Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 497Part No. 127

House of Commons Debates 20 October 2009

House Of Commons
Prayers
Business Before Questions
Oral Answers To Questions
Foreign And Commonwealth Office
Iran's Nuclear Programme
Tibet
Nato
Freedom Of Expression
Palestine
China
Afghanistan
Sri Lanka
Arab Peace Initiative
Turkey And Armenia
Refugee Camps (Chad)
Topical Questions
Transfer Of Prisoners
Royal Mail
Marine Accident Investigation Branch (Reports)
Constitutional Reform And Governance Bill
Constitutional Reform And Governance Bill (Programme)
Constitutional Reform And Governance Bill (Money)
Constitutional Reform And Governance Bill (Ways And Means)
Constitutional Reform And Governance Bill (Carry-over)
Business Without Debate
Delegated Legislation
Delegated Legislation
Access To Parliament (United Kingdom Members Of The European Parliament)
Regional Select Committee (West Midlands)
Regional Select Committee (Yorkshire And The Humber)
Regional Select Committee (South West)
Power Cuts (North-west Kent)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 20 October 2009

Volume No. 497Part No. 127

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 755

House of Commons [20 Oct 2009]

Prayers [20 Oct 2009]

[Mr. Speaker] [20 Oct 2009]

Business before questions [20 Oct 2009]

Hon. Members:

Hon. Members:

Hon. Members:

Oral Answers to Questions [20 Oct 2009]

Foreign and Commonwealth Office [20 Oct 2009]

Iran's Nuclear Programme [20 Oct 2009]

Jane Kennedy (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab):

Column: 756

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (David Miliband):

Jane Kennedy:

David Miliband:

Mr. David Amess (Southend, West) (Con):

David Miliband:

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

David Miliband:

Column: 757

Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington and Chelsea) (Con):

David Miliband:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Mr. David Lidington (Aylesbury) (Con):

Column: 758

David Miliband:

Tibet [20 Oct 2009]

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Ivan Lewis):

Mr. Gray:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 759

Mr. Lewis:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Mr. Lewis:

Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge) (LD):

Mr. Lewis:

NATO [20 Oct 2009]

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Ivan Lewis):

Column: 760

Andrew Rosindell:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Lewis:

Mr. David Crausby (Bolton, North-East) (Lab):

Mr. Lewis:

Freedom of Expression [20 Oct 2009]

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD):

The Minister for Europe (Chris Bryant):

Dr. Harris:

Column: 761

Chris Bryant:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Bryant:

Palestine [20 Oct 2009]

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (David Miliband):

Andrew Gwynne:

Column: 762

David Miliband:

Mr. Malcolm Moss (North-East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

David Miliband:

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con):

Column: 763

David Miliband:

China [20 Oct 2009]

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North) (Lab):

The Minister for Europe (Chris Bryant):

Joan Walley:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

Column: 764

Chris Bryant:

Afghanistan [20 Oct 2009]

Dr. Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (David Miliband):

Dr. Blackman-Woods:

David Miliband:

Mr. John Baron (Billericay) (Con):

Column: 765

David Miliband:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks) (Con):

David Miliband:

Column: 766

Mr. Hague:

David Miliband:

Sri Lanka [20 Oct 2009]

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (David Miliband):

Simon Hughes:

Column: 767

David Miliband:

Mr. Evennett:

David Miliband:

Barry Gardiner (Brent, North) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD):

David Miliband:

Mr. Davey:

Column: 768

David Miliband:

Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk) (Con):

David Miliband:

Arab Peace Initiative [20 Oct 2009]

Mrs. Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Ivan Lewis):

Mrs. McGuire:

Column: 769

Mr. Lewis:

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Mr. Lewis:

Turkey and Armenia [20 Oct 2009]

Mr. Bob Laxton (Derby, North) (Lab):

The Minister for Europe (Chris Bryant):

Mr. Laxton:

Column: 770

Chris Bryant:

Refugee Camps (Chad) [20 Oct 2009]

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Ivan Lewis):

David Taylor:

Mr. Lewis:

Anne Milton (Guildford) (Con):

