12 May 2005 : Column 11

House of Commons

Thursday 12 May 2005

The House having met at Eleven o'clock, and the Speaker-Elect having taken the Chair;

Message to attend the Lords Commissioners;

The House went; and, having returned—

Election of Speaker

Mr. Speaker: I have to report that this House has been in the House of Lords where Her Majesty, by Her Royal Commissioners, has been pleased to approve the choice made of myself for the Office of Speaker. I have, in your name and on your behalf, made claim by humble petition to Her Majesty to all your ancient and undoubted rights and privileges, particularly to freedom of speech in debate, freedom from arrest and freedom of access to Her Majesty whenever occasion shall require, and that the most favourable construction shall be put upon all proceedings. All these Her Majesty, by Her Commissioners, has been pleased to confirm in as ample a manner as they have ever been granted or confirmed by Herself or by any of Her Royal Predecessors.

My first duty to the House is to report my respectful acknowledgement and grateful thanks for the great honour you have conferred upon me in placing me in the Chair.

12 May 2005 : Column 12

Members Sworn

Mr. Speaker: I must now call upon the Members of the House, according to the usual custom, to take the Oath of Allegiance at the Table of the House, first doing so myself.

Thereupon Mr. Speaker first, alone, standing upon the upper step of the Chair, took and subscribed the Oath.

Mr. Speaker: Before Members take the Oath or affirm, I remind the House that the support provided to Members by way of allowances for staff, travel and other purposes will not be available to Members who have not taken the Oath or affirmed before the date of the Queen's Speech, next Tuesday. The only exception will be Members who, before that date, have sent me a letter informing me that, for health or other good reasons, they cannot attend to take their seats immediately after the election but desire to do so at the earliest possible moment.

It may be for the convenience of the House if I indicate my intentions with regard to the taking of the Oath by right. hon. and hon. Members. I propose to call, first, the Father of the House; then members of the Cabinet; then members of the shadow Cabinet; then all Privy Councillors not included in those two groups, wherever they may be sitting; and then other Ministers. Thereafter I shall call other hon. Members according to seniority determined on the basis of the Parliament of first entry or, for those with broken service, that of most recent entry.

The first batch will be those elected in or before the 1987 Parliament. Thereafter I shall proceed to call Members to take the Oath or affirm by successive Parliaments. I hope that, by late this afternoon, we will have made sufficient progress to enable all Members to swear in who wish to do so. The House will sit again on Monday at 2.30, when I shall call Members according to seniority where possible, on the basis of the Parliament of first entry or, for those with broken service, that of most recent entry.

Those arrangements are very similar to those adopted at the start of the previous Parliaments in 1997 and 2001, and they follow the recommendations of the Procedure Committee. I hope that Members will come forward in an orderly manner. I remind Members that the taking of the Oath, as a proceeding of the House, is recorded by the television cameras and that anything said or done by Members may appear on television or be picked up by microphones. For the same reason, I will not hesitate to intervene if I consider that any Member is behaving inappropriately or using the occasion for an inappropriate purpose. Let us now begin.

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Right honourable Alan John Williams, for Swansea       West

Right honourable Anthony Charles Lynton Blair,       Sedgefield

Right honourable John Leslie Prescott, Kingston upon       Hull East

Right honourable James Gordon Brown, Kirkcaldy and       Cowdenbeath
12 May 2005 : Column 13

