House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 8 July 2009

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 8 July 2009.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
 1
John Robertson (Glasgow North West): What assessment he has made of the effect of greater political stability in Northern Ireland on levels of inward investment.
(283753)
 2
Mr Simon Burns (West Chelmsford): What his most recent estimate is of the cost of the Saville Inquiry.
(283755)
 3
Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): What plans he has for the transfer of responsibility for the equality issues within his portfolio to the Northern Ireland Assembly; and if he will make a statement.
(283756)
 4
Bob Spink (Castle Point): What the rate of detection of crime by the Police Service of Northern Ireland was in the latest period for which figures are available.
(283757)
 5
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What recent reports he has received of attacks on immigrants in Northern Ireland; and if he will make a statement.
(283758)
 6
Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire): When his Department plans to begin a public consultation on the proposed Bill of Rights for Northern Ireland.
(283759)
 7
James Duddridge (Rochford & Southend East): What recent reports he has received of attacks against the immigrant population in Northern Ireland.
(283760)
 8
Philip Davies (Shipley): What recent discussions his Department has had with the Equality Commission for Northern Ireland on its review of the effectiveness of section 75 of the Northern Ireland Act 1998.
(283761)
 9
Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon): What recent assessment he has made of the level of threat to public safety in Northern Ireland from the activities of dissident terrorists.
(283762)
 10
Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell): What recent reports he has received on decommissioning of weapons by Loyalist paramilitaries; and if he will make a statement.
(283763)
 11
Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire): How many serving police officers there were in Northern Ireland on the latest date for which figures are available; and if he will make a statement.
(283764)
 12
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): What reports he has received on the recent incidents of attacks on Romanian nationals in Northern Ireland.
(283765)
 13
Angela Watkinson (Upminster): What recent assessment he has made of the level of threat to public safety in Northern Ireland from the activities of dissident terrorists.
(283767)
 
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
 Q1
Malcolm Wicks (Croydon North): What the Government's policy is on the funding of the long-term care costs of elderly people.
(284662)
 Q2
Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 8 July.
(284663)
 Q3
Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire):
(284664)
 Q4
Andrew George (St Ives):
(284665)
 Q5
Mr John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon):
(284666)
 Q6
Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury & Atcham):
(284667)
 Q7
Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test):
(284668)
 Q8
Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley):
(284669)
 Q9
Hugh Bayley (City of York):
(284671)
 Q10
Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd):
(284673)
 Q11
Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):
(284675)
 Q12
Richard Ottaway (Croydon South):
(284676)

At 12.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
CARE HOMES (DOMESTIC PETS)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Dr Nick Palmer
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for residents of care homes to keep domestic pets in certain circumstances; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
FINANCE BILL: Not amended in the Committee, and as amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be further considered (second day).
[Until any hour]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Third Reading may also be taken (Order of 1 July).
   The Twentieth Report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Finance Bill; Government Response to the Committee’s Sixteenth Report of 2008-09, Coroners and Justice Bill (certified inquests), HC 882, is relevant.
Debate may continue until any hour (Standing Order No. 15).
3
PENSIONS
[No debate]
Secretary Yvette Cooper
 
   That the draft Financial Assistance Scheme (Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 16 June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
4
LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSION
[No debate]
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the draft Criminal Defence Service (Provisional Representation Orders) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 10 June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
CRIMINAL LAW
[No debate]
Secretary Alan Johnson
 
   That the draft Criminal Justice and Immigration Act 2008 (Violent Offender Orders) (Notification Requirements) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
CHILDREN AND YOUNG PERSONS
[No debate]
Secretary Ed Balls
 
   That the draft Children Act 1989 (Higher Education Bursary) (England) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 16 June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
SELECT COMMITTEE ON REFORM OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS
[No debate after 7.00 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
Sir George Young
Mr Graham Allen
Dr Evan Harris
Martin Salter
Mr Andrew Tyrie
Mr Greg Knight   
David Howarth   
Mr Chris Mullin
Mr Graham Brady   
Natascha Engel   
Mr Michael Jack
Mr David Drew   
Mr Bernard Jenkin   
Mr William Cash
Mr Michael Meacher   
Derek Wyatt   
Dr Hywel Francis
Mr Elfyn Llwyd   
Mr Andrew Dismore
(1)   
That a Select Committee be appointed to consider and make recommendations on the following matters:
(a)   
the appointment of members and chairmen of select committees;
(b)   
scheduling business in the House;
(c)   
enabling the public to initiate debates and proceedings in the House; and
(d)   
such other matters as appear to the Committee to be closely connected with the matters set out above,
 
