House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 17 December 2007

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 17 December 2007.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 p.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families
 1
Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Portsmouth North): What progress he has made on plans to raise the education leaving age to 18 years.
(174103)
 2
Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean): What international comparative assessments of school performance he has commissioned or evaluated in the last 12 months.
(174105)
 3
Lorely Burt (Solihull): What steps he is taking to review and update child employment legislation and guidance.
(174106)
 4
Andrew Rosindell (Romford): What steps his Department is taking to reduce levels of unauthorised absences from schools.
(174107)
 5
Philip Davies (Shipley): What financial support his Department provides to orphaned school pupils.
(174108)
 6
Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe): What his policy is on the use of the International Baccalaureate; and if he will make a statement.
(174109)
 7
Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire): What plans he has for the future of sex education in schools; and if he will make a statement.
(174110)
 8
Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South): What plans he has to increase the provision of short breaks for carers of children with disabilities.
(174111)
 9
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): If he will take steps to improve literacy levels in England against international benchmarks.
(174112)
 10
Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West): What research his Department has carried out on the role of local authority day nurseries.
(174113)
 11
Mr David Kidney (Stafford): Whether the Children's Plan includes measures to support parents.
(174115)
 12
Anne Snelgrove (South Swindon): What plans there are to rebuild and refurbish schools in Swindon.
(174116)
 13
Norman Baker (Lewes): What new powers he plans to give teachers to improve discipline in classrooms.
(174117)
 14
Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley): What recent discussions he has had with Chorley and South Ribble Home Start on assistance for families with young children; and if he will make a statement.
(174118)
 15
Bob Russell (Colchester): If he will make a statement on the programme to establish an academy in Colchester constituency.
(174119)
 16
Mr Adam Holloway (Gravesham): What steps his Department is taking to help local authorities assess children with special educational needs more accurately and rapidly.
(174120)
 17
John Mann (Bassetlaw): What assessment his Department has made of the merits of using outdoor recreational centres to meet the requirement for five hours of sport per pupil per week.
(174121)
 18
Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough): What information he holds on the performance of English schools against international benchmarks; and if he will make a statement.
(174122)
 19
Mr David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells): If he will consult on changes to the science curriculum.
(174123)
 20
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath & Crayford): What recent research he has evaluated on educational standards in English schools against international benchmarks.
(174124)
 21
Mr Philip Dunne (Ludlow): What steps his Department is taking to ensure equity of funding between pupils in England.
(174125)
 22
Joan Ryan (Enfield North): What steps the Government is taking to promote positive activities for young people.
(174126)
 23
Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock): If he will take steps to ensure that each child in primary and secondary education attends at least one performance each of classical music, ballet and opera.
(174127)
 
At 3.15 p.m.
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Portsmouth North): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(174093)
 T2
Philip Davies (Shipley):
(174094)
 T3
James Duddridge (Rochford & Southend East):
(174095)
 T4
Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley):
(174096)
 T5
Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):
(174097)
 T6
Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):
(174098)
 T7
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):
(174099)
 T8
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):
(174100)
 T9
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):
(174101)
 T10
John Mann (Bassetlaw):
(174102)

At 3.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements, including on (1) European Council;
and (2) HM Revenue and Customs data loss.

Preliminary Business
  indicates Government Business
Notice of Presentation of Bill
1
EUROPEAN UNION (AMENDMENT)
[No debate]
Secretary David Miliband
 
   Bill to make provision in connection with the Treaty of Lisbon Amending the Treaty on European Union and the Treaty Establishing the European Community, signed at Lisbon on 13th December 2007.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
2
CITIZENS’ CONVENTION
[No debate]
Julia Goldsworthy
 
