Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 503Part No. 21

House of Commons Debates 11 January 2010

House Of Commons
Prayers
[mr. Speaker ]
Oral Answers To Questions
Defence
National Security
Force Levels (Afghanistan)
Military Objectives (Helmand)
Body Armour (Afghanistan)
Conflict Resolution (Afghanistan)
Chinook Crash (Mull Of Kintyre)
Heavy Lift Capability
Armed Forces Accommodation
Raf Regiment
Nuclear Deterrent
Veteran Support
Afghan National Army
Topical Questions
Severe Weather (Transport And Public Services)
Children, Schools And Families Bill
Children, Schools And Families Bill (Programme)
Children, Schools And Families Bill (Money)
Media Images (Women And Girls)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 11 January 2010

Volume No. 503Part No. 21

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 391

Column: 391

House of Commons [11 Jan 2010]

Prayers [11 Jan 2010]

[Mr. Speaker ] [11 Jan 2010]

Oral Answers to Questions [11 Jan 2010]

Defence [11 Jan 2010]

National Security [11 Jan 2010]

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Bob Ainsworth):

Chris Ruane:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex) (Con):

Column: 392

Mr. Ainsworth:

Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Force Levels (Afghanistan) [11 Jan 2010]

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Bob Ainsworth):

Column: 393

Rosie Cooper:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Andrew Gwynne:

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon) (Con):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. David Crausby (Bolton, North-East) (Lab):

Column: 394

Mr. Ainsworth:

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring) (Con):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Dr. Fox:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Military Objectives (Helmand) [11 Jan 2010]

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con):

Column: 395

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Bob Ainsworth):

Mr. Jenkin:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Body Armour (Afghanistan) [11 Jan 2010]

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Quentin Davies):

Column: 396

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

Mr. Davies:

Mr. David S. Borrow (South Ribble) (Lab):

Mr. Davies:

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Westbury) (Con):

Column: 397

Mr. Davies:

Conflict Resolution (Afghanistan) [11 Jan 2010]

Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Bob Ainsworth):

Harry Cohen:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Column: 398

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. Winnick:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Chinook Crash (Mull of Kintyre) [11 Jan 2010]

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Bill Rammell):

Column: 399

Mr. Bellingham:

Bill Rammell:

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire) (Con):

Bill Rammell:

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Bill Rammell:

Heavy Lift Capability [11 Jan 2010]

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Column: 400

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Quentin Davies):

Mr. Hoyle:

Mr. Davies:

Willie Rennie (Dunfermline and West Fife) (LD):

Mr. Davies:

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring) (Con):

Mr. Davies:

Column: 401

Armed Forces Accommodation [11 Jan 2010]

Mr. Robert Syms (Poole) (Con):

Natascha Engel (North-East Derbyshire) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Kevan Jones):

Mr. Syms:

Mr. Jones:

Natascha Engel:

Mr. Jones:

Column: 402

RAF Regiment [11 Jan 2010]

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Bill Rammell):

Mr. Vara:

Bill Rammell:

Nuclear Deterrent [11 Jan 2010]

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Quentin Davies):

Tony Baldry:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Davies:

Column: 403

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

Mr. Davies:

Veteran Support [11 Jan 2010]

Jane Kennedy (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Kevan Jones):

Jane Kennedy:

Mr. Jones:

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Column: 404

Mr. Jones:

Afghan National Army [11 Jan 2010]

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Bill Rammell):

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Bill Rammell:

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

Bill Rammell:

Topical Questions [11 Jan 2010]

Joan Ryan (Enfield, North) (Lab):

Column: 405

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Bob Ainsworth):

Joan Ryan:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Quentin Davies):

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South) (Lab):

Mr. Bob Ainsworth:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 406

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Bill Rammell):

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

Mr. Quentin Davies:

Susan Kramer (Richmond Park) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Kevan Jones):

Hazel Blears (Salford) (Lab):

Bill Rammell:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Column: 407

Mr. Bob Ainsworth:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) (Con):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Column: 408

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab):

Mr. Bob Ainsworth:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mrs. Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Column: 409

Mr. Ainsworth:

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Mr. Quentin Davies:

David Cairns (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr. Bob Ainsworth:

Column: 410

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Ind):

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Bill Rammell:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Column: 411

Severe Weather (Transport and Public Services) [11 Jan 2010]

3.34 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Mr. Sadiq Khan):

Column: 412

Column: 413

Mrs. Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) (Con):

Column: 414

Mr. Khan:

Column: 415

Norman Baker (Lewes) (LD):

Column: 416

Column: 417

Mr. Khan:

Column: 418

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker:

Martin Salter (Reading, West) (Lab):

Mr. Khan:

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury) (Con):

Mr. Khan:

Column: 419

Mr. Richard Caborn (Sheffield, Central) (Lab):

Mr. Khan:

Anne Main (St. Albans) (Con):

Mr. Khan:

Natascha Engel (North-East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Mr. Khan:

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr. Khan:

Column: 420

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

Mr. Khan:

Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle) (Con):

Mr. Khan:

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr. Khan:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 421

Mr. Khan:

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr. Khan:

Anne Milton (Guildford) (Con):

Mr. Khan:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 422

Mr. Khan:

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Mr. Khan:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Mr. Khan:

Mrs. Maria Miller (Basingstoke) (Con):

Mr. Khan:

Column: 423

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Mr. Khan:

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex) (Con):

Mr. Khan:

Column: 424

Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (LD):

Mr. Khan:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Ind):

Mr. Khan:

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Mr. Khan:

Column: 425

Children, Schools and Families Bill [11 Jan 2010]

4.18 pm

The Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (Ed Balls):

Column: 426

Mr. Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton, North-East) (Lab/Co-op):

Ed Balls:

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Several hon. Members

Ed Balls:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 427

Ed Balls:

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Column: 428

Ed Balls:

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Daniel Kawczynski:

Ed Balls:

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Column: 429

Michael Gove:

Ed Balls:

Michael Gove:

Ed Balls:

Michael Gove:

Ed Balls:

Michael Gove:

Column: 430

Mr. Allen:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Ed Balls:

Liz Blackman (Erewash) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Column: 431

Mr. Purchase:

Ed Balls:

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil) (LD):

Ed Balls:

Column: 432

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Mr. Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) (Con):

Column: 433

Ed Balls:

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op)

Ed Balls:

Mr. Sheerman:

Column: 434

Ed Balls:

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Column: 435

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Column: 436

Ed Balls:

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Column: 437

Ed Balls:

Mr. Sheerman

Ed Balls:

Mr. Sheerman:

Ed Balls:

Column: 438

Mr. Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich) (Con):

Ed Balls:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD)

Ed Balls:

John Hemming:

Ed Balls:

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Column: 439

Ed Balls:

Tom Levitt (High Peak) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Column: 440

Mr. Purchase:

Ed Balls:

Mr. Chaytor:

Ed Balls:

Rob Marris:

Column: 441

Ed Balls:

Mr. Sheerman:

Ed Balls:

Mr. Sheerman:

Ed Balls:

Column: 442

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Ed Balls:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Ed Balls:

Column: 443

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

5.19 pm

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath) (Con):

Column: 444

Liz Blackman:

Michael Gove:

Column: 445

Hilary Armstrong (North-West Durham) (Lab)

Michael Gove:

Hilary Armstrong:

Michael Gove:

Hilary Armstrong

Michael Gove:

Hilary Armstrong:

Column: 446

Michael Gove:

Mr. Chaytor:

Michael Gove:

Mr. Chaytor:

Michael Gove:

Lindsay Roy:

Michael Gove:

Column: 447

Lindsay Roy:

Michael Gove:

Lindsay Roy

Michael Gove:

Lindsay Roy:

Michael Gove:

Mr. Mark Field:

Column: 448

Michael Gove:

Tom Levitt:

Michael Gove:

Column: 449

Mr. Purchase

Michael Gove:

Mr. Purchase:

Michael Gove:

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Column: 450

Mr. Laws:

Michael Gove:

Mr. Purchase:

Michael Gove:

Mr. Laws:

Michael Gove:

