Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 534 Part No. 219

House of Commons Debates 3 November 2011

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

culture, media and sport

olympics tickets

creative industries (young people)

rural broadband

tourism

festivals

stadiums (disabled access)

4g spectrum

the arts (expenditure)

electronic programme guides

rugby league four nations tournament

sports clubs (vat)

dance

topical questions

leader of the house

free votes

e-petitions

parliament week

pre-legislative scrutiny

access to ministers

back-bench business

civil society select committee

eurozone crisis

business of the house

royal assent

Bill Presented

commission on devolution in wales

female genital mutilation


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 3 November 2011

Volume No. 534 Part No. 219

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1067

Column: 1067

House of Commons [3 Nov 2011]

Prayers [3 Nov 2011]

[Mr Speaker] [3 Nov 2011]

Oral Answers to Questions [3 Nov 2011]

Culture, Media and Sport [3 Nov 2011]

Olympics Tickets [3 Nov 2011]

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

The Minister for Sport and the Olympics (Hugh Robertson):

Nick Smith:

Column: 1068

Hugh Robertson:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Hugh Robertson:

Tessa Jowell (Dulwich and West Norwood) (Lab):

Hugh Robertson:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Column: 1069

Hugh Robertson:

Creative Industries (Young People) [3 Nov 2011]

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Nia Griffith:

Mr Vaizey:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Vaizey:

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Mr Vaizey:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Column: 1070

Mr Vaizey:

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

Mr Vaizey:

Rural Broadband [3 Nov 2011]

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North) (Con):

Nicky Morgan (Loughborough) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Caroline Nokes:

Mr Hunt:

Column: 1071

Nicky Morgan:

Mr Hunt:

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Tourism [3 Nov 2011]

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Column: 1072

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (John Penrose):

Jeremy Lefroy:

John Penrose:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

John Penrose:

Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon) (Con):

John Penrose:

Festivals [3 Nov 2011]

Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab):

Column: 1073

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Pamela Nash:

Mr Vaizey:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Vaizey:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Mr Vaizey:

Stadiums (Disabled Access) [3 Nov 2011]

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Column: 1074

The Minister for Sport and the Olympics (Hugh Robertson):

Mr Speaker:

Hugh Robertson:

Bob Russell:

Hugh Robertson:

Stephen Lloyd:

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 1075

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South) (Lab):

Hugh Robertson:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Hugh Robertson:

Mr Sutcliffe

Hugh Robertson:

4G Spectrum [3 Nov 2011]

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Mr Hanson:

Column: 1076

Mr Vaizey:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Mr Vaizey:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Mr Vaizey:

The Arts (Expenditure) [3 Nov 2011]

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Bill Esterson:

Column: 1077

Mr Hunt:

Mr Don Foster (Bath) (LD):

Mr Hunt:

Electronic Programme Guides [3 Nov 2011]

Dame Anne Begg (Aberdeen South) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Dame Anne Begg:

Mr Vaizey:

Rugby League Four Nations Tournament [3 Nov 2011]

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Column: 1078

The Minister for Sport and the Olympics (Hugh Robertson):

Greg Mulholland:

Hugh Robertson:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Hugh Robertson:

Sports Clubs (VAT) [3 Nov 2011]

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

The Minister for Sport and the Olympics (Hugh Robertson):

Tom Brake:

Column: 1079

Hugh Robertson:

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Hugh Robertson:

Dance [3 Nov 2011]

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Gordon Banks:

Mr Vaizey:

Mr Speaker:

Topical Questions [3 Nov 2011]

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Column: 1080

The Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Charlie Elphicke:

Mr Hunt:

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 1081

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

The Minister for Sport and the Olympics (Hugh Robertson):

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Jessica Lee (Erewash) (Con):

Mr Vaizey:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 1082

Mr Hunt:

Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Matthew Hancock

Mr Speaker:

Mr Vaizey:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Hugh Robertson:

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Mr Vaizey:

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Column: 1083

Hugh Robertson:

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Hugh Robertson:

Leader of the House [3 Nov 2011]

Free Votes [3 Nov 2011]

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Sir George Young):

Mr Bone:

Column: 1084

Sir George Young:

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

E-petitions [3 Nov 2011]

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of the Leader of the House of Commons (Mr David Heath):

Duncan Hames:

Mr Heath:

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Heath

Column: 1085

Gavin Shuker:

Mr Heath:

Parliament Week [3 Nov 2011]

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of the Leader of the House of Commons (Mr David Heath):

Jo Swinson:

Mr Heath:

Column: 1086

Christopher Pincher:

Mr Heath:

Dame Anne Begg (Aberdeen South) (Lab):

Mr Heath:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Speaker:

Pre-legislative Scrutiny [3 Nov 2011]

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Column: 1087

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of the Leader of the House of Commons (Mr David Heath):

