" House of Commons Hansard Debates Index for 1 November 2006

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 1 November 2006

Volume No. 451Part No. 211

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 279

House of Commons [1 Nov 2006]

Prayers [1 Nov 2006]

[Mr. Speaker] [1 Nov 2006]

Oral Answers to Questions [1 Nov 2006]

Deputy Prime Minister [1 Nov 2006]

Comprehensive Spending Review [1 Nov 2006]

Mr. Douglas Carswell (Harwich) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr. John Prescott):

Mr. Carswell:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 280

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Post Office [1 Nov 2006]

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 281

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr. Bone:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr. Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Column: 282

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Column: 283

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Homelessness [1 Nov 2006]

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mark Pritchard:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 284

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Column: 285

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ministerial Visits [1 Nov 2006]

Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Derek Wyatt:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

Column: 286

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Neil Turner (Wigan) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mrs. Iris Robinson (Strangford) (DUP):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Equal Pay [1 Nov 2006]

Natascha Engel (North-East Derbyshire) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Natascha Engel:

Column: 287

The Deputy Prime Minister:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster [1 Nov 2006]

Mental Health [1 Nov 2006]

Mrs. Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

The Minister for the Cabinet Office (Hilary Armstrong):

Mrs. Moon:

Column: 288

Hilary Armstrong:

Mr. Speaker:

Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (LD):

Hilary Armstrong:

PRIME MINISTER [1 Nov 2006]

Engagements [1 Nov 2006]

Mr. Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP):

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair):

Mr. Donaldson:

Column: 289

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Eddie McGrady (South Down) (SDLP):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Cameron:

Column: 290

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

Column: 291

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 292

Mr. Cameron:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Cameron:

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Hon. Members:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Terry Rooney (Bradford, North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife) (LD):

Column: 293

The Prime Minister:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Westbury) (Con):

Column: 294

The Prime Minister:

Helen Jones (Warrington, North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Column: 295

The Prime Minister:

Jeff Ennis (Barnsley, East and Mexborough) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

Column: 296

The Prime Minister:

Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Devonport) (Lab):

Column: 298

The Prime Minister:

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 299

Speaker’s Statement [1 Nov 2006]

12.30 pm

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 300

Point of Order [1 Nov 2006]

12.32 pm

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 301

Registration of Off-road Bikes [1 Nov 2006]

12.33 pm

Barbara Keeley (Worsley) (Lab):

Column: 302

Column: 303

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE [1 Nov 2006]

Column: 304

Legislative Process [1 Nov 2006]

12.43 pm

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Jack Straw):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 305

Column: 306

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr. Straw:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 307

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

The Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Jacqui Smith):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 308

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Mr. Straw:

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con)

Mr. Straw:

Column: 309

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Mr. Straw:

Sir Robert Smith:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 310

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Straw:

John Bercow:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 311

John Bercow:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 312

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 313

Mrs. May:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Column: 314

Mr. Straw:

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Martin Salter (Reading, West) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Joan Ruddock:

Mr. Straw:

Martin Salter:

Mrs. May:

Mr. Winnick:

Martin Salter:

Column: 315

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 316

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con)

Martin Salter

Mr. Straw:

Column: 317

Martin Salter:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Maples:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 318

Mr. Winnick:

Mr. Straw:

Joan Ruddock:

Mr. Straw:

Joan Ruddock:

Mr. Straw:

Pete Wishart:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 319

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

John Bercow:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 320

Sir Robert Smith:

Mr. Straw:

1.35 pm

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

Column: 321

John Bercow:

Mrs. May:

John Bercow:

Mrs. May:

Column: 322

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Mrs. May:

Column: 323

Column: 324

David Taylor:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mrs. May:

Martin Salter:

Mrs. May:

Mr. Straw:

Mrs. May:

Column: 325

Simon Hughes:

Mrs. May:

Pete Wishart:

Mrs. May:

Ms Dawn Butler (Brent, South) (Lab)

Column: 326

Mrs. May:

Mr. Jenkin:

Mrs. May:

Ms Butler:

Column: 327

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mrs. May:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Mrs. May:

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Mrs. May:

Column: 328

Pete Wishart:

Mrs. May:

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Column: 329

Mrs. May:

Mr. Mullin:

Mrs. May:

Mr. David Heath:

Mrs. May:

Column: 330

2.11 pm

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

Pete Wishart:

Mr. Winnick:

Column: 331

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Winnick:

Column: 332

Ms Butler:

Mr. Winnick:

Martin Salter:

Mr. Winnick:

Column: 333

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 334

Malcolm Bruce:

Mr. Heath:

Column: 335

Ms Butler:

Mr. Heath:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Greg Knight:

Column: 336

Mr. Heath:

Column: 337

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mr. Heath:

Column: 338

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr. Heath:

Column: 339

2.50 pm

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Ms Butler:

Ann Coffey:

Column: 340

Mr. Stewart Jackson:

Ann Coffey:

Column: 341

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Ann Coffey:

Ms Butler:

Ann Coffey:

Column: 342

3.2 pm

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Column: 343

Mr. Maples:

Mr. Knight:

Column: 344

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Mr. Knight:

Column: 345

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mr. Knight:

Column: 346

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Mr. Knight:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Knight:

Column: 347

Malcolm Bruce:

Column: 348

Mr. Knight:

Ann Coffey:

Mr. Knight:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Mr. Knight:

John Bercow:

