Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 533 Part No. 204

House of Commons Debates 11 October 2011

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

london local authorities and transport for london (no. 2) bill

oral answers to questions

deputy prime minister

lobbyists (statutory register)

prisoner voting

west lothian question

electoral register

size of the executive

topical questions

attorney-general

magistrates’ sentencing powers

female genital mutilation

crown prosecution service (staffing costs)

domestic and sexual violence

human trafficking

forensic science service

weightman report (fukushima)

points of order

co-operative housing tenure bill

protection of freedoms bill

business without debate

deferred divisions

delegated legislation

european union documents

business of the house (13 october)

delegated legislation (committees)

welsh grand committee

procedure

business of the house (17 october)

nuclear power production (sellafield)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 11 October 2011

Volume No. 533 Part No. 204

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 163

Column: 163

House of Commons [11 Oct 2011]

Prayers [11 Oct 2011]

[Mr Speaker ] [11 Oct 2011]

Business Before questions [11 Oct 2011]

London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [] [11 Oct 2011]

Oral Answers to Questions [11 Oct 2011]

Deputy Prime Minister [11 Oct 2011]

Lobbyists (Statutory Register) [11 Oct 2011]

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr Mark Harper):

Duncan Hames:

Mr Harper:

Column: 164

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Mr Harper:

Prisoner Voting [11 Oct 2011]

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Bob Stewart:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

West Lothian Question [11 Oct 2011]

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Column: 165

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr Mark Harper):

Andrea Leadsom:

Mr Harper:

David Rutley:

Mr Harper:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Mr Harper:

Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Column: 166

Mr Harper:

Electoral Register [11 Oct 2011]

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Graham Evans:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Nick de Bois:

Column: 167

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 168

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Size of the Executive [11 Oct 2011]

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Graham Stringer:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 169

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Topical Questions [11 Oct 2011]

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Sheila Gilmore:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Column: 170

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ms Harman:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 171

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Column: 172

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 173

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 174

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 175

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Column: 176

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Attorney-General [11 Oct 2011]

Magistrates’ Sentencing Powers [11 Oct 2011]

Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

The Attorney-General (Mr Dominic Grieve):

Column: 177

Mrs Glindon:

The Attorney-General:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

The Attorney-General:

Column: 178

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

The Attorney-General:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

The Attorney-General:

Female Genital Mutilation [11 Oct 2011]

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

The Attorney-General:

Jane Ellison:

Column: 179

The Attorney-General:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

The Attorney-General:

Crown Prosecution Service (Staffing Costs) [11 Oct 2011]

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

The Attorney-General:

Jessica Morden:

The Attorney-General:

Column: 180

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) (Lab):

The Attorney-General:

Domestic and Sexual Violence [11 Oct 2011]

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

The Attorney-General:

Kate Green:

The Attorney-General:

Column: 181

Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald) (Con):

The Attorney-General:

Human Trafficking [11 Oct 2011]

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

The Attorney-General:

Lisa Nandy:

The Attorney-General:

Column: 182

Michael Connarty:

The Attorney-General:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Attorney-General:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

The Attorney-General:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Column: 183

The Attorney-General:

Forensic Science Service [11 Oct 2011]

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

The Attorney-General:

Column: 184

Tom Blenkinsop:

The Attorney-General:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

The Attorney-General:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 185

Weightman Report (Fukushima) [11 Oct 2011]

3.35 pm

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab)

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Chris Huhne):

Column: 186

Paul Flynn:

Mr Speaker:

Paul Flynn:

Mr Speaker:

Chris Huhne:

Column: 187


Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Column: 188


Chris Huhne:

Mike Weatherley (Hove) (Con):

Column: 189

Chris Huhne:

Malcolm Wicks (Croydon North) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 190

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 191

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Chris Huhne:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 192

Mr Speaker:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 193

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Chris Huhne:

Mr Speaker:

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

Column: 194

Chris Huhne:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 195

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 196

Points of Order [11 Oct 2011]

4.12 pm

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Column: 197

Mr Speaker:

Column: 198

Co-operative Housing Tenure Bill [11 Oct 2011]

4.16 pm

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 199

Column: 200


Column: 201

Protection of Freedoms Bill [11 Oct 2011]

4.24 pm

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 202

Mr Hanson:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (James Brokenshire):

Mr Hanson:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Mr Hanson:

Column: 203

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr Hanson:

Dr Huppert:

Mr Hanson:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Hanson:

Column: 204

Dr Huppert

Mr Hanson:

Dr Huppert:

Mr Hanson:

Andrew Miller:

Mr Hanson:

Andrew Miller:

Mr Hanson:

Dr Huppert:

Mr Hanson:

Column: 205

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Lynne Featherstone)

Mr Hanson:

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

Mr Hanson:

Column: 206


Keith Vaz:

Mr Hanson:

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Mr Hanson:

Column: 207

Dr Huppert:

Mr Hanson:

4.45 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Hanson:

Gareth Johnson:

Column: 208

Mr Hanson:

Nicola Blackwood:

Mr Hanson:

Column: 209

Column: 210


Column: 211

5 pm

James Brokenshire:

Column: 212


Mr David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab):

James Brokenshire:

Keith Vaz

James Brokenshire:

Column: 213

Keith Vaz:

James Brokenshire:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

James Brokenshire:

Column: 214


Column: 215

Tom Blenkinsop

James Brokenshire:

5.15 pm

Tom Blenkinsop:

James Brokenshire:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 216


Gareth Johnson:

Column: 217

Keith Vaz:

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Keith Vaz:

Column: 218

Dr Huppert:

Keith Vaz:

Dr Huppert:

Mr Hanson:

5.30 pm

Division No. 359 [Protection of Freedoms Bill] [11 Oct 2011]

Column: 223

5.45 pm

Lynne Featherstone:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Column: 224

Lynne Featherstone:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Lynne Featherstone:

Column: 225

Diana Johnson:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Column: 226

Diana Johnson:

Column: 227

Column: 228


6 pm

Column: 229


Column: 230


Column: 231

Jim Shannon:

Diana Johnson:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

6.15 pm

Diana Johnson:

Column: 232

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Meg Munn:

Column: 233


Lynne Featherstone:

Column: 234


Meg Munn:

Lynne Featherstone:

Mrs Chapman

Lynne Featherstone:

Mrs Chapman:

Lynne Featherstone:

Mrs Chapman:

Column: 235

6.30 pm

Lynne Featherstone:

Diana Johnson:

Lynne Featherstone:

Diana Johnson:

Lynne Featherstone:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Lynne Featherstone:

Column: 236


Diana Johnson:

Lynne Featherstone:

Diana Johnson:

Lynne Featherstone:

Column: 237

Column: 238

Diana Johnson:

Lynne Featherstone:

6.45 pm

Diana Johnson:

Lynne Featherstone:

Column: 239

Diana Johnson:

Column: 240

Lynne Featherstone:

Diana Johnson:

Column: 241

Lynne Featherstone:

Diana Johnson:

Lynne Featherstone:

Diana Johnson:

Lynne Featherstone:

Diana Johnson:

Column: 242


Division No. 360 [Protection of Freedoms Bill] [11 Oct 2011]

7.15 pm

Diana Johnson:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Diana Johnson:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Diana Johnson:

Column: 247


Meg Munn:

Diana Johnson:

Column: 248

Jim Shannon:

Diana Johnson:

Column: 249

Lynne Featherstone:

Diana Johnson:

Jim Shannon:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Diana Johnson:

7.30 pm

Column: 250

Division No. 361 [Protection of Freedoms Bill] [11 Oct 2011]

Column: 255

Column: 256

Column: 258

7.45 pm

James Brokenshire:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 259

James Brokenshire:

Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

James Brokenshire:

Column: 260

Alun Michael:

Column: 261

James Brokenshire:

Nicola Blackwood:

James Brokenshire:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

James Brokenshire:

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

James Brokenshire:

Column: 262

8 pm

Column: 263

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

James Brokenshire:

Alun Michael:

James Brokenshire:

Column: 264

Nicola Blackwood:

James Brokenshire:

Alun Michael:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

James Brokenshire:

Column: 265

Mr Cash:

James Brokenshire:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 266


8.15 pm

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Column: 267

Chris Bryant:

James Brokenshire:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 268


Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Chris Bryant:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Chris Bryant:

Column: 269


Mr Cash:

8.30 pm

Column: 270


Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Column: 271


Column: 272

Ben Gummer (Ipswich) (Con):

Paul Goggins:

Column: 273


8.45 pm

Mr Cash:

Paul Goggins:

Column: 274

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Paul Goggins:

Mr Winnick

Paul Goggins:

Mr Winnick:

Paul Goggins:

Column: 275

Tom Brake:

Alun Michael:

Column: 276


James Brokenshire:

Column: 277


9 pm

Column: 279

Column: 280

Column: 281

9.1 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Mr Cash:

Mrs May:

Mr Cash:

Mrs May:

Column: 282

Column: 283


Andrew Miller:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Andrew Miller:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mrs May:

Column: 284

9.12 pm

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Column: 285


Column: 286


Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con)

Yvette Cooper:

Stephen Phillips:

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 287

9.24 pm

Tom Brake:

Column: 288


Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Tom Brake:

Column: 289

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Tom Brake:

9.32 pm

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 290


Column: 291


Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

Mr Redwood:

Column: 292

Mark Tami:

Mr Redwood:

Mark Tami:

Mr Redwood:

Andrew Miller:

Column: 293

Mr Redwood:

Stephen Phillips:

Mr Redwood:

Mr Speaker:

Hon. Members:

Mr Redwood:

Mr Speaker:

9.45 pm

Nicola Blackwood:

Column: 294

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

Nicola Blackwood:

Stephen Phillips:

Nicola Blackwood:

Andrew Miller:

Nicola Blackwood:

Column: 295

9.53 pm

Stephen Phillips:

Andrew Miller:

Column: 296

Stephen Phillips:

Andrew Miller:

Stephen Phillips:

Andrew Miller:

Stephen Phillips:

Division No. 362 [Protection of Freedoms Bill] [11 Oct 2011]

Business without Debate [11 Oct 2011]

deferred divisions [11 Oct 2011]

Column: 301

Delegated legislation [11 Oct 2011]

Mr Speaker:

European Union documents [11 Oct 2011]

Division No. 363 [Business without Debate] [11 Oct 2011]

business of the House (13 October) [11 Oct 2011]

Hon. Members:

DELEGAted Legislation (COMMITTEES) [11 Oct 2011]

Welsh gRAND committee [11 Oct 2011]

procedure [11 Oct 2011]

business of the House (17 October) [11 Oct 2011]

Hon. Members:

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Several hon. Members

Column: 305

Mr Speaker:

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab)

Mr Speaker:

The Leader of the House of Commons (Sir George Young):

Mr Speaker:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 306


Derek Twigg:

Mr Speaker:

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 307

Nuclear Power Production (Sellafield) [11 Oct 2011]

10.32 pm

Mr Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab):

Column: 308

Column: 309

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Reed:

Column: 310

10.45 pm

Column: 311

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Charles Hendry):

Column: 312

Column: 313


Column: 314


Mr Reed:

Charles Hendry:

10.58 pm