Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 474Part No. 75

House of Commons Debates 31 March 2008

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
Work And Pensions
Pensioner Benefits
Local Employment Partnerships
Personalised Support
Child Poverty
Carers
Lone Parents
Jobcentre Plus
Incapacity Benefit
Older People
Welfare To Work
Topical Questions
Heathrow Terminal 5
Housing And Regeneration Bill
Orders Of The Day
Housing And Regeneration Bill
Northern Rock
Delegated Legislation
Petition
Perry Family (Citizenship)
Ms Deborah Phillips


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 31 March 2008

Volume No. 474Part No. 75

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 405

Column: 405

House of Commons [31 Mar 2008]

Prayers [31 Mar 2008]

[Mr. Speaker] [31 Mar 2008]

Oral Answers to Questions [31 Mar 2008]

Work and Pensions [31 Mar 2008]

Pensioner Benefits [31 Mar 2008]

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

The Minister for Pensions Reform (Mr. Mike O'Brien):

Rosie Cooper:

Mr. O'Brien:

Column: 406

Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead) (Con):

Mr. O'Brien:

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone) (Lab):

Mr. O'Brien:

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con):

Mr. O'Brien:

Column: 407

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Mr. O'Brien:

Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (LD):

Mr. O'Brien:

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Column: 408

Mr. O'Brien:

Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne) (Con):

Mr. O'Brien:

Mr. John Grogan (Selby) (Lab):

Mr. O'Brien:

Local Employment Partnerships [31 Mar 2008]

Anne Moffat (East Lothian) (Lab):

The Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform (Mr. Stephen Timms):

Column: 409

Anne Moffat:

Mr. Timms:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

Mr. Timms:

Mrs. Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby) (Lab):

Mr. Timms:

Personalised Support [31 Mar 2008]

Christine Russell (City of Chester) (Lab):

Column: 410

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (James Purnell):

Christine Russell:

James Purnell:

Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West) (Lab/Co-op):

James Purnell:

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Column: 411

James Purnell:

Child Poverty [31 Mar 2008]

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Ann McKechin (Glasgow, North) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (James Purnell):

Ian Lucas:

James Purnell:

Ann McKechin:

Column: 412

James Purnell:

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC):

James Purnell:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

James Purnell:

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 413

James Purnell:

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con):

James Purnell:

Mr. Speaker:

James Purnell:

Mr. Speaker:

James Purnell:

Carers [31 Mar 2008]

Helen Jones (Warrington, North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mrs. Anne McGuire):

Column: 414

Helen Jones:

Mrs. McGuire:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mrs. McGuire:

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South) (Lab):

Mrs. McGuire:

Chris McCafferty (Calder Valley) (Lab):

Column: 415

Mrs. McGuire:

Lone Parents [31 Mar 2008]

Willie Rennie (Dunfermline and West Fife) (LD):

The Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform (Mr. Stephen Timms):

Willie Rennie:

Mr. Timms:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol, East) (Lab):

Column: 416

Mr. Timms:

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) (Lab):

Mr. Timms:

Jobcentre Plus [31 Mar 2008]

Ben Chapman (Wirral, South) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. James Plaskitt):

Ben Chapman:

Column: 417

Mr. Plaskitt:

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Mr. Plaskitt:

Incapacity Benefit [31 Mar 2008]

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

The Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform (Mr. Stephen Timms):

Mr. Evennett:

Column: 418

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Terry Rooney (Bradford, North) (Lab):

Mr. Timms:

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

Mr. Timms:

Older People [31 Mar 2008]

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

The Minister for Pensions Reform (Mr. Mike O'Brien):

Column: 419

Jim Sheridan:

Mr. O'Brien:

Welfare to Work [31 Mar 2008]

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (James Purnell):

Mr. Allen:

James Purnell:

Column: 420

Topical Questions [31 Mar 2008]

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (James Purnell):

Mr. Burns:

James Purnell:

Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab/Co-op):

James Purnell:

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell) (Con):

James Purnell:

Chris Grayling:

Column: 421

James Purnell:

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. James Plaskitt):

Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes) (Con):

The Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform (Mr. Stephen Timms):

Column: 422

Ben Chapman (Wirral, South) (Lab):

Mr. Plaskitt:

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

James Purnell:

Christine Russell (City of Chester) (Lab):

Column: 423

James Purnell:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mrs. Anne McGuire):

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

James Purnell:

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

James Purnell:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 424

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister for Pensions Reform (Mr. Mike O'Brien):

Mr. Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) (Con):

James Purnell:

Mr. Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Mike O'Brien:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

James Purnell:

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South) (Lab):

James Purnell:

Column: 425

Heathrow Terminal 5 [31 Mar 2008]

3.31 pm

Mrs. Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) (Con) (:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Jim Fitzpatrick):

Column: 426

Column: 427

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 428

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 429

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 430

Norman Baker (Lewes) (LD):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 431

