Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 469Part No. 24

House of Commons Debates 17 December 2007

House Of Commons
Prayers
[mr. Speaker ]
Oral Answers To Questions
Children, Schools And Families
Education Leaving Age
International Comparisons
Child Employment
Unauthorised Absences
Orphaned Pupils
Sex Education
Respite Care
Nurseries
Children's Plan
Schools (Swindon)
Topical Questions
European Council (Brussels)
Hmrc Data Loss
Department For Transport Data Storage And Use
Bills Presented
Orders Of The Day
National Insurance Contributions Bill
National Insurance Contributions Bill (Programme)
Committees
Petitions
Post Office Closures (Cheshire)
Rail Services (Kettering)
Post Office Closures (West Sussex)
Post Office Closures (Adur And Worthing)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 17 December 2007

Volume No. 469Part No. 24

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 575

Column: 575

House of Commons [17 Dec 2007]

Prayers [17 Dec 2007]

[Mr. Speaker ] [17 Dec 2007]

Oral Answers to Questions [17 Dec 2007]

Children, Schools and Families [17 Dec 2007]

Education Leaving Age [17 Dec 2007]

Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Portsmouth, North) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (Ed Balls):

Sarah McCarthy-Fry:

Ed Balls:

Column: 576

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Ed Balls:

Mr. Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Ed Balls:

Column: 577

Jeff Ennis (Barnsley, East and Mexborough) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

International Comparisons [17 Dec 2007]

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Minister for Schools and Learners (Jim Knight):

Mr. Harper:

Jim Knight:

Column: 578

Mr. Hollobone:

Jim Knight:

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Jim Knight:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Jim Knight:

Column: 579

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Jim Knight:

Jon Trickett (Hemsworth) (Lab):

Jim Knight:

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath) (Con):

Column: 580

Jim Knight:

Michael Gove:

Jim Knight:

Martin Linton (Battersea) (Lab):

Column: 581

Jim Knight:

Child Employment [17 Dec 2007]

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

The Minister for Children, Young People and Families (Beverley Hughes):

Lorely Burt:

Beverley Hughes:

Unauthorised Absences [17 Dec 2007]

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Column: 582

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (Kevin Brennan):

Andrew Rosindell:

Kevin Brennan:

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Kevin Brennan:

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Kevin Brennan:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 583

Kevin Brennan:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Kevin Brennan:

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Kevin Brennan:

Orphaned Pupils [17 Dec 2007]

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 584

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (Kevin Brennan):

Philip Davies:

Kevin Brennan:

Sex Education [17 Dec 2007]

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

The Minister for Schools and Learners (Jim Knight):

Jo Swinson:

Column: 585

Jim Knight:

Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes) (Con):

Jim Knight:

Respite Care [17 Dec 2007]

Mr. Gordon Marsden (Blackpool, South) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (Ed Balls):

Mr. Marsden:

Column: 586

Ed Balls:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Nurseries [17 Dec 2007]

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West) (Lab):

Column: 587

The Minister for Children, Young People and Families (Beverley Hughes):

Dr. Starkey:

Beverley Hughes:

Children's Plan [17 Dec 2007]

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

The Minister for Children, Young People and Families (Beverley Hughes):

Mr. Kidney:

Column: 588

Beverley Hughes:

Margaret Moran (Luton, South) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Beverley Hughes:

Schools (Swindon) [17 Dec 2007]

Anne Snelgrove (South Swindon) (Lab):

The Minister for Schools and Learners (Jim Knight):

Anne Snelgrove:

Column: 589

Jim Knight:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker:

Topical Questions [17 Dec 2007]

Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Portsmouth, North) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (Ed Balls):

Sarah McCarthy-Fry:

Ed Balls:

Column: 590

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (Ed Balls):

Mr. Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton, North-East) (Lab/Co-op):

Ed Balls:

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil) (LD):

Ed Balls:

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend, East) (Con):

The Minister for Schools and Learners (Jim Knight):

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (Kevin Brennan):

Mrs. Maria Miller (Basingstoke) (Con):

Column: 592

The Minister for Children, Young People and Families (Beverley Hughes):

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (Ed Balls):

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (Ed Balls):

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 593

The Minister for Schools and Learners (Jim Knight):

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (Ed Balls):

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (Ed Balls):

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con):

Column: 594

The Minister for Schools and Learners (Jim Knight):

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (Ed Balls):

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Column: 595

European Council (Brussels) [17 Dec 2007]

3.31 pm

The Prime Minister (Mr. Gordon Brown):

Column: 596

Column: 597

Column: 598

Column: 599

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

Column: 600

Column: 601

The Prime Minister:

Column: 602

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Column: 603

The Prime Minister:

Column: 604

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green) (Con):

Column: 605

The Prime Minister:

Sir Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 606

Mr. Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton, North-East) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 607

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 608

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 609

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Column: 610

The Prime Minister:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Column: 611

The Prime Minister:

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 612

HMRC Data Loss [17 Dec 2007]

4.24 pm

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Alistair Darling):

Column: 613

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge) (Con):

Column: 614

Column: 615

Mr. Darling:

John McFall (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 616

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Column: 617

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Fraser Kemp (Houghton and Washington, East) (Lab):

Column: 618

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 619

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr. Darling

Mr. Leigh:

Mr. Darling:

Column: 620

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Julia Goldsworthy (Falmouth and Camborne) (LD):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 621

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Darling:

Anne Main (St. Albans) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 622

Mr. Darling:

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 623

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Brian Binley (Northampton, South) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Column: 624

Department for Transport Data Storage and Use [17 Dec 2007]

5.3 pm

The Secretary of State for Transport (Ruth Kelly):

