House of Lords
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 26th April 2008

House of Lords Committees:
Forthcoming Public Meetings

Enquiries about Lords Committees may be put to the Lords Committee Office 020 7219 2940

(Subject Matters are in brackets)

Monday 28 April

Finance Bill Sub-Committee                        3.15pm

Evidence will be heard from Mr John Cullinane and Mr John Whiting, Chartered Institute of Taxation (CIOT); Mr Andrew Meeson, Association of Tax Technicians (ATT); and Mr Jacob Rigg, Society of Trusts and Estates Practitioners (STEP)

Intergovernmental Organizations Committee                    3.30pm

Evidence will be heard by video-link from the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control

European Union Sub-Committee B                        (a) 4.35pm (b) 5.05pm (c) 5.35pm

Evidence will be heard from (a) Mr Allan Asher, Chief Executive, Energywatch; from (b) Ms Nicola Pitts, Head of UK and EU Public Affairs, and Mr Lewis Dale, Regulatory Strategy Manager, National Grid; and from (c) Sir John Mogg, Chairman, and Mr Steve Smith, Managing Director of Markets, Ofgem

(EU's 20% Renewable Energy Target)

Tuesday 29 April

Science and Technology Committee                        (a) 11.10am (b) 12.00pm

Evidence will be heard from (a) Sir Neil Chalmers, Chairman, and Dr Jim Munford, Programme Director, The National Biodiversity Network Trust; Dr Mark Hill, Head of Biological Records Centre, Centre for Ecology and Hydrology; Dr Ian McLean, Head of Targets and Standards, Joint Nature Conservation Committee; and (b) Dr Richard Fortey, President, The Geological Society

(Systematics and Taxonomy)

Joint Committee on Human Rights                        1.45pm

Evidence will be heard from Redress and Public Interest Lawyers

(Allegations of Torture and Inhuman Treatment in Iraq)

Wednesday 30 April

European Union Sub-Committee D                        11.00am

Evidence will be heard from Mr Cliff Morrison, Chair, FDF Seafood Group and Technical Advisor to Foodvest (formerly known as Young's)

(Common Fisheries Policy)

Science and Technology Sub-Committee II                    3.40pm

Evidence will be heard from Dr Frances Rawle, Board Programme Manager, Molecular and Cellular Medicine Board, Medical Research Council (MRC); Dr Colin Miles, Head of Molecular and Cell Biology Branch, Biotechnology & Biological Sciences Research Council (BBSRC); Professor Joyce Tait, Scientific Adviser to the Economic & Social Research Council (ESRC) on Innovation in Genomics, University of Edinburgh (representing ESRC); Professor John Dupr?, Director of the ESRC Centre for Genomics in Society, University of Exeter (representing the Arts & Humanities Research Council (AHRC)).

(Genomic Medicine)

European Union Sub-Committee II                        (a) 4.15pm (b) 5.15pm

Evidence will be heard from (a) Lord Brittan of Spennithorne; and (b) Lord Kinnock.

(Initiation of EU Legislation)

Thursday 1 May

Finance Bill Sub-Committee                        3.15pm

Evidence will be heard from Mr Frank Haskew, Institute of Chartered Accountants of England and Wales (ICAEW); Mr Derek Allen and Mr Alex McDougall, Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland (ICAS); and from Mr Chas Roy Chowdhury, Association of Chartered and Certified Accountants (ACCA).

House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page Contents Search Enquiries Ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 26 April 2008