Right honourable John Whitaker Straw, Blackburn

Right honourable David Blunkett, Sheffield, Brightside

Right honourable Margaret Mary Beckett, Derby       South

Right honourable Patricia Hope Hewitt, Leicester West

Right honourable Alistair Maclean Darling, Edinburgh       South West

Right honourable Alan Arthur Johnson, Kingston       upon Hull West and Hessle

Right honourable Tessa Jane Helen Douglas Jowell,       Dulwich and West Norwood

Right honourable Charles Rodway Clarke, Norwich       South

Right honourable Hilary James Benn, Leeds Central

Right honourable Peter Gerald Hain, Neath

Right honourable John Reid, Airdrie and Shotts

Right honourable Ruth Maria Kelly, Bolton West

Right honourable David Wright Miliband, South       Shields

Right honourable Desmond Henry Browne,       Kilmarnock and Loudon

Douglas Garven Alexander, Paisley and Renfrewshire       South

Right honourable Ian McCartney, Makerfield

Right honourable Geoffrey William Hoon, Ashfield

Right honourable Hilary Jane Armstrong, North West       Durham

Right honourable Michael Howard, Folkestone and       Hythe

Right honourable David Michael Davis, Haltemprice       and Howden

Right honourable Francis Anthony Aylmer Maude,       Horsham

Christopher Stephen Grayling, Epsom and Ewell

Oliver Heald, North East Hertfordshire

Right honourable Sir Malcolm Leslie Rifkind,       Kensington and Chelsea

David William Donald Cameron, Witney

Right honourable Oliver Letwin, West Dorset

Right honourable Theresa Mary May, Maidenhead

Caroline Alice Spelman, Meriden

Andrew David Lansley, South Cambridgeshire

David Roy Lidington, Aylesbury

George Gideon Oliver Osborne, Tatton

Alan James Carter Duncan, Rutland and Melton

Right honourable David John Maclean, Penrith and       The Border

Right honourable Sir Gerald Bernard Kaufman,       Manchester, Gorton

Right honourable Dawn Primarolo, Bristol South

Right honourable Kenneth Harry Clarke, Rushcliffe

Right honourable Charles Peter Kennedy, Ross, Skye       and Lochaber

Right honourable Gavin Steel Strang, Edinburgh East

Right honourable Alan James Beith, Berwick-upon-      Tweed
12 May 2005 : Column 14