Column: 349

Mr. Knight:

3.28 pm

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South) (Lab):

Column: 350

Martin Salter:

Mr. Mullin:

Column: 351

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Mr. Mullin:

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Mullin:

John Bercow:

Mr. Mullin:

Column: 352

John Bercow:

Mr. Mullin:

3.42 pm

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 353

Column: 354

Column: 355

3.51 pm

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

Column: 356

Mr. Walker:

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 357

Martin Salter:

Mr. Dismore:

John Bercow:

Column: 358

Mr. Dismore:

John Bercow:

Mr. Dismore:

John Bercow:

Mr. Dismore:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 359

Mrs. May:

Mr. Dismore:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Mr. Dismore:

Mr. Robert Walter (North Dorset) (Con):

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 360

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 361

Mark Lazarowicz:

Mr. Dismore:

4.8 pm

Mr. John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Mr. Mullin:

Mr. Maples:

Column: 362

John Bercow:

Mr. Maples:

Mr. Dismore:

Mr. Maples:

Column: 363

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Maples:

Malcolm Bruce:

Mr. Maples:

Malcolm Bruce

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Malcolm Bruce:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Maples:

Column: 364

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab)

Mr. Maples:

Ms Keeble:

Mr. Maples:

Column: 365

Sir Robert Smith:

Mr. Maples:

Column: 366

Column: 367

Mr. Greg Knight:

Mr. Maples:

4.26 pm

Martin Salter (Reading, West) (Lab):

Column: 368

Malcolm Bruce:

Martin Salter:

Column: 369

Column: 370

Bob Spink:

Martin Salter:

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

Martin Salter:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Martin Salter:

Column: 371

Mark Lazarowicz:

Column: 372

Martin Salter:

Column: 373

Column: 374

4.49 pm

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Column: 375

Mark Lazarowicz:

Mr. Walker:

Column: 376

4.56 pm

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 377

Malcolm Bruce:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Column: 378

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Mark Lazarowicz:

Martin Salter:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Andrew Mackinlay:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Column: 379

Deferred Divisions [1 Nov 2006]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Column: 380

Legislative Process [1 Nov 2006]

5.11 pm

Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Mr. Walker:

Nick Harvey:

Column: 381

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Con):

Nick Harvey:

Column: 382

Andrew Mackinlay:

Nick Harvey:

Column: 383

5.25 pm

Sir Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

Column: 384

Column: 385

Bob Spink:

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Bob Spink:

Sir Stuart Bell:

Column: 386

5.34 pm

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 387

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Winnick:

Mr. Bone:

Column: 388

Mark Lazarowicz:

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Column: 389

Mr. Bone:

Ms Butler:

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Mr. Bone:

Column: 390

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Bone:

5.52 pm

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Column: 391

Mr. Heath:

Bob Spink:

Mr. Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) (Con):

Column: 392

Bob Spink:

5.58 pm

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Column: 393

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Column: 394

Malcolm Bruce:

Mr. Straw:

Malcolm Bruce:

Column: 395

Column: 396

6.15 pm

Ms Dawn Butler (Brent, South) (Lab):

Column: 397

6.18 pm

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Column: 398

Mr. Greg Knight:

Ms Keeble:

Column: 399

6.25 pm

Mr. Straw:

Column: 400

Mr. Robathan:

Column: 401

Mr. Straw:

Column: 402

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Winnick:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 403

Mr. Maples:

Mr. Straw:

Andrew Mackinlay:

Mr. Straw:

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald) (Con)

Column: 404

Hon. Members:

Miss Widdecombe:

Mr. Straw:

LEGISLATIVE PROCESS (STANDING ORDERS) [1 Nov 2006]

Column: 405

Column: 406

Column: 407

LEGISLATIVE PROCESS (NOTICE FOR AMENDMENTS IN PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE) [1 Nov 2006]

Division No. 334 [Legislative Process] [1 Nov 2006]

Column: 411

COMMUNICATIONS ALLOWANCE [1 Nov 2006]

Division No. 335 [Legislative Process] [1 Nov 2006]

SEPTEMBER SITTINGS [1 Nov 2006]

Column: 415

Division No. 336 [Legislative Process] [1 Nov 2006]

MATTERS SUB JUDICE (No. 1) [1 Nov 2006]

MATTERS SUB JUDICE (No. 2) [1 Nov 2006]

Column: 419

SELECT COMMITTEE EVIDENCE [1 Nov 2006]

EUROPEAN STANDING COMMITTEES (TEMPORARY NOMINATION) [1 Nov 2006]

SHORT SPEECHES [1 Nov 2006]

Division No. 337 [Legislative Process] [1 Nov 2006]

NOTICES OF QUESTIONS [1 Nov 2006]

petition [1 Nov 2006]

Iraq [1 Nov 2006]

7.40 pm

David Lepper (Brighton, Pavilion) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 424

Birmingham New Street Station [1 Nov 2006]

7.41 pm

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Column: 425

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Ms Stuart:

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield) (Con):

Column: 426

Ms Stuart:

Column: 427

7.51 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mr. Tom Harris):

Column: 428

Column: 429

Mr. Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr) (Lab):

Mr. Harris:

Column: 430

Column: 431

Division No. 332 [Birmingham New Street Station]

Deferred Divisions [1 Nov 2006]

[1 Nov 2006]
Division No. 333 [Deferred Divisions] [1 Nov 2006]

Back Home Page