Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 536 Part No. 229

House of Commons Debates 24 November 2011

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

oral answers to questions

environment, food and rural affairs

common agricultural policy

dangerous dogs

carbon emissions

common fisheries policy

electronic training aids (cats)

waste review

animal welfare

food manufacturing

farm administration

endangered species

topical questions

church commissioners

civil partnerships

church tourism

public accounts commission

national audit office

church commissioners

food banks

church buildings (theft)

christians (pakistan)

women and the episcopacy

st paul’s cathedral (demonstrations)

2012 olympics

business of the house

points of order

bae systems

manufacturing

local pharmacies


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 24 November 2011

Volume No. 536 Part No. 229

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 431

Column: 431

House of Commons [24 Nov 2011]

Prayers [24 Nov 2011]

[Mr Speaker] [24 Nov 2011]

Business before questions [24 Nov 2011]

Oral Answers to Questions [24 Nov 2011]

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs [24 Nov 2011]

Common Agricultural Policy [24 Nov 2011]

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mrs Caroline Spelman):

Mr Bone:

Column: 432

Mrs Spelman:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mrs Spelman:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Mrs Spelman:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Mrs Spelman:

Dangerous Dogs [24 Nov 2011]

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 433

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Michael Connarty:

Mr Paice:

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

Mr Paice:

Mr Speaker:

Carbon Emissions [24 Nov 2011]

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mrs Caroline Spelman):

Column: 434

Sheila Gilmore:

Mrs Spelman:

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Mrs Spelman:

Mary Creagh:

Column: 435

Mrs Spelman:

Common Fisheries Policy [24 Nov 2011]

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Richard Benyon):

Amber Rudd:

Richard Benyon:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Richard Benyon:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Column: 436

Richard Benyon:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Richard Benyon:

Electronic Training Aids (Cats) [24 Nov 2011]

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Natascha Engel:

Mr Paice:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 437

Mr Paice:

Waste Review [24 Nov 2011]

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mrs Caroline Spelman):

Nick Smith:

Mrs Spelman:

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Mrs Spelman:

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 438

Mrs Spelman:

Animal Welfare [24 Nov 2011]

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Pauline Latham:

Mr Paice:

Sarah Newton:

Mr Paice:

Column: 439

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Mr Paice:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Paice:

Food Manufacturing [24 Nov 2011]

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mrs Caroline Spelman):

Catherine McKinnell:

Column: 440

Mrs Spelman:

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

Mrs Spelman:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Mrs Spelman:

Farm Administration [24 Nov 2011]

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Simon Hart:

Column: 441

Mr Paice:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Mr Paice:

Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds) (Con):

Mr Paice:

Endangered Species [24 Nov 2011]

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Richard Benyon):

Column: 442

Kerry McCarthy:

Richard Benyon:

Mr Speaker:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

Topical Questions [24 Nov 2011]

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mrs Caroline Spelman):

Mr Hollobone:

Mrs Spelman:

Column: 443

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Mrs Spelman:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Richard Benyon):

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Column: 444

Mr Paice:

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Mr Paice:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Mr Paice:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Richard Benyon:

Column: 445

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Mr Paice:

Graeme Morrice (Livingston) (Lab):

Richard Benyon:

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Mrs Spelman:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs Spelman:

Column: 446

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Mr Paice:

Church Commissioners [24 Nov 2011]

Civil Partnerships [24 Nov 2011]

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

The Second Church Estates Commissioner (Tony Baldry):

Mr Bradshaw:

Tony Baldry:

Church Tourism [24 Nov 2011]

Laura Sandys (South Thanet) (Con):

Column: 447

Tony Baldry:

Laura Sandys:

Tony Baldry:

Public Accounts Commission [24 Nov 2011]

National Audit Office [24 Nov 2011]

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough):

Mr Sheerman:

Column: 448

Mr Leigh:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mr Leigh:

Mr Speaker:

Church Commissioners [24 Nov 2011]

Food Banks [24 Nov 2011]

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Second Church Estates Commissioner (Tony Baldry):

Andrew Selous:

Tony Baldry:

Column: 449

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Tony Baldry:

Church Buildings (Theft) [24 Nov 2011]

George Hollingbery (Meon Valley) (Con):

Tony Baldry:

George Hollingbery:

Tony Baldry:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Column: 450

Tony Baldry:

Christians (Pakistan) [24 Nov 2011]

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Tony Baldry:

Andrew Stephenson:

Tony Baldry:

Women and the Episcopacy [24 Nov 2011]

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Tony Baldry:

Diana Johnson:

Column: 451

Tony Baldry:

St Paul’s Cathedral (Demonstrations) [24 Nov 2011]

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Tony Baldry:

Mr Winnick:

Tony Baldry:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Column: 452

Tony Baldry:

2012 Olympics [24 Nov 2011]

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Tony Baldry:

John Mann:

Tony Baldry:

Column: 453

Business of the House [24 Nov 2011]

11.32 am

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Sir George Young):

Ms Eagle:

Column: 454


Column: 455

Sir George Young:

Column: 456


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Column: 457

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Sir George Young:

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Column: 458

Sir George Young:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Sir George Young:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 459

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 460

Sir George Young:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 461

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Mr Speaker:

Sir George Young:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 462

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Column: 463

Sir George Young:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 464

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Kris Hopkins (Keighley) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 465

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 466

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Sir George Young:

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Column: 467

Sir George Young:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 468

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 469

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Column: 470

Sir George Young:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 471

Points of Order [24 Nov 2011]

12.24 pm

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 472

Backbench Business

BAE Systems [24 Nov 2011]

