Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 492Part No. 74

House of Commons Debates 12 May 2009

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
Health
Mental Health Services (Sutton)
Maternity/paediatric Services (Greater Manchester)
Out-of-hours Primary Care
Influenza Pandemic
Choose And Book System
Whistleblowers
Swine Influenza
Elderly Care Beds
Nhs Dentistry
Topical Questions
Surface Water And Highway Drainage Charges (Exemption) Bill
Finance Bill
[sir Alan Haselhurst ]
Rates Of Alcoholic Liquor Duty
Business Without Debate
Delegated Legislation
Regulatory Reform
European Union Documents
Financial Assistance To Industry
Sleep Apnoea (Road Deaths)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 12 May 2009

Volume No. 492Part No. 74

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 663

House of Commons [12 May 2009]

Prayers [12 May 2009]

[Mr. Speaker] [12 May 2009]

Oral Answers to Questions [12 May 2009]

Health [12 May 2009]

Mental Health Services (Sutton) [12 May 2009]

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Phil Hope):

Tom Brake:

Phil Hope:

Maternity/Paediatric Services (Greater Manchester) [12 May 2009]

Paul Rowen (Rochdale) (LD):

Column: 664

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Phil Hope):

Paul Rowen:

Phil Hope:

Graham Stringer (Manchester, Blackley) (Lab):

Phil Hope:

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Column: 665

Phil Hope:

Out-of-Hours Primary Care [12 May 2009]

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. Ben Bradshaw):

Lorely Burt:

Mr. Bradshaw:

Column: 666

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Bradshaw:

Dr. Richard Taylor (Wyre Forest) (Ind):

Mr. Bradshaw:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Mr. Bradshaw:

Column: 667

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD):

Mr. Bradshaw:

Mark Simmonds (Boston and Skegness) (Con):

Mr. Bradshaw:

Influenza Pandemic [12 May 2009]

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Column: 668

The Secretary of State for Health (Alan Johnson):

Mr. Gray:

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Mr. Gray:

Alan Johnson:

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Column: 669

Alan Johnson:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Ind):

Alan Johnson:

Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton, South) (Lab):

Column: 670

Alan Johnson:

Choose and Book System [12 May 2009]

Andrew George (St. Ives) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. Ben Bradshaw):

Andrew George:

Mr. Bradshaw:

Mr. Andy Reed (Loughborough) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 671

Mr. Bradshaw:

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury) (Con):

Mr. Bradshaw:

Whistleblowers [12 May 2009]

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Health (Alan Johnson):

Mr. Cunningham:

Alan Johnson:

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Alan Johnson:

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Column: 673

Alan Johnson:

Anne Milton (Guildford) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Alan Johnson:

Mr. Speaker:

Swine Influenza [12 May 2009]

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe) (Lab):

Column: 674

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Dawn Primarolo):

Dr. Palmer:

Dawn Primarolo:

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Dawn Primarolo:

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Column: 675

Dawn Primarolo:

Elderly Care Beds [12 May 2009]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Phil Hope):

Miss McIntosh:

Phil Hope:

Miss McIntosh:

Mr. Speaker:

NHS Dentistry [12 May 2009]

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Column: 676

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr. Turner:

Dawn Primarolo:

Topical Questions [12 May 2009]

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol, East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Health (Alan Johnson):

Kerry McCarthy:

Alan Johnson:

Column: 677

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Ind):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Dawn Primarolo):

Natascha Engel (North-East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Dawn Primarolo:

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. Ben Bradshaw):

Mr. Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Column: 678

Alan Johnson:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Alan Johnson:

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Alan Johnson:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 679

Alan Johnson:

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

Dawn Primarolo:

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Column: 680

Mr. Bradshaw:

Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire, Moorlands) (Lab):

Alan Johnson:

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Alan Johnson:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Alan Johnson:

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West) (Con):

Dawn Primarolo:

Column: 681

Points of Order [12 May 2009]

3.31 pm

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 682

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Speaker:

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. Ben Bradshaw)

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Bradshaw:

Mr. Cash

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Winnick:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Winnick:

Column: 683

Mr. Speaker:

Tom Levitt (High Peak) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 684

Surface Water and Highway Drainage Charges (Exemption) Bill [12 May 2009]

3.37 pm

Column: 685

Column: 686

Column: 687

Finance Bill [12 May 2009]

[Sir Alan Haselhurst ] [12 May 2009]

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

The Chairman:

3.49 pm

Mr. Mark Hoban (Fareham) (Con):

Column: 688

Mr. Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry, North-West) (Lab):

Mr. Hoban:

Mr. Robinson:

Mr. Hoban:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 689

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr. Hoban:

Mr. Timms

Mr. Hoban:

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 690

4 pm

Mr. Geoffrey Robinson:

Mr. Hoban:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

Mr. Hoban:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol, East) (Lab):

Column: 691

Mr. Hoban:

Kerry McCarthy:

Mr. Hoban:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 692

Mr. Jeremy Browne (Taunton) (LD)

Mr. Hoban:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Hoban:

Mr. Robert Syms (Poole) (Con):

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 693

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Mr. Hoban:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 694

4.15 pm

Rob Marris:

Mr. Hoban:

David Taylor

Mr. Hoban:

David Taylor:

Column: 695

Mr. Hoban:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Mr. Hoban:

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 696

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 697

Rob Marris:

Mr. Hoban:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Hoban:

Mr. Geoffrey Robinson:

Column: 698

4.30 pm

Mr. Hoban:

Mr. Robinson:

The Chairman:

Mr. Hoban:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 699

Mr. Hoban:

Mr. Robinson:

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 700

Mr. Geoffrey Robinson:

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 701

Mr. Robinson:

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 702

4.45 pm

Column: 703

Column: 704

Column: 705

Column: 706

Rob Marris:

5 pm

Mr. Redwood:

Rob Marris:

Column: 707

Mr. Hoban:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 708

Rob Marris:

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Column: 709

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Browne:

Column: 710

5.15 pm

Mr. Brian Binley (Northampton, South) (Con):

Column: 711

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Binley:

Column: 712

Stewart Hosie:

Mr. Redwood:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 713

Mr. Syms:

5.30 pm

Column: 714

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Syms:

Column: 715

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

The Temporary Chairman (Mr. Jim Hood):

John Howell:

Mr. Redwood:

John Howell:

Column: 716

Mr. Timms:

John Howell:

Rob Marris:

John Howell:

David Taylor:

John Howell:

5.45 pm

Column: 717

Mr. Timms:

Rob Marris

Mr. Timms:

Rob Marris:

Column: 718

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Timms:

Column: 719

David Taylor:

Mr. Timms:

Column: 720

Mr. Hoban:

6 pm

Column: 721

The Temporary Chairman:

Division No. 117 [Finance Bill] [12 May 2009]

Mr. Hoban:

The Temporary Chairman:

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 726

David Taylor:

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 727

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

6.30 pm

Mr. Hoban:

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 728

Column: 729

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Column: 730

David Taylor:

Mr. Browne:

6.45 pm

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 731

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Hoban

Mr. Binley

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Binley:

Mr. Hoban:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Binley:

Column: 732

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Binley:

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 733

Mr. Binley:

John Howell:

Mr. Binley:

Mr. Syms:

John Howell:

Column: 734

7 pm

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

John Howell:

Column: 735

Mr. Binley:

John Howell:

Column: 736

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Binley:

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Binley:

Column: 737

Mr. Timms:

7.15 pm

Column: 738

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 739

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Sylvia Heal):

Division No. 118 [Finance Bill] [12 May 2009]

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Column: 744

7.45 pm

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex) (Con):

Mr. Browne:

Column: 745

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Syms:

Column: 746

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Mr. Browne:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Ind):

Mr. Browne:

Column: 747

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Browne:

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. Browne:

Column: 748

8 pm

Stewart Hosie:

Mr. Browne:

Column: 749

Mr. Soames:

Mr. Browne:

Stewart Hosie:

Mr. Browne:

Column: 750

The First Deputy Chairman:

Mr. Browne:

Column: 751

Mr. David Gauke (South-West Hertfordshire) (Con):

Mr. Timms:

8.15 pm

Mr. Gauke:

Mr. Ellwood:

Column: 752

Mr. Gauke:

Mr. Syms:

Mr. Gauke:

Column: 753

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Gauke:

The First Deputy Chairman:

Mr. Gauke:

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Gauke:

Column: 754

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

The First Deputy Chairman:

Mr. Gauke:

Column: 755

8.30 pm

Mr. Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Mr. Gauke:

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Mr. Gauke:

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

Mr. Gauke:

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Gauke:

Column: 756

Column: 757

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Gauke:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Devonport) (Lab)

Column: 758

Mr. Gauke:

Alison Seabeck:

The First Deputy Chairman:

Alison Seabeck:

Mr. Gauke:

Bob Spink:

Mr. Gauke:

Column: 759

8.45 pm

Several hon. Members

The First Deputy Chairman:

Mr. Syms:

Column: 760

John Howell:

Column: 761

Column: 762

9 pm

Alison Seabeck:

Column: 763

John Howell:

Mr. Newmark:

Column: 764

Column: 765

9.15 pm

Column: 766

Bob Spink:

Stewart Hosie:

Bob Spink:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Bob Spink:

Mr. Binley:

Bob Spink:

Mr. Binley:

Bob Spink:

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir Michael Lord):

Column: 767

Bob Spink:

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Dunne:

Column: 768

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Dunne:

Mr. Binley:

Mr. Dunne:

Column: 769

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Dunne:

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Dunne:

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Dunne:

Column: 770

Mr. Timms:

Column: 771

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Gauke:

Mr. Timms:

Column: 772

Mr. Gauke:

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Gauke:

Mr. Timms:

Column: 773

9.45 pm

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Column: 774

The Second Deputy Chairman:

Division No. 119 [Finance Bill] [12 May 2009]

Rates of alcoholic liquor duty [12 May 2009]

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Column: 778

The Second Deputy Chairman:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Hands:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Hands:

Mr. Browne:

Column: 779

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD)

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Browne:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Browne:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr. Browne:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Browne:

Column: 780

Several hon. Members

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Dunne:

10.15 pm

Mr. Browne:

Column: 781

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Browne:

Bill Wiggin (Leominster) (Con):

Column: 782

Mr. Browne:

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Heath:

Column: 783

Mr. Browne:

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings) (Con):

Mr. Browne

The Second Deputy Chairman:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Column: 784

Mr. Browne:

10.30 pm

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Browne:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

Mr. Browne:

Column: 785

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr. Browne:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Mr. Browne:

Column: 786

Mr. Mark Todd (South Derbyshire) (Lab):

Mr. Browne:

The Second Deputy Chairman:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Hayes:

Mr. Browne:

Column: 787

Sir Robert Smith:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Newmark

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Browne:

Column: 788

Philip Davies:

Mr. Browne:

10.45 pm

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Browne:

The Second Deputy Chairman:

Column: 789

Mr. Browne:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Browne:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Browne:

The Second Deputy Chairman:

Mr. Browne:

The Second Deputy Chairman:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 790

David Taylor:

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 791

Bob Spink:

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 792

11 pm

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 793

Rob Marris:

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Bone:

Column: 794

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) (Con):

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 795

11.15 pm

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 796

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Column: 797

Mr. Hands:

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Mr. Hands:

Column: 798

Mr. Hayes:

Mr. Hands:

Column: 799

Mr. Hayes:

Mr. Hands:

Column: 800

11.30 pm

Mr. Todd:

Mr. Hands:

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Hands:

Column: 801

Stewart Hosie:

Mr. Hands:

Column: 802

John Howell:

Mr. Hands:

Rob Marris:

Column: 803

Mr. Hands:

Mr. Newmark:

11.45 pm

Mr. Hands:

The Chairman:

Mr. Hands:

Mr. Ellwood:

The Chairman:

Mr. Hands:

Column: 804

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Hands:

Mr. Hayes:

Mr. Hands:

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Hands:

Column: 805

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Hands:

John Howell:

Column: 806

Mr. Hands:

Mr. Hayes:

The Chairman:

Mr. Hands:

Mr. Goodwill:

Mr. Hands:

Column: 807

12 midnight

Column: 808

Column: 809

Mr. Todd:

Mr. Hands:

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Angela Eagle):

Mr. Hands:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Hands:

Column: 810

Mr. Goodwill:

The Chairman:

Mr. Hands:

Mr. Jeremy Browne

Mr. Hands:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Hands:

Column: 811

12.15 am

Rob Marris:

Column: 812

Mr. Hands:

Mr. Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Mr. Hands:

Stewart Hosie:

Mr. Hands:

Column: 813

Angela Eagle:

Rob Marris:

Angela Eagle:

Mr. Hayes:

Column: 814

Angela Eagle:

Mr. Redwood:

Angela Eagle:

Mr. Redwood:

Angela Eagle:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Angela Eagle:

Column: 815

12.30 am

Mr. Alan Reid

Angela Eagle:

Mr. Reid:

Angela Eagle:

Mr. Reid:

Column: 816

The Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Nicholas Brown)

Mr. Reid:

The Second Deputy Chairman (Sir Michael Lord):

Angela Eagle:

Division No. 120 [Finance Bill] [12 May 2009]

Column: 819

Division No. 121 [Finance Bill] [12 May 2009]

Mr. Hands:

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means:

Mr. Hands:

1 am

Column: 822

Mr. Alan Reid:

Colin Challen (Morley and Rothwell) (Lab):

Mr. Reid:

The Second Deputy Chairman:

Mr. Reid:

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Mr. Reid:

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

Column: 823

Mr. Reid:

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold) (Con):

Mr. Reid:

Column: 824

Colin Challen:

The Second Deputy Chairman:

Mr. Reid:

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Browne:

Column: 825

The Second Deputy Chairman:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

1.15 am

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Division No. 122 [Finance Bill] [12 May 2009]

Business without Debate [12 May 2009]

delegated legislation [12 May 2009]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

regulatory reform [12 May 2009]

European Union Documents [12 May 2009]

financial assistance to industry [12 May 2009]

Column: 830

Sleep Apnoea (Road Deaths) [12 May 2009]

1.28 am

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 831

Column: 832

Column: 833

1.42 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Jim Fitzpatrick):

Column: 834

Column: 835

Column: 836

1.51 am

Back Home Page