19 May 2010 : Column 9

19 May 2010 : Column 9

House of Commons

Wednesday 19 May 2010

The House met at ten minutes past Three o'clock

The Speaker-Elect took the Chair .

Message to attend the Lords Commissioners

Message to attend the Lords Commissioners delivered by the Yeoman Usher of the Black Rod.

The Speaker-Elect, with the House, went up to be presented to the Lords Commiss i oners for Her Majesty's Royal Approbation; and returned.

Mr Speaker: I have to report that this House has been in the House of Lords where Her Majesty, by Her Royal Commissioners, has been pleased to approve the choice made of myself for the Office of Speaker. I have, in your name and on your behalf, made claim by humble petition to Her Majesty to all your ancient and undoubted rights and privileges, particularly to freedom of speech in debate, freedom from arrest, and freedom of access to Her Majesty whenever occasion shall require, and that the most favourable construction shall be put upon all proceedings. All these Her Majesty, by Her Commissioners, has been pleased to confirm in as ample a manner as they have ever been granted or confirmed by Herself or by any of Her Royal Predecessors.

My first duty to the House is to report my respectful acknowledgement and grateful thanks for the great honour you have conferred upon me in placing me in the Chair.

On a personal note, my second responsibility is to restate my absolute impartiality in this Chamber and beyond it. My final pleasure is to confirm my commitment to ensuring that Back-Bench Members have their rightful voice in our proceedings.

19 May 2010 : Column 10

Members Sworn

Mr Speaker: I must now call on the Members of the House, according to the usual custom, to take the Oath of Allegiance or to affirm at the Table of the House, first doing so myself.

The Speaker first, alone, standing on the upper step of the Chair, made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law.

Mr Speaker: I should remind hon. Members that until they take the Oath or affirm, they must not sit during any debate or vote in any Division of the House, and will not receive any salary.

The arrangements for swearing in are set out in the Chamber information sheet, and a guidance note is also available from the Table and Vote Offices.

I propose to call first the Father of the House, then members of the Cabinet, then members of the shadow Cabinet, then all Privy Counsellors not included in those two groups, wherever they may be sitting, and then other Ministers. Thereafter, I shall call other hon. Members according to the Parliament of their first entry, or, for those with broken service, that of most recent entry. The first batch will be those elected in or before the 1992-97 Parliament. Thereafter I shall proceed to call Members by successive Parliaments. Realistically, I do not expect to call new Members until tomorrow.

I propose to remain in the Chair until 5.30 pm today, and then to return at 6.30pm and continue until 8.30 pm if necessary. The House will sit again tomorrow at 10.30 am, and on Monday at 2.30 pm. Tomorrow I propose to be in the Chair for swearing in until 12.30 pm, and then from 1.30 pm until 3.30 pm, and then again from 4.30 pm until 6.30 pm if necessary. I hope that by Monday afternoon we will have made sufficient progress to enable all Members to swear in who wish to do so. I hope that Members will come forward in an orderly manner.

I remind Members that the taking of the Oath, as a proceeding of the House, is recorded by the television cameras, and that anything said or done by Members may appear on television or be picked up by microphones. It will assist the broadcasters if new Members state their name and constituency when they come to the Dispatch Box. Progress will depend, of course, on the number of Members wishing to take the Oath at any particular time. I advise Members to watch the Annunciators to establish progress, and to speak to their Whips.

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Sir Peter Hannay Bailey Tapsell, for Louth and Horncastle

Right honourable David William Donald Cameron, Witney

Right honourable Nicholas William Peter Clegg, Sheffield, Hallam

Right honourable William Jefferson Hague, Richmond (Yorks )

