Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 531 Part No. 190

House of Commons Debates 19 July 2011

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

foreign and commonwealth office

syria

nuclear non-proliferation and disarmament

afghanistan

china

balkans

horn of africa

us-pakistan relations

libya

occupied territories

commonwealth

belarus

topical questions

point of order

school funding reform

bovine tb

Royal Assent

point of order

betting shops

summer adjournment

Business, innovation and skills

Health

Communitites and local government

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Home Department

general matters

culture, media and sport

urban planting


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 19 July 2011

Volume No. 531 Part No. 190

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 771

Column: 771

House of Commons [19 Jul 2011]

Prayers [19 Jul 2011]

[Mr Speaker] [19 Jul 2011]

Oral Answers to Questions [19 Jul 2011]

Foreign and Commonwealth Office [19 Jul 2011]

Syria [19 Jul 2011]

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Mr Hanson:

Mr Hague:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 772

Mr Hague:

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hague:

Nuclear Non-proliferation and Disarmament [19 Jul 2011]

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Alistair Burt): Paul Flynn:

Alistair Burt:

Column: 773

Afghanistan [19 Jul 2011]

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Hague:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Mr Hague:

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Column: 774

Mr Hague:

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Mr Hague:

China [19 Jul 2011]

Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr Jeremy Browne):

Mark Hendrick:

Mr Browne:

Column: 775

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

Mr Browne:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Mr Browne:

Balkans [19 Jul 2011]

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

The Minister for Europe (Mr David Lidington):

Henry Smith:

Mr Lidington:

Column: 776


Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr Lidington:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Lidington:

Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Mr Lidington:

Column: 777

Horn of Africa [19 Jul 2011]

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Duncan Hames:

Mr Hague:

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hague:

Column: 778

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

US-Pakistan Relations [19 Jul 2011]

Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Alistair Burt):

Column: 779

Richard Ottaway:

Alistair Burt:

Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central) (Lab):

Alistair Burt:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

Alistair Burt:

Libya [19 Jul 2011]

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Column: 780

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Alistair Burt):

Catherine McKinnell:

Alistair Burt:

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Alistair Burt:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Column: 781

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Mr Watts:

Mr Hague:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Occupied Territories [19 Jul 2011]

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Column: 782

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Richard Burden:

Mr Hague:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Column: 783

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Mr Speaker:

Commonwealth [19 Jul 2011]

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Ian Lucas:

Mr Hague:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Column: 784

Mr Hague:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Belarus [19 Jul 2011]

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con):

The Minister for Europe (Mr David Lidington):

Tracey Crouch:

Mr Lidington:

Topical Questions [19 Jul 2011]

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Column: 785

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Harriett Baldwin:

Mr Hague:

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hague:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 786

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hague:

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

The Minister for Europe (Mr David Lidington):

Mr Speaker:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 787

Mr Hague:

Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 788

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Mr Lidington:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Mr Lidington:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Alistair Burt):

Joseph Johnson (Orpington) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 789

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Mr Lidington:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Mr Hague:

Column: 790

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Alistair Burt:

Mr Speaker:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 791

Point of Order [19 Jul 2011]

12.34 pm

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD)

Mr Speaker:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 792

School Funding Reform [19 Jul 2011]

12.37 pm

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Column: 793


Column: 794


Column: 795

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Column: 796


Column: 797

Michael Gove:

Column: 798

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 799

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Gove:

Andrew Bingham (High Peak) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 800

Michael Gove:

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Gove:

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Column: 801

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Andy Burnham:

Michael Gove:

Column: 802

James Wharton (Stockton South) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 803

Michael Gove:

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 804

Michael Gove:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Column: 805

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Column: 806

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Column: 807

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Column: 808

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Column: 809

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Column: 810

Michael Gove:

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 811

Bovine TB [19 Jul 2011]

1.31 pm

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mrs Caroline Spelman):

Column: 812


Column: 813


Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Column: 814


Mrs Spelman:

Column: 815


Column: 816

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mrs Spelman:

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Column: 817

Mrs Spelman:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Mrs Spelman:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 818

Mrs Spelman:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Neil Parish:

Mrs Spelman:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mrs Spelman:

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) (Con):

Mrs Spelman:

Column: 819

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Mrs Spelman:

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Mrs Spelman:

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Mrs Spelman:

Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands) (Con):

Column: 820

Mrs Spelman:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Mrs Spelman:

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Mrs Spelman:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Mrs Spelman:

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (Con):

