Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 475Part No. 92

House of Commons Debates 12 May 2008

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
Culture, Media And Sport
Copyright
Tote
Lacrosse
Tourism
Seaside Amusement Arcades
Find Your Talent
Arts Council England
Football
Topical Questions
Olympics
Beijing Olympic Games
2012 Olympic And Paralympic Games
2012 Olympic Games (Budget)
Orders Of The Day
Human Fertilisation And Embryology Bill
Human Fertilisation And Embryology Bill (Programme)
Human Fertilisation And Embryology Bill []
Human Fertilisation And Embryology Bill []
Petitions
Development And Healthcare (Hampshire)
Human Fertilisation And Embryology Bill
Hmrc (Newport)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 12 May 2008

Volume No. 475Part No. 92

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1041

House of Commons [12 May 2008]

Prayers [12 May 2008]

[Mr. Speaker] [12 May 2008]

Oral Answers to Questions [12 May 2008]

Culture, Media and Sport [12 May 2008]

Copyright [12 May 2008]

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Andy Burnham):

Tony Baldry:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 1042

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Mr. John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1043

Andy Burnham:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Andy Burnham:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 1044

Mr. Edward Vaizey (Wantage) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Tote [12 May 2008]

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe):

Mr. Hands:

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Column: 1045

Mr. Neil Turner (Wigan) (Lab):

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Mr. Jeremy Hunt (South-West Surrey) (Con):

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Column: 1046

Mr. John Grogan (Selby) (Lab):

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Lacrosse [12 May 2008]

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe):

Ann Coffey:

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Column: 1047

Tourism [12 May 2008]

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (Margaret Hodge):

Mr. Harper:

Margaret Hodge:

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Column: 1048

Margaret Hodge:

Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay) (LD):

Margaret Hodge:

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

Margaret Hodge:

Seaside Amusement Arcades [12 May 2008]

Mr. David Jones (Clwyd, West) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe):

Column: 1049

Mr. Jones:

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

Mr. Sutcliffe:

John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare) (Con):

Column: 1050

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Find Your Talent [12 May 2008]

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Andy Burnham):

Linda Gilroy:

Column: 1051

Andy Burnham:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Arts Council England [12 May 2008]

Ben Chapman (Wirral, South) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (Margaret Hodge):

Ben Chapman:

Column: 1052

Margaret Hodge:

Football [12 May 2008]

Lynda Waltho (Stourbridge) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Andy Burnham):

Lynda Waltho:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 1053

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Topical Questions [12 May 2008]

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 1054

Mr. Bellingham:

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North) (Lab):

Column: 1055

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe):

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (Margaret Hodge):

Mr. Jeremy Hunt (South-West Surrey) (Con):

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Column: 1056

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Column: 1057

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Don Foster (Bath) (LD):

Andy Burnham:

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Margaret Hodge:

Column: 1058

Mrs. Siân C. James (Swansea, East) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Olympics [12 May 2008]

Beijing Olympic Games [12 May 2008]

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Minister for the Olympics (Tessa Jowell):

Mr. Bone:

Tessa Jowell:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Tessa Jowell:

Column: 1059

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Tessa Jowell:

2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games [12 May 2008]

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

The Minister for the Olympics:

Mr. Harper:

Tessa Jowell:

Column: 1060

Laura Moffatt (Crawley) (Lab):

Tessa Jowell:

Hugh Robertson (Faversham and Mid-Kent) (Con):

Tessa Jowell:

2012 Olympic Games (Budget) [12 May 2008]

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

The Minister for the Olympics:

Mr. Carmichael:

Column: 1061

Tessa Jowell:

Mrs. Iris Robinson (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 1062

Tessa Jowell:

Column: 1063

Orders of the Day [12 May 2008]

Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [12 May 2008]

The Secretary of State for Health (Alan Johnson):

Column: 1064

Mr. Ian Taylor (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Alan Johnson:

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Alan Johnson:

Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con):

Column: 1065

Alan Johnson:

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (LD):

Alan Johnson:

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes) (Con):

Alan Johnson:

Column: 1066

Geraldine Smith (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Lab):

Alan Johnson:

Mr. David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Alan Johnson:

Patrick Hall (Bedford) (Lab):

Alan Johnson:

Column: 1067

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Alan Johnson:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr. Ian Taylor:

Mark Pritchard:

Hon. Members:

Mr. Speaker:

Alan Johnson:

Column: 1068

Geraldine Smith:

Alan Johnson:

Mr. Willis:

Column: 1069

Alan Johnson:

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Alan Johnson:

Ms Keeble:

Alan Johnson:

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab)

Alan Johnson:

Mr. Devine:

Alan Johnson:

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

Alan Johnson:

Column: 1070

Mrs. Nadine Dorries (Mid-Bedfordshire) (Con):

Alan Johnson:

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab)

Alan Johnson:

Dr. Iddon:

Alan Johnson:

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green) (Con):

Column: 1071

Alan Johnson:

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Alan Johnson:

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD):

Alan Johnson:

Column: 1072

Geraldine Smith:

Alan Johnson:

Mr. Duncan Smith:

Alan Johnson:

Column: 1073

4.10 pm

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Column: 1074

Lembit Öpik:

Column: 1075

Mr. Lansley:

Mr. Burrowes:

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 1076

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr. Lansley:

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr. Lansley:

Dr. Evan Harris:

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 1077

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr. Lansley:

Mark Pritchard:

Mr. Lansley:

Dr. Ian Gibson (Norwich, North) (Lab):

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 1078

Dr. Gibson:

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 1079

Emily Thornberry (Islington, South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Mr. Lansley:

Emily Thornberry:

Mr. Lansley:

Mr. Duncan Smith:

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 1080

Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton, South) (Lab):

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 1081

Mrs. Dorries:

Mr. Lansley:

Mrs. Dorries:

Mr. Lansley:

Mr. Willis:

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 1082

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

4.43 pm

Mr. Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Column: 1083

Column: 1084

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1085

4.53 pm

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD):

Mr. Cash:

Column: 1086

Norman Lamb:

Column: 1087

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

Norman Lamb:

Column: 1088

Dr. Iddon:

Norman Lamb:

Dr. Gibson:

Norman Lamb:

Patrick Hall:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 1089

Geraldine Smith:

Norman Lamb:

Mr. Lansley:

Norman Lamb:

Mr. Lansley:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 1091

5.22 pm

Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton, South) (Lab):

Column: 1092

Dr. Gibson:

Ms Taylor:

Column: 1093

5.32 pm

Column: 1094

Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con):

Column: 1095

Robert Key:

Mr. Clarke:

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Column: 1096

Mr. Clarke:

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley) (Lab):

Mr. Clarke:

Column: 1097

Madam Deputy Speaker:

5.45 pm

Geraldine Smith (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Lab):

Column: 1098

Column: 1099

Dr. Evan Harris:

Geraldine Smith:

Mr. Burrowes:

Column: 1100

Geraldine Smith:

5.58 pm

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 1101

John Bercow:

Dr. John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

John Bercow:

Column: 1102

Mr. Cash:

John Bercow:

Column: 1103

Mr. Gerald Howarth

John Bercow:

6.10 pm

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

Column: 1104

Patrick Hall:

Dr. Iddon:

Column: 1105

Column: 1106

6.21 pm

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon) (Con):

Dawn Primarolo:

Column: 1107

Mr. Streeter:

John Bercow:

Mr. Streeter:

Column: 1108

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Streeter:

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham) (Con):

Column: 1109

Mr. Streeter:

Mrs. Lait:

Mr. Streeter:

6.34 pm

Column: 1110

Dr. Ian Gibson (Norwich, North) (Lab):

Column: 1111

Column: 1112

John Bercow:

Dr. Gibson:

Column: 1113

6.45 pm

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

Column: 1114

Column: 1115

Mr. Burrowes:

Robert Key:

John Bercow:

Robert Key:

Column: 1116

6.58 pm

Column: 1117

Chris McCafferty (Calder Valley) (Lab):

Mr. Burrowes:

Chris McCafferty:

Column: 1118

John Bercow:

Chris McCafferty:

Column: 1119

7.8 pm

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (LD):

John Bercow:

Mr. Willis:

Column: 1120

Mr. Burrowes:

Mr. Willis:

Column: 1121

Robert Key:

Mr. Willis:

Mrs. Iris Robinson (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr. Willis:

John Bercow:

Mr. Willis:

John Bercow:

Mr. Willis:

Column: 1122

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Willis:

7.21 pm

Emily Thornberry (Islington, South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Column: 1123

Column: 1124

7.27 pm

Mrs. Iris Robinson (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 1125

Column: 1126

7.37 pm

Column: 1127

Dr. Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown) (Lab):

Mrs. Iris Robinson:

Dr. Turner:

Column: 1128

Mr. Burrowes:

Dr. Turner:

Dr. Pugh:

Dr. Turner:

Column: 1129

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye) (Lab):

Dr. Turner:

7.49 pm

Mr. David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Column: 1130

Dawn Primarolo:

Mr. Burrowes:

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Burrowes:

John Bercow:

Mr. Burrowes:

Column: 1131

Column: 1132

8.1 pm

Column: 1133

Mrs. Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby) (Lab):

Column: 1134

Column: 1135

8.10 pm

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham) (Con):

John Bercow:

Mrs. Lait:

Column: 1136

Column: 1137

8.21 pm

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD):

Column: 1138

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme) (Lab):

Dr. Harris:

Column: 1139

Column: 1140

John Bercow:

Dr. Harris:

Column: 1141

8.34 pm

Dr. Richard Taylor (Wyre Forest) (Ind):

Column: 1142

8.44 pm

Column: 1143

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Dr. Evan Harris:

Alistair Burt:

Column: 1144

Column: 1145

8.54 pm

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

Column: 1146

Column: 1147

9.1 pm

Mr. David Amess (Southend, West) (Con):

Column: 1148

Mr. Jim McGovern (Dundee, West) (Lab):

Mr. Amess:

9.7 pm

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 1149

Column: 1150

9.17 pm

Dr. John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 1151

Column: 1152

9.23 pm

Mark Simmonds (Boston and Skegness) (Con):

Column: 1153

Column: 1154

Dr. Evan Harris:

Mark Simmonds:

Column: 1155

Column: 1156

9.41 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 1157

Column: 1158

Mr. Cash:

Dawn Primarolo:

Mr. Burrowes:

Dawn Primarolo:

Column: 1159

Mr. Lansley:

Dawn Primarolo:

Column: 1160

Geraldine Smith:

Dawn Primarolo:

Column: 1161

Mr. Speaker:

Dawn Primarolo:

Division No. 176 [Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill] [12 May 2008]

HUMAN FERTILISATION AND EMBRYOLOGY BILL (PROGRAMME) [12 May 2008]

Division No. 177 [Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill] [12 May 2008]

Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [] [12 May 2008]

Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [] [12 May 2008]

Column: 1169

Petitions [12 May 2008]

Development and Healthcare (Hampshire) [12 May 2008]

10.26 pm

Peter Viggers (Gosport) (Con):

Column: 1170

Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [12 May 2008]

10.27 pm

Mr. David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Column: 1171

HMRC (Newport) [12 May 2008]

10.29 pm

Jessica Morden (Newport, East) (Lab):

Column: 1172

Column: 1173

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Jessica Morden:

Column: 1174

10.42 pm

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Jane Kennedy):

Column: 1175

Nia Griffith:

Jane Kennedy:

Column: 1176

Column: 1177

Column: 1178


Back Home Page