Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 517Part No. 60

House of Commons Debates 27 October 2010

House Of Commons
Prayers
[mr Speaker]
Oral Answers To Questions
Scotland
Consumer Focus
Labour Statistics
Local Television Networks
Renewable Energy
Universal Credit
Referendums
Comprehensive Spending Review
Higher Education
Election Dates
Devolution
Oil And Gas Industries
Prime Minister
Engagements
Speaker's Statement
Economic Governance (Eu)
Afghanistan
Planning (Developer Bonds)
Postal Services Bill
Postal Services Bill (Programme)
Postal Services Bill (Money)
Postal Services Bill (Ways And Means)
Suicide And Self-harm In A Recession


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 27 October 2010

Volume No. 517Part No. 60

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 295

Column: 295

House of Commons [27 Oct 2010]

Prayers [27 Oct 2010]

[Mr Speaker] [27 Oct 2010]

Oral Answers to Questions [27 Oct 2010]

Scotland [27 Oct 2010]

Consumer Focus [27 Oct 2010]

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Cathy Jamieson:

David Mundell:

Labour Statistics [27 Oct 2010]

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Column: 296

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Michael Moore):

Katy Clark:

Michael Moore:

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

Michael Moore:

Column: 297

Ann McKechin:

Michael Moore:

Local Television Networks [27 Oct 2010]

David Cairns (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

David Cairns:

David Mundell:

Greg Hands:

Column: 298

David Mundell:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

David Mundell:

Renewable Energy [27 Oct 2010]

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Michael Moore):

John Thurso:

Michael Moore:

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

Michael Moore:

Column: 299

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Michael Moore:

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Moore:

Universal Credit [27 Oct 2010]

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

John Glen:

David Mundell:

Column: 300

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

David Mundell:

Referendums [27 Oct 2010]

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Ian Lucas:

David Mundell:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

David Mundell

Column: 301

Mr Speaker:

David Mundell:

Comprehensive Spending Review [27 Oct 2010]

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Michael Moore):

Michael Connarty:

Michael Moore:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Michael Moore:

Angus Robertson:

Column: 302

Michael Moore:

Mr Speaker:

Higher Education [27 Oct 2010]

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Sheila Gilmore:

David Mundell:

Election Dates [27 Oct 2010]

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Mark Menzies:

David Mundell:

Column: 303

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Devolution [27 Oct 2010]

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Michael Moore):

Alun Cairns:

Michael Moore:

Robert Halfon:

Michael Moore:

Mr Jim Hood (Lanark and Hamilton East) (Lab):

Column: 304

Michael Moore:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Michael Moore:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Frank Doran (Aberdeen North) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Oil and Gas Industries [27 Oct 2010]

Mr Frank Doran (Aberdeen North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Mr Doran:

David Mundell:

Column: 305

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

David Mundell:

Prime Minister [27 Oct 2010]

Engagements [27 Oct 2010]

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Harriett Baldwin:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

Column: 306

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 307

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 308

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Column: 309

The Prime Minister:

Mr Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Column: 310

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Bingham (High Peak) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Column: 311

The Prime Minister:

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/ Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 312

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Column: 313

The Prime Minister:

Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

Column: 314

The Prime Minister:

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Ed Balls (Morley and Outwood) (Lab/Co-op)

The Prime Minister:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Hon. Members:

Mr Speaker:

Mrs Hodgson:

Hon. Members:

Mr Speaker:

Mrs Hodgson:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 315

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 316

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 317

Speaker's Statement [27 Oct 2010]

12.32 pm

Mr Speaker:

Column: 318

Economic Governance (EU) [27 Oct 2010]

12.33 pm

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Cash

Mr Speaker:

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr Mark Hoban):

Column: 319

Mr Cash:

Column: 320

Mr Hoban:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 321

Mr Hoban:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 322

Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 323

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 324

Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Mr Hoban:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 325

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 326

Afghanistan [27 Oct 2010]

12.56 pm

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Column: 327

Column: 328

Column: 329

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Column: 330

Column: 331

Mr Hague:

Column: 332

Column: 333

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mr Bob Ainsworth (Coventry North East) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Column: 334

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Column: 335

Mr Hague:

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr Hague:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Column: 336

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Column: 337

Kris Hopkins (Keighley) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Column: 338

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Mr Hague:

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Hague:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Column: 339

Mr Hague:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 340

Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Column: 341

Mr Hague:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 342

Points of Order [27 Oct 2010]

1.53 pm

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Speaker:

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 343

Planning (Developer Bonds) [27 Oct 2010]

1.55 pm

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Column: 344

Column: 345

Column: 346

Postal Services Bill [27 Oct 2010]

2.5 pm

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Vince Cable:

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Vince Cable:

Column: 347

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Emily Thornberry:

Vince Cable:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab)

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab)

Vince Cable:

Column: 348

Kate Hoey:

Vince Cable:

Huw Irranca-Davies

Vince Cable:

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Mr Russell Brown

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP)

Vince Cable:

Column: 349

Mr MacNeil:

Vince Cable:

Mr Russell Brown:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Vince Cable:

Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab):

Column: 350

Vince Cable:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Vince Cable:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Vince Cable:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Vince Cable:

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 351

Vince Cable:

Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op):

Vince Cable:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Column: 352

Vince Cable:

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Vince Cable:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Mr Redwood:

Vince Cable:

Several hon. Members

Vince Cable:

Huw Irranca-Davies

Vince Cable:

