Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 518Part No. 66

House of Commons Debates 8 November 2010

House Of Commons
Prayers
[mr Speaker]
Speaker's Statement
Oral Answers To Questions
Defence
"fighting Fit" Report
V-shaped Military Vehicles
Trident Replacement
Mental Health Care Provision
Service Personnel (Germany)
Hms Sultan
Chief Coroner's Office
National Defence Medal
Former Service Personnel (Support)
Compulsory Redundancies
Defence Research And Technology
Raf Marham
Queen Elizabeth Class Aircraft Carriers
Military Bases (Scotland)
Military Equipment (Exports)
Topical Questions
Departmental Business Plans
Business Of The House
Finance (No.2) Bill
Business Without Debate
Delegated Legislation
Political And Constitutional Reform
Finance And Services
Reconstructing Gaza


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 8 November 2010

Volume No. 518Part No. 66

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

House of Commons [8 Nov 2010]

Prayers [8 Nov 2010]

[Mr Speaker] [8 Nov 2010]

Speaker's Statement [8 Nov 2010]

Mr Speaker:

Oral Answers to Questions [8 Nov 2010]

Defence [8 Nov 2010]

"Fighting Fit" Report [8 Nov 2010]

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Dr Liam Fox):

Column: 3

Mr Marsden:

Dr Fox:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Dr Fox:

V-shaped Military Vehicles [8 Nov 2010]

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Peter Luff):

Philip Davies:

Column: 4

Peter Luff:

Mr Ian Davidson (Glasgow South West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Speaker:

Peter Luff:

Trident Replacement [8 Nov 2010]

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Dr Liam Fox):

Dr Huppert:

Dr Fox:

Column: 5

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Dr Fox:

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Dr Fox:

Mental Health Care Provision [8 Nov 2010]

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Dr Liam Fox):

Column: 6

Mr Burrowes:

Dr Fox:

Richard Ottaway:

Dr Fox:

Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP):

Dr Fox:

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 7

Dr Fox:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Dr Fox:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Service Personnel (Germany) [8 Nov 2010]

Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham) (Con):

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Nick Harvey):

Greg Hands:

Column: 8

Nick Harvey:

Michael Dugher (Barnsley East) (Lab):

Nick Harvey:

HMS Sultan [8 Nov 2010]

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport) (Con):

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Nick Harvey):

Caroline Dinenage:

Column: 9

Nick Harvey:

Chief Coroner's Office [8 Nov 2010]

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Nick Harvey):

Diana Johnson:

Nick Harvey:

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Nick Harvey:

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Column: 10

Nick Harvey:

National Defence Medal [8 Nov 2010]

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Lorely Burt:

Mr Robathan:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr Robathan:

Column: 11

Former Service Personnel (Support) [8 Nov 2010]

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Henry Smith:

Mr Robathan:

Rehman Chishti:

Mr Robathan:

Column: 12

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr Robathan:

Compulsory Redundancies [8 Nov 2010]

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Dr Liam Fox):

Nic Dakin:

Dr Fox:

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Dr Fox:

Column: 13

Mr Jim Murphy (East Renfrewshire) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Mr Murphy:

Dr Fox:

Defence Research and Technology [8 Nov 2010]

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Peter Luff):

Andrew Bridgen:

Column: 14

Peter Luff:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Peter Luff:

Mr James Arbuthnot (North East Hampshire) (Con):

Peter Luff:

RAF Marham [8 Nov 2010]

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Nick Harvey):

Elizabeth Truss:

Column: 15

Nick Harvey:

Queen Elizabeth Class Aircraft Carriers [8 Nov 2010]

Esther McVey (Wirral West) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Peter Luff):

Esther McVey:

Peter Luff:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Peter Luff:

Military Bases (Scotland) [8 Nov 2010]

Mr David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab):

Column: 16

The Secretary of State for Defence (Dr Liam Fox):

Mr Hamilton:

Dr Fox:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Dr Fox:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Military Equipment (Exports) [8 Nov 2010]

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Column: 17

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Gerald Howarth)

Hon. Members:

Mr Howarth:

Nadhim Zahawi:

Mr Howarth:

Topical Questions [8 Nov 2010]

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Dr Liam Fox):

Stephen Phillips:

Column: 18

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Peter Luff):

Mr Jim Murphy (East Renfrewshire) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Peter Luff:

Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax) (Lab/Co-op):

Dr Fox:

Column: 19

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Gerald Howarth):

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

Peter Luff:

Column: 20

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr Robathan:

Column: 21

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich) (Con):

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Nick Harvey):

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds) (Con):

Column: 22

Dr Fox:

Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North) (Con):

Mr Robathan:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Dr Fox:

Column: 23

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Column: 24

Dr Fox:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 25

Departmental Business Plans [8 Nov 2010]

3.35 pm

The Minister of State, Cabinet Office (Mr Oliver Letwin):

Column: 26

Mr Speaker:

Mr Letwin:

Mr Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab):

Column: 27

Mr Letwin:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Letwin:

Kevin Brennan:

Mr Letwin:

Column: 28

Mr Byrne:

Mr Letwin:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr Letwin:

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South) (Lab):

Mr Letwin:

