This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 2 February 2007

Volume No. 456Part No. 39

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 473

House of Commons [2 Feb 2007]

Prayers [2 Feb 2007]

9.33 am

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Division No. 41 [] [2 Feb 2007]

Column: 474

Orders of the Day [2 Feb 2007]

Land Use (Gardens Protection etc) Bill [2 Feb 2007]

9.47 am

Mrs. Caroline Spelman (Meriden) (Con):

Column: 475

Column: 476

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Mrs. Spelman:

Emily Thornberry (Islington, South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Mrs. Spelman:

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Column: 477

Mrs. Spelman:

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Con):

Mrs. Spelman:

Laura Moffatt (Crawley) (Lab):

Mrs. Spelman:

Mr. Andrew Slaughter (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush) (Lab):

Mrs. Spelman:

Column: 478

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham) (Con):

Mrs. Spelman:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Angela E. Smith):

Mrs. Spelman:

Column: 479

Mr. Slaughter:

Mrs. Spelman:

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley) (Lab):

Column: 480

Mrs. Spelman:

Column: 481

Mr. Slaughter:

Column: 482

Mrs. Spelman:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

10.20 pm

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) (Lab):

Column: 483

Column: 484

Mrs. Lait:

Mr. Jenkins:

Column: 485

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire) (Con):

Mr. Jenkins:

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Mr. Jenkins:

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South) (Lab):

Column: 486

Mr. Jenkins:

Column: 487

Robert Neill:

Mr. Jenkins

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 488

Mr. Jenkins:

Mrs. Spelman:

Column: 489

Mr. Jenkins:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Angela E. Smith:

Mr. Jenkins:

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

Column: 490

Mr. Jenkins:

10.54 am

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Column: 491

Column: 492

Mr. Arbuthnot:

Lorely Burt:

Mr. Slaughter:

Lorely Burt:

Column: 493

Mrs. Spelman:

Lorely Burt:

Mr. Jenkins:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Jenkins:

Lorely Burt:

Column: 494

Lynda Waltho (Stourbridge) (Lab):

Lorely Burt:

Mrs. Spelman:

Lorely Burt:

Column: 495

11.19 am

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

Column: 496

Mr. Jenkins:

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 497

Mr. Jenkins:

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 498

Mrs. Spelman:

Column: 499

Mr. Dismore:

Greg Clark:

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 500

Mr. Pelling:

Mr. Dismore:

Mr. Jenkins:

Column: 501

Mr. Dismore:

Mr. Jenkins:

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 502

Mr. Jenkins:

Column: 503

Mr. Dismore:

Mrs. Spelman:

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 504

Column: 505

Mr. Jenkins:

Mr. Dismore:

Mr. Slaughter:

Mr. Dismore:

Mr. Jenkins:

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 506

Column: 507

Mr. Arbuthnot:

Mr. Dismore:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 508

Mr. Dismore:

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Dismore:

Mrs. Spelman:

Column: 509

Mr. Dismore:

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 510

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 511

Mr. Dismore:

Mr. Slaughter:

Mr. Dismore:

12.20 pm

Column: 512

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire) (Con):

Mr. Jenkins:

Mr. Arbuthnot:

Column: 513

Angela Watkinson:

Mr. Arbuthnot:

Column: 514

12.30 pm

Laura Moffatt (Crawley) (Lab):

Column: 515

Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Portsmouth, North) (Lab/Co-op):

Laura Moffatt:

Lynda Waltho:

Laura Moffatt:

Greg Clark:

Column: 516

Laura Moffatt:

Column: 517

Mrs. Spelman:

Laura Moffatt:

12.47 pm

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Con):

Column: 518

Natascha Engel (North-East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Mr. Pelling:

Natascha Engel:

Mr. Pelling:

Mr. Slaughter:

Mr. Pelling:

Column: 519

Angela E. Smith:

Mr. Pelling:

Column: 520

1 pm

Natascha Engel (North-East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Column: 521

Natascha Engel:

Mrs. Spelman:

Natascha Engel:

Mrs. Spelman:

Natascha Engel:

Greg Clark:

Column: 522

Natascha Engel:

Mr. Ellwood:

Natascha Engel:

Mr. Slaughter:

Natascha Engel:

Greg Clark:

Natascha Engel:

Column: 523

Mrs. Spelman:

Natascha Engel:

Laura Moffatt:

Natascha Engel:

Column: 524

1.17 pm

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

Column: 525

Mr. Slaughter:

Greg Clark:

Mr. Slaughter:

Greg Clark:

Robert Neill:

Greg Clark:

Mr. Slaughter

Greg Clark:

Mr. Slaughter:

Column: 526

Greg Clark:

Lynda Waltho:

Greg Clark:

Angela E. Smith:

Greg Clark:

Column: 527

Column: 528

Natascha Engel:

Greg Clark:

Natascha Engel:

Greg Clark:

Column: 529

Angela E. Smith:

Greg Clark:

Mrs. Spelman:

Greg Clark:

Column: 530

Angela E. Smith:

Column: 531

Greg Clark:

1.41 pm

Lynda Waltho (Stourbridge) (Lab):

Column: 532

Column: 533

1.48 pm

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Column: 534

Column: 535

Natascha Engel:

Robert Neill:

Ms Angela C. Smith (Sheffield, Hillsborough) (Lab):

Robert Neill:

Column: 536

Mr. Pelling:

Robert Neill:

Mr. Slaughter:

Column: 537

Robert Neill:

Column: 538

2.6 pm

Mr. Andrew Slaughter (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush) (Lab):

Column: 539

Lorely Burt:

Mr. Slaughter:

Greg Clark:

Mr. Slaughter:

Column: 540

Greg Clark:

Mr. Slaughter:

Column: 541

2.17 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Angela E. Smith):

Column: 542

Greg Clark:

Angela E. Smith:

Column: 543

Greg Clark:

Angela E. Smith:

Column: 544

Column: 545

Remaining Private Members’ Bills [2 Feb 2007]

Electric shock Training Devices Bill [2 Feb 2007]

waging war (Parliament’s role and responsibility) bill [2 Feb 2007]

Column: 546

School Closures (North East Lincolnshire) [2 Feb 2007]

2.30 pm

Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes) (Lab):

Column: 547

Column: 548

Column: 549

Column: 550

2.48 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Mr. Parmjit Dhanda):

Column: 551

Shona McIsaac:

Mr. Dhanda:

Column: 552


Back Home Page