24 May 2010 : Column 25

24 May 2010 : Column 25

House of Commons

Monday 24 May 2010

The House met at half-past Two o'clock


[Mr Speaker in the Chair]

Members Sworn

Mr Speaker: I remind the House that I will be in the Chair today until 4.30 pm or for as long as there are Members wishing to take the oath this afternoon. There will be further opportunities for Members to take the oath at 2.15 pm tomorrow. Will Members wishing to take their seats please come to the Table?

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Sir Stuart Bell, for Middlesbrough

Thomas Docherty, Dunfermline and West Fife

Right honourable John Whitaker Straw, Blackburn

Right honourable David Blunkett, Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough

Right honourable Peter Gerald Hain, Neath

Jake Berry, Rossendale and Darwen

James Dobbin, Heywood and Middleton

Right honourable Kevin John Barron, Rother Valley

Nigel Martin Evans, Ribble Valley

Jack Dromey, Birmingham, Erdington

Adam James Harold Holloway, Gravesham

Norman John Baker, Lewes

David Laurie Ruffley, Bury St Edmunds

Right honourable Sir Michael Leslie Rifkind, Kensington

Robert John Walter, North Dorset

Laura Jane Sandys, South Thanet

Andrew John Stevenson, Carlisle

Jacob William Rees-Mogg, North East Somerset

Nicholas Edward Coleridge Boles, Grantham and Stamford

Amber Rudd, Hastings and Rye

Sarah Louise Newton, Truro and Falmouth

Karen Patricia Buck, Westminster North

Nicholas Dakin, Scunthorpe

Diana Ruth Johnson, Kingston upon Hull North

Rosemary Elizabeth Cooper, West Lancashire

Linda June Riordan, Halifax

David Hamilton, Midlothian

Right honourable James Norwich Arbuthnot, North East Hampshire

Marsha Singh, Bradford West

Rushanara Ali, Bethnal Green and Bow,

Shabana Mahmood, Birmingham, Ladywood

James Peter Brokenshire, Old Bexley and Sidcup

David Stewart Havard, Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney

24 May 2010 : Column 26

Naomi Rachel Long, Belfast East

Simon Christopher Danczuk, Rochdale

Graham Peter Jones, Hyndburn

Emma Elizabeth Reynolds, Wolverhampton North East

David Ward, Bradford East

Eric Joyce, Falkirk

Anas Sarwar, Glasgow Central

Kwasi Alfred Addo Kwarteng, Spelthorne

Frank Zacharias Robin Goldsmith, Richmond Park

Stephen David John Gilbert, St Austell and Newquay

Timothy James Farron, Westmorland and Lonsdale

Gregory Thomas Mulholland, Leeds North West

Anthony Edward Timpson, Crewe and Nantwich

Ian Cameron Swales, Redcar

Mark Julian Francis Pawsey, Rugby

Oliver Newton Colvile, Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport

David Ian Jones, Clwyd West

Siobhain Ann McDonagh, Mitcham and Morden

Mark John Reckless, Rochester and Strood

Nadine Vanessa Dorries, Mid Bedfordshire

Steven John Baker, Wycombe

Sheila Gilmore, Edinburgh East

Fiona O'Donnell, East Lothian

David Alan Heyes, Ashton-under-Lyne

Paul Singh Uppal, Wolverhampton South West

Edward Henry Butler Vaizey, Wantage

Stephen Twigg, Liverpool, West Derby

Thomas David Simpson, Upper Bann

Ivan Lewis, Bury South

David William St John Heath, Somerton and Frome

Margaret Ritchie, South Down

John Martin McDonnell, Hayes and Harlington

Russell Leslie Brown, Dumfries and Galloway

Right honourable Gregory Knight, East Yorkshire

Right honourable Jeffrey Mark Donaldson, Lagan Valley

Richard James Shannon, Strangford

Ian Christopher Austin, Dudley North

Christopher Shaun Ruane, Vale of Clwyd

Stephen Rothwell O'Brien, Eddisbury

Tessa Jane Munt, Wells

James Patrick Dowd, Lewisham West and Penge

Graham Eric Stringer, Blackley and Broughton

Karen Anne Bradley, Staffordshire Moorlands

3.27 pm

Sitting suspended.

4 pm

On resuming-

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Gary Nicholas Streeter, for South West Devon

Right honourable Margaret Eve Hodge, Barking

Mary Helen Creagh, Wakefield

24 May 2010 : Column 27

Nicholas Le Quesne Herbert, Arundel and South Downs

James McGovern, Dundee West

Right honourable James Gordon Brown, Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath

Roberta Carol Blackman-Woods, City of Durham

Stella Judith Creasy, Walthamstow

Alison McGovern, Wirral South

24 May 2010 : Column 28

Jonathon Cruddas, Dagenham and Rainham


Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.- (Mr Goodwill.)

4.30 pm

House adjourned.

    Index Home Page