Right honourable George Gideon Oliver Osborne, Tatton

Right honourable David Anthony Laws, Yeovil

Right honourable Liam Fox, North Somerset

Right honourable Eric Jack Pickles, Brentwood and Ongar

19 May 2010 : Column 11

Right honourable Kenneth Harry Clarke, Rushcliffe

Right honourable Andrew David Lansley, South Cambridgeshire

Right honourable Christopher Murray Paul Huhne, Eastleigh

Right honourable Jeremy Richard Streynsham Hunt, South West Surrey

Right honourable Philip Hammond, Runnymede and Weybridge

Right honourable Michael Andrew Gove, Surrey Heath

Right honourable Oliver Letwin, West Dorset

Right honourable Caroline Alice Spelman, Meriden

Right honourable Francis Anthony Aylmer Maude, Horsham

Right honourable George Iain Duncan Smith, Chingford and Woodford Green

Right honourable Sir George Samuel Knatchbull Young, North West Hampshire

Right honourable Dominic Charles Roberts Grieve, Beaconsfield

Right honourable Patrick Allen McLoughlin, Derbyshire Dales

Right honourable David Wright Miliband, South Shields

Right honourable Alistair Maclean Darling, Edinburgh South West

Right honourable Harriet Harman, Camberwell and Peckham

Right honourable Alan Arthur Johnson, Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle

Right honourable Hilary James Benn, Leeds Central

Right honourable Yvette Cooper, Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford

Right honourable Robert William Ainsworth, Coventry North East

Right honourable John Yorke Denham, Southampton, Itchen

Right honourable Benjamin Peter James Bradshaw, Exeter

Right honourable Shaun Anthony Woodward, St Helens South and Whiston

Right honourable Dawn Primarolo, Bristol South

Right honourable Sadiq Aman Khan, Tooting

Right honourable John Healey, Wentworth and Dearne

Right honourable Rosalie Winterton, Doncaster Central

Right honourable Nicholas Hugh Brown, Newcastle upon Tyne East

Right honourable Daniel Grian Alexander, Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey

Alistair Morrison Carmichael, Orkney and Shetland

Right honourable Sir Alan James Beith, Berwick-upon-Tweed

Right honourable Keith Anthony Vaz, Leicester East

Right honourable Thomas Clarke, Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill

Right honourable Charles Peter Kennedy, Ross, Skye and Lochaber

Right honourable Anne Catherine McGuire, Stirling

Right honourable David George Hanson, Delyn

Right honourable Margaret Mary Beckett, Derby South

19 May 2010 : Column 12

Right honourable Sir Walter Menzies Campbell, North East Fife

Right honourable Malcolm Gray Bruce, Gordon

Right honourable Andrew David Smith, Oxford East

Right honourable Caroline Louise Flint, Don Valley

Right honourable Ann Clwyd, Cynon Valley

Right honourable Sir John Paul Stanley, Tonbridge and Malling

Right honourable Sir Alan Gordon Barraclough Haselhurst, Saffron Walden

Right honourable George Edward Howarth, Knowsley

Right honourable Alun Edward Michael, Cardiff South and Penarth

Right honourable Paul Peter Murphy, Torfaen

Right honourable John Francis Spellar, Warley

Right honourable Frank Gordon Dobson, Holborn and St Pancras

Right honourable Paul Gerard Goggins, Wythenshawe and Sale East

Right honourable Denis MacShane, Rotherham

Alistair James Hendrie Burt, North East Bedfordshire

Edward Henry Garnier, Harborough

Damian Howard Green, Ashford

Alan James Carter Duncan, Rutland and Melton

David Roy Lidington, Aylesbury

Jeremy Richard Browne, Taunton Deane

Timothy Paul Loughton, East Worthing and Shoreham

Crispin Jeremy Rupert Blunt, Reigate

Charles Hendry, Wealden

Robert James MacGillivray Neill, Bromley and Chislehurst

Nicolas John Gibb, Bognor Regis and Littlehampton

James Gerald Douglas Howarth, Aldershot

David Julian Winnick, Walsall North

Richard Charles Scrimgeour Shepherd, Aldridge-Brownhills

Simon Henry Ward Hughes, Bermondsey and Old Southwark

Catharine Letitia Hoey, Vauxhall

Brian Harold Donohoe, Central Ayrshire

James Dolan Cunningham, Coventry South

Michael Cathel Fallon, Sevenoaks

Michael Alan Penning, Hemel Hempstead

David Gordon Mundell, Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale

Theresa Anne Villiers, Chipping Barnet

Andrew Peter Miller, Ellesmere Port and Neston

Richard Haines Burden Birmingham, Northfield

Mark James Harper, Forest of Dean

John David Penrose, Weston-super-Mare

Roger James Gale, North Thanet

Eric Evelyn Illsley, Barnsley Central

Gregory Leonard George Barker, Bexhill and Battle

James Whiteside Gray, North Wiltshire

Michael Louis David Fabricant, Lichfield

Next Section Index Home Page