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich) (Lab):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge) (Con):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 432

Mrs. Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby) (Lab):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

Column: 433

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South) (Lab):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 434

Justine Greening (Putney) (Con):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Mr. Eric Joyce (Falkirk) (Lab):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 435

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Brian Binley (Northampton, South) (Con):

Jim Fitzpatrick

Mr. Binley:

Column: 436

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Mr. Doug Henderson (Newcastle upon Tyne, North) (Lab):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Susan Kramer (Richmond Park) (LD):

Column: 437

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 438

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 439

Points of Order [31 Mar 2008]

4.14 pm

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Howarth:

Column: 440

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Howarth:

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 441

Housing and Regeneration Bill [31 Mar 2008]

4.19 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Iain Wright):

Column: 442

4.21 pm

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Mr. Wright:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 443

Orders of the Day [31 Mar 2008]

Housing and Regeneration Bill [31 Mar 2008]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Iain Wright):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 444

Column: 445

Column: 446

Mr. Wright:

Column: 447

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Mr. Wright:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Mr. Wright:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Mr. Wright:

Column: 448

Grant Shapps (Welwyn Hatfield) (Con):

4.30 pm

Mr. Wright:

Simon Hughes:

Lembit Öpik:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Column: 449

Mr. Wright:

Mr. Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab)

Mr. Wright:

Mr. Raynsford:

Mr. Wright:

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Wright:

Column: 450

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. Wright:

Column: 451

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 452

4.45 pm

Mr. Michael Meacher (Oldham, West and Royton) (Lab):

Column: 453

Column: 454

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Meacher:

Column: 455

Simon Hughes:

Column: 456

5 pm

Column: 457

Column: 458

Mr. Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

Column: 459

Column: 460

5.15 pm

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Mr. Mitchell:

Column: 461

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mr. Mitchell:

Column: 462

Mr. Mike Hancock (Portsmouth, South) (LD):

Mr. Mitchell:

Mr. Robert Syms (Poole) (Con):

Column: 463

5.30 pm

Column: 464

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 465

John Hemming:

John McDonnell:

Column: 466

Mr. Hancock:

Column: 467

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mr. Hancock:

5.45 pm

Column: 468

Column: 469

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. Drew:

Column: 470

Mr. Stewart Jackson:

Column: 471

Mr. Drew:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

Mr. Drew:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

6 pm

Mr. Drew:

John Hemming

Mr. Drew:

John Hemming:

Mr. Drew:

Column: 472

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. Iain Wright:

Lembit Öpik:

Column: 473

Column: 474

Mr. Iain Wright:

Column: 475

Lembit Öpik:

6.15 pm

David Taylor:

Lembit Öpik:

Column: 476

Paul Holmes (Chesterfield) (LD):

Lembit Öpik:

Column: 477

Mr. Raynsford:

Column: 478

David Taylor:

Mr. Raynsford:

Mr. Stewart Jackson:

Mr. Raynsford:

Column: 479

Simon Hughes:

6.30 pm

Mr. Raynsford:

Column: 480

Lynne Jones:

Mr. Raynsford:

Column: 481

Adam Price (Carmarthen, East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr. Dai Havard (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney) (Lab):

Column: 482

Adam Price:

Lembit Öpik:

Adam Price:

Column: 483

John McDonnell:

Adam Price:

Mr. Paul Truswell (Pudsey) (Lab):

6.45 pm

Adam Price:

David Taylor:

Adam Price:

Column: 484

Paul Holmes:

Column: 485

Column: 486

Kelvin Hopkins:

Paul Holmes:

Column: 487

7 pm

Column: 488

Mr. Hancock:

Paul Holmes:

Column: 489

Lembit Öpik:

Paul Holmes:

Mr. Hancock:

Column: 490

Paul Holmes:

Mr. Stewart Jackson:

Paul Holmes:

Mr. Jackson:

Column: 491

Mr. Austin Mitchell:

Mr. Jackson:

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr. Jackson:

Column: 492

Mr. Truswell:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Mr. Truswell:

7.15 pm

Mr. Jackson:

Margaret Moran (Luton, South) (Lab)

Mr. Jackson:

Column: 493

Margaret Moran:

Mr. Jackson:

Alistair Burt:

Mr. Jackson:

Column: 494

Mr. Austin Mitchell:

Mr. Jackson:

Paul Holmes:

Mr. Jackson:

Column: 495

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. Jackson:

Lembit Öpik:

Simon Hughes:

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. Jackson:

Column: 496

7.30 pm

Mr. Iain Wright:

Column: 497

Paul Holmes:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 498

Mr. Wright:

Grant Shapps:

Mr. Wright:

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Mr. Wright:

Column: 499

Mr. Austin Mitchell:

Mr. Wright:

Paul Holmes:

Mr. Wright:

Column: 500

Paul Holmes

Mr. Wright:

7.45 pm

Paul Holmes:

Mr. Wright:

Column: 501

John McDonnell:

Mr. Wright:

John McDonnell

Mr. Wright:

John McDonnell:

Mr. Wright:

Mr. Austin Mitchell

Mr. Wright:

Column: 502

Mr. Mitchell:

Mr. Wright:

Ms Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Mr. Wright:

Lynne Jones:

Column: 503

Mr. Wright:

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Wright:

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. Wright:

Column: 504

Mr. Austin Mitchell:

Mr. Wright:

8 pm

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St. Pancras) (Lab):

Column: 505

Mr. Wright:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Wright:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

Column: 506

Mr. Wright:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Wright:

Column: 507

Lembit Öpik:

Column: 508

Mr. Wright:

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. Wright:

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. Wright:

Alistair Burt:

Column: 509

Mr. Wright:

8.15 pm

Alistair Burt:

Mr. Wright:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mr. Wright:

Column: 510

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 511

Mr. Iain Wright:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 512

Column: 513

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Column: 514

Column: 515

Mr. Iain Wright:

Martin Horwood:

Lembit Öpik:

Martin Horwood:

Column: 516

8.30 pm

Mr. Iain Wright:

Martin Horwood:

Column: 517

Grant Shapps:

Mr. Drew:

Column: 518

Grant Shapps:

Margaret Moran:

Grant Shapps:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 519

Grant Shapps:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Grant Shapps:

Mr. Iain Wright:

Column: 520

Dr. Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Mr. Wright:

8.45 pm

Martin Horwood:

Mr. Wright:

Column: 521

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. Wright:

Mr. Nick Hurd (Ruislip-Northwood) (Con)

Mr. Wright:

Mr. Hurd:

Mr. Wright:

Column: 522

Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr. Wright:

Column: 523

Mr. Drew:

Mr. Wright:

Column: 524

Margaret Moran:

Mr. Wright:

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Mr. Wright:

Grant Shapps:

Column: 525

Mr. Wright:

Column: 526

Column: 527

Column: 528

Column: 529

Column: 530

Column: 531

Division No. 136 [Housing and Regeneration Bill]

Column: 534

[31 Mar 2008]
Division No. 137 [Housing and Regeneration Bill] [31 Mar 2008]

Column: 539

Division No. 138 [Housing and Regeneration Bill] [31 Mar 2008]

Column: 543

Column: 544

Column: 545

Column: 546

Column: 547

Column: 548

Column: 549

Column: 550

Column: 552

Column: 553

Column: 554

New Schedule 2 [31 Mar 2008]

Column: 557

Column: 559

Column: 560

Column: 561

Column: 562

Column: 563

Column: 565

Column: 566

Column: 568

9.41 pm

Mr. Iain Wright:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Wright:

Dr. Blackman-Woods:

Column: 569

Mr. Wright:

Mr. Raynsford:

Mr. Wright:

Column: 570

Margaret Moran:

Mr. Wright:

9.49 pm

Grant Shapps:

Column: 571

Column: 572

Mr. Iain Wright:

Grant Shapps:

9.57 pm

Lembit Öpik:

Column: 573

9.59 pm

Sir George Young:

Column: 574

10 pm

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Column: 575

Northern Rock [31 Mar 2008]

10.1 pm

Mr. Mark Hoban (Fareham) (Con):

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 576

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 577

Column: 578

Column: 579

Column: 580

10.20 pm

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Yvette Cooper):

Column: 581

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 582

Mr. Redwood:

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 583

Mr. Hoban:

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Hoban:

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con)

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Stuart:

Column: 584

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Redwood:

Yvette Cooper:

Stewart Hosie:

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 585

Yvette Cooper:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 586

10.42 pm

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Column: 587

Column: 588

Column: 589

Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central) (Lab)

Dr. Cable:

10.53 pm

Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk) (Con):

Column: 590

Mr. Doug Henderson (Newcastle upon Tyne, North) (Lab):

Column: 591

Mr. Spring:

11.1 pm

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 592

Jim Cousins:

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 593

Column: 594

11.11 pm

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Column: 595

Jim Cousins:

Column: 596

Mr. Dunne:

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Dunne:

Column: 597

Yvette Cooper

Mr. Dunne:

Mr. Henderson:

Mr. Dunne:

Column: 598

11.27 pm

Mr. Hoban:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Hon. Members:

Column: 599

DELEGATED LEGISLATION [31 Mar 2008]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Petition [31 Mar 2008]

Perry Family (Citizenship) [31 Mar 2008]

11.31 pm

Column: 600

Frank Cook (Stockton, North) (Lab):

Column: 601

Ms Deborah Phillips [31 Mar 2008]

11.34 pm

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Column: 602

Column: 603

11.44 pm

Column: 604

The Minister for Borders and Immigration (Mr. Liam Byrne):

Column: 605

Column: 606

David Davis:

Mr. Byrne:


Back Home Page