House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 14th November 2009

Business of the House of Commons
9 - 13 November 2009

Monday 9 November

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Culture, Media and Sport, including Topical Questions; Olympics

Urgent Question - Freedom of Information request (Immigration) - Mr Phil Woolas

Statement - Energy National Policy Statements - Edward Miliband

Presentation of Bill - Installation of Letter Box Guards (Protection from Dogs) - Ann Coffey (Bill presented and read the First time)

Programme Motion - Corners and Justice Bill (on a Division, agreed to)

Legislation - Corners and Justice Bill - Lords Amendments (Lords amendments considered)

Adjournment - Provision of acute services for mental health patients - Mr Charles Walker

The House rose at 10:53pm


Tuesday 10 November

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00Financial service regulation - Mr David Heathcoat-Amory
11.00-12.30Cyprus - Mr Andrew Dismore
12.30-13.00Rape crises centre - Lynda Waltho
13.00-13.30Public transport and the disabled - Mr John Randall
13.30-14.00Centre for Defence Medicine at Selly Oak - Ms Gisela Stuart

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions -Justice, including Topical Questions

Speaker's Statement - Remembrance Day

Presentation of Bill - Local Planning Authorities (Protection of Local Services) - Greg Mulholland (Bill presented and read the First time)

Time Minute Rule Bill - Queen's Diamond Jubilee - Andrew Rosindell (Bill presented and read the First time)

Programme Motion - Welfare Reform Bill (agreed to)

Legislation - Welfare Reform Bill - Lords Amendments (Lords amendments considered)

Programme Motion - Health Bill [HL] (agreed to)

Legislation - Health Bill [HL] - Lords Amendments (Lords amendments considered)

Adjournment -Provision of free fruit in schools - Mr Mark Todd

The House rose at 7.43pm


Wednesday 11 November

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 3.30am-8.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

15.30-17.00Application of sex discrimination legislation to religious organisations - Robert Key
17.00-18.30Prospects for a 2010 nuclear non-proliferation treaty review conference - Tony Lloyd
18.30-19.00Future of the South London Line - Simon Hughes
19.00-19.30Work of the Department for Work and Pensions in Plymouth - Linda Gilroy
19.30-20.00Reducing female mortality in Africa - Mr Phil Willis

The House sat at 2.30am

Oral Questions -Wales; Prime Minister

Statement - Skills for growth - Mr Pat McFadden

Presentation of Bill - Waste Recycling (End Use Register) - Mr David Drew (Bill presented and read the First time)

Time Minute Rule Bill - Mobile Network Roaming Capabilities - Mr Angus MacNeil (Bill presented and read the First time)

Programme Motion - Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Bill (on a Division, agreed to)

Legislation - Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Bill - Lords Amendments (Lords amendments considered)

Adjournment - Local authority adoption of new residential roads - Mr Philip Hollobone

The House rose at 9.01pm


Thursday 12 November

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.30pm

Westminster Hall - a debate on the 3rd Report from the Health Committee, Session 2008-09, entitled 'Health Inequalities', HC 286-I, and the Government's response, Cm 7621

The House sat at 10.30am

Oral Questions - Business, Innovation and Skills, including Topical Questions

Urgent Question - First Capital Connect Services - Chris Mole

Legislation - Corners and Justice Bill - Lords Amendments (Lords amendments considered)

Programme Motion - Policing and Crime Bill (agreed to)

Legislation - Policing and Crime Bill - Lords Amendments (Lords amendments considered)

Prorogation - Ending the 2008-2009 session

The House rose at 4.58pm


Friday 13 November

The House did not sit


Written Ministerial Statements
9 - 13 November 2009

9.11.09ECOFIN - Mr Alistair Darling
9.11.09Corporate Taxation - Mr Stephen Timms
9.11.09Monetary Policy Committee - Sarah McCarthy-Fry
9.11.09Higher Education Funding and Student Finance (Review) - Mr David Lammy
9.11.09Detention Policy - Mr Bob Ainsworth
9.11.09Environment Council - David Miliband
9.11.09Communications Data Consultation - Mr David Hanson
9.11.09Data Protection - Mr Michael Wills
9.11.09Body Orifice Security Scanners - Maria Eagle
9.11.09National Policy Statement for Ports - Paul Clark
9.11.09Pension Protection System - Angela Eagle
10.11.09Budget ECOFIN - Ian Pearson
10.11.09Defence Advisory Forum - Mr Bob Ainsworth
10.11.09British Waterways Board - Huw Irranca-Davies
10.11.09Agriculture and Fisheries Council - Hilary Benn
10.11.09British Indian Ocean Territory: Marine Protection - David Miliband
10.11.09Draft Antarctic Bill - Chris Bryant
10.11.09"The NHS Constitution: a consultation on new patients rights" - Andy Burnham
10.11.09London Midland Franchise - Chris Mole
11.10.09G 20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting - Mr Alistair Darling
11.10.09Pre-budget Report - Mr Alistair Darling
11.10.09Insolvency Service Consultation - Ian Lucas
11.10.09Independent Advisory Group on Teenage Pregnancy - Dawn Primorolo
11.10.09Bosnia and Herzegovina - David Miliband
11.10.09General Affairs and External Relations Council - Chris Bryant
11.10.09DNA and Fingerprint Retention - Alan Johnson
11.10.09Third EU Directive on Driving Licenses - Paul Clark
12.11.09Budget ECOFIN - Ian Pearson
12.11.09South Downs National Park - Hilary Benn
12.11.09Cyprus - Chris Bryant
12.11.09Anti-Psychotic Drugs (Dementia) - Phil Hope
12.11.09Draft Immigration Bill - Mr Phil Woolas

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 14 November 2009