Column: 451

Bob Russell:

Michael Gove:

Ed Balls:

Michael Gove:

Ed Balls:

Column: 452

Michael Gove:

Ed Balls:

Michael Gove:

Ed Balls

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 453

Michael Gove:

Ed Balls:

Michael Gove:

Column: 454

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Michael Gove:

Column: 455

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Michael Gove:

Column: 456

Mr. Stuart:

Column: 457

Michael Gove:

Mr. Mark Field:

Michael Gove:

Column: 458

Mr. Laws:

Michael Gove:

Mr. Stuart:

Ed Balls

Mr. Stuart:

Michael Gove:

Column: 459

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

6.8 pm

Hilary Armstrong (North-West Durham) (Lab):

Column: 460

Mr. Allen:

Hilary Armstrong:

Column: 461

Column: 462

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Hilary Armstrong:

6.22 pm

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil) (LD):

Column: 463

Column: 464

Column: 465

Mr. Allen:

Mr. Laws:

Column: 466

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Mr. Laws:

Column: 467

Column: 468

Column: 469

Column: 470

6.51 pm

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab)

Kate Hoey:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 471

Kate Hoey:

Michael Gove:

Kate Hoey:

Column: 472

Annette Brooke (Mid-Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Kate Hoey:

Mr. Sheerman

Kate Hoey:

Column: 473

Mr. Allen:

Kate Hoey:

7.3 pm

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

Column: 474

Mr. Sheerman:

Robert Key:

Column: 475

Column: 476

7.15 pm

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Column: 477

Column: 478

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

7.25 pm

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Column: 479

Column: 480

7.33 pm

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 481

Column: 482

Mr. Allen:

Mr. Sheerman:

Column: 483

7.45 pm

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 484

Column: 485

7.55 pm

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North) (Lab):

Column: 486

Mr. Sheerman:

Mr. Allen:

Column: 487

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) (Lab):

Mr. Allen:

Caroline Flint:

Column: 488

Mr. Allen:

8.8 pm

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC):

Column: 489

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Mr. Llwyd:

Column: 490

Column: 491

8.18 pm

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Column: 492

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Andrew Miller:

Column: 493

Mr. Stuart:

Andrew Miller:

Mr. Stuart:

Andrew Miller:

8.31 pm

Sandra Gidley (Romsey) (LD):

Column: 494

Column: 495

Column: 496

8.41 pm

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) (Lab):

Column: 497

Column: 498

8.51 pm

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Column: 499

Column: 500

Column: 501

8.59 pm

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley) (Lab):

Column: 502

Column: 503

9.9 pm

Mr. Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich) (Con):

Column: 504

Column: 505

9.17 pm

Annette Brooke (Mid-Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Column: 507

9.26 pm

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Column: 508

Column: 509

9.34 pm

Chloe Smith (Norwich, North) (Con):

Column: 510

Column: 511

9.40 pm

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con):

Column: 512

Column: 513

Column: 514

9.49 pm

The Minister for Schools and Learners (Mr. Vernon Coaker):

Mr. MacShane:

Mr. Coaker:

Column: 515

Column: 516

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Coaker:

Division No. 31 [ Children, Schools and Families Bill] [11 Jan 2010]
Division No. 32 [ Children, Schools and Families Bill] [11 Jan 2010]

Column: 524

Children, Schools and families bill (Programme) [11 Jan 2010]

Division No. 33 [ Children, Schools and Families Bill] [11 Jan 2010]

Children, Schools and families Bill (Money) [11 Jan 2010]

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Westbury) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 529

Media Images (Women and Girls) [11 Jan 2010]

10.40 pm

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Ind):

Jo Swinson:

Column: 530

Column: 531

Column: 532

Column: 533

Mr. Pelling:

Jo Swinson:

10.56 pm

Column: 534

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Siôn Simon):

Column: 535

Jo Swinson:

Mr. Simon:

Jo Swinson:

Mr. Simon:

Mr. Pelling:

Mr. Simon:

Column: 536

Mr. Pelling:

Mr. Simon:

Jo Swinson:

Mr. Simon:

11.10 pm

Back Home Page