House of Commons
Session 2006 - 07
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 13th October 2007

Forthcoming Business of the House of Commons
15 - 19 October 2007

Monday 15 October

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Home Office

Legislation - Legal Services Bill - Remaining Stages

Adjournment - Rights of children held in prison - Mr Mark Oaten


Tuesday 16 October

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00Organic food - Dr Brian Iddon
11.00-12.30Condition of the M40 - Mr Paul Goodman
12.30-13.00Sudan - Mr David Drew
13.00-13.30Military covenant - John Barrett
13.30-14.00Work of the Midlands Engineering Industries Redeployment Group - Mr Mark Todd

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Scotland; Communities and Local Government

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Bicycles (Children's Safety Helmets) - Mr Peter Bone

Debate - Defence Policy on a Motion for the Adjournment of the House

Adjournment - Protection of children from sex offenders - Mr Jim Hood


Wednesday 17 October

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-11.30am and 2.30-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00Future of defence exports - Mr Richard Benyon
11.00-11.30Functions and responsibilities of the Export Credit Guarantee Department - Mr Nick Hurd
14.30-16.00Road traffic accidents and young drivers - Mr Russell Brown
16.00-16.30Effect of the benefit system on worklessness in West Ham - Lyn Brown
16.30-17.00Government policy on bus services - Steve Webb

The House will sit at 11.30am

Oral Questions - International Development; Prime Minister

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Access to Pension Funds - Mr Mark Hendrick

Debate - Opposition Day (20th allotted) - there will be a debate on an Opposition Motions: Incompetent Government Handling of Outbreaks of Foot and Mouth and Blue Tongue disease

Debate - Dealing with Bullying in Schools on a Motion for the Adjournment of the House

Adjournment - UK relations with the Maldives - David Amess


Thursday 18 October

The House will sit at 10.30am

Oral Questions - Treasury

Business Statement - Leader of the House

Legislation - Consideration of Lords Amendments if necessary

Debate - Review of the Third Sector

Adjournment - Transport in Pudsey - Mr Paul Truswell

Westminster Hall - a debate on the management and services of the House of Commons - the review of Management and Services of the House of Commons by Sir Kevin Tebbit, HC685, and the 29th Annual Report of the House of Commons Commission, HC708


Friday 19 October

Private Members Bills -

Crown Employment (Nationality) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (Report Stage)

Temporary and Agency Workers (Prevention of Less Favourable Treatment) Bill - Paul Farrelly (2R)

Trade Union Rights and Freedoms Bill - John McDonnell (2R)

House of Commons (Participation) Bill - Mr Robert Walter (2R)

Age-Related Macular Regeneration Bill - Mrs Linda Riordan (2R)

Wild Birds (Protection) Bill - Mark Pritchard (2R)

Cystic Fibrosis (Exemption from Prescription Charges) Bill - Mr John Hayes (2R)

Termination of Pregnancy Bill - Mrs Nadine Dorries (2R)

Flexible Working Bill - Lorely Burt (2R)

Planning (Consultation) Bill - Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (2R)

Carers (Identification and Support) Bill - Barbara Keeley (2R)

Town and Country Planning Acts (Amendment) Bill - John Mann (2R)

Streetscape and Highways Design Bill - Mr Alan Duncan (2R)

Scottish Parliamentary Elections Bill - Jo Swinson (2R)

Copyright (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill - Mr David Amess (2R)

Waging War (Parliament's Role and Responsibility) Bill - Mr Michael Meacher

Houses in Multiple Occupation Bill - Dr Alan Whitehead (2R)

Constitutional Reform Bill - Mr Graham Allen (2R)

Media (Transparency and Disclosure) Bill - Mr Gary Streeter (2R)

Armed Forces (Federation) Bill - Mr Kevan Jones (2R)

Pensions (Unclaimed Assets) Bill - Mr Frank Field (2R)

Catholics (Prevention of Discrimination) Bill - Mr John Gummer (2R)

Safeguarding Runaway and Missing Children Bill - Helen Southworth (2R)

Land Use (Gardens Protection etc) Bill - Mrs Caroline Spelman (2R)

Provision of Palliative Care Bill - Jim Dobbin (2R)

Disabled Persons (Independent Living) Bill [HL] - Roger Berry (2R)

Members of Parliament (Employment Disqualification) Bill - Martin Salter (2R)

Council Housing (Direct Investment) Bill - David Taylor (2R)

Disability Benefits (Single Assessment) Bill - Mr Jeremy Hunt

Energy Markets (Carbon Reduction and Warm Homes) Bill - Alan Simpson (2R)

Disabled Children (Family Support) Bill - Mr Gary Streeter (2R)

Animals Act (Amendment) Bill - Mr Stephen Crabb (2R)

Telecommunications Masts (Planning Control) Bill - Andrew Stunell (2R)

Pedlars (Street Trading Regulation) Bill - Dr Brian Iddon (2R)

Bilingual Juries (Wales) Bill - Hywel Williams (2R)

Access to Inland Waterways Bill - Dr Desmond Turner (2R)

Protection of Adults in Care (Prevention of Harm and Exploitation) Bill - Mr Paul Burstow (2R)

Corruption Bill [HL] - Mr David Heath (2R)

Retail Packaging Recycling Bill - Andrew Stunell (2R)

Freedom of Information (Amendment) (No.2) Bill - Tom Brake (2R)

Citizens' Convention Bill - Julia Goldsworthy (2R)

Pre-Nuptial Agreements Bill - Mr Quentin Davies (2R)

Infrastructure Audit (Housing Development) Bill - Frances Maude (2R)

Palliative Care (No.2) Bill - Mr Lindsay Hoyle (2R)

Alcohol (Harm Reduction) Bill - Sandra Gidley (2R)

Proof of Age Scheme (Purchase of Restricted Goods) Bill - Mr Robert Flello (2R)

European Union (Information, etc.) Bill [HL] - Keith Vaz (2R)

Criminal Damage (Graffiti) Bill - James Duddridge (2R)

Milk (Pricing) Bill - Daniel Kawczynski (2R)

Ports (Regulation) Bill - Anne Moffat (2R)

Microgeneration and Local Energy Bill - Dr Alan Whitehead (2R)

Fixed Term Parliaments Bill - David Howarth (2R)

Adjournment - Future of services at Queen Mary's Hospital, Sidcup - Derek Conway

* Details known previous Thursday after 1.00pm

** Details known previous Wednesday after 1.00pm


Provisional Forthcoming Business
of the House of Commons
22 - 26 October 2007

Monday 22 October

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Defence

Legislation - Serious Crime Bill [HL] - Remaining Stages

Adjournment - Future of Alderman Blaxill Secondary School, Colchester - Bob Russell


Tuesday 23 October

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates - **

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Transport; Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Packaging (Reduction) Bill - Jo Swinson

Adjournment - *


Wednesday 24 October

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-11.30am and 2.30-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates - **

The House will sit at 11.30am

Oral Questions - Justice; Prime Minister

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Grandparents (Rights of Access) Bill - Mr Ian Cawsey

Adjournment - *


Thursday 25 October

The House will sit at 10.30am

Oral Questions - Environmental, Food and Rural Affairs; Solicitor General

Business Statement - Leader of the House

Adjournment - *

Westminster Hall - tbc


Friday 26 October

The House will not be sitting

* Details known previous Thursday after 1.00pm

** Details known previous Wednesday after 1.00pm

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2007
Prepared 13 October 2007