Column: 821

Mrs Spelman:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Mrs Spelman:

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

Mrs Spelman:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Mrs Spelman:

Column: 822

Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon) (Con):

Mrs Spelman:

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Mrs Spelman:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Mrs Spelman:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Mrs Spelman:

Column: 823

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Mrs Spelman:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mrs Spelman:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Mrs Spelman:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Mrs Spelman:

Column: 824

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Mrs Spelman:

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Mrs Spelman:

Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border) (Con):

Mrs Spelman:

Royal Assent

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 825

Point of Order [19 Jul 2011]

2.23 pm

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 826

Betting Shops [19 Jul 2011]

2.24 pm

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Column: 827


Column: 828

2.34 pm

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Column: 829


Column: 830


Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Laurence Robertson:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central) (Lab)

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Tony Lloyd:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Column: 831

Backbench Business

Summer Adjournment [19 Jul 2011]

2.44 pm

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 832

Business, innovation and skills

2.45 pm

Mr Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Column: 833

Column: 834

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

2.55 pm

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Column: 835


Mr Deputy Speaker:

2.57 pm

Jon Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Column: 836


Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker:

3.1 pm

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Column: 837


3.5 pm

Column: 838

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Column: 839


3.9 pm

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

Robert Halfon:

Column: 840

3.14 pm

Eric Joyce (Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 841


3.18 pm

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

Column: 842

Column: 843

3.22 pm

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Column: 844

3.26 pm

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

3.29 pm

Column: 845

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 846

3.33 pm

The Lord Commissioner of Her Majesty’s Treasury (Mr Brooks Newmark):

Column: 847

Column: 848


Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 849

Health

3.44 pm

Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 850


3.48 pm

Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon) (Con):

Column: 851


3.52 pm

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central) (Lab):

Column: 852

3.56 pm

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 853


4 pm

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Column: 854

4.3 pm

Column: 855

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) (Con):

4.7 pm

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Column: 856


4.11 pm

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

Column: 857


4.15 pm

Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich) (Con):

Column: 858


4.19 pm

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Column: 859


4.22 pm

Column: 860

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Paul Burstow):

Column: 861


Column: 862


Column: 863

Barbara Keeley:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Paul Burstow:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 864

Communitites and local government

4.35 pm

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Dr Huppert:

Column: 865


4.38 pm

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Column: 866


4.42 pm

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Column: 867


4.46 pm

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Column: 868


Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

4.51 pm

Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 869

Bill Wiggin:

Column: 870


Column: 871


Column: 872

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

5 pm

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Column: 873

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

5.5 pm

Chris Kelly (Dudley South) (Con):

Column: 874


5.9 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 875


5.13 pm

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Column: 876

5.17 pm

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Column: 877

5.21 pm

Column: 878

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

5.25 pm

Column: 879

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Column: 880


Column: 881

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of the Leader of the House of Commons (Mr David Heath):

Mr Paice:

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Mr Paice:

Column: 882

Home Department

5.38 pm

Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North) (Con):

Column: 883

5.41 pm

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Column: 884


5.45 pm

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

Column: 885


5.49 pm

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab):

Column: 886


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

5.53 pm

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Column: 887


5.57 pm

The Lord Commissioner of Her Majesty's Treasury (Jeremy Wright):

Column: 888


Column: 889


Column: 890


Several hon. Members

Column: 891

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Column: 892

general matters

6.9 pm

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Column: 893

6.13 pm

Martin Caton (Gower) (Lab):

Column: 894

6.17 pm

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Column: 895


6.20 pm

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

Column: 896


6.24 pm

Kris Hopkins (Keighley) (Con):

Column: 897


6.28 pm

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Column: 898


6.32 pm

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 899

6.35 pm

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Column: 900


6.39 pm

Mr David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

Column: 901


6.42 pm

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 902


6.46 pm

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Column: 903


6.50 pm

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of the Leader of the House of Commons (Mr David Heath):

Column: 904


Column: 905


Column: 906


7 pm

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT [19 Jul 2011]

petitionsBridgwater By-pass

7.2 pm

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset) (Con):

Abuse of Adults in Residential Care

7.3 pm

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 908

Living Wage (Royal Household)

7.5 pm

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 909

Urban Planting [19 Jul 2011]

7.7 pm

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 910


Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Bob Russell:

Column: 911


Column: 912


Column: 913


7.21 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Communities and Local Government (Greg Clark):

Column: 914


Column: 915

Bob Russell:

Greg Clark:

Column: 916


7.36 pm