Column: 625

Column: 626

Mrs. Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) (Con):

Column: 627

Ruth Kelly:

Column: 628

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich) (Lab):

Column: 629

Ruth Kelly:

Susan Kramer (Richmond Park) (LD):

Column: 630

Ruth Kelly:

Mrs. Siân C. James (Swansea, East) (Lab):

Column: 631

Ruth Kelly:

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con):

Ruth Kelly:

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet) (Lab):

Ruth Kelly:

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Ruth Kelly:

Column: 632

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Ruth Kelly:

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Ruth Kelly:

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Ruth Kelly:

Column: 633

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Ruth Kelly:

Anne Main (St. Albans) (Con):

Column: 634

Ruth Kelly:

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab):

Ruth Kelly:

Column: 635

Points of Order [17 Dec 2007]

5.39 pm

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab):

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 636

Mr. Heald:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Bills presented

Column: 637

Orders of the Day [17 Dec 2007]

National Insurance Contributions Bill [17 Dec 2007]

5.42 pm

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Jane Kennedy):

Column: 638

Several hon. Members

Jane Kennedy:

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Jane Kennedy:

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Jane Kennedy:

Column: 639

Steve Webb (Northavon) (LD):

Jane Kennedy:

Mr. Heald:

Jane Kennedy:

Column: 640

Mr. Heald:

Jane Kennedy:

Paul Rowen (Rochdale) (LD):

Jane Kennedy:

Column: 641

Mr. Redwood:

Jane Kennedy:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Jane Kennedy:

Mr. David Gauke (South-West Hertfordshire) (Con):

Jane Kennedy:

Mr. Gauke:

Column: 642

Jane Kennedy:

6.3 pm

Mr. David Gauke (South-West Hertfordshire) (Con):

Column: 643

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Angela Eagle):

Mr. Gauke:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Gauke:

Column: 644

Steve Webb:

Column: 645

Mr. Gauke:

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Mr. Gauke:

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Gauke:

Angela Eagle

Mr. Gauke:

Angela Eagle:

Column: 646

Mr. Gauke:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Gauke:

Column: 647

6.25 pm

Paul Rowen (Rochdale) (LD):

Mr. Redwood:

Paul Rowen:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

Column: 648

Paul Rowen:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Paul Rowen:

Column: 649

Kelvin Hopkins:

Paul Rowen:

Mr. Redwood:

Paul Rowen:

Mr. Heald:

Column: 650

Paul Rowen:

Angela Eagle:

Paul Rowen:

Steve Webb:

Paul Rowen:

Rob Marris:

Column: 651

Paul Rowen:

6.43 pm

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Column: 652

Jane Kennedy:

Mr. Heald:

Column: 653

Column: 654

6.55 pm

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Column: 655

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr. Walker:

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Mr. Walker:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Mr. Walker:

Column: 656

7.1 pm

Justine Greening (Putney) (Con):

Kelvin Hopkins

Justine Greening:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Justine Greening:

Column: 657

Paul Rowen:

Justine Greening:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Justine Greening:

Column: 658

Angela Eagle:

Justine Greening:

Angela Eagle:

Justine Greening:

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Column: 659

Justine Greening:

Steve Webb:

Justine Greening:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Justine Greening:

Column: 660

Column: 661

Column: 662

7.24 pm

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Angela Eagle):

Mr. Heald

Angela Eagle:

Mr. Heald:

Angela Eagle:

Mr. Gauke:

Angela Eagle:

Column: 663

Kelvin Hopkins:

Angela Eagle:

Column: 664

Justine Greening:

Angela Eagle:

Column: 665

Paul Rowen:

Angela Eagle:

Steve Webb:

Angela Eagle:

Column: 666

Column: 667

Rob Marris:

Angela Eagle:

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Andy Burnham):

Angela Eagle:

Column: 668

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

Angela Eagle:

Division No. 033 [National Insurance Contributions Bill] [17 Dec 2007]

National Insurance Contributions Bill (Programme) [17 Dec 2007]

Committees [17 Dec 2007]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Column: 673

petitions [17 Dec 2007]

Post Office Closures (Cheshire) [17 Dec 2007]

8.11 pm

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury) (Con):

Rail Services (Kettering) [17 Dec 2007]

8.13 pm

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 675

Post Office Closures (West Sussex) [17 Dec 2007]

8.15 pm

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Column: 676

Post Office Closures (Adur and Worthing) [17 Dec 2007]

8.18 pm

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Column: 677

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Westbury) (Con):

Column: 678

Tim Loughton:

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury) (Con):

Tim Loughton:

Column: 679

Column: 680

Mr. O'Brien:

Tim Loughton:

Column: 681

Dr. Murrison:

Tim Loughton:

Column: 682

Column: 683

Mr. O'Brien:

Tim Loughton:

Column: 684

Column: 685

Column: 686

Column: 688

Column: 689

Column: 690

Column: 691

Column: 692

9.25 pm

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con):

Column: 693

Tim Loughton:

Peter Bottomley:

Column: 694

Column: 695

9.34 pm

The Minister for Employment Relations and Postal Affairs (Mr. Pat McFadden):

Column: 696

Peter Bottomley:

Column: 697

Mr. McFadden:

Tim Loughton:

Mr. McFadden:

Column: 698

Peter Bottomley:

Mr. McFadden:

Column: 699

Tim Loughton:

Column: 700

Mr. McFadden:

Tim Loughton

Mr. McFadden:

Tim Loughton:

Mr. McFadden:

Peter Bottomley:

Column: 701

Mr. McFadden:

Column: 702


Back Home Page