Previous Section Index Home Page

1 Nov 2005 : Column 959W—continued

Child Vaccinations

Mr. Amess: To ask the Secretary of State for Health what the take-up rate of child vaccinations is; and what assessment she has made of the factors which lead some parents not to have children vaccinated. [19992]

Caroline Flint: Information about the uptake of childhood immunisations is published annually in the national health service statistical bulletins. The latest bulletin, NHS Immunisation Statistics, England: 2004–05", is available in the Library and on the Department's website at:

Quarterly figures on uptake of childhood immunisations are published routinely and available on the Health Protection Agency website at:

1 Nov 2005 : Column 960W

The most recent quarterly figures are for the period April to June 2005.

Since 1991, the Department has commissioned a twice yearly survey to understand parents' knowledge of immunisation, attitudes towards immunisation and experience of immunisation services. Since the start of the survey more than 25,000 parents—mostly mothers—have been questioned and their responses fed back into the programme. Our results suggest that mothers are more strongly influenced by the perceived risk of a vaccine, rather than assessing the overall risks/benefits of vaccinating or not vaccinating their child. This is be because mothers are no longer aware of the risk from the diseases that vaccination protects against.

Chronic Conditions

Mr. Holloway: To ask the Secretary of State for Health what progress has been made in improving services for those with chronic conditions. [20061]

Mr. Byrne: Supporting People with Long Term Conditions—an NHS and Social Care Model", was published in January 2005. Since this publication primary care trusts, supported by strategic health authorities, are working in partnership with local authorities to develop robust improvement plans for taking this forward, with an initial focus on implementing the case management approach to care.

Cued Speech

Mr. Jenkins: To ask the Secretary of State for Health what plans she has to publicise and encourage the use of cued speech among the parents of deaf babies. [22159]

Maria Eagle: I have been asked to reply.

It is not Governments place to recommend one particular form of communication with deaf babies and children. Through the Newborn Hearing Screening Programme it seeks to empower parents of hearing impaired children so that they can make informed choices about early communication and support options.

The Newborn Hearing Screening Programme has greatly improved the early identification of hearing impairments. This has enabled local services to provide earlier support and appropriate interventions, and parents to get the best information on local options. The screening programme also aims to improve practice throughout services. It works alongside other wider DfES initiatives such as the Early Support Programme.

The Early Support Programme aims to improve the services for disabled children aged 0 to 3 years and their families and has been operating since May 2002. It has produced a Monitoring Protocol for Deaf Babies and Children which, for the first time, offers a national resource to track development and progress over the first 3 years or so after identification of deafness.


Mr. Lansley: To ask the Secretary of State for Health what percentage of (a) adults and (b) children have been registered with a dentist in each year since 1997; and what percentage in each case was registered with
1 Nov 2005 : Column 961W
a dentist (i) operating under general dental service contracts and (ii) operating under personal dental service contracts. [18381]

Ms Rosie Winterton: Data on the estimated percentages of children, adults and the total population who are registered with general dental services (GDS) dentists and personal dental services (PDS) dentists at the end of March 2005 for each year since 1997 has been placed in the Library.

Steve Webb: To ask the Secretary of State for Health what percentage of five-year-olds have no decayed, filled or missing teeth, according to the latest British Association for the Study of Community Dentistry Survey of the dental caries experience of five-year-old children, in (a) England, (b) each strategic health authority and (c) each primary care trust. [19706]

Ms Rosie Winterton: The percentage of five-year-old children in England with no decayed, missing or filled teeth in the 2003–04 survey was 61.3 per cent.
1 Nov 2005 : Column 962W

The British Association for the Study of Community Dentistry survey data by strategic health authority and primary care trust has been placed in the Library.

Mr. Wallace: To ask the Secretary of State for Health (1) what percentage of the population was registered with an NHS dentist in (a) England, (b) Lancashire and (c) Lancaster and Wyre in each of the last 10 years for which figures are available; [20482]

(2) how many patients have been registered with an NHS dentist in Lancaster and Wyre constituency in each year since 1997. [20484]

Ms Rosie Winterton: Information on the percentage of the population in England and Lancashire registered with a national health service dentist is shown in table 1.