and to report on these matters by 13 November 2009;
(2)   
That the Committee also consider such other matters as may be referred to it from time to time;
(3)   
That the Committee consist of eighteen Members;
(4)   
That Mr Graham Allen, Mr Clive Betts, Mr Graham Brady, Mr David Clelland, Mr David Drew, Natascha Engel, Dr Evan Harris, David Howarth, Mr Michael Jack, Mr Greg Knight, Mr Elfyn Llwyd, Mr Chris Mullin, Dr Nick Palmer, Martin Salter, Dr Phyllis Starkey, Mr Andrew Tyrie, Dr Tony Wright and Sir George Young be members of the Committee;
(5)   
That Dr Tony Wright be Chairman of the Committee;
(6)   
That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records, to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House; to adjourn from place to place, to report from time to time and to appoint specialist advisers;
(7)   
That this Order be a Standing Order of the House until the end of the present Parliament.
   An Explanatory Memorandum is available in the Vote Office.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
8
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Taxation of pensions (Barry Gardiner).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE
1
Law Commission Bill [Lords] Committee
10.00 am
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the Bill.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
2
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 pm
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft Companies Act 2006 (Consequential Amendments) (Uncertificated Securities) Order 2009, the draft Companies Act 2006 (Consequential Amendments) (Taxes and National Insurance) Order 2009 and the draft Companies Act 2006 (Consequential Amendments, Transitional Provisions and Savings) Order 2009.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Energy and Climate Change
9.00 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Low Carbon Technologies in a Green Economy.
   Witnesses: The Carbon Trust and Energy Saving Trust; Energy Technologies Institute (at 10.15 am).
4
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills
9.00 am
Room 8 (private)
5
Children, Schools and Families
9.15 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: School Accountability.
   Witness: Vernon Coaker MP, Minister of State, Department for Children, Schools and Families.
6
Work and Pensions
9.15 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
7
East Midlands Regional Committee
2.00 pm
Room 18 (private)
8
Foreign Affairs
2.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
9
Home Affairs
2.00 pm
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Work of the UK Border Agency.
   Witness: Lin Homer, Chief Executive, UK Border Agency.
10
Northern Ireland Affairs
2.00 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.10 pm
(public)
   Subject: Omagh–10 years on.
   Witnesses: Jason McCue, H2O Law; Dame Nuala O’Loan DBE (at 3.00 pm).
11
Scottish Affairs
2.00 pm
Room 8 (private)
 
2.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Scotland Office Departmental Annual Report 2009.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Jim Murphy MP, Secretary of State for Scotland, Ann McKechin MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and John Henderson, Deputy Director, Scotland Office.
12
Treasury
2.15 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Banking Crisis: Regulation and Supervision.
   Witness: Lord Myners CBE, Financial Services Secretary, HM Treasury.
13
European Scrutiny
2.30 pm
Room 19 (private)
14
Transport
2.30 pm
Room 6 (private)
 
2.45 pm
(public)
   Subjects: (i) Future of Aviation (ii) Major Road Network.
   Witnesses: (i) Eurostar, UK Ultraspeed, Network Rail and High Speed Two (ii) Kapsch TrafficCom, Institution of Engineering and Technology and Technical Advisors Group Transportation Committee (at 3.45 pm); Liftshare, Campaign for Better Transport and National Express UK (at 4.25 pm).
15
North West Regional Committee
3.00 pm
Room 5 (private)
 
3.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Impact of the Current Economic Situation on the North West and the Government Response.
   Witnesses: North West Regional Development Agency; Phil Woolas MP, Minister for the North West, and Liz Meek and David Higham, Government Office for the North West (at 4.15 pm).
16
Public Accounts
3.30 pm
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: Support for High Intensity Operations.
   Witnesses: Sir Bill Jeffrey KCB, Permanent Secretary, Air Marshal Sir Stuart Peach KCB CBE, Chief of Joint Operations PJHQ (UK), and Lieutenant General Dick Applegate OBE, Chief of Materiel (Land), Defence Equipment and Support, Ministry of Defence.
17
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
18
Selection
4.45 pm
Room 13 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
19
Statutory Instruments
3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
COMMITTEE ON A PRIVATE BILL
20
Unopposed Bills: Canterbury City Council Bill, Leeds City Council Bill, Nottingham City Council Bill and Reading Borough Council Bill
2.30 pm
Room 9 (public)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families: Key Stage 2 National Curriculum tests.
2
Minister of State, Department for Transport: Transport personnel review.
3
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: One Death is Too Many: Report of the inquiry into the underlying causes of construction fatal accidents.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 8 July 2009