Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 459Part No. 82

House of Commons Debates 30 April 2007

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
Home Department
Identity Cards
Immigration Points System
Knife Crime
Net Migration
Child Abuse (Internet)
Police Stations
Dispersal Zones
Shop Theft
Departmental Restructuring
Orders Of The Day
Finance Bill
[sir Alan Haselhurst ]
Delegated Legislation
European Union Documents
Petition
Bicycle Security
Voluntary Sector


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 30 April 2007

Volume No. 459Part No. 82

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1219

Column: 1219

House of Commons [30 Apr 2007]

Prayers [30 Apr 2007]

[Mr. Speaker] [30 Apr 2007]

Oral Answers to Questions [30 Apr 2007]

Home Department [30 Apr 2007]

Identity Cards [30 Apr 2007]

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Joan Ryan):

Mr. Evennett:

Joan Ryan:

Mr. Speaker:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Joan Ryan:

Column: 1220

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Joan Ryan:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Joan Ryan:

Immigration Points System [30 Apr 2007]

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South) (Lab):

The Minister for Immigration, Citizenship and Nationality (Mr. Liam Byrne):

Mr. Cunningham:

Mr. Byrne:

Column: 1221

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Mr. Byrne:

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley) (Lab):

Mr. Byrne:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

Column: 1222

Mr. Byrne:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire) (Con):

Mr. Byrne:

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 1223

Mr. Byrne:

Knife Crime [30 Apr 2007]

Ms Karen Buck (Regent’s Park and Kensington, North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Vernon Coaker):

Ms Buck:

Mr. Coaker:

Column: 1224

David T.C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Mr. Coaker:

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Mr. Coaker:

James Brokenshire (Hornchurch) (Con):

Mr. Coaker:

Mr. Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow) (Lab):

Column: 1225

Mr. Coaker:

Net Migration [30 Apr 2007]

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

The Minister for Immigration, Citizenship and Nationality (Mr. Liam Byrne):

Mr. Clappison:

Mr. Byrne:

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) (Lab):

Column: 1226

Mr. Byrne:

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds) (Con):

Mr. Byrne:

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab):

Mr. Byrne:

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con):

Column: 1227

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

Mr. Byrne:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Byrne:

Damian Green (Ashford) (Con):

Column: 1228

Mr. Byrne:

Mr. Speaker:

Child Abuse (Internet) [30 Apr 2007]

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Vernon Coaker):

Judy Mallaber:

Column: 1229

Mr. Coaker:

Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes) (Con):

Mr. Coaker:

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

Mr. Coaker:

Police Stations [30 Apr 2007]

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 1230

The Minister for Policing, Security and Community Safety (Mr. Tony McNulty):

Philip Davies:

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Speaker:

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 1231

Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs) (Con):

Mr. McNulty:

Dispersal Zones [30 Apr 2007]

Barbara Keeley (Worsley) (Lab):

The Minister for Policing, Security and Community Safety (Mr. Tony McNulty):

Barbara Keeley:

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 1232

Mr. John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab):

Mr. McNulty:

Shop Theft [30 Apr 2007]

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe):

Angela Watkinson:

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Column: 1233

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Departmental Restructuring [30 Apr 2007]

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (John Reid):

Column: 1234

Mr. Prentice:

John Reid:

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

John Reid:

Mr. David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside) (Lab):

John Reid:

Column: 1235

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Column: 1236

Mr. Speaker:

John Reid:

David Davis:

John Reid:

Column: 1237

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 1238

John Reid:

Column: 1239

Points of Order [30 Apr 2007]

3.32 pm

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 1240

Orders of the Day [30 Apr 2007]

Finance Bill [30 Apr 2007]

[Sir Alan Haselhurst ] [30 Apr 2007]

3.35 pm

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (John Healey):

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

John Healey:

The Chairman:

John Healey:

Column: 1241

Mr. Mark Hoban (Fareham) (Con):

