House of Commons
Session 2010-11
Other Committees

Education Committee

 

CONTENTS: Written Evidence for Services of Young People

 

PDF volume 1

PDF volume 2

Phil Davies

Chris James, Director, Inspired Youth

Claire Walker

Hollie Hutchings, Youth and Community Worker

Sound Connections

Baljeet Singh Gill

Rick Bowler, Senior Lecturer, Community and Youth Studies, University of Sunderland

Mrs Gill M Dixon

UK Youth

Simon Gillard, Area Youth Worker, Devon County Council

Middlesbrough IYSS

Catch 22

Catch 22 supplementary

Tom Wylie

Ofsted

Frontier Youth Trust

Supplementary Frontier Youth Trust

Mandy Kelly

Janet Batsleer

School Library Association

Institute of Education

Sue Robertson

Bernard Davies

Doug Nicholls

National Union of Teachers

Community, Youth Workers and Nor for Profit Sector, Unite the Union

Scouts Association

UNITE / CYWU Hampshire Branch

Children and Young People's Service, Buckinghamshire County Council

Steve Davies

The Challenge Network

North of England Activities and Training

John Paxton, Head of Integrated Youth Support Service, Leeds City Council

Chartered Institute of Library and Information Professionals

Rochdale Borough Youth Service

Partnership for Young London

Girlguiding UK

Voscur, Bristol

Youth Federation

Confederation of Heads of Young People’s Services

Youth Support Service of Enfield Council

Hartlepool Integrated Youth Support Service, Hartlepool Borough Council

In Defence of Youth Work, London and South East Region

Jane Melvin

Dyspraxia Foundation

Tim Eyres and Martyn Livermore

IYSS VCFS forum in Leeds

South East Team of North Tyneside Council Youth and Connexions Services

Dr Helen Jones, on behalf of the School of Education and Professional Development, University of Huddersfield

Mentoring and Befriending Foundation

YoungMInds

Syp53 - John Huskins

Regional Youth Work Unit at Learning South West

RSPB

University of the First Age

Relate

Worcestershire Council for Voluntary Youth Services

Youth Service in County Durham

The Federation for Detached Youth Work

The Federation for Detached Youth Work - Supplementary

West Midlands Regional Youth Work Unit

REEMAP

UNISON

In Defence of Youth Work

IYS Team, Luton Borough Council

David Ricketts

Paul McHugh

NAYCEO

Bradford Expedition Leaders Association

UNITE, Devon Branch, Youth and Community and Not for Profit Sector

CYWU / UNITE Birmingham

Somerset County Council

Graham Griffiths

The Salmon Youth Centre in Bermondsey

Kent and Medway NAYCEO

Children and Young People’s Mental Health Coalition

Association of Colleges

National Youth Agency

Railway Children

Luton Borough Council

Essex County Council

Secretariat, TAG: The Professional Association of Lecturers in Youth and Community Work

Children’s Workforce Development Council

Children’s Workforce Development Council - Supplementary

Bradford Youth Service

The Youth and Community Development Team, Bradford College

DEA and Oxfam

Youth Workers in Croydon

Youth Work Stakeholders Group

Philip Moore, CYSU Luton Branch Secretary

Rugby Football Union

Linzi Neal

Mayor of London

British Youth Council

Youth Work Unit for Yorkshire and the Humber

Trevor Hutchinson

Staffordshire County Council

Lifelong Learning UK

Community Matters

The National Trust Inner City Project, Newcastle upon Tyne

Karen Badlan

Youth Support and Development Service of the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea

Liverpool Youth and Play Service

East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Department for Education

Lancaster County Council

Gordon L Lewis

Youth and Community Division, De Montfort University

Medway Youth Service

Kirklees Youth People’s Service

Kent Youth Service

Devon Youth Service

Hertfordshire County Council

The Duke of Edinburgh’s Award

In-volve

Open Engineering Solutions

Karen Morgan

4Children

Sense

Council for Disabled Children

Dr Simon Bradford, on behalf of academics at Brunel University in the professional education of youth and community workers

Action for Children

Joint submission from Barnardo's, Catch22, Groundwork, Fairbridge, The Foyer Federation, Princes Trust and Rathbone

FPM

Youth Access

Children England

7KS

Clubs for Young People

V

Warwickshire Association of Youth Clubs

CoMusica

National Council for Voluntary Youth Services

National Federation for Youth Music

Medway Council - Roy Smith, Strood Youth Centre

Linda Jack

Changemakers

Haringey Council

Community and Youth Workers in Unite, Surrey Branch

Group of lecturers, youth and community work, Leeds Metropolitan University

Mencap

The Association of Senior Children’s and Education Librarians

Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

Youth Justice Board for England and Wales

Mr Keith Jones

Andrew Moreman

Mike Amos-Simpson

Nick Hindley

Integrated Youth Support Service, London Borough of Hounslow

BBC Children in Need

The Scout Association

Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea

Social Finance


© Parliamentary copyright 2010
Prepared 31 May 2011