Simon Hughes:

Mr Heath:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Heath:

Access to Ministers [3 Nov 2011]

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of the Leader of the House of Commons (Mr David Heath):

Column: 1088

Hugh Bayley:

Mr Heath:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mr Heath:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Heath:

Back-Bench Business [3 Nov 2011]

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of the Leader of the House of Commons (Mr David Heath):

Natascha Engel:

Mr Heath:

Column: 1089

Civil Society Select Committee [3 Nov 2011]

Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of the Leader of the House of Commons (Mr David Heath):

Column: 1090

Alun Michael:

Mr Heath:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Mr Heath:

Column: 1091

Eurozone Crisis [3 Nov 2011]

11.34 am

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr Mark Hoban):

Column: 1092


Mr Bone:

Column: 1093


Mr Hoban:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1094


Mr Hoban:

Column: 1095

Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 1096

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Stephen Williams (Bristol West) (LD):

Column: 1097

Mr Hoban:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Column: 1098

Mr Hoban:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Joseph Johnson (Orpington) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 1099

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Column: 1100

Mr Hoban:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Laura Sandys (South Thanet) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1101

Mr Hoban:

Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Hoban:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Column: 1102

Mr Hoban:

Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 1103

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Jessica Lee (Erewash) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 1104

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 1105

Business of the House [3 Nov 2011]

12.18 pm

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Sir George Young):

Ms Eagle:

Column: 1106


Column: 1107

Sir George Young:

Column: 1108

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Column: 1109

Sir George Young:

Mr James Arbuthnot (North East Hampshire) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1110

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1111

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1112

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Column: 1113

Sir George Young:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Andrew Miller:

Sir George Young:

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1114

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Kris Hopkins (Keighley) (Con):

Column: 1115

Sir George Young:

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1116

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Column: 1117

Sir George Young:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 1118

Sir George Young:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Column: 1119

Sir George Young:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Joseph Johnson (Orpington) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1120

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1121

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Sir George Young:

royal assent

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Bill Presented

Column: 1122

Commission on Devolution in Wales [3 Nov 2011]

1.7 pm

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mrs Cheryl Gillan):

Mr Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 1123

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Mrs Gillan:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mrs Gillan:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1124

Mrs Gillan:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Hanson:

Mrs Gillan:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Column: 1125

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Hain:

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Hain:

Mrs Gillan:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC)

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Llwyd:

Column: 1126

Mrs Gillan:

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Mrs Gillan:

Owen Smith (Pontypridd) (Lab):

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 1127

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 1128


David T. C. Davies:

Mrs Gillan:

Hywel Williams:

Mrs Gillan:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 1129

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mrs Gillan:

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con)

Mrs Gillan:

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 1130

Mrs Gillan:

Guto Bebb:

Mrs Gillan:

Jenny Willott (Cardiff Central) (LD):

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 1131

1.41 pm

Mr Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

Alun Cairns

Mr Hain:

Column: 1132


Mrs Gillan:

Mr Hain:

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 1133

Mr Hain:

Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

Mr Hain:

Guto Bebb:

Mr Hain:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr Hain:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Mr Hain:

Column: 1134


Geraint Davies:

Mr Hain:

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Hain:

Column: 1135


Mr Llwyd:

Mr Hain:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr Hain:

Alun Cairns:

Mr Hain:

Column: 1136

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Mr Hain:

Jonathan Edwards:

Mr Hain:

Geraint Davies:

Mr Hain:

Column: 1137

Jonathan Edwards:

Mr Hain:

Alun Cairns:

Mr Hain:

Geraint Davies:

Mr Hain:

Column: 1138

Guto Bebb:

Mr Hain:

Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hain:

Column: 1139


David T. C. Davies:

Mr Hain:

Column: 1140

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr Hain:

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Hain:

Column: 1141


Mr Hanson:

Mr Hain:

Mr David:

Mr Hain:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr Hain:

Column: 1142

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr Hain:

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Mr Hain:

Geraint Davies:

Mr Hain:

Column: 1143


Guto Bebb:

Mr Hain:

Column: 1144


2.25 pm

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Hywel Williams:

Column: 1145

David T. C. Davies:

Column: 1146


Jonathan Edwards:

David T. C. Davies:

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Column: 1147

David T. C. Davies:

Mrs Gillan:

David T. C. Davies:

Mr Hain:

David T. C. Davies:

Column: 1148


Mr David:

David T. C. Davies:

Owen Smith:

David T. C. Davies:

Column: 1149

Huw Irranca-Davies:

David T. C. Davies:

Mrs Gillan:

David T. C. Davies:

Column: 1150

Jonathan Edwards:

David T. C. Davies:

Geraint Davies:

David T. C. Davies:

Column: 1151


2.47 pm

Paul Murphy (Torfaen) (Lab):

