House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 21 March 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons
Order of Business

At 2.30 pm
  indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education
Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax):  What plans he has to allocate funds for the modernisation of primary schools in Halifax.
Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):  What plans he has for personal budgets for children with special needs and disabilities.
Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot):  What proposals he has to improve the quality of teaching of children with special educational needs.
Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham):  What his policy is on the future of devolved formula capital grant funding for (a) primary and (b) secondary schools.
Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall):  What plans he has for single assessments and education, health and care plans for children with special educational needs and disabilities.
Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North):  What support statemented children will receive under his proposals for the assessment of children with special educational needs; and if he will make a statement.
Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):  What recent representations he has received on the English Baccalaureate.
Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West):  When he plans to announce his proposals for capital funding for schools.
Andrew Rosindell (Romford):  What plans he has for the future of history teaching in schools; and if he will make a statement.
Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon):  What recent representations he has received on the English Baccalaureate; and if he will make a statement.
Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West):  Whether all those whose bid to open a free school in September 2011 was successful have been notified of the outcome of their bid.
Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire):  Whether he plans to review the eligibility criteria for free school meals.
Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton):  What steps he is taking to enable schools to determine their own curriculum.
Chris White (Warwick and Leamington):  What steps his Department is taking to support the teaching of design in schools.
Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford):  What recent progress has been made by schools in Chatham and Aylesford constituency which are converting to academy status.
Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood):  What his policy is on the provision of sporting facilities in schools.
Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton):  What steps he is taking to improve the quality of teaching in schools.
Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South):  What assessment he has made of the effects of reductions in local authority funding for education on the provision of information, advice and guidance for students at secondary level in Blackpool.
David Wright (Telford):  Whether children in care will automatically be eligible for funding through the scheme to replace education maintenance allowance.
Laura Sandys (South Thanet):  If he will take steps to ensure that the Government's post-16 funding allocation allows secondary schools to teach the International Baccalaureate.
Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire):  What steps he is taking to ensure that only age-appropriate sex education material is used in primary schools.
Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk):  Whether he plans to expand the Teach First scheme to Norfolk.
Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon):  What plans he has for single assessments and education, health and care plans for children with special educational needs and disabilities.
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland):
David Wright (Telford):
Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole):
Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood):
Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde):
Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich):
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):
Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon):

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
†  indicates Government Business
[Until 10.00 pm]
The Prime Minister
The Deputy Prime Minister
Secretary William Hague
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Secretary Liam Fox
Mr Secretary Mitchell
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
   That this House welcomes United Nations Security Council (UNSC) Resolution 1973; deplores the ongoing use of violence by the Libyan regime; acknowledges the demonstrable need, regional support and clear legal basis for urgent action to protect the people of Libya; accordingly supports Her Majesty’s Government, working with others, in the taking of all necessary measures to protect civilians and civilian-populated areas under threat of attack in Libya and to enforce the No Fly Zone, including the use of UK armed forces and military assets in accordance with UNSC Resolution 1973; and offers its wholehearted support to the men and women of Her Majesty’s armed forces.
   As an Amendment to the Prime Minister’s proposed Motion (United Nations Security Council Resolution 1973):
Jeremy Corbyn
John McDonnell
   Line 1, leave out from ‘House’ to end and add ‘acknowledges United Nations Security Council Resolution 1973; recognises that every peaceful attempt must be made at conflict resolution under the auspices of the United Nations, and directly involving other Arab nations, before and during any deployment of armed force; commits the Government to ensuring that, if conflict takes place, every effort is also made to protect civilians from harm, including the avoidance of the use of depleted uranium ordnance and cluster munitions by forces operating under United Nations mandate; expresses its support for all those struggling for democracy and freedom in the region; and calls on the Government to work through the United Nations for the urgent convening of a Middle East peace conference and to review British foreign policy, including arms sales and trade agreements, whilst pledging to work with newly emerging democracies in Libya and elsewhere to protect and enhance freedoms.’.
Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.
[Up to one and a half hours]
Sir George Young
Mr David Heath
   That the following provision shall be made with respect to the salaries of Members of this House—
For the period beginning with 1 April 2011 and ending with the relevant day, the rates of—
Members’ salaries, and
additional salaries payable to Members under Resolutions of this House in respect of service as chairs of select or general committees,
shall be the same as those salaries as at 31 March 2011.
In paragraph (1) the “relevant day” means—
the day before the day on which the first determination of Members’ salaries by the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority comes into effect, or
31 March 2013,
whichever is the earlier.
Paragraphs (9), (10) and (12)(b) of the Resolution of 3 July 2008 (Members’ Salaries (No. 2) (Money)) cease to have effect on the day this Resolution is passed.
The remaining provisions of that Resolution cease to have effect on 1 April 2011.
   As an Amendment to Sir George Young’s proposed Motion (Members’ salaries):
John Mann
   Line 1, leave out from ‘That’ to end and add ‘the principle of Members’ salaries being set by a body entirely independent of Parliament be retained.’.
   An explanatory memorandum is available in the Vote Office.
   The Speaker will put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motion not later than one and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion; such Questions will include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; proceedings may continue after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply (Order of 15 March).
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Sir George Young
   That, at the sitting on Tuesday 22 March, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until he has notified the Royal Assent to Acts agreed upon by both Houses.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
   That Gregg McClymont be discharged from the Business, Innovation and Skills Committee and Dan Jarvis be added.
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
   That Angela Smith be discharged from the Procedure Committee and Thomas Docherty be added.
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
   That Kelvin Hopkins be discharged from the Transport Committee and Jim Dobbin be added.
At the end of the sitting:
   Proposed subject: Crown Prosecution Service, NHS counter fraud and Cawston Park Hospital (Steve Baker).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

