This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 24 May 2006

Volume No. 446Part No. 157

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1459

Column: 1459

House of Commons [24 May 2006]

Prayers [24 May 2006]

[Mr. Speaker] [24 May 2006]

Oral Answers to Questions [24 May 2006]

NORTHERN IRELAND [24 May 2006]

Security Situation [24 May 2006]

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Paul Goggins):

Mr. Dodds:

Paul Goggins:

Column: 1460

Lady Hermon (North Down) (UUP):

Paul Goggins:

Mr. David Lidington (Aylesbury) (Con):

Paul Goggins:

Mr. Lidington:

Paul Goggins:

Northern Ireland Assembly [24 May 2006]

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Column: 1461

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Peter Hain):

Mr. Evennett:

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Eddie McGrady (South Down) (SDLP):

Mr. Hain:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Column: 1462

Mr. Hain:

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Mr. Hain:

Looked-after Children/Vulnerable Adults [24 May 2006]

Jeff Ennis (Barnsley, East and Mexborough) (Lab):

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Column: 1463

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Maria Eagle):

Jeff Ennis:

Maria Eagle:

Mary Creagh:

Maria Eagle:

Mrs. Iris Robinson (Strangford) (DUP):

Maria Eagle:

Column: 1464

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Maria Eagle:

Dr. Alasdair McDonnell (Belfast, South) (SDLP):

Maria Eagle:

Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab/Co-op):

Maria Eagle:

Northern Ireland Assembly [24 May 2006]

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Column: 1465

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Peter Hain):

David Simpson:

Mr. Hain:

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD)

Mr. Speaker:

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. Speaker:

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. Hain:

Column: 1466

Organised Crime [24 May 2006]

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Paul Goggins):

John Robertson:

Paul Goggins:

Mr. Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP):

Paul Goggins:

Column: 1467

Northern Ireland Executive (Appointments) [24 May 2006]

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. David Hanson):

Mr. Dunne:

Mr. Hanson:

Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East) (DUP):

Mr. Hanson:

Northern Ireland Assembly [24 May 2006]

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Peter Hain):

Mr. Bone:

Column: 1468

Mr. Hain:

Dr. William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Mr. Hain:

PRIME MINISTER [24 May 2006]

Engagements [24 May 2006]

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase) (Lab):

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair):

Dr. Wright:

Column: 1469

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1470

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1471

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1472

Mr. Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

The Prime Minister:

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Cameron (Witney):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1474

Mr. Tim Yeo (South Suffolk) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Nuffield Speech and Language Unit [24 May 2006]

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Column: 1475

The Prime Minister:

John Bercow:

The Prime Minister:

Engagements [24 May 2006]

Mr. Malcolm Moss (North-East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

Column: 1476

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Tom Harris (Glasgow, South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

Column: 1477

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mrs. Siân C. James (Swansea, East) (Lab):

Column: 1478

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1479

Points of Order [24 May 2006]

12.30 pm

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Jack Straw):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 1480

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Edward Vaizey (Wantage) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Bill presented [24 May 2006]

Column: 1481

Sunday Trading Act 1994 (Amendment) [24 May 2006]

12.34 pm

Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge) (LD):

Column: 1482

Column: 1483

Column: 1484

Orders of the Day [24 May 2006]

Education and Inspections Bill [24 May 2006]

12.45 pm

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 1485

Column: 1486

Mr. Hayes:

Column: 1487

Roger Berry (Kingswood) (Lab):

Column: 1488

Mr. Hayes:

Roger Berry:

Mr. Hayes:

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Mr. Hayes:

Column: 1489

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Mr. Hayes:

John Bercow:

Mr. Hayes:

Roger Berry:

Column: 1490

1 pm

Mr. Hayes:

Roger Berry

Mr. Hayes:

John Bercow:

Mr. Hayes:

John Bercow:

Mr. Hayes:

Ms Angela C. Smith (Sheffield, Hillsborough) (Lab)

Column: 1491

Mr. Hayes:

Ms Smith:

Mr. Hayes:

The Minister for Schools (Jim Knight)

Column: 1492

Mr. Hayes:

Jim Knight:

Mr. Hayes:

Dr. Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Mr. Hayes:

