This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 17 May 2006

Volume No. 446Part No. 153

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 979

Column: 979

House of Commons [17 May 2006]

Prayers [17 May 2006]

[Mr. Speaker] [17 May 2006]

Oral Answers to Questions [17 May 2006]

Deputy Prime Minister [17 May 2006]

Departmental Staff [17 May 2006]

Mr. Rob Wilson (Reading, East) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr. John Prescott):

Mr. Wilson:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Anne Snelgrove (South Swindon) (Lab):

Column: 980

Mr. Speaker:

Anne Snelgrove:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Duchy of Lancaster [17 May 2006]

Regulation [17 May 2006]

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

Column: 981

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office(Mr. Pat McFadden):

Gordon Banks:

Mr. McFadden:

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr. McFadden:

Lynda Waltho (Stourbridge) (Lab):

Mr. McFadden:

Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

Column: 982

Mr. McFadden:

Ms Angela C. Smith (Sheffield, Hillsborough) (Lab):

Mr. McFadden:

Deputy Prime Minister [17 May 2006]

Pensions [17 May 2006]

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr. John Prescott):

Mr. Boswell:

Column: 983

Mr. Speaker:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr. George Howarth (Knowsley, North and Sefton, East) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 984

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ministerial Responsibilities [17 May 2006]

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr. John Prescott):

Column: 985

Mr. Evennett:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton, South) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr. Speaker:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 986

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Duchy of Lancaster [17 May 2006]

Charities [17 May 2006]

Mr. Lee Scott (Ilford, North) (Con):

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Edward Miliband):

Mr. Scott:

Edward Miliband:

Mr. Walker:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 987

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

Edward Miliband:

Margaret Moran (Luton, South) (Lab):

Edward Miliband:

Deputy Prime Minister [17 May 2006]

Climate Change [17 May 2006]

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr. John Prescott):

Column: 988

Mr. Blizzard:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Duchy of Lancaster [17 May 2006]

Ministerial Code [17 May 2006]

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

The Minister for the Cabinet Office (Hilary Armstrong):

Mr. Hands:

Column: 989

Hilary Armstrong:

Prime Minister [17 May 2006]

Engagements [17 May 2006]

Mr. Piara S. Khabra (Ealing, Southall) (Lab):

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair):

Mr. Khabra:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

Column: 990

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 991

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

Column: 992

The Prime Minister:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 993

Sir Menzies Campbell:

The Prime Minister:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 994

Mr. Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent, South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

Column: 995

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Mike Hall (Weaver Vale) (Lab):

Column: 996

The Prime Minister:

Mr. John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Patrick Hall (Bedford) (Lab):

Column: 997

The Prime Minister:

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 998

The Prime Minister:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

The Prime Minister:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Pete Wishart

The Prime Minister:

Column: 999

Water Shortages [17 May 2006]

12.32 pm

Mr. Peter Ainsworth (East Surrey) (Con) (Urgent Question):

The Minister for Climate Change and the Environment (Ian Pearson)

Mr. Speaker:

Ian Pearson:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Column: 1000

Ian Pearson:

Column: 1001

Column: 1002

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood) (Lab):

Ian Pearson:

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Column: 1003

Ian Pearson:

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Column: 1004

Ian Pearson:

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West) (Lab):

Ian Pearson:

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Ian Pearson:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

Column: 1005

Ian Pearson:

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham) (Con):

Ian Pearson:

Column: 1006

Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South) (Con):

Ian Pearson:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Ian Pearson:

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Hands:

Column: 1007

Ian Pearson:

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Ian Pearson:

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Ian Pearson:

Column: 1008

European Communities (Deregulation) [17 May 2006]

1.7 pm

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 1009

Column: 1010

Column: 1011

Orders of the Day [17 May 2006]

Northern Ireland (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill [17 May 2006]

1.18 pm

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office(Mr. David Hanson):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 1012

Lady Hermon (North Down) (UUP):

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 1013

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP):

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 1014

Mr. Dodds:

1.30 pm

Mr. Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 1015

Dr. William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 1016

Dr. Alasdair McDonnell (Belfast, South) (SDLP):

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 1017

Mr. Hanson:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Column: 1018

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 1019

Lady Hermon:

1.45 pm

Mr. Hanson:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Mr. Hanson:

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Column: 1020

Mr. Hanson:

Mark Durkan:

Mr. Hanson:

Mark Durkan:

Mr. Hanson:

Lady Hermon:

Column: 1021

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 1022

Lembit Öpik:

Column: 1023

Mr. Hanson:

Lembit Öpik:

2 pm

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 1024

Lembit Öpik:

Mark Durkan:

Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East) (DUP):

Mark Durkan:

Column: 1025

Mr. Dodds:

Column: 1026

Mark Durkan:

Mr. Peter Robinson:

Mark Durkan:

Column: 1027

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Mark Durkan:

Mr. Campbell:

Mark Durkan:

2.15 pm

Dr. McCrea:

Mark Durkan:

Column: 1028

Mr. Hanson:

Mark Durkan:

Column: 1029

Lembit Öpik:

Mark Durkan:

Mr. Hanson:

Mark Durkan:

Column: 1030

Column: 1031

2.30 pm

Mr. Peter Robinson:

Mark Durkan:

Mr. Robinson:

Column: 1032

Mr. Eddie McGrady (South Down) (SDLP):

Mr. Robinson:

Dr. McCrea:

Mr. Robinson:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Robinson:

Column: 1033

Lady Hermon:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Robinson:

Column: 1034

2.45 pm

Column: 1035

Sammy Wilson:

Mr. Robinson:

Dr. McCrea:

Column: 1036

Mr. Robinson:

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Mr. Robinson:

Column: 1037

Mr. Dodds:

Mark Durkan:

Column: 1038

Mr. Dodds:

Mark Durkan:

Mr. Dodds:

3 pm

Column: 1039

Rev. Ian Paisley:

Column: 1040

Mr. Dodds:

Mr. Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Dodds:

Dr. Alasdair McDonnell:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Dr. McDonnell:

Column: 1041

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Dodds:

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Column: 1042

3.15 pm

Column: 1043

Dr. McCrea:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 1044

Dr. McCrea:

Mr. Hanson:

Mark Durkan:

Column: 1045

Mr. Hanson:

3.30 pm

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Column: 1046

Mr. Hanson:

Mr. Dodds:

Mr. Hanson:

Rev. Ian Paisley:

Mr. Hanson:

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Mr. Hanson:

Sammy Wilson:

Column: 1047

Mr. Hanson:

Mark Durkan:

Column: 1048

Mr. Hanson:

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 1049

Dr. McCrea:

Mr. Hanson:

Mr. Peter Robinson:

3.45 pm

Mr. Hanson:

Lady Hermon:

Column: 1050

Mr. Hanson:

Rev. Ian Paisley:

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 1051

Mr. Dodds:

Column: 1052

Lady Hermon:

Mr. Dodds:

Mr. Peter Robinson:

Column: 1053

4 pm

Mr. Dodds:

Dr. McCrea:

Mr. Dodds:

Column: 1054

Column: 1055

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 1056

4.15 pm

Column: 1057

Lady Hermon:

Mr. Hanson:

Mr. Dodds:

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 1058

Mr. Dodds:

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. Dodds:

Division No. 243 [Northern Ireland (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill] [17 May 2006]

Column: 1063

Mr. Alan Reid:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Mr. Reid:

Column: 1064

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. Reid:

4.45 pm

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Column: 1065

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 1066

Mr. Reid:

Lady Hermon:

Column: 1067

Column: 1068

Dr. Alasdair McDonnell:

5 pm

Mrs. Iris Robinson (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 1069

Dr. McDonnell:

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Column: 1070

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

deferred division [17 May 2006]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Column: 1071

Northern Ireland (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill [17 May 2006]

Sammy Wilson:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Paul Goggins):

Column: 1072

Mrs. Iris Robinson:

5.15 pm

Column: 1073

Paul Goggins:

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Paul Goggins:

Dr. McCrea:

Paul Goggins:

Lady Hermon:

Column: 1074

Paul Goggins:

Lady Hermon:

Mr. Laurence Robertson:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Robertson:

Column: 1075

Mark Durkan

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1076

Mark Durkan:

Lembit Öpik:

5.30 pm

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 1077

Lembit Öpik:

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Column: 1078

Sammy Wilson:

Column: 1079

Mrs. Iris Robinson:

Sammy Wilson:

Column: 1080

5.45 pm

Mr. Dodds:

Sammy Wilson:

Column: 1081

Column: 1082

Mr. Hanson:

Dr. McCrea:

Mr. Hanson:

Dr. McCrea

Mr. Hanson:

Mr. Laurence Robertson:

Column: 1083

Mr. Hanson:

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Mr. Hanson:

Rev. Ian Paisley:

Mr. Hanson:

Mr. Laurence Robertson:

Column: 1084

Division No. 244 [Northern Ireland (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill] [17 May 2006]

Column: 1088

Column: 1089

Column: 1090

6.17 pm

Mr. Hanson:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 1091

Column: 1092

6.26 pm

Mr. Laurence Robertson:

Column: 1093

Column: 1094

6.35 pm

Mr. McGrady:

Column: 1095

Mr. Hanson:

Mr. McGrady:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. McGrady:

Mr. Donaldson:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. McGrady:

Column: 1096

6.43 pm

Lembit Öpik:

Column: 1097

Mr. Hanson

Lembit Öpik:

6.49 pm

Rev. Ian Paisley:

Column: 1098

6.51 pm

Mr. Peter Robinson:

Rev. Ian Paisley:

Dr. McCrea:

Mr. Robinson:

Column: 1099

Column: 1100

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Robinson:

Column: 1101

Draft Legal Services Bill (Joint Committee) [17 May 2006]

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold) (Con):

Column: 1102

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

6.58 pm

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Column: 1103

Rana Faruqui [17 May 2006]

7.2 pm

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

Column: 1104

Column: 1105

Column: 1106

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

7.18 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Vernon Coaker):

Column: 1107

Column: 1108

Column: 1109

Mrs. May:

Mr. Coaker:

Column: 1110

Division No. 242 [Rana Faruqui]

Column: 1111

Deferred Division [17 May 2006]

[17 May 2006]

Back Home Page