European Committee A
4.30 pm
Room 10 (public)
   To consider European Union Documents No. 14701/10, relating to a Draft Decision on the details rules for access to the public regulated service offered by the global navigation satellite system established under the Galileo programme, and No. 5530/11, relating to the mid-term review of the European satellite radio navigation programmes.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Social Security (Reduced Rates of Class 1 Contributions, Rebates and Minimum Contributions) Order 2011.
Environmental Audit
2.15 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
3.00 pm
   Subject: Climate Week.
   Witnesses: Climate Week Award Winners.
Public Accounts
3.30 pm
Room 15 (private)
4.00 pm
   Subject: 2012 Olympics.
   Witnesses: Jonathan Stephens, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, Paul Deighton, Chief Executive, LOCOG, and Dennis Hone, Chief Executive, Olympic Delivery Authority.
Communities and Local Government
4.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
4.20 pm
   Subject: Audit and Inspection of Local Authorities.
   Witnesses: Prospect; Age UK, Women’s Resource Centre and Taxpayers’ Alliance (at 4.55 pm); Paul O’Brien, Chief Executive, Association of Public Service Excellence, and Professor John Seddon, Vanguard (at 5.30 pm).
4.30 pm
Room 16 (private)
Committee on Arms Export Controls
4.30 pm
Room 8 (private)
Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bill
4.00 pm
Room 3 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Monday 21 March
Time of publication
Scottish Affairs
10.00 am
HC 775
   Scotland Bill (Fourth Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
Secretary of State for the Cabinet Office: Big Society Bank.
Secretary of State for Defence: Armed Forces’ Pay Review Body Report.
Secretary of State for Education: School Teachers’ Review Body’s recommendations on pay for teachers earning £21,000 or less.
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Extraordinary Energy Council, Brussels, 21 March 2011.
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Donation to the International Criminal Court’s Trust Fund for Victims.
Secretary of State for Health: NHS Pay Review Body.
Secretary of State for Justice: Publication of the 2011 England and Wales Prison Service Pay Review Body Tenth Report.
Prime Minister: Review Body on Senior Salaries (33rd Report).
Secretary of State for Transport: Drink and drug-driving: Response to Sir Peter North CBE QC and the Transport Select Committee.
Secretary of State for Transport: Regional cycling projects.
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Reform of the health and safety system.