Right honourable Robin Cook, Livingston

The Reverend Ian Richard Kyle Paisley, North Antrim

Right honourable Thomas Clarke, Coatbridge,       Chryston and Bellshill

Right honourable David Maurice Curry, Skipton and       Ripon

Right honourable John McFall, West Dunbartonshire

Right honourable Andrew James Mackay, Bracknell

Right honourable Frank Gordon Dobson, Holborn and       St Pancras

Right honourable Eric Forth, Bromley and Chislehurst

Right honourable Frank Field, Birkenhead

Right honourable John Michael Jack, Fylde

Right honourable Jacqueline Jill Smith, Redditch

Right honourable Beverley June Hughes, Stretford and       Urmston

Right honourable Sir Walter Menzies Campbell, North       East Fife

Right honourable Alun Edward Michael, Cardiff South       and Penarth

Right honourable Douglas Martin Hogg, Sleaford and       North Hykeham

Right honourable Paul Peter Murphy, Torfaen

Right honourable David Philip Heathcoat-Amory,       Wells

Right honourable John Dominic Battle, Leeds West

Right honourable Sir John Paul Stanley, Tonbridge       and Malling

Right honourable Robert William Ainsworth, Coventry       North East

Right honourable Sir Alan Gordon Barraclough       Haselhurst, Saffron Walden

Kim Scott Howells, Pontypridd

Sir John Valentine Butterfill, Bournemouth West

Right honourable Kevin John Barron, Rother Valley

Sir Michael Nicholson Lord, Central Suffolk and       North Ipswich

George Edward Howarth, Knowsley North and       Sefton East

Right honourable John Francis Spellar, Warley

Right honourable Ann Clwyd, Cynon Valley

Elliot Anthony Morley, Scunthorpe

Right honourable Richard George Caborn, Sheffield       Central

Gerald Sutcliffe, Bradford South

John Derek Twigg, Halton

Right honourable Thomas McLaughlin McAvoy,       Rutherglen and Hamilton West

Ivan Lewis, Bury South

Stephen John Ladyman, South Thanet

Fiona Margaret Mactaggart, Slough

David Marshall, Glasgow East

David Julian Winnick, Walsall North

James Whiteside Gray, North Wiltshire

David Gordon Clelland, Tyne Bridge

Peter Kilfoyle, Liverpool, Walton
12 May 2005 : Column 15

Richard Charles Scrimgeour Shepherd, Aldridge-      Brownhills

Shaun Anthony Woodward, St Helens South

Benjamin Peter James Bradshaw, Exeter

Simon Robert Key, Salisbury

Peter David Robinson, Belfast East

Jeremy Bernard Corbyn, Islington North

Kenneth Purchase, Wolverhampton North East

Timothy Stephen Kenneth Yeo, South Suffolk

Gwyneth Patricia Dunwoody, Crewe and Nantwich

Sir Peter Hannay Bailey Tapsell, Louth and Horncastle

Anthony Joseph Lloyd, Manchester Central

William Nigel Paul Cash, Stone

Eric Evlyn Illsley, Barnsley Central

James Dolan Cunningham, Coventry South

Patrick Allen McLoughlin, West Derbyshire

John Heppell, Nottingham East

Gillian Joanna Merron, Lincoln

James Fitzpatrick, Poplar and Canning Town

Frank Roy, Motherwell and Wishaw

Simon Henry Ward Hughes, North Southwark and       Bermondsey

Malcolm Gray Bruce, Gordon

Malcolm Hunt Wicks, Croydon North

David George Hanson, Delyn

Diana Julie Abbott, Hackney North and Stoke       Newington

Keith Vaz, Leicester East

Terrence Henry Rooney, Bradford North

Claire Margaret Ward, Watford

Kevin Denis Brennan, Cardiff West

Martyn David Jones, Clwyd South

Piara Singh Khabra, Ealing Southall

Right honourable John Yorke Denham, Southampton,       Itchen

John Scott Cummings, Easington

Right honourable Harriet Harman, Camberwell and       Peckham

Eric Anthony Martlew, Carlisle

Bridget Theresa Prentice, Lewisham East

Karen Patricia Buck, Regent's Park and Kensington       North

Angela Evans Smith, Basildon

Phillip James Woolas, Oldham East and Saddleworth

Caroline Louise Flint, Don Valley

Joan Marie Ryan, Enfield North

Sir Michael William Hardy Spicer, West Worcestershire

Sir Nicholas Raymond Winterton, Macclesfield

Jane Ann, Lady Winterton, Congleton

Roger James Gale, North Thanet

David Anthony Andrew Amess, Southend West

Paul Phillip Flynn, Newport West

Michael Clapham, Barnsley West and Penistone

John Eric Austin, Erith and Thamesmead
12 May 2005 : Column 16

Roger Leslie Berry, Kingswood

Richard Haines Burden, Birmingham, Northfield

Rachel Anne Squire, Dunfermline and West Fife

Andrew Peter Miller, Ellesmere Port and Neston

Edward Henry Garnier, Harborough

Eric Jack Pickles, Brentwood and Ongar

Ian Phares Pearson, Dudley South

Nigel Martin Evans, Ribble Valley

Robert Nelson Wareing, Liverpool, West Derby

Ronald Campbell, Blyth Valley

Ian Arthur Cawsey, Brigg and Goole

James Donnelly Touhig, Islwyn

Richard Geoffrey James Ottaway, Croydon South

Graham William Allen, Nottingham North

John Robert Greenway, Ryedale

