House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 13 October 2010

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
Mr John Randall
Selection: That Helen Jones, Mr Frank Roy and Mr John Spellar be discharged from the Committee of Selection and Mr Alan Campbell, Mark Tami and David Wright be added.  

Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development
 1
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):  What steps he is taking to increase the transparency of arrangements for distribution of overseas aid.
(16515)
 2
Joseph Johnson (Orpington):  What mechanisms are in place to monitor value for money derived from overseas aid; and if he will make a statement.
(16516)
 3
Guy Opperman (Hexham):  What steps he is taking to improve arrangements for monitoring the effectiveness of the delivery of overseas aid.
(16517)
 4
Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham):  What steps he is taking to ensure that people in Gaza receive the humanitarian aid allocated by his Department.
(16518)
 5
Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow):  What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of UK-Israeli co-operation on international development.
(16519)
 6
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):  How much each of the three poorest countries in receipt of aid from his Department received in such aid in the last 12 months for which figures are available.
(16520)
 7
Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East):  What recent assessment he had made of the effectiveness of his Department's projects to support internally-displaced people in Sri Lanka.
(16521)
 8
Claire Perry (Devizes):  What assessment he made of the outcomes of the recent UN Millennium Development Goals Summit in New York.
(16522)
 9
Graham Evans (Weaver Vale):  What recent assessment he made of the effectiveness of projects funded by his Department in Yemen.
(16523)
 10
Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire):  What mechanisms are in place to monitor the value for money derived from overseas aid; and if he will make a statement.
(16524)
 11
Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East):  What discussions he has had with international organisations on relief and reconstruction following the floods in Pakistan.
(16525)
 12
Mr Adam Holloway (Gravesham):  What recent assessment he has made of the humanitarian situation in Pakistan; and if he will make a statement.
(16526)
 13
Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North):  If he will take steps to ensure that aid provided to Cameroon by his Department does not support circumstances whereby young women may be forced into marriage.
(16527)
 14
Henry Smith (Crawley):  What recent assessment he has made of the humanitarian situation in Pakistan; and if he will make a statement.
(16528)
 15
Jason McCartney (Colne Valley):  What his latest assessment is of the humanitarian situation in Pakistan; and if he will make a statement.
(16529)
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
 Q1
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford):  If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 13 October.
(16430)
 Q2
Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry):
(16431)
 Q3
Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon):
(16432)
 Q4
Esther McVey (Wirral West):
(16433)
 Q5
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):
(16434)
 Q6
Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire):
(16435)
 Q7
Ian Austin (Dudley North):
(16436)
 Q8
Dr William McCrea (South Antrim):
(16437)
 Q9
Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):
(16438)
 Q10
Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West):
(16439)
 Q11
Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich):
(16440)
 Q12
Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove):
(16441)
 Q13
Margot James (Stourbridge):
(16442)
 Q14
Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay):
(16443)

At 12.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
  indicates Government Business
Notice of Presentation of Bill
1
POSTAL SERVICES
[No debate]
Secretary Vince Cable
 
   Bill to make provision for the restructuring of the Royal Mail group and about the Royal Mail Pension Plan; to make new provision about the regulation of postal services, including provision for a special administration regime; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
Ten minute rule Motion
2
PUBLIC HOUSES AND PRIVATE MEMBERS’ CLUBS (SMOKING)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Mr David Nuttall
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to exempt public houses and private members’ clubs from the requirements of Part 1 of the Health Act 2006 relating to smoke-free premises; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
3
SUPERANNUATION BILL: Not amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered.
[Up to four hours]
For Amendments, see separate paper.
Third Reading will also be taken.
   Proceedings on Consideration will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of those proceedings, and proceedings on Third Reading will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion four hours after the commencement of proceedings on Consideration (Order of 7 September).

OPPOSED PRIVATE BUSINESS
[Up to three hours]
London Local Authorities Bill [Lords]: Second Reading (By Order).
   Proceedings on the Private Business set down by the Chairman of Ways and Means may be entered upon at any hour, and may then be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours (Order of 13 September).