Column: 29

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr Letwin:

Mr Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Mr Letwin:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Column: 30

Mr Letwin:

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Letwin:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Mr Letwin:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr Letwin:

Column: 31

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mr Letwin:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr Letwin:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Column: 32

Mr Letwin:

Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

Mr Letwin:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mr Letwin:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Mr Letwin:

Column: 33

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Mr Letwin:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Letwin:

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Mr Letwin:

Column: 34

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Mr Letwin:

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Letwin:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mr Letwin:

Column: 35

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

Mr Letwin:

Column: 36

Points of Order [8 Nov 2010]

4.9 pm

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

The Leader of the House of Commons (Sir George Young):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

Column: 37

Mr Speaker:

Mr Leigh:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 38

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Business of the House [8 Nov 2010]

Column: 39

Finance (No.2) Bill [8 Nov 2010]

4.18 pm

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 40

Column: 41

Column: 42

Column: 43

Column: 45

Column: 46

Column: 47

Column: 48

Mr Hanson:

Column: 49

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr Hanson:

Mr Redwood:

Column: 50

Mr Hanson:

Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

Mr Hanson:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP)

Mr Hanson:

Stewart Hosie:

Mr Hanson:

Column: 51

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

Mr Hanson:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

4.30 pm

Column: 52

Mr Hanson:

Mr Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Column: 53

Mr Field:

Stewart Hosie:

Mr Field:

Column: 54

Jim McGovern:

Mr Field:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 55

Mr Redwood:

4.45 pm

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Column: 56

Jim McGovern:

Mr Gauke:

Stewart Hosie :

Mr Gauke:

Column: 57

Mr Mark Field:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 58

Stewart Hosie:

Mr Gauke:

Jim McGovern:

Mr Gauke:

Jim McGovern:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 59

Mr Hanson:

5 pm

Column: 60

Chris Leslie

Column: 61

Column: 62

Charlie Elphicke:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 63

5.15 pm

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 64

Column: 65

Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham) (Lab):

Charlie Elphicke:

Mr Umunna:

Column: 66

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Umunna:

Mr Gauke:

Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 67

Mr Gauke:

Mr Umunna:

Mr Gauke:

Geraint Davies:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 68

Chris Leslie:

Mr Gauke:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 69

5.30 pm

Geraint Davies:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 70

Division No. 111 [ Finance (No.2) Bill] [8 Nov 2010]

Column: 74

Chris Leslie:

Column: 75

6 pm

Column: 76

Stewart Hosie:

Chris Leslie:

Charlie Elphicke

Chris Leslie:

Charlie Elphicke:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 77

Mr Gauke:

Chris Leslie:

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Justine Greening):

Chris Leslie:

Mr Gauke

Chris Leslie:

Column: 78

Mr Gauke:

Chris Leslie:

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Chris Leslie:

Column: 79

Stewart Hosie:

Chris Leslie:

6.15 pm

Column: 80

Mr Umunna:

Column: 81

Chris Leslie:

Column: 82

Justine Greening:

Chris Leslie:

Justine Greening:

Chris Leslie:

Chris Evans:

Column: 83

Mr Umunna:

6.30 pm

Column: 84

Column: 85

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Column: 86

Several hon. Members

Justine Greening:

Mr Umunna:

Justine Greening:

Column: 87

Stewart Hosie:

Justine Greening:

Chris Leslie:

6.45 pm

Justine Greening:

Column: 88

Mr Umunna:

Justine Greening:

Column: 89

Chris Leslie:

Column: 90

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Division No. 112 [ Finance (No.2) Bill] [8 Nov 2010]

Chris Leslie:

Column: 95

Column: 96

Mr Gauke:

7.15 pm

Sheila Gilmore:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 97

Chris Leslie:

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Column: 98

Chris Leslie:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 99

Column: 100

Mr Gauke:

7.30 pm

Column: 101

Chris Leslie:

7.36 pm

Mr Gauke:

Column: 102

7.41 pm

Column: 103

Mr Hanson:

Column: 104

7.46 pm

Charlie Elphicke:

7.48 pm

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Column: 105

Business without Debate [8 Nov 2010]

delegated legislation [8 Nov 2010]

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 106

Political and Constitutional Reform [8 Nov 2010]

FINANCE AND SERVICES [8 Nov 2010]

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Column: 107

Reconstructing Gaza [8 Nov 2010]

7.54 pm

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 108

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Dr Huppert:

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Dr Huppert:

Column: 109

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Dr Huppert:

Column: 110

Kerry McCarthy:

Dr Huppert:

Column: 111

Mr David Ward (Bradford East) (LD):

Dr Huppert:

Column: 112

Richard Graham:

Column: 113

Dr Huppert:

8.18 pm

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab):

Column: 114

8.22 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Alistair Burt):

Column: 115

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Alistair Burt:

Column: 116

Column: 117

Kerry McCarthy:

Column: 118

Alistair Burt:

Dr Huppert:

Alistair Burt:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Alistair Burt:

Column: 119

Simon Hughes:

Alistair Burt:

Column: 120

Mr Ward:

Alistair Burt:

Column: 121

Column: 122

8.45 pm

Back Home Page