   Bill to establish a Citizens’ Convention to facilitate the involvement of people from all sections of society in considering the way in which the United Kingdom is governed; to make provision relating to the implementation of recommendations made by the Convention; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Main Business
3
NATIONAL INSURANCE CONTRIBUTIONS BILL: Second Reading.
[Until 10.00 p.m.]
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
4
NATIONAL INSURANCE CONTRIBUTIONS BILL (PROGRAMME)
[No debate]
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the National Insurance Contributions Bill:
Committal
   1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.
Proceedings in Public Bill Committee.
   2.   Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on 22nd January 2008.
   3.   The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.
Consideration and Third Reading
   4.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.
   5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.
   6.   Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.
Other proceedings
   7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).
5
CHILDREN, SCHOOLS AND FAMILIES
[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Mrs Maria Miller be discharged from the Children, Schools and Families Committee and Adam Afriyie be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
6
INNOVATION, UNIVERSITIES AND SKILLS
[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Adam Afriyie be discharged from the Innovation, Universities and Skills Committee and Mr Tim Boswell be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
7
WELSH AFFAIRS
[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Mr Stephen Crabb be discharged from the Welsh Affairs Committee and Mark Pritchard be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
 
At the end of the sitting:
8
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Post Office closures in Adur and Worthing (Tim Loughton).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
SELECT COMMITTEES
1
Health
3.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
2
Children, Schools and Families
3.45 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.00 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Testing and Assessment.
   Witness: Dr Ken Boston, Chief Executive, Qualifications and Curriculum Authority.
3
Innovation, Universities and Skills
4.00 p.m.
Room 5 (private)
 
4.15 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: UK Centre for Medical Research and Innovation.
   Witnesses: Sir Leszek Borysiewicz, Medical Research Council, Professor Malcolm Grant, University College London, Ms Lynne Robb, Cancer Research UK, and Dr Mark Walport, Wellcome Trust.
4
Welsh Affairs
4.00 p.m.
Room 7 (private)
5
Communities and Local Government
4.20 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
 
4.40 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Local Government Finance (Waste).
   Witnesses: John Healey MP, Minister for Local Government, Department for Communities and Local Government and Joan Ruddock MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
6
Justice
5.00 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
5.15 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Towards Effective Sentencing.
   Witness: Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor.
7
Public Accounts
5.30 p.m.
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: Loss of Data by HM Revenue and Customs.
   Witness: David Hartnett CB, Acting Chairman and Nick Lodge, Director of Data Security, HM Revenue and Customs.
JOINT COMMITTEE
8
Human Rights
4.00.p.m.
Room 4A (private)
 
4.15 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Counter-terrorism Policy and Human Rights.
   Witnesses: Professor Clive Walker, University of Leeds; Neil Garnham QC, Special Advocate, 1 Crown Office Row (at 4.50 p.m.).
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Capital allowances changes: draft legislation.
2
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Economic and Financial Affairs Council (Ecofin): 4th December 2007.
3
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Public service pensions.
4
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Varney review of tax policy in Northern Ireland.
5
Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform: Half year RDA reported mid year outputs for 2007-08.
6
Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform: Postal market.
7
Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform: Statutory Auditors and Third Country Auditors Regulations 2007.
8
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families: School buildings.
9
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families: Qualifications and assessment: Regulation and development.
10
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Consultation on a framework for interfaith dialogue and social action.
11
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Consultation on empty properties relief.
12
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Planning policy statements.
13
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Update on the situation at Buncefield fuel depot and surrounding area.
14
Secretary of State for Defence: Autumn Performance Report.
15
Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Publication of the interim report on summer 2007 floods.
16
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Outcome of the General Affairs and External Relations Council, 10th December 2007.
17
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Justice and Home Affairs Council 6th and 7th December.
18
Secretary of State for International Development: Update on IDA 15 Replenishment Negotiations.
19
Secretary of State for Justice: Review of the use of restraint in juvenile secure settings.
20
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster: Actuarial review of employer contributions rates payable under the Principal Civil Service Pension Scheme.
21
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster: Data handling procedures in Government: Interim Progress Report.
22
Secretary of State for Transport: Dartford—Thurrock Crossing Charging Scheme: Accounts for 2006-07.
23
Secretary of State for Transport: Transport personnel.
24
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Pensions.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2007
Prepared 17 December 2007