This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Thursday 12 Jan 2006

Volume No. 441 Part No. 91

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 405

Oral Answers to Questions [12 Jan 2006]

EDUCATION AND SKILLS [12 Jan 2006]

University/Industry Links [12 Jan 2006]

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn)—

University/Industry Links [12 Jan 2006]

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside)—

University/Industry Links [12 Jan 2006]

The Minister for Higher Education and Lifelong Learning (Bill Rammell)

Albert Owen

Bill Rammell

Column: 406

Mark Tami

Bill Rammell

Mr. Mark Lancaster (North-East Milton Keynes)

Bill Rammell

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin)

Bill Rammell

Column: 407

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield)

Bill Rammell

Mr. Boris Johnson (Henley)

Bill Rammell

Dr. Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough, South and East Cleveland)

Bill Rammell

Column: 408

Classroom Behaviour [12 Jan 2006]

Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West)—

Classroom Behaviour [12 Jan 2006]

Mr. Mark Hendrick (Preston)—

Classroom Behaviour [12 Jan 2006]

The Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Ruth   Kelly)

Mr. Bailey

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Hendrick

Ruth Kelly

Column: 409

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East)

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside)

Mr. Ellwood

Mr. Speaker

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)

Column: 410

Ruth Kelly

Young People (Consultation) [12 Jan 2006]

Edward Miliband (Doncaster, North)—

Young People (Consultation) [12 Jan 2006]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Maria Eagle)

Edward Miliband

Column: 411

Maria Eagle

David T.C. Davies (Monmouth)

Mr. Speaker

Mary Creagh (Wakefield)

Maria Eagle

Trust Schools [12 Jan 2006]

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North)—

Trust Schools [12 Jan 2006]

The Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Ruth Kelly)

Mr. Chaytor

Column: 412

Ruth Kelly

Paul Rowen (Rochdale)

Ruth Kelly

Helen Jones (Warrington, North)

Ruth Kelly

Column: 413

Mr. David Willetts (Havant)

Ruth Kelly

Jeff Ennis (Barnsley, East and Mexborough)

Ruth Kelly

Column: 414

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Ruth Kelly

Child Care [12 Jan 2006]

Meg Hillier (Hackney, South and Shoreditch)—

Child Care [12 Jan 2006]

The Minister for Children and Families (Beverley Hughes)

Meg Hillier

Column: 415

Beverley Hughes

John Bercow (Buckingham)

Beverley Hughes

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Beverley Hughes

Column: 416

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon)

Beverley Hughes

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood)

Beverley Hughes

Mrs. Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

Beverley Hughes

Column: 417

Mr. Speaker

Science Research Funding [12 Jan 2006]

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton)—

Science Research Funding [12 Jan 2006]

The Minister for Higher Education and Lifelong Learning (Bill Rammell)

Linda Gilroy

Bill Rammell

Higher Education [12 Jan 2006]

Mr. David Jones (Clwyd, West)—

Higher Education [12 Jan 2006]

Column: 418

The Minister for Higher Education and Lifelong Learning (Bill Rammell)

Mr. Jones

Bill Rammell

Mr. Speaker

Bill Rammell

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Bill Rammell

Column: 419

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Bill Rammell

Women Apprentices [12 Jan 2006]

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North)—

Women Apprentices [12 Jan 2006]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Phil Hope)

Julie Morgan

Phil Hope

Column: 420

SOLICITOR-GENERAL [12 Jan 2006]

Criminal Proceedings (Media Reports) [12 Jan 2006]

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green)—

Criminal Proceedings (Media Reports) [12 Jan 2006]

The Solicitor-General (Mr. Mike O'Brien)

Steve McCabe

The Solicitor General

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)

The Solicitor General

Column: 421

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

The Solicitor General

Discontinued Prosecutions [12 Jan 2006]

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North)—

Discontinued Prosecutions [12 Jan 2006]

The Solicitor General

Mr. Dodds

The Solicitor General

Column: 422

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey)

The Solicitor General

Treasury Solicitor's Department [12 Jan 2006]

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough)—

Treasury Solicitor's Department [12 Jan 2006]

The Solicitor General

Column: 423

Mr. Bone

The Solicitor General

Non-stranger Rape [12 Jan 2006]

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)—

Non-stranger Rape [12 Jan 2006]