Sylvia Lloyd Heal, Halesowen and Rowley Regis

Right honourable Alan Milburn, Darlington

Timothy Eric Boswell, Daventry

James Edward Thornton Paice, South East       Cambridgeshire

Thomas Anthony Cunningham, Workington

Michael Connarty, Linlithgow and East Falkirk

Anne Caroline Ballingall McIntosh, Vale of York

Alan Campbell, Tynemouth

Ian Stewart, Eccles

David Leonard Watts, St Helens North

Parmjit Singh Dhanda, Gloucester

Robert Andrew Raymond Syms, Poole

Gordon Prentice, Pendle

Nicholas Richard Ainger, Carmarthen West and South       Pembrokeshire

Gregory James Pope, Hyndburn

Maria Eagle, Liverpool, Garston

George Edward Mudie, Leeds East

Michael John Gapes, Ilford South

Matthew Owen John Taylor, Truro and St Austell

Angela Frances Browning, Tiverton and Honiton

Alex Elliot Anderson Salmond, Banff and Buchan

Elfyn Llwyd, Meirionnydd Nant Conwy

Glenda May Jackson, Hampstead and Highgate

William John Olner, Nuneaton

Peter James Luff, Mid Worcestershire

Peter James Bottomley, Worthing West

Vernon Rodney Coaker, Gedling

Michael John Foster, Worcester

Anthony David Wright, Great Yarmouth

Ann Coffey, Stockport

David Elliott Drew, Stroud

Lindsay Harvey Hoyle, Chorley

James Dobbin, Heywood and Middleton

David Anthony Crausby, Bolton North East

Geraldine Smith, Morecambe and Lunesdale

Robert Laxton, Derby North
12 May 2005 : Column 17

Mohammad Sarwar, Glasgow Central

Barry Strachan Gardiner, Brent North

Margaret Patricia Munn, Sheffield, Heeley

Janet Elizabeth Ann Dean, Burton

David Neil Kidney, Stafford

Alexander John Randall, Uxbridge

Clive James Charles Betts, Sheffield, Attercliffe

Donald Michael Ellison Foster, Bath

Gregory Lloyd Campbell, East Londonderry

Denis Murphy, Wansbeck

Michael Thomas Hall, Weaver Vale

Peter Michael Ainsworth, East Surrey

Gary Nicholas Streeter, South West Devon

Iris Robinson, Strangford

The Reverend Robert Thomas William McCrea,       South Antrim

Ashok Kumar, Middlesbrough South and East       Cleveland

Neil Francis Gerrard, Walthamstow

Joan Mary Ruddock, Lewisham, Deptford

Bernard Christison Jenkin, North Essex

William James Clappison, Hertsmere

Denis MacShane, Rotherham

Anthony Wayland Wright, Cannock Chase

Barry John Sheerman, Huddersfield

Helen Mary Jones, Warrington North

Jovanka Joan Humble, Blackpool North and       Fleetwood

Shona McIsaac, Cleethorpes

John Rhodes Horam, Orpington

Colin Edward Breed, South East Cornwall

Phyllis Margaret Starkey, Milton Keynes South West

Julie Morgan, Cardiff North

Jacqueline Anne Harkness Lait, Beckenham

Damian Howard Green, Ashford

Graham Stuart Brady, Altrincham and Sale West

Jeffrey Ennis, Barnsley East and Mexborough

Frank Doran, Aberdeen North

Brian David Jenkins, Tamworth

Right honourable James Norwich Arbuthnot, North       East Hampshire

Lynne Mary Jones, Birmingham, Selly Oak

Anne Begg, Aberdeen South

Betty Helena Williams, Conwy

Kali Carol Jean Mountford, Colne Valley

Nicolas John Gibb, Bognor Regis and Littlehampton

David Michael Chaytor, Bury North

Andrew Hartley Dismore, Hendon

Brian Iddon, Bolton South East

Andrew John Reed, Loughborough

David William St John Heath, Somerton and Frome

Laurence Anthony Robertson, Tewkesbury

Rudolf Jan Vis, Finchley and Golders Green
12 May 2005 : Column 18

John Robertson, Glasgow North West

George Philip Willis, Harrogate and Knaresborough

Colin Robert Challen, Morley and Rothwell

Jeffrey Mark Donaldson, Lagan Valley

Margaret Moran, Luton South

Tom Levitt, High Peak

Adrian Edward Bailey, West Bromwich West

Nigel Christopher Waterson, Eastbourne

Fraser Kemp, Houghton and Washington East

James Murphy, East Renfrewshire

Ann McKechin, Glasgow North

Derek Leslie Conway, Old Bexley and Sidcup

Lembit Öpik, Montgomeryshire

Mark Fraser Williams, Ceredigion

James Keith Chapman, Wirral South

Eric Joyce, Falkirk

Andrew Henry George, St Ives

Marek Jerzy Lazarowicz, Edinburgh North and Leith

David Stewart Havard, Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney

Andrew Guy Tyrie, Chichester

Paul Kenneth Burstow, Sutton and Cheam

Helen Mary Southworth, Warrington South

Christine Margaret Russell, City of Chester

Angus Robertson, Moray

Peter Wishart, Perth and North Perthshire

Nigel Alexander Dodds, Belfast North

Mark Wainwright Todd, South Derbyshire

John Cradock Maples, Stratford-on-Avon

James Sheridan, Paisley and Renfrewshire North

Tom Harris, Glasgow South

William David Wiggin, Leominster

Michael Thomas Hancock, Portsmouth South

David Lindon Lammy, Tottenham

Richard Thomas Taylor, Wyre Forest

Right honourable Nicholas Hugh Brown, Newcastle       upon Tyne East and Wallsend