Population data is not available by constituency area, but dental registration figures for Lancashire and Wyre are shown in table 2.
Table 1: Percentage of population registered with a NHS dentists in England, Cumbria and Lancashire strategic health authority (SHA) and primary care trusts (PCTs) as at 30 September in each year

Of which:
Cumbria and Lancashire SHA555051515050494948
Blackburn with Darwen PCT605255555454525045
Blackpool PCT615355555554525151
Burnley, Pendle and Rossendale PCT585252504039404341
Carlisle and District PCT575754565856545655
Chorley and South Ribble PCT464244454648475051
Eden Valley PCT514442404038423537
Fylde PCT645860605758576970
Hyndburn and Ribble Valley PCT514445444341423728
Morecambe Bay PCT555051525252504848
Preston PCT585352514747474851
West Cumbria PCT524954565657544850
West Lancashire PCT514546484648495156
Wyre PCT625758606362626357

(34) 2004 and 2005 data includes general dental service and personal dental service (PDS) registrations/PDS patients seen (counts patients seen in the past 15 months for some PDS schemes).
(35) 2005 data per population has been calculated on 2003 population data, as this is the most up to date available.
For 1997–2000, population has been calculated on 2001 population data, as this is the only population data available.
Dental Practice Board and Health and Social Care Information Centre.

Table 2: Number of patients registered in Lancaster and Wyre constituency as at 30 September 1997 to 2005

Number of patients registered

Mr. Wallace: To ask the Secretary of State for Health how many NHS dentists were practising in (a) Lancaster and Wyre constituency and (b) England per head of population in each year since 1997. [20483]

Ms Rosie Winterton: The table shows the number of national health service dentists practising in Lancaster and Wyre and in England. Population data are not available by parliamentary constituency, but the table includes comparable information on NHS dentists by head of population for Cumbria and Lancashire Strategic Health Authority (SHA) and for England.
General dental services (GDS) and personal dental services (PDS)—number of dentists and dentists per population in England and the specified areas as at 30 September each year
Number of dentists

Lancaster and Wyre constituency45454643
Cumbria and Lancashire SHA651671682669

1 Nov 2005 : Column 963W

Number of dentists

Lancaster and Wyre constituency4446434554
Cumbria and Lancashire SHA693684690726791

Dentists per population

Lancaster and Wyre constituencyn/an/an/an/a
Cumbria and Lancashire SHA2,9182,8342,7842,843

Dentists per population

Lancaster and Wyre constituencyn/an/an/an/an/a
Cumbria and Lancashire SHA2,7492,7932,7812,6582,440

n/a=not available—population data at constituency area are not available.
1. The dentists include principals, assistants and trainees. Prison contracts are excluded from the data.
2. The postcode of the dental practice was used to allocate dentists to specific geographic areas. Parliamentary constituency areas have been defined using the Office for National Statistics all fields postcode directory.
3. 2005 data per population have been calculated using 2004 population data, as these are the most up to date available.

David Taylor: To ask the Secretary of State for Health what her policy is on waiting times for NHS dental appointments. [22620]

Ms Rosie Winterton [holding answer 28 October 2005]: Waiting times for appointments at a high street dental surgery are at the discretion of the dentist according to clinical need.

From April 2006, the national health service will be implementing a major programme of dental reforms. Primary care trusts will have responsibility for the local commissioning of dental services, which will help improve access to dental services.

Mr. Evans: To ask the Secretary of State for Health how many patients were treated by (a) NHS and (b) private dentists in (i) 2005 and (ii) 1997. [22622]

Ms Rosie Winterton [holding answer 28 October 2005]: The total number of recorded courses of treatment by national health service dentists in the general dental service and personal dental service in England for the years requested are:

Some patients have more than one course of treatment.

We do not collect data on the numbers of patients treated privately by dentists.
1 Nov 2005 : Column 964W

Next Section Index Home Page