4
DRAFT EU BUDGET 2011
[Up to three hours]
Justine Greening
 
   That this House takes note of European Union Document No. SEC(2010) 473, Statement of Estimates of the European Commission for the financial year 2011; and supports the Government’s efforts to maintain the 2011 EU budget at the cash levels equivalent to the 2010 budget, while ensuring better value for money in EU expenditure.
   As Amendments to Justine Greening’s proposed Motion (Draft EU Budget 2011):
Mr Douglas Carswell
Chris Heaton-Harris
Priti Patel
Chris Kelly
Patrick Mercer
Gordon Henderson
Andrea Leadsom   
Mr Geoffrey Cox   
Steve Baker
Andrew Percy   
Richard Drax   
Stephen McPartland
Andrew Rosindell   
Kwasi Kwarteng   
Mr Charles Walker
Mrs Anne Main   
Mr Mark Field   
Mr Richard Shepherd
Dr Julian Lewis   
Jackie Doyle-Price   
Guto Bebb
Mr Andrew Turner   
Zac Goldsmith   
Mr Brian Binley
Mr David Davis   
David T. C. Davies   
Mr Peter Bone
Mr Philip Hollobone   
Mark Reckless   
Philip Davies
Mr Christopher Chope   
Mr James Clappison   
Mr Graham Stuart
Mr David Nuttall
(b)
 
   Line 2, leave out from ‘2011’ to end and add ‘is concerned at the above-inflation increase being made to Britain’s EU budget contribution; believes that, at a time when the Government is poised to make reductions in public spending elsewhere, it is wrong to increase that contribution; and calls on the Government to reduce Britain’s EU budget contribution’.
Mr William Cash
(a)
 
   Line 5, at end add ‘and calls on the Government to reject European Parliament proposals to increase the budget’.
   The Speaker will put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than three hours after their commencement; such Questions will include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; proceedings may begin or continue after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) will not apply (Order of 12 October).
5
DELEGATED LEGISLATION
[No debate after 7.00 pm]
Sir George Young
 
   That the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (Amendment) (No. 2) (England) Order 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 2134) and the Town and Country Planning (Compensation) (No. 3) (England) Regulations 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 2135), be referred to a Delegated Legislation Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.
 
At the end of the sitting:
6
PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITION
[No debate]
 
   Intercity Express Programme (Phil Wilson).
Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).
7
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Government policy on the validation of degrees and the University of London’s International Programme  (Ms Gisela Stuart).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
SELECT COMMITTEES
1
Science and Technology
8.50 am
Cabinet Office (private)
2
Education
9.15 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.40 am
(public)
   Subject: Behaviour and Discipline in Schools.
   Witnesses: Association of Educational Psychologists, British Psychological Society, Professor Carl Parsons, University of Greenwich, Tom Burkard and David Moore CBE; Association of Teachers and Lecturers, NASUWT, National Union of Teachers and Voice (at 10.40 am).
3
Work and Pensions
9.15 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
4
Committees on Arms Export Controls: Business, Innovation and Skills, Defence, Foreign Affairs and International Development Committees
10.00 am
Room 16 (private)
5
Defence
2.00 pm
Room 5 (private)
6
European Scrutiny
2.00 pm
Room 19 (private)
7
Foreign Affairs
2.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: The UK’s Foreign Policy towards Afghanistan and Pakistan.
   Witnesses: Michael Semple, Fellow, Harvard University (witness giving evidence via video-link); Matt Waldman, Afghanistan Analyst, James Fergusson, Author and Journalist, and Jolyon Leslie, Aga Khan Foundation (at 3.15 pm).
8
Scottish Affairs
2.00 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Video Games Industry.
   Witnesses: Dr Richard Wilson, CEO, The Independent Game Developers’ Association, and Michael Rawlinson, Director General, The Association for UK Interactive Entertainment; Paul Durrant, Director of Business Development, University of Abertay, Dundee (at 3.30 pm).
9
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2.30 pm
Room 8 (private)
 
3.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Future Flood and Water Management Legislation.
   Witnesses: OFWAT (The Water Services Regulation Authority); Consumer Council for Water (at 4.15 pm).
10
Finance and Services
2.30 pm
Room 13 (private)
11
Northern Ireland Affairs
2.30 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Bloody Sunday Inquiry.
   Witness: The Rt Hon the Lord Saville of Newdigate.
12
Public Accounts
2.30 pm
Room 15 (private)
 
3.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: A Defence Estate of the Right Size to Meet Operational Needs, and Strategic Financial Management of the Defence Budget.
   Witnesses: Sir Bill Jeffrey KCB, Permanent Under-Secretary, Jon Thompson, Director, General Finance, Ursula Brennan, Second Permanent Under-Secretary and David Olney, Chief Operating Officer, Defence Estates, Ministry of Defence.
13
Procedure
3.00 pm
Room 20 (private)
14
Selection
5.00 pm
Room 13 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Informal ECOFIN: 30 September - 1 October 2010.
2
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Further investment in the further education estate.
3
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Local government accountability.
4
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Correction to response to Parliamentary Written Question 12807 to Matthew Hancock MP.
5
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Environment Council—14 October.
6
Secretary of State for Health: Synthon BV v Licensing Authority of the Department of Health.