House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 15th February 2003

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm

Committee Membership

Procedure

Mr Peter Atkinson appointed

Scottish Affairs

Mr Mark Lazarowicz discharged, David Hamilton appointed


SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
10 -13 FEBRUARY 2003

Monday 10th February

TREASURY

Subject: The UK and the Euro

Witnesses: Professor V Anton Muscatelli, University of Glasgow; Mr Peter Smaill, Dunedin Capital Management; Mr John Wright, No-Campaign Scotland; Mr John Park and Mr Bernie Hamilton, Amicus AEEU; Mr Dave Watson, Unison; Mr Jimmy Farrelly and Mr Jackson Cullinane, TGWU

   

TREASURY

Subject: The UK and the Euro

Witness: Mr Ray Perman, Chief Executive, Scottish Financial Enterprise

 

   

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Empowerment of Children and Young People in Wales

Witnesses: Students from Ysgol Gyfun Pantcelyn; Councillor Meryl Gravell, Leader of Carmarthenshire County Council; Barnardo's; Council for Wales of Voluntary Services; NSPCC

   

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Higher Education Funding

Witness: Margaret Hodge MBE MP, Minister of State for Lifelong Learning and Higher Education, Department for Education and Skills

   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: New IT systems for Magistrates' Courts: the Libra project

Witnesses: Sir Hayden Phillips GCB, Permanent Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department, Mr Ian Magee CB, Chief Executive, Court Service, and Mr Richard Christou, Chief Executive, Fujitsu Services

   

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS: BADGERS AND BOVINE TUBERCULOSIS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Badgers and Bovine Tuberculosis

Witnesses: National Farmers' Union; National Federation of Badger Groups; Dr Chris Cheeseman

   

OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER: HOUSING, PLANNING, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: The Evening Economy and the Urban Renaissance

Witnesses: Camden Council; Westminster Council; the Greater London Authority (GLA); Manchester City Council; Greater Manchester Passenger Transport Executive (GMPTE); Leeds City Centre Manager; the Headingley Residents' Network; Norwich City Council; Waterfront-Students' Union Services, University of East Anglia; Chester City Council; Chester Civic Trust

   

Tuesday 11th February

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: Probation

Witnesses: Professor Rod Morgan, HM Chief Inspector of Probation, and Mr John Hutchings and Mr Peter Ramell, Assistant Chief Inspectors

   

OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER: HOUSING, PLANNING, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Planning for Sustainable Housing and Communities

Witnesses: The Environment Agency; Water UK; English Nature; Roger Tym & Partners; English Partnerships

   

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Trade and Development: Aspects of the Doha Agenda

Witnesses: CAFOD (Catholic Agency for Overseas Development); Christian Aid; Oxfam

   

TREASURY

Subject: The UK and the Euro

Witnesses: Professor Michael Moore, Queen's University Belfast; Dr Esmond Birnie MLA, Professor Alistair Fee, Queen's University of Belfast; Mr Brendan Kearney, Northern Ireland "No to Europe" Campaign; Mr Niall Fitzduff, and Ms Janice Gault, Rural Community Network; Northern Ireland Hotels Federation; Mr Ian Morrow, Northern Ireland Chamber of Commerce and Industry; Angela McGowen, Northern Ireland Economic Council

   

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Company Law White Paper

Witness: Derek Higgs

   

HEALTH

Subject: Foundation Trust

Witnesses: Mr Douglas Pattisson, Chief Executive, Hinchingbrooke Hospitals NHS Trust, Karen Bell, Chief Executive, Huntingdonshire Primary Care Trust, Mr Malcolm Stamp, Chief Executive, Addenbrookes Hospital NHS Trust; Chris Banks, Chief Executive, Peterborough Hospitals NHS Trust; Dame Pauline Green, Chief Executive and General Secretary, Co-Operative Union, Mr Peter Hunt, Director, Mutuo; Mr Cliff Mills, Senior Partner, Cobbetts Solicitors; Mr Mark Sesnan, Managing Director, Greenwich Leisure Ltd; Fiona Campbell, Co-Ordinator, Democratic Health Network; Mr Malcolm Alexander, Chief Executive, Association of Community Health Councils for England and Wales

   

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Foreign Policy Aspects of the War Against Terrorism

Witnesses: Dr Ali Ansari, University of Durham; Mr Steve Crawshaw, Director, and Ms Elahé Sharifpour-Hicks, Human Rights Watch; Dr Gary Samore, Director of Studies, International Institute for Strategic Studies

   

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Royal Mail

Witness: Postcomm

   

Wednesday 12th February

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Higher Education Funding

Witnesses: Universities UK; Association of University Teachers; National Association of Teachers for Further and Higher Education

   

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: World Summit on Sustainable Development: From Rhetoric to Reality

Witness: Mr Jonathon Porritt, Chairman, Sustainable Development Commission

   

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subjects: (i) Winning the War on Waste (ii) World Summit on Sustainable Development: From Rhetoric to Reality

Witness: Rt Hon Margaret Beckett MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

   

PROCEDURE

Subject: Procedures for debates and Private Members' Bills, and Powers of the Speaker

Witnesses: Mr Roger Sands, Clerk of the House of Commons, Mr Douglas Millar, Clerk Assistant, and Dr Malcolm Jack, Clerk of Legislation

   

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Preparing for the humanitarian consequences of possible military action against Iraq