Dr. Blackman-Woods:

Mr. Hayes:

Column: 1493

Anne Snelgrove (South Swindon) (Lab):

Mr. Hayes:

Column: 1494

1.15 pm

Column: 1495

Ms Angela C. Smith:

Column: 1496

Mrs. Nadine Dorries (Mid-Bedfordshire) (Con):

Ms Smith:

John Bercow:

Ms Smith:

Column: 1497

Annette Brooke (Mid-Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

1.30 pm

Column: 1498

Column: 1499

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Annette Brooke:

Mr. Gordon Marsden (Blackpool, South) (Lab):

Column: 1500

Mr. Hayes:

Mr. Marsden:

Mrs. Dorries:

Mr. Marsden:

Column: 1501

1.45 pm

Column: 1502

Column: 1503

Mrs. Betty Williams (Conwy) (Lab):

Column: 1504

Mr. Marsden:

2 pm

Column: 1505

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

Column: 1506

Column: 1507

John Bercow:

Angela Watkinson:

Column: 1508

Mr. David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside) (Lab):

2.15 pm

Column: 1509

Anne Snelgrove:

Mr. Blunkett:

Mr. Hayes:

Column: 1510

Mr. Blunkett:

Mrs. Dorries:

Column: 1511

Column: 1512

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

2.30 pm

Mrs. Dorries:

Roger Berry:

Mrs. Dorries:

Roger Berry:

Mrs. Dorries:

Column: 1513

Mr. Hayes:

Mrs. Dorries:

Ms Angela C. Smith:

Mrs. Dorries:

Dr. Blackman-Woods:

Mrs. Dorries:

Dr. Blackman-Woods:

Mrs. Dorries:

Column: 1514

Jim Knight:

Column: 1515

Mr. Hayes:

Jim Knight:

Mr. Hayes:

Jim Knight:

Column: 1516

Mr. Hayes:

Column: 1517

Division No. 250 [Education and Inspections Bill] [24 May 2006]
Division No. 251 [Education and Inspections Bill] [24 May 2006]
3.15 pm

Sarah Teather (Brent, East) (LD):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Column: 1527

Column: 1528

Column: 1529

Sarah Teather:

Column: 1530

Column: 1531

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West) (Con):

Sarah Teather:

Mr. Brady:

Sarah Teather:

Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central) (Lab):

Sarah Teather:

Column: 1532

Damian Green (Ashford) (Con)

Sarah Teather:

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con):

Column: 1533

3.30 pm

Helen Jones (Warrington, North) (Lab):

Mr. Gibb:

Sarah Teather:

Mr. Gibb:

Column: 1534

Mr. Brady:

Mr. Gibb:

Annette Brooke:

Mr. Gibb:

Helen Jones:

Column: 1535

Mr. Gibb:

Anne Snelgrove:

Mr. Gibb:

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (LD):

Mr. Gibb:

Column: 1536

Anne Snelgrove:

Column: 1537

Mr. Gibb:

Ms Keeble:

Mr. Gibb:

3.45 pm

Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell) (LD):

Mr. Gibb:

Matthew Taylor:

Mr. Gibb:

Column: 1538

Mr. Willis:

Mr. Gibb:

Column: 1539

Column: 1540

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme) (Lab):

Mr. Gibb:

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab):

Column: 1541

Ian Stewart (Eccles) (Lab):

Column: 1542

Mr. Chaytor:

4 pm

Mr. Willis:

Damian Green:

Mr. Willis:

Mr. Chaytor:

Column: 1543

Mr. Brady:

Mr. Chaytor:

Mr. Brady:

Mr. Chaytor:

Column: 1544

Column: 1545

Patrick Hall (Bedford) (Lab):

Mr. Chaytor:

Column: 1546

Damian Green:

4.15 pm

Mr. Chaytor:

Damian Green:

Column: 1547

Annette Brooke:

Damian Green:

Gwyn Prosser (Dover) (Lab)

Damian Green:

Column: 1548

Gwyn Prosser:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Damian Green:

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St. Pancras) (Lab):

Column: 1549

Damian Green:

Mr. Chaytor:

Damian Green:

Column: 1550

Ms Keeble:

4.30 pm

Column: 1551

Mr. Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Ms Keeble:

Mr. Rob Wilson (Reading, East) (Con):

Mr. Chaytor:

Mr. Wilson:

Mr. Chaytor:

Column: 1552

Mr. Wilson:

Anne Snelgrove:

Mr. Wilson:

Mr. Chaytor

Anne Snelgrove

Mr. Wilson:

Mr. Chaytor:

Mr. Wilson:

Mr. Hayes:

Mr. Wilson:

Column: 1553

Damian Green:

Mr. Wilson

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Wilson:

Anne Snelgrove:

Mr. Wilson:

Anne Snelgrove:

Mr. Wilson:

Column: 1554

Mrs. Dorries:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Wilson:

Column: 1555

4.45 pm

Paul Farrelly:

Column: 1556

Mr. Brian Binley (Northampton, South) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Binley:

Paul Farrelly:

Column: 1557

Mr. Brady:

Paul Farrelly:

Column: 1558

Mr. Hayes:

Paul Farrelly:

Mr. Brady:

Column: 1559

Anne Snelgrove:

Mr. Brady:

Anne Snelgrove:

Mr. Brady:

Mr. Khan:

Mr. Brady:

Mr. Khan:

Mr. Brady:

Column: 1560

Sarah Teather:

Mr. Brady:

Sarah Teather:

5 pm

Mr. Brady:

Mr. Chaytor:

Mr. Brady:

Column: 1561

Mr. Chaytor:

Mr. Brady:

Mr. Chaytor:

Mr. Brady:

Column: 1562

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Mr. Brady:

Column: 1563

Martin Linton (Battersea) (Lab):

Column: 1564

5.15 pm

Mr. Khan:

Martin Linton:

Column: 1565

Mr. Binley:

Anne Snelgrove:

Mr. Binley:

Column: 1566

Anne Snelgrove:

Mr. Binley:

Ian Stewart (Eccles) (Lab):

Mr. Binley:

Jim Knight:

Column: 1567

5.30 pm

Column: 1568

Sarah Teather:

Jim Knight:

Mr. Chaytor:

Jim Knight:

Paul Farrelly:

Jim Knight:

Column: 1569

Ms Keeble:

Jim Knight:

Column: 1570

Sarah Teather:

Column: 1571

Division No. 252 [Education and Inspections Bill]

Column: 1572

[24 May 2006]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Division No. 253 [Education and Inspections Bill] [24 May 2006]
Division No. 254 [Education and Inspections Bill]

Column: 1581

[24 May 2006]

Column: 1584

Column: 1585

Column: 1586

Column: 1587

Column: 1588

6.26 pm

The Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Alan Johnson):

Sarah Teather:

Alan Johnson:

Column: 1589

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Alan Johnson:

Clive Efford:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1590

Alan Johnson:

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Alan Johnson:

6.34 pm

Mr. David Willetts (Havant) (Con):

Column: 1591

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

Mr. Willetts:

Ian Stewart:

Mr. Willetts:

Ian Stewart:

Mr. Willetts:

Column: 1592

Mr. Chaytor

Ian Stewart

Mr. Willetts:

Ian Stewart:

Mr. Willetts:

Ian Stewart:

Column: 1593

Mr. Willetts:

Ian Stewart:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Willetts:

Sarah Teather:

Column: 1594

6.47 pm

Mr. Sheerman:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Sheerman:

Column: 1595

Paul Farrelly:

Mr. Sheerman:

6.50 pm

Clive Efford:

Column: 1596

Ms Angela C. Smith:

Clive Efford:

6.55 pm

Dr. Blackman-Woods:

Column: 1597

Division No. 255 [Education and Inspections Bill] [24 May 2006]

Column: 1601

DELEGATED LEGISLATION [24 May 2006]

Column: 1602

Sri Lanka [24 May 2006]

7.12 pm

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1603

Mr. Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Mr. Love:

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Love:

Column: 1604

Mr. Brian Binley (Northampton, South) (Con):

Mr. Love:

Column: 1605

Mr. Khan:

Mr. Love:

Column: 1606

7.29 pm

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Dr. Kim Howells):

Column: 1607

Column: 1608

Column: 1609

Column: 1610


Back Home Page