Mr Speaker:

12.27 pm

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Column: 473


Column: 474


Column: 475

Mr Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North) (Con):

Mr Davis:

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

Mr Davis:

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Mr Davis:

Column: 476

Mr Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con)

Mr Davis:

Mr Knight:

Mr Davis:

Column: 477


Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Mr Davis:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Column: 478

12.50 pm

Alan Johnson (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle) (Lab):

James Wharton (Stockton South) (Con):

Alan Johnson:

Column: 479

Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op):

Alan Johnson:

Column: 480

Mr Ellwood:

Alan Johnson:

Column: 481

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

1.3 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Peter Luff):

Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow) (Lab):

Column: 482

Peter Luff:

Column: 483


Mr David Davis:

Peter Luff:

Mr Davis:

Peter Luff:

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Column: 484

Peter Luff:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Peter Luff:

Mr David Davis:

Column: 485

Peter Luff:

Column: 486


Column: 487

Mr David Davis:

Peter Luff:

Alan Johnson:

Peter Luff:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab)

Column: 488

Peter Luff:

Kerry McCarthy:

Peter Luff:

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke) (Con)

Peter Luff:

Jack Lopresti:

Peter Luff:

1.23 pm

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Column: 489


Jack Lopresti:

Alison Seabeck:

Column: 490


Column: 491

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

1.32 pm

Lorraine Fullbrook (South Ribble) (Con):

Column: 492


1.37 pm

Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 493


Column: 494


Peter Luff

Mark Hendrick:

Peter Luff:

Mark Hendrick:

Peter Luff:

Mark Hendrick:

1.43 pm

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

Column: 495


1.48 pm

Column: 496

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 497


1.53 pm

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Column: 498


1.57 pm

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Column: 499

2.2 pm

Mr Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North) (Con):

Column: 500

Column: 501

2.7 pm

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) (Lab):

Column: 502


2.13 pm

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Andrew Percy:

Column: 503


Alan Johnson:

Andrew Percy:

2.19 pm

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 504

Mr Wallace:

John Woodcock:

Column: 505


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

2.25 pm

James Wharton (Stockton South) (Con):

Column: 506


2.30 pm

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Column: 507


2.34 pm

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Column: 508


Column: 509

Column: 510

Manufacturing [24 Nov 2011]

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

2.39 pm

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Column: 511

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Guy Opperman:

Column: 512

Gordon Birtwistle (Burnley) (LD):

Guy Opperman:

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Guy Opperman:

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Guy Opperman:

Column: 513

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Guy Opperman:

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Guy Opperman:

Mike Weatherley (Hove) (Con):

Guy Opperman:

Column: 514


2.55 pm

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 515

Gordon Birtwistle:

Mr Sheerman:

Column: 516


Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

Mr Sheerman:

Tony Cunningham (Workington) (Lab):

Mr Sheerman:

Column: 517


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

3.9 pm

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Column: 518


Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 519

Graham Evans:

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Column: 520

Graham Evans:

3.20 pm

Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

Column: 521


Tony Cunningham:

Mr McFadden:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Mr McFadden:

Column: 522

Column: 523

3.31 pm

Gordon Birtwistle (Burnley) (LD):

Column: 524

Mr Willetts:

Gordon Birtwistle:

Column: 525


Lorely Burt:

Gordon Birtwistle:

Graham Evans:

Gordon Birtwistle:

Column: 526


3.44 pm

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 527

Mr Sheerman:

Mr Bailey:

Column: 528

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

Mr Bailey:

Guy Opperman:

Mr Bailey:

Column: 529

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington) (Con)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

3.57 pm

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington) (Con):

Column: 530


Mr Sheerman:

Chris White:

Column: 531


4.4 pm

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Column: 532

4.9 pm

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Column: 534


4.15 pm

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Column: 535


Column: 536

4.23 pm

Jessica Lee (Erewash) (Con):

Column: 537

Column: 538

4.30 pm

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Column: 539


Guy Opperman:

Column: 540

Mr Willetts:

Mr Sheerman:

Mr Willetts:

Column: 541

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 542

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Mr Sheerman:

Mr Willetts:

Column: 543

Mr Sheerman:

Mr Willetts:

4.51 pm

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Column: 544


Column: 545


Mr Sheerman:

Mr Wright:

Guy Opperman:

Column: 546

Mr Wright:

Richard Harrington (Watford) (Con):

Column: 547

Mr Wright:

Mr Sheerman:

Mr Wright:

Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Wright:

Column: 548

Column: 549


Mr Bailey:

Mr Wright:

Mr Bailey:

Mr Wright:

5.12 pm

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Column: 550


Column: 551


5.20 pm

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) (Con):

Column: 552

Column: 553


5.27 pm

Mike Weatherley (Hove) (Con):

Column: 554


Column: 555

5.31 pm

Mr David Ward (Bradford East) (LD):

Column: 556


5.39 pm

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

Column: 557

Column: 558


5.45 pm

Richard Harrington (Watford) (Con):

Column: 559

Craig Whittaker:

Richard Harrington:

Column: 560


5.53 pm

Guy Opperman:

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr Simon Burns):

Guy Opperman:

Column: 561


Column: 562

PetitionProposed Development on Coastal Road, Bolton-le-Sands (Lancashire)

5.57 pm

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

Column: 563

Local Pharmacies [24 Nov 2011]

6 pm

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Column: 564


Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 565

Column: 566

Column: 567

6.16 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr Simon Burns):

Column: 568

Column: 569


Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr Burns:

Column: 570


6.30 pm