The Solicitor General

Column: 424

Mr. Clarke

The Solicitor General

Column: 425

Business of the House [12 Jan 2006]

11.33 am
Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con)

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Mrs. May

Mr. Speaker

Column: 426

Mrs. May

Mr. Speaker

Mrs. May

Column: 427

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone) (Lab)

Column: 428

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Hoon

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD)

Column: 429

Mr. Hoon

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 430

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab)

Column: 431

Mr. Hoon

Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Geraldine Smith (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 432

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Ben Wallace (Lancaster and Wyre) (Con)

Column: 433

Mr. Hoon

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 434

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 433

Column: 435

Safeguarding Children [12 Jan 2006]

12.5 pm
The Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Ruth Kelly)

Column: 436

Mr. David Willetts (Havant) (Con)

Column: 437

Ruth Kelly

Column: 438

Column: 439

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD)

Column: 440

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con)

Column: 441

Ruth Kelly

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley) (Lab)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Rob Wilson (Reading, East) (Con)

Column: 442

Ruth Kelly

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West) (Lab/Co-op)

Column: 443

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP)

Ruth Kelly

Margaret Moran (Luton, South) (Lab)

Ruth Kelly

Column: 444

Mr. Brian Binley (Northampton, South) (Con)

Ruth Kelly

Tom Levitt (High Peak) (Lab)

Ruth Kelly

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con)

Ruth Kelly

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab)

Column: 445

Ruth Kelly

Column: 446

Point of Order [12 Jan 2006]

12.45 pm
Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 447

Crossrail Bill [Instruction No. 2] [12 Jan 2006]

Mr. Speaker

12.46 pm
The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Column: 448

Column: 449

Mr. Eric Pickles

Mr. Darling

Column: 450

Martin Salter

Mr. Darling

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con)

Column: 451

Mr. Darling

Martin Salter

Mr. Darling

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington) (Lab)

Column: 452

Mr. Darling

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con)

Mr. Darling

Column: 453

Mr. Pickles

Dr. Doug Naysmith

Mr. Darling

Dr. Naysmith

Mr. Darling

Meg Hillier (Hackney, South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op)

Column: 454

Mr. Darling

Peter Luff

Mr. Darling

Peter Luff

Mr. Darling

Peter Luff

Mr. Darling

Mr. George Howarth (Knowsley, North and Sefton, East) (Lab)

Mr. Darling

Column: 455

Mr. Pickles

Mr. Darling

Mr. Pickles

Column: 456

Mr. Darling

Column: 457

Mr. Pickles

Mr. Darling

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South) (Lab/Co-op)

Column: 458

Mr. Darling

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Lee Scott (Ilford, North) (Con)

Column: 459

Mr. Darling

Mr. Mark Field

Andrew Rosindell

Mr. Darling

Mr. Field

Mr. Darling

Andrew Rosindell

Column: 460

Mr. Darling

Mike Gapes

Mr. Darling

Mike Gapes

Mr. Darling

1.29 pm
Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell) (Con)

Column: 461

Martin Salter

Column: 462

Chris Grayling

Column: 463

Mr. Darling

Chris Grayling

Mr. Darling

Chris Grayling

Column: 464

Mr. Pickles

Chris Grayling

Column: 465

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

1.45 pm
Mr. Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab)

Column: 466

Column: 467

1.52 pm
Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD)

Column: 468

Column: 469

2.3 pm
Martin Salter (Reading, West) (Lab)

Column: 470

Mr. Rob Wilson (Reading, East) (Con)

Column: 471

Martin Salter

Dr. Naysmith

Martin Salter

Column: 472

2.13 pm
Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con)

Column: 473

2.17 pm
John Austin (Erith and Thamesmead) (Lab)

Column: 474

Column: 475

2.24 pm
Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar) (Con)

Column: 476

2.28 pm
Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab)

Column: 477

2.32 pm
Mr. Rob Wilson (Reading, East) (Con)

Column: 478

2.34 pm
Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con)

Column: 479

2.39 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Derek Twigg)

Column: 480

Division No. 123 (Crossrail Bill [Instruction No. 2]) [12 Jan 2006]

Column: 483

Column: 484

CROSSRAIL BILL [INSTRUCTION] (NO. 3) [12 Jan 2006]

Column: 485

CROSSRAIL BILL [LATE PETITIONS] [12 Jan 2006]