Column: 1152

Alun Cairns:

Paul Murphy:

Column: 1153


Hywel Williams:

Paul Murphy:

Roger Williams:

Paul Murphy:

Column: 1154


Roger Williams:

Paul Murphy:

Column: 1155


Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Paul Murphy:

David T. C. Davies:

Column: 1156

Paul Murphy:

Mrs Gillan:

Paul Murphy:

3.8 pm

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Column: 1157


Paul Murphy:

Roger Williams:

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Column: 1158

Roger Williams:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Roger Williams:

Column: 1159

Guto Bebb:

Roger Williams:

Column: 1160

Mr Mark Williams:

Column: 1161

Roger Williams:

3.26 pm

Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Paul Murphy:

Column: 1162

Mr David:

Column: 1163


Nick Smith:

Mr David:

3.35 pm

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Column: 1164

Mr Mark Williams:

Guto Bebb:

Mr David:

Guto Bebb:

Owen Smith:

Column: 1165

Guto Bebb:

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Guto Bebb:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 1166

Guto Bebb:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Guto Bebb:

Mr Walker:

Guto Bebb:

Mr Mark Williams:

Column: 1167

Guto Bebb:

Alun Cairns:

Guto Bebb:

Mr David:

Guto Bebb:

Hywel Williams:

Guto Bebb:

Column: 1168


Huw Irranca-Davies:

Guto Bebb:

Mrs Gillan:

Guto Bebb:

Owen Smith:

Guto Bebb:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Guto Bebb:

Column: 1169

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Guto Bebb:

Column: 1170

Column: 1171


Hywel Williams:

Guto Bebb:

Jonathan Edwards

Guto Bebb:

Jonathan Edwards

Guto Bebb:

Hywel Williams:

Column: 1172

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Guto Bebb:

Jonathan Edwards:

Guto Bebb:

Mr David:

Guto Bebb:

Owen Smith:

Guto Bebb:

Paul Murphy:

Guto Bebb:

Paul Murphy:

Column: 1173

Guto Bebb:

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 1174

Guto Bebb:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

4.10 pm

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Column: 1175


Mrs Gillan:

Hywel Williams:

Roger Williams:

Column: 1176

Hywel Williams:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Hywel Williams:

Column: 1177


Alun Cairns:

Hywel Williams:

Column: 1178

4.24 pm

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Column: 1179


Guto Bebb:

Alun Cairns:

Column: 1180

Owen Smith:

Alun Cairns:

Owen Smith:

Alun Cairns:

Guto Bebb:

Alun Cairns:

Column: 1181

Jonathan Edwards:

Alun Cairns:

Column: 1182


Guto Bebb:

Alun Cairns:

Owen Smith:

Column: 1183

Alun Cairns:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

4.46 pm

Owen Smith (Pontypridd) (Lab):

Guto Bebb:

Owen Smith:

Guto Bebb

Owen Smith:

Column: 1184

Guto Bebb:

Owen Smith:

Guto Bebb:

Owen Smith:

Mrs Gillan:

Owen Smith:

Column: 1185

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Owen Smith:

Mrs Gillan

Owen Smith:

Mrs Laing:

Owen Smith:

Column: 1186


Alun Cairns:

Owen Smith:

Alun Cairns:

Column: 1187

Owen Smith:

Column: 1188


Nick Smith:

Owen Smith:

Mrs Laing

Owen Smith:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

5.5 pm

Column: 1189

Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

Owen Smith:

Mrs Laing:

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 1190

Mrs Laing:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mrs Laing:

Owen Smith:

Column: 1191

Mrs Laing:

Mrs Gillan:

Mrs Laing:

5.17 pm

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Column: 1192


Column: 1193


Alun Cairns:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mrs Laing

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 1194


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

5.28 pm

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Column: 1195


Column: 1196


5.32 pm

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Mrs Gillan:

Nia Griffith:

Column: 1197


Roger Williams:

Column: 1198

Nia Griffith:

Mrs Gillan:

Nia Griffith:

Jonathan Evans:

Nia Griffith:

Column: 1199


Mrs Gillan:

Nia Griffith:

Alun Cairns:

Nia Griffith:

Column: 1200


5.46 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Column: 1201


Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr Jones:

Alun Cairns:

Mr Jones:

Column: 1202


Column: 1203


6 pm

Column: 1204

Female Genital Mutilation [3 Nov 2011]

6 pm

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

Column: 1205

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Jane Ellison:

Column: 1206


Column: 1207


Valerie Vaz:

Jane Ellison:

Column: 1208

6.14 pm

The Minister for Equalities (Lynne Featherstone):

Column: 1209

Jane Ellison:

Lynne Featherstone:

Column: 1210

Column: 1211


Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

Column: 1212

Lynne Featherstone:

6.29 pm