Gordon Marsden, Blackpool South

David Simpson, Upper Bann

David Leslie Taylor, North West Leicestershire

Martin Charles Horwood, Cheltenham

David Wright, Telford

Right honourable Ann Noreen Widdecombe,       Maidstone and The Weald

John Henry Hayes, South Holland and The Deepings

Andrew Robert George Robathan, Blaby

Charles Ashley Rupert Walker, Broxbourne

Hugh Bayley, City of York

David Lepper, Brighton, Pavilion

Keith Robert Simpson, Mid Norfolk

Hugo Swire, East Devon

Paul Stuart Keetch, Hereford

Thomas Anthony Brake, Carshalton and Wallington

Dominic Charles Roberts Grieve, Beaconsfield
12 May 2005 : Column 19

Ian Richard Liddell-Grainger, Bridgwater

Michael Fraser Weir, Angus

Albert Owen, Ynys Môn

Christine McCafferty, Calder Valley

Paul Anthony Truswell, Pudsey

Fabian Hamilton, Leeds North East

Timothy Paul Loughton, East Worthing and Shoreham

Kelvin Peter Hopkins, Luton North

John David Pugh, Southport

Christopher David Mole, Ipswich

Stephen Pelham Pound, Ealing North

Charles Hendry, Wealden

Robert Edward Russell, Colchester

Gisela Gschaider Stuart, Birmingham, Edgbaston

Andrew William Murrison, Westbury

Humfrey Jonathan Malins, Woking

Ian Colin Lucas, Wrexham

Angela Eagle, Wallasey

Kevan David Jones, North Durham

Desmond Stanley Turner, Brighton, Kemptown

Hywel Williams, Caernarfon

John William Patrick Smith, Vale of Glamorgan

Ian Gibson, Norwich North

Judy Mallaber, Amber Valley

Paul Gerard Goggins, Wythenshawe and Sale East

Hazel Anne Blears, Salford

Dari Jean Taylor, Stockton South

Sandra Julia Gidley, Romsey

Howard Geoffrey Alvan Stoate, Dartford

Jonathan Rowland Shaw, Chatham and Aylesford

Constance Ann Cryer, Keighley

Jonathan Simon Djanogly, Huntingdon

Annette Lesley Brooke, Mid Dorset and North Poole

Sandra Osborne, Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock

Anne Picking, East Lothian

Michael Kevin Moore, Berwickshire, Roxburgh and       Selkirk

Mark Richard Tami, Alyn and Deeside

Andrew John Turner, Isle of Wight

Sarah Louise Teather, Brent East

Philip Ian Hope, Corby

Cheryl Elise Kendall Gillan, Chesham and Amersham

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Cotswold

Sir Alexander Paul Beresford, Mole Valley

Adam Price, Carmarthen East and Dinefwr

Henry Campbell Bellingham, North West Norfolk

Mark Gino Francois, Rayleigh

Mark Christopher Field, Cities of London and       Westminster

John William MacDougall, Glenrothes

Richard Younger-Ross, Teignbridge

David Alan Heyes, Ashton under Lyne

Anne McGuire, Stirling
12 May 2005 : Column 20

Robert Howard Marris, Wolverhampton South West

Christopher Paul Farrelly, Newcastle-under-Lyme

Paul Gordon Clark, Gillingham

Mark Phillip Hendrick, Preston

Wayne David, Caerphilly

James Gerald Douglas Howarth, Aldershot

Sir Stuart Bell, Middlesbrough

Angela Eileen Watkinson, Upminster

Andrew Stuart Mackinlay, Thurrock

Edward Jonathon Davey, Kingston and Surbiton

Andrew Stunell, Hazel Grove

Andrew Edmund Armstrong Selous, South West       Bedfordshire

Ifor Huw Irranca-Davies, Ogmore

Iain David Wright, Hartlepool

Richard Michael Bacon, South Norfolk

Gwynfor Mathews Prosser, Dover

Mike Wood, Batley and Spen

Sally Curtis Keeble, Northampton North

Mark Prisk, Hertford and Stortford

Julian William Hendy Brazier, Canterbury

Norman John Baker, Lewes

John David Cairns, Inverclyde

Right honourable Wyvill Richard Nicolls Raynsford, Greenwich and Woolwich

Ian Graham Davidson, Glasgow South West

Martin Linton, Battersea

David Anderson, Blaydon

Siân Catherine James, Swansea East

Tobias Martin Ellwood, Bournemouth East

Adam Afriyie, Windsor

Jeremy Richard Browne, Taunton

Daniel John Rogerson, North Cornwall

Nicholas William Peter Clegg, Sheffield, Hallam

Timothy James Farron, Westmorland and Lonsdale

Anne Frances Milton, Guildford

Ann Lloyd Keen, Brentford and Isleworth

James Andrew Plaskitt, Warwick and Leamington

Anne Margaret Main, St Albans

Katy Clark, North Ayrshire and Arran

David Anthony Evennett, Bexleyheath and Crayford

Daniel Grian Alexander, Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch       and Strathspey

