stuart Peach KCB CBE, Chief Joint Operations, and officials, Ministry of Defence, Karen Pierce, Director for Asia and Afghanistan and Special Representative for Afghanistan and Pakistan, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, and Lindy Cameron OBE, Department for International Development

2:30pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Environmental Audit
Subject: Sustainable development and aspects of Defra’s Structural Reform Plan
Witnesses: Rt Hon Caroline Spelman MP, Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2:45pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Northern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Corporation Tax
Witnesses: CBI Northern Ireland; Arlene Foster MLA, Minister of Enterprise, Trade and Investment, and Sammy Wilson MP MLA, Minister of Finance and Personnel, Northern Ireland Executive (at 3.45pm)

3:00pm

Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Farming in the Uplands
Witnesses: George Dunn, Chief Executive, and Mike Keeble, Uplands Spokesman, Tenant Farmers Association; Will Cockbain, Uplands Spokesman, Dr Andrew Clarke, Head of Policy Services, National Farmers’ Union, William Worsley, President, and Professor Alan Buckwell, Director of Policy, Country Land and Business Association (at 3.40pm); Dr Nigel Stone, Chief Executive of Exmoor National Park Authority, and Peter Barfoot, Director of Conservation, North York Moors Park Authority (at 4.25pm)

3:00pm

Committee Room 18, Palace of Westminster

Procedure
Subject: Ministerial Statements to Parliament
Witnesses: Rt Hon Sir George Young Bt MP, Leader of the House of Commons; Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP, Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (at 3.45pm)

3:15pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Public Accounts
Subject: Bilateral Support to Primary Education
Witnesses: Minouche Shafik, Permanent Secretary, Jo Bourne, Acting Head of Profession, and Liz Ditchburn, Director, Value for Money, Department for International Development

3:30pm

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Thursday 11 November

Treasury
Subject: Financial Regulation
Witnesses: Lloyds of London; Finance and Leasing Association (at 10.45am)

9:45am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Friday 12 November

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.