Column: 1242

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con):

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 1243

Mr. Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Mr. Hoban:

Julia Goldsworthy (Falmouth and Camborne) (LD):

3.45 pm

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 1244

John Healey:

Mr. Hoban:

Mr. David Gauke (South-West Hertfordshire) (Con):

Mr. Hoban:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 1245

Rob Marris:

Mr. Hoban:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 1246

Column: 1247

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

Mr. Hoban:

4 pm

Column: 1248

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Mr. Hoban:

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Stephen Timms):

Column: 1249

Mr. Hoban:

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Hoban:

Kitty Ussher (Burnley) (Lab):

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 1250

Mr. Dunne:

Mr. Hoban

The Chairman:

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 1251

John Healey:

Mr. Hoban:

Several hon. Members

The Chairman:

4.15 pm

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Column: 1252

The Chairman:

Helen Goodman:

The Chairman:

Helen Goodman:

Mr. Newmark:

Helen Goodman:

Column: 1253

Mr. Dunne:

The Chairman:

Helen Goodman:

Mr. Newmark:

Helen Goodman:

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Column: 1254

John Healey:

Dr. Cable:

Column: 1255

4.30 pm

Column: 1256

Mr. Fallon:

Helen Goodman:

Mr. Fallon:

Helen Goodman:

Mr. Fallon:

Column: 1257

Mr. Newmark:

Column: 1258

Column: 1259

4.45 pm

Rob Marris:

Mr. Newmark:

Column: 1260

Mr. Gauke:

Column: 1261

Column: 1262

Mr. Dunne:

Mr. Colin Breed (South-East Cornwall) (LD):

Column: 1263

5 pm

Rob Marris:

Mr. Hoban:

Rob Marris:

Column: 1264

Mr. Newmark:

Rob Marris:

Mrs. Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) (Con):

Rob Marris:

Column: 1265

Helen Goodman:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Hoban:

Rob Marris:

Column: 1266

John Healey:

Column: 1267

5.15 pm

Column: 1268

Mr. Newmark

John Healey:

Mr. Newmark:

John Healey:

Column: 1269

Julia Goldsworthy:

John Healey:

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 1270

Division No. 102 [Finance Bill] [30 Apr 2007]
5.45 pm

Julia Goldsworthy:

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Sylvia Heal):

Julia Goldsworthy:

Column: 1274

Column: 1275

Mr. Timms:

Column: 1276

Julia Goldsworthy:

Mr. Paul Goodman (Wycombe) (Con):

Julia Goldsworthy:

Mrs. Villiers:

Rob Marris:

Column: 1277

Mrs. Villiers:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Mrs. Villiers:

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Mrs. Villiers:

6 pm

Column: 1278

The First Deputy Chairman:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 1279

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol, East) (Lab):

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 1280

The First Deputy Chairman:

Mrs. Villiers:

Mr. Frank Field:

Column: 1281

6.15 pm

Mr. Gauke:

Column: 1282

Mr. Frank Field:

Mr. Gauke:

Column: 1283

Julia Goldsworthy:

Mr. Gauke:

Mr. Paul Goodman:

Mr. Gauke:

Column: 1284

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab):

The First Deputy Chairman:

Paul Flynn:

Mr. Frank Field:

Paul Flynn:

Column: 1285

Rob Marris:

Mr. Timms:

6.30 pm

Rob Marris:

Column: 1286

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con):

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Frank Field:

Mr. Timms:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 1287

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Gauke:

Mr. Timms:

Mrs. Villiers:

Mr. Timms:

Column: 1288

Stewart Hosie:

Mr. Timms:

Stewart Hosie:

Mr. Timms:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Column: 1289

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Frank Field:

6.45 pm

Mr. Timms:

Column: 1290

Mrs. Villiers:

Mr. Timms:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Column: 1291

Mr. Timms:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

Julia Goldsworthy:

Several hon. Members

Julia Goldsworthy:

Mr. Frank Field:

Column: 1292

Julia Goldsworthy:

The First Deputy Chairman:

John Healey:

Column: 1293

Column: 1294

7 pm

Rob Marris:

John Healey:

Column: 1295

Mr. Paul Goodman:

Stephen Hesford (Wirral, West) (Lab):

Mr. Goodman:

Stephen Hesford:

Column: 1297

Mr. Goodman:

Stephen Hesford

Mr. Goodman:

Stephen Hesford:

7.15 pm

Mr. Goodman:

Stephen Hesford:

The First Deputy Chairman:

Stephen Hesford:

The First Deputy Chairman:

Column: 1298

Stephen Hesford:

The First Deputy Chairman:

Stephen Hesford:

Mr. Goodman:

Column: 1299

Column: 1300

Rob Marris:

Mr. Goodman:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Goodman:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Goodman:

Rob Marris:

Column: 1301

7.30 pm

Column: 1302

John Healey:

Column: 1303

Column: 1304

Mr. Paul Goodman:

John Healey:

Mr. Goodman:

Rob Marris:

John Healey:

Column: 1305

Rob Marris:

7.45 pm

Mrs. Villiers:

The Temporary Chairman (Mr. Roger Gale):

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 1306

Stephen Hesford:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 1307

Column: 1308

Column: 1309

8 pm

Column: 1310

Mr. Newmark:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 1311

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 1312

Mr. Newmark:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 1313

8.15 pm

Column: 1314

The Temporary Chairman:

Dr. Cable:

Column: 1315

Mr. Newmark:

Column: 1316

Dr. Cable:

Column: 1317

Stewart Hosie:

Dr. Cable:

8.30 pm

Stephen Hesford:

Mrs. Villiers:

Stephen Hesford:

Column: 1318

Mrs. Villiers:

Stephen Hesford:

Mr. Newmark:

Stephen Hesford:

Mr. Newmark

Column: 1319

Stephen Hesford:

Mrs. Villiers:

Stephen Hesford:

Stewart Hosie:

Stephen Hesford:

Mr. Newmark:

Stephen Hesford:

Column: 1320

Mrs. Villiers:

Stephen Hesford:

Mrs. Villiers:

Stephen Hesford:

Mrs. Villiers:

Stephen Hesford

The Temporary Chairman:

Stephen Hesford:

8.45 pm

Column: 1321

Mrs. Villiers:

Stephen Hesford:

Mrs. Villiers:

Stephen Hesford:

Mr. Newmark:

Column: 1322

Julia Goldsworthy:

Mr. Newmark:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Newmark:

Column: 1323

Rob Marris:

Column: 1324

Mrs. Villiers:

Rob Marris:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Rob Marris:

Column: 1325

9 pm

John Healey:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 1327

John Healey:

Rob Marris:

John Healey:

Stewart Hosie:

John Healey:

Column: 1328

Mrs. Villiers:

John Healey:

David Taylor:

John Healey:

9.15 pm

Column: 1329

Mrs. Villiers:

John Healey:

Column: 1330

Column: 1331

Column: 1332

Mrs. Villiers:

Division No. 103 [Finance Bill] [30 Apr 2007]

DELEGATED LEGISLATION [30 Apr 2007]

EUROPEAN UNION DOCUMENTS [30 Apr 2007]

Petition

Bicycle Security [30 Apr 2007]

9.44 pm

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Column: 1337

Voluntary Sector [30 Apr 2007]

9.46 pm

Mr. Andy Slaughter (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush) (Lab):

Column: 1338

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Con):

Mr. Slaughter:

Column: 1339

Mr. Pelling:

Mr. Slaughter:

Mr. Pelling:

Column: 1340

Mr. Slaughter:

Column: 1341

Mr. Slaughter:

Column: 1342

10.7 pm

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Edward Miliband):

Column: 1343

Column: 1344

Column: 1345

Column: 1346


Back Home Page