Mr. Lewis:

Topical Questions [20 Oct 2009]

Mr. Ian McCartney (Makerfield) (Lab):

Column: 771

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (David Miliband):

Mr. McCartney:

Mr. Speaker:

David Miliband:

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks) (Con):

David Miliband:

Column: 772

Mr. Speaker:

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley) (Lab):

The Minister for Europe (Chris Bryant):

Mr. Speaker:

Chris Bryant:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

David Miliband:

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 773

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Ivan Lewis):

Ann Winterton (Congleton) (Con):

David Miliband:

Mr. Marsha Singh (Bradford, West) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Norman Baker (Lewes) (LD):

David Miliband:

Column: 774

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. Lewis:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

David Miliband:

David Cairns (Inverclyde) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC):

David Miliband:

Column: 775

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

Chris Bryant:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 776

David Miliband:

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con):

David Miliband:

Column: 777

Transfer of Prisoners [20 Oct 2009]

3.33 pm

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor (Mr. Jack Straw):

Column: 778

Mr. Grieve:

Column: 779

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 780

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Straw

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Straw:

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 781

Mr. Straw:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Mr. Straw:

Emily Thornberry (Islington, South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Column: 782

Mr. Straw:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 783

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 784

Royal Mail [20 Oct 2009]

3.55 pm

The Minister for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr. Pat McFadden):

Column: 785

Column: 786

Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con):

Column: 787

Mr. McFadden:

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD):

Column: 788

Mr. McFadden:

Mr. Ian McCartney (Makerfield) (Lab):

Mr. McFadden:

Several hon. Members

Column: 789

Mr. Speaker:

Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire) (Con):

Mr. McFadden:

Geraldine Smith (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Lab):

Mr. McFadden:

Mr. Peter Atkinson (Hexham) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 790

Mr. McFadden:

Colin Burgon (Elmet) (Lab):

Mr. McFadden:

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

Mr. McFadden:

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North) (Lab):

Column: 791

Mr. McFadden:

Mr. Brian Binley (Northampton, South) (Con):

Mr. McFadden:

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South) (Lab):

Mr. McFadden:

Mr. Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich) (Con):

Mr. McFadden:

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

Column: 792

Mr. McFadden:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Ind):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. McFadden:

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Mr. McFadden:

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Column: 793

Mr. McFadden:

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr. McFadden:

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Mr. McFadden:

Emily Thornberry (Islington, South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Column: 794

Mr. McFadden:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. McFadden:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mr. McFadden:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab):

Mr. McFadden:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Column: 795

Mr. McFadden:

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South) (Lab):

Mr. McFadden:

Column: 796

Marine Accident Investigation Branch (Reports) [20 Oct 2009]

4.35 pm

David Cairns (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Column: 797

Column: 798

Column: 799

Constitutional Reform and Governance Bill [20 Oct 2009]

The Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor (Mr. Jack Straw):

4.45 pm

Mr. Straw:

Column: 800

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 801

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

Column: 802

Mr. Straw:

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr. Straw:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 803

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Grieve:

Column: 804

Mr. Straw:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Mr. Straw:

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 805

Column: 806

David Howarth:

Mr. Straw:

Mrs. Laing:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 807

David Howarth:

Mr. Straw:

David Howarth

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 808

Chris Huhne:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 809

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Dismore:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 810

Mr. Mark Field:

Mr. Straw:

David Howarth

Mr. Burns

Mr. Straw:

David Howarth:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Burns:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 811

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Dismore:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 812

5.32 pm

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con):

Column: 813

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Grieve:

The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Mr. Michael Wills):

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Grieve:

Column: 814

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Grieve:

Column: 815

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside) (Lab):

Column: 816

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Blunkett:

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Blunkett:

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Blunkett:

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 817

Mr. Grieve:

Dr. Tony Wright:

Mr. Grieve:

Dr. Wright:

Mr. Grieve:

Column: 818

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Straw

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Drew:

Column: 819

Mr. Grieve:

Sir Alan Beith:

Mr. Grieve:

Column: 820

David Howarth:

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Straw

Mr. Grieve:

Column: 821

Column: 822

Column: 823

6.10 pm

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase) (Lab):

Column: 824

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

Dr. Wright:

Column: 825

Column: 826

Column: 827

6.19 pm

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 828

Mr. Drew:

David Howarth:

Mr. Straw:

David Howarth:

Column: 829

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

David Howarth:

Column: 830

Mr. Straw:

David Howarth:

Mr. Straw:

David Howarth:

Column: 831

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

David Howarth:

Mr. Wills:

David Howarth:

Column: 832

Mr. Straw:

David Howarth:

Mr. Tyrie:

Column: 833

David Howarth:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 834

David Howarth:

Column: 835

7.3 pm

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Column: 836

Column: 837

Column: 838

Mr. Straw:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 839

7.19 pm

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Column: 840

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr. Tyrie:

Column: 841

Column: 842

Column: 843

7.34 pm

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

Column: 844

7.41 pm

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Column: 846

Column: 847

Column: 848

Column: 849

Mr. Tyrie:

Sir Alan Beith:

Column: 850

8.3 pm

Mr. Douglas Carswell (Harwich) (Con):

Column: 851

Column: 852

8.10 pm

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Column: 853

Column: 854

8.18 pm

Mr. Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich) (Con):

Column: 855

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Ind):

Mr. Timpson:

Column: 856

Mr. Straw:

Column: 857

Mr. Timpson:

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab):

Column: 858

Mr. Timpson:

8.36 pm

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Column: 859

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Dunne:

Column: 860

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Dunne:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Dunne:

Column: 861

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Dunne:

Mr. Wills:

Column: 862

Mr. Dunne:

Mr. Francis Maude (Horsham) (Con):

Mr. Dunne:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 863

Mr. Dunne:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Mr. Dunne:

Mr. Wills:

Column: 864

Mr. Dunne:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 865

Mr. Dunne:

David Taylor:

Mr. Dunne:

9.5 pm

Column: 866

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab):

Mr. Bone:

Julie Morgan:

Column: 867

9.15 pm

Mr. Francis Maude (Horsham) (Con):

Column: 868

Column: 869

Column: 870

Michael Fabricant:

Mr. Maude:

Column: 871

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Maude:

Column: 872

9.36 pm

The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Mr. Michael Wills):

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Andrew Turner:

Column: 873

Mr. Wills:

David Howarth:

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Timpson:

Mr. Wills:

Column: 874

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Wills:

David Howarth:

Mr. Wills:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Timpson:

Column: 875

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Wills:

Pete Wishart:

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mr. Wills:

Column: 876

Column: 877

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mr. Wills:

Column: 878

Column: 879

Constitutional Reform and Governance Bill (Programme) [20 Oct 2009]

Constitutional Reform and Governance Bill (Money) [20 Oct 2009]

Column: 880

Constitutional Reform and Governance Bill (Ways and Means) [20 Oct 2009]

Constitutional Reform and Governance Bill (Carry-Over) [20 Oct 2009]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Division No. 227 [ Constitutional Reform and Governance Bill] [20 Oct 2009]

Business without Debate [20 Oct 2009]

Delegated Legislation [20 Oct 2009]

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 884

Delegated Legislation [20 Oct 2009]

Access to Parliament (United Kingdom Members of the European Parliament) [20 Oct 2009]

Regional Select Committee (West Midlands) [20 Oct 2009]

Hon. Members:

Regional Select COMMITTEE (Yorkshire and the Humber) [20 Oct 2009]

Hon. Members:

Regional Select Committee (South West) [20 Oct 2009]

Hon. Members:

Column: 885

Power Cuts (North-West Kent) [20 Oct 2009]

10.18 pm

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

James Brokenshire (Hornchurch) (Con):

Column: 886

Mr. Evennett:

Column: 887

Column: 888

10.33 pm

Column: 889

Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford) (Lab):

10.34 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr. David Kidney):

Column: 890

Column: 891

Column: 892

Mr. Evennett:

Mr. Kidney:

10.46 pm

Back Home Page