Column: 353

Several hon. Members

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Vince Cable:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Vince Cable:

Column: 354

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Vince Cable:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Vince Cable:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Vince Cable:

Mr Weir

Vince Cable:

Column: 355

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Mr Redwood:

Vince Cable:

Malcolm Wicks (Croydon North) (Lab)

Vince Cable:

Column: 356

Malcolm Wicks:

Vince Cable:

Mr Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Column: 357

Kate Hoey:

Column: 358

Vince Cable:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Mr Cunningham:

Vince Cable:

Mr Cunningham:

Vince Cable:

Column: 359

Column: 360

Mr Anderson:

Vince Cable:

Malcolm Wicks

Vince Cable:

Malcolm Wicks:

Vince Cable:

Column: 361

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Column: 362

Vince Cable:

Andrew George

Vince Cable:

Andrew George:

Vince Cable:

Column: 363

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

3 pm

Mr John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab):

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Mr Denham:

Column: 364

Kate Hoey:

Mr Denham:

Column: 365

Column: 366

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Mr Denham:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Column: 367

Mr Denham:

Mr Jim Cunningham:

Mr Denham:

Mr Cunningham:

Mr Denham:

Dr John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Mr Denham:

Mr Jim Cunningham:

Mr Denham:

Column: 368

Mr Weir:

Mr Denham:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr Denham:

Column: 369

Column: 370

Column: 371

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

3.30 pm

Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con):

Michael Connarty:

Mr Binley:

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 372

Mr Binley:

Michael Connarty:

Mr Binley:

Mr Jim Cunningham:

Column: 373

Mr Binley:

3.39 pm

Mr Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East) (Lab):

Column: 374

Column: 375

3.45 pm

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Lorely Burt:

Column: 376

Michael Connarty:

Lorely Burt:

Mark Hendrick:

Lorely Burt:

Column: 377

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Lorely Burt:

3.55 pm

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Column: 378

Column: 379

4.1 pm

Jonathan Lord (Woking) (Con):

Column: 380

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

4.7 pm

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Column: 381

Column: 382

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Davey):

Mr Weir:

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Mr Weir:

Several hon. Members

Mr Weir:

Column: 383

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

4.16 pm

Dr John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 384

Jack Dromey:

Dr Pugh:

Column: 385

4.23 pm

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 386

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Bailey:

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Mr Bailey:

Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire) (Con):

Mr Bailey:

Column: 387

4.32 pm

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Column: 388

Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Andrew Stephenson:

Column: 389

4.39 pm

Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Jesse Norman:

Column: 390

Glenda Jackson:

Column: 391

4.46 pm

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington) (Con):

Chris Evans:

Chris White:

Column: 392

Mr Anderson:

Chris White:

4.52 pm

Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

Column: 393

Column: 394

4.59 pm

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Reid:

Mr Anderson:

Column: 395

Mr Reid:

Chris Evans:

Mr Reid:

Column: 396

Mr Weir:

Mr Reid:

Mr Weir:

Mr Reid:

5.7 pm

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Column: 397

Jim Shannon:

Mrs Hodgson:

Column: 398

5.13 pm

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Jesse Norman:

Richard Graham:

Column: 399

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Richard Graham:

Column: 400

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

5.21 pm

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Tom Blenkinsop:

Column: 401

Chris Evans:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Chris Evans:

Tom Blenkinsop:

Mr Anderson:

Tom Blenkinsop:

Column: 402

5.27 pm

Rebecca Harris (Castle Point) (Con):

Column: 403

Mr Anderson:

Rebecca Harris:

Mr Anderson:

Rebecca Harris:

5.31 pm

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Mr Anderson:

Column: 404

Anna Soubry (Broxtowe) (Con):

Mr Anderson:

Robert Halfon:

Column: 405

Mr Anderson:

5.37 pm

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Column: 406

Damian Collins:

Column: 407

5.43 pm

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Column: 408

5.49 pm

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Column: 409

5.54 pm

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 410

Column: 411

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

6 pm

Priti Patel (Witham) (Con):

Column: 412

6.4 pm

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Column: 413

Column: 414

6.10 pm

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Column: 415

6.16 pm

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 416

Lorely Burt

Michael Connarty:

Column: 417

6.22 pm

Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire) (Con):

Column: 418

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

6.26 pm

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 419

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

6.30 pm

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Column: 420

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Nia Griffith:

Column: 421

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Nia Griffith:

Column: 422

Nick Boles (Grantham and Stamford) (Con):

Nia Griffith:

Robert Halfon:

Nia Griffith:

6.39 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Davey):

Column: 423

Mr Binley:

Mr Davey:

Column: 424

Column: 425

Malcolm Bruce:

Mr Davey:

Column: 426

Mr Denham:

Mr Davey:

Column: 427

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Mr Davey:

Column: 428

Division No. 102 [ Postal Services Bill] [27 Oct 2010]

Postal Services Bill (Programme) [27 Oct 2010]

Postal Services Bill (Money) [27 Oct 2010]

Postal Services Bill (Ways and Means) [27 Oct 2010]

Column: 433

Column: 434

Suicide and Self-harm in a Recession [27 Oct 2010]

7.15 pm

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Column: 435

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Mrs Moon:

Column: 436

Column: 437

Column: 438

7.33 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Paul Burstow):

Column: 439

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Paul Burstow:

Column: 440

Column: 441

Column: 442

7.44 pm

Back Home Page