Column: 486

Security of Supply [12 Jan 2006]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

3.1 pm
The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Alan Johnson)

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con)

Column: 487

Alan Johnson

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con)

Alan Johnson

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP)

Alan Johnson

Column: 488

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD)

Alan Johnson

Mr. Jenkin

Alan Johnson

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con)

Alan Johnson

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op)

Column: 489

Alan Johnson

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab)

Alan Johnson

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab)

Alan Johnson

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood) (Lab)

Column: 490

Alan Johnson

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North) (Lab)

Alan Johnson

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD)

Alan Johnson

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle) (Lab)

Column: 491

Alan Johnson

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab)

Alan Johnson

Andrew Miller

Alan Johnson

Column: 492

Mr. Ellwood

Alan Johnson

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone) (Lab)

Alan Johnson

Column: 493

Several hon. Members

Alan Johnson

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con)

Alan Johnson

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con)

Column: 494

Alan Johnson

Mr. John Grogan (Selby) (Lab)

Alan Johnson

3.30 pm
Mr. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton) (Con)

The Minister for Energy (Malcolm Wicks)

Mr. Duncan

Column: 495

Alan Johnson

Mr. Duncan

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Duncan

Column: 496

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Duncan

Mr. Skinner

Mr. Duncan

Mr. Skinner

Mr. Duncan

Column: 497

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Duncan

Column: 498

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Duncan

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Duncan

Column: 499

Paddy Tipping

Mr. Duncan

Paddy Tipping

Mr. Duncan

Several hon. Members

Mr. Duncan

Adam Afriyie

Column: 500

Mr. Duncan

John Hemming

Mr. Weir

Mr. Duncan

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab)

Mr. Duncan

Mr. Drew

Mr. Duncan

Column: 501

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

3.55 pm
Mr. Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne, East and Wallsend) (Lab)

Column: 502

Column: 503

Mr. Deputy Speaker

4.3 pm
Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD)

Column: 504

Column: 505

Mr. Weir

Sir Robert Smith

Column: 506

Column: 507

Daniel Kawczynski

Sir Robert Smith

Mr. Duncan

Sir Robert Smith

Column: 508

4.21 pm
Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central) (Lab)

Column: 509

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde) (Con)

Mr. Illsley

Column: 510

4.29 pm
Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde) (Con)

Column: 511

John Hemming

Mr. Jack

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St. Pancras) (Lab)

Mr. Jack

Column: 512

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

4.38 pm
Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone) (Lab)

Column: 513

John Hemming

Mr. Clapham

Column: 514

4.47 pm
Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford) (Con)

Column: 515

Frank Dobson

Mr. Davies

Column: 516

4.55 pm
Colin Burgon (Elmet) (Lab)

Column: 517

Column: 518

5.3 pm
Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire) (Con)

Column: 519

Column: 520

Column: 521

5.11 pm
Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab)

Column: 522

Mr. Quentin Davies

Joan Ruddock

Column: 523

5.19 pm
Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South) (Con)

Column: 524

Mr. Edward Vaizey (Wantage) (Con)

Richard Ottaway

5.24 pm
John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab)

Column: 525

Malcolm Wicks

John Robertson

Column: 526

5.32 pm
Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP)

Column: 527

Column: 528

5.40 pm
Charles Hendry (Wealden) (Con)

Column: 529

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con)

Charles Hendry

Mr. Andrew Smith (Oxford, East) (Lab)

Charles Hendry

Column: 530

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

Charles Hendry

Mr. Bone

Charles Hendry

Column: 531

5.50 pm
The Minister for Energy (Malcolm Wicks)

Column: 532

Mr. Quentin Davies

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Andrew Smith

Malcolm Wicks

Column: 533

Column: 534

Mr. Skinner

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Column: 535

DELEGATED LEGISLATION [12 Jan 2006]

PETITION [12 Jan 2006]

Animal Welfare Bill [12 Jan 2006]

6.2 pm
Mr. Mark Todd (South Derbyshire) (Lab)

Column: 536

Care of the Dying [12 Jan 2006]

6.3 pm
Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con)

Column: 537

Column: 538

Column: 539

6.19 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Liam Byrne)

Column: 540

Angela Browning

Mr. Byrne

Column: 541

Angela Browning

Mr. Byrne

Column: 542

Column: 543

Column: 544


  Home Page