Witnesses: Rt Hon Clare Short MP, Secretary of State, and officials, Department for International Development; CARE International, Christian Aid; Save the Children Fund UK

   

WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: Employment for all: Helping people with disabilities and health problems into work

Witnesses: The Shaw Trust, The Wise Group, and UnumProvident

   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Department for International Development: Maximising impact in the water sector

Witnesses: Mr Suma Chakrabarti, Permanent Secretary, Mr Mark Lowcock, Director, Finance and Corporate Performance, and Mr Ian Curtis, Senior Infrastructure, Urban Development and Environment Adviser, Department for International Development

   

TRANSPORT

Subject: Road and Pathway Maintenance

Witnesses: Audit Commission; Institution of Highways and Transportation; Cyclists Touring Club; English Regions Cycling Development Team; Rt Hon John Spellar MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport

   

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: UK Science and Europe: Value for Money?

Witnesses: Confederation of British Industry; Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry; Rolls Royce plc, Cambridge Display Technology; Dr Robert Leslie; British Nuclear Fuels Limited; Nuclear Industry Radioactive Waste Management Executive

   

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: The Illegal Drugs Trade and Drug Culture in Northern Ireland

Witness: Police Service Northern Ireland

   

Thursday 13th February

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Appointments and Patronage

Witness: Veredus

   

FORTHCOMING SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
24 - 28 FEBRUARY 2003

Monday 24th February

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Ensuring the effective discharge of older patients from NHS acute hospitals

Witnesses: Sir Nigel Crisp KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and NHS Chief Executive, and Ms Denise Platt CBE, Chief Inspector, Social Services Inspectorate

 

4.00p.m.

15

 

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS: BADGERS AND BOVINE TUBERCULOSIS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Badgers and Bovine Tuberculosis

Witnesses: Independent Scientific Group on Cattle TB; Mr Elliot Morley MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

4.05p.m.

Grimond Room, Portcullis House

 


Tuesday 25th February

OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER: HOUSING, PLANNING, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Planning for Sustainable Housing and Communities

Witnesses: Rt Hon John Prescott MP, Deputy Prime Minister, and Rt Hon John Spellar MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport

9.15a.m.

15

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Trade and Development: Aspects of the Doha Agenda

Witness: His Excellency Mr Meles Zenawi, Prime Minister of the Federal Republic of Ethiopia

9.30a.m.

 

8

TREASURY

Subject: Bank of England February 2002 Inflation Report

Witnesses: Rt Hon Sir Edward George GBE, Governor of the Bank of England, and Members of the Monetary Policy Committee

9.30a.m.

16

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS: DELIVERY OF EDUCATION IN RURAL AREAS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Delivery of Education in Rural Areas

Witnesses: National Governors' Council; National Association for Small Schools

2.05p.m.

 

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Privacy and Media Intrusion

Witnesses: Professor Eric Barendt; Mr Michael Tugendhat QC, Mr Rabinder Singh QC and Mr James Strachan (at approximately 3.30pm); Mr Max Clifford (at approximately 4.15p.m.)

2.45p.m.

 

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Pre-legislative Scrutiny of the draft Electricity (Trading and Transmission) Bill

Witness: Ofgem

3.30p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS COMMISSION

Subject: Consideration of the NAO's and NIAO's Estimates for 2003-04

Witnesses: National Audit Office officials

4.15p.m.

6


Wednesday 26th February

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Higher Education Funding

Witnesses: National Union of Students, The Mixed Economy Group of Further Education Colleges [MEG], and The Standing Conference of Principals

9.15a.m

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: Future of Waste Management

Witnesses: Bath and North East Somerset Council; Environmental Services Association

2.30p.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: Employment for all: helping people with disabilities and health problems into work

Witnesses: Disability Rights Commission, and Trades Union Congress

2.45p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

DEFENCE

Subject: Arms Control and Disarmament (Inspections) Bill [Lords]

Witnesses: Dr Bryan Wells, Director, and Colonel Philip Rouse, Assistant Director, Proliferation and Arms Control Secretariat, Ministry of Defence, and Kate Smith, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

3.00p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: The Management of substitution cover for teachers (Northern Ireland)

Witnesses: Mr Gerry McGinn, Permanent Secretary, and Mr John Caldwell, Acting Head of Resource Allocation Division, Department of Education, Mr Donal Flanagan, Chief Executive of the Council for Catholic Maintained Schools, and Mr Jackie Fitzsimons, Chief Executive of the South Eastern Education and Library Board

3.30p.m.

15

TRANSPORT

Subject: Overcrowding on Public Transport

Witnesses: Angel Trains, HSBC Rail and Porterbrook Leasing Company; Mr Richard Bowker, Chairman, Strategic Rail Authority (at approximately 4.40p.m.)

4.00p.m.

6


Thursday 27th February

TREASURY

Subject: The UK and the Euro

Witnesses: Rt Hon Gordon Brown MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer, and HM Treasury officials

9.30a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT: SUB-COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Learning the Sustainability Lesson

Witnesses: Professor David Uzzell, Environmental Psychology, University of Surrey; Professor Bill Scott and Dr Stephen Gough, Centre for Research in Education and the Environment, Bath University (at approximately 10.15a.m.); Mr Trewin Restorick, Director, Global Action (at approximately 10.45a.m.)

9.50a.m.

20