Lee Scott, Ilford North

Stephen Roy Williams, Bristol West

Julia Anne Goldsworthy, Falmouth and Camborne

Alison Jane Seabeck, Plymouth, Devonport

Stewart Hosie, Dundee East

Daphne Barbara Follett, Stevenage

Grant V Shapps, Welwyn Hatfield

Michael Alan Penning, Hemel Hempstead

Nicholas Richard Hurd, Ruislip-Northwood

Kitty Ussher, Burnley
12 May 2005 : Column 21

Lynda Ellen Waltho, Stourbridge

Daniel Robert Kawczynski, Shrewsbury and Atcham

Justine Greening, Putney

Jeremy Paul Wright, Rugby and Kenilworth

Brian Arthur Roland Binley, Northampton South

James Philip Duddridge, Rochford and Southend East

James Peter Brokenshire, Hornchurch

Eleanor Fulton Laing, Epping Forest

Philip Thomas Hollobone, Kettering

Theresa Anne Villiers, Chipping Barnet

Christopher John Mullin, Sunderland South

Robert Wilson, Reading East

Peter William Bone, Wellingborough

Andrew Mcculloch Love, Edmonton

David Michael Gauke, South West Hertfordshire

Nicholas Le Quesne Herbert, Arundel and South       Downs

David Ross Howarth, Cambridge

Mark James Harper, Forest of Dean

David Gordon Mundell, Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and       Tweeddale

Christopher Murray Paul Huhne, Eastleigh

Christopher James Fraser, South West Norfolk

Madeleine Moon, Bridgend

John David Penrose, Weston-Super-Mare

Mark Andrew Pritchard, The Wrekin

Maria Frances Lewis Miller, Basingstoke

Julian Murray Lewis, New Forest East

Shailesh Lakhman Vara, North West Cambridgeshire

Gareth Richard Thomas, Harrow West

Jonathon Cruddas, Dagenham

Richard Henry Ronald Benyon, Newbury

Mark Gerard Hoban, Fareham

John Douglas Wilson Carswell, Harwich

John Quentin Davies, Grantham and Stamford

John Mark Lancaster, North East Milton Keynes

Gregory William Hands, Hammersmith and Fulham

Right honourable Keith Trevor Hill, Streatham

Sadiq Aman Khan, Tooting

Right honourable Bruce Thomas George, Walsall       South

Evan Leslie Harris, Oxford West and Abingdon

Jennifer Nancy Willott, Cardiff Central

Andrew Richard Rosindell, Romford

James Patrick Dowd, Lewisham West

Janet Anderson, Rossendale and Darwen

Edward Michael Balls, Normanton
12 May 2005 : Column 22

Robert Ben Lobban Wallace, Lancaster and Wyre

Jeremy Hunt, South West Surrey

Lorely Jane Burt, Solihull

David Thomas Charles Davies, Monmouth

David Ian Jones, Clwyd West

Paul John Rowen, Rochdale

Michael Jabez Foster, Hastings and Rye

Lyn Carol Brown, West Ham

Philip Andrew Davies, Shipley

Stephen William Hammond, Wimbledon

Jo Swinson, East Dunbartonshire

Sir Peter Alfred Soulsby, Leicester South

Edward Henry Butler Vaizey, Wantage

Andrew John Gwynne, Denton and Reddish

Stewart James Jackson, Peterborough

Stephen Crabb, Preseli Pembrokeshire

Anne Christine Snelgrove, South Swindon

Alan Patrick Vincent Whitehead, Southampton, Test

Edward Julian Egerton Leigh, Gainsborough

Graham Eric Stringer, Manchester, Blackley

John Simon Bercow, Buckingham

Anthony David Steen, Totnes

Brooks Newmark, Braintree

Steven John Webb, Northavon

Gregory Thomas Mulholland, Leeds North West

Mary Helen Creagh, Wakefield

John Mark Durkan, Foyle

Right honourable Stephen John Byers, North Tyneside

Alasdair McDonnell, Belfast South

Susan Veronica Kramer, Richmond Park

James MacKay Cousins, Newcastle upon Tyne Central

Linda Gilroy, Plymouth, Sutton

Sarah Louise McCarthy-Fry, Portsmouth North

Michael Cathel Fallon, Sevenoaks

Siobhain Ann McDonagh, Mitcham and Morden

Helen Catherine Goodman, Bishop Auckland

Patrick Bosco McFadden, Wolverhampton South East

Right honourable Margaret Eve Hodge, Barking

John Flasby Lawrance Whittingdale, Maldon and East       Chelmsford

Meg Hillier, Hackney South and Shoreditch

William Ernest Rammell, Harlow

John Vincent Cable, Twickenham

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn till Monday 16 May at half-past Two o'clock.—[Joan Ryan.]

 IndexHome Page