Select Committee on Constitutional Affairs and ODPM: Housing, Planning and RegionsWritten Evidence



The Constitutional Affairs and the ODPM: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committees

The Constitutional Affairs Committee (previously the Committee on the Lord Chancellor's Department) and the ODPM: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee are appointed by the House of Commons to examine the expenditure, administration, and policy of the Department for Constitutional Affairs and the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister and any associated public bodies.

Current membership CONSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS: Rt Hon Alan Beith MP (Liberal Democrat, Berwick-upon-Tweed) §, Peter Bottomley MP (Conservative, Worthing West), Mr James Clappison MP (Conservative, Hertsmere), Ross Cranston MP (Labour, Dudley North), Mrs Ann Cryer MP (Labour, Keighley), Mr Jim Cunningham MP (Labour, Coventry South), Mr Hilton Dawson MP (Labour, Lancaster and Wyre), Andrew Rosindell MP (Conservative, Romford), Mr Clive Soley MP (Labour, Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush), Keith Vaz MP (Labour, Leicester East), Dr Alan Whitehead MP (Labour, Southampton Test).

ODPM: Andrew Bennett MP (Labour, Denton and Reddish) § (Chairman of the Committee's joint meetings), Sir Paul Beresford MP (Conservative, Mole Valley), Mr Clive Betts MP (Labour, Sheffield Attercliffe), Mr Graham Brady MP (Conservative, Altrincham & Sale West), Mr David Clelland MP (Labour, Tyne Bridge), Mr John Cummings MP (Labour, Easington), Mrs Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative, Epping Forest), Chris Mole MP (Labour, Ipswich), Mr Bill O' Brien MP (Labour, Normanton), Christine Russell MP (Labour, City of Chester), Mr Adrian Sanders (Liberal Democrat, Torbay).

§ Chairman of a participating Committee.

Powers The committees are departmental select committees, the powers of which are set out in House of Commons Standing Orders, principally in Standing Order No 152. The powers of the Committees to work together and agree joint reports are set out in Standing Order No. 137A. These Standing Orders are available on the Internet via www.parliament.uk.

Publications All publications of the Committees (including press notices) are on the Internet at www.parliament.uk and can be found by going to the webpage of either of the two participating Committees.

Committee staff The staff who currently work for the Committees on the joint inquiry into Electoral Registration are: CONSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS: Roger Phillips (Clerk), Dr John Gearson (Second Clerk), Richard Poureshagh (Committee Assistant), Alexander Horne (Legal Specialist), Julie Storey (Secretary), Tes Stranger (Senior Office Clerk) and Ad

le Brown (Committee Media Officer).

ODPM: Jessica Mulley (Clerk), Lynn Gardner (Clerk), Charlotte Littleboy (Second Clerk), Ben Kochan (Committee Specialist), Ian Hook (Committee Assistant), Ian Blair (Chief Office Clerk) and Emma Carey (Secretary).

Contacts CONSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS: All correspondence should be addressed to the Clerk of the Constitutional Affairs Committee, House of Commons, 7 Millbank, London SW1P 3JA. The telephone number for general enquiries is 020 7219 8196 and the email address is conaffcom@parliament.uk

Media enquiries can be addressed to Adle Brown, Committee Media Officer, House of Commons, 7 Millbank, London SW1P 3JA. Telephone number 020 7219 0724 / 07711 155 722 and email address brownac@parliament.uk

ODPM: All correspondence should be addressed to the Clerk of the ODPM: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee, House of Commons, 7 Millbank, London SW1P 3JA. The telephone number for general enquiries is 020 7219 1353; the Committee's email address is odpmcom@parliament.uk


 
contents next page

House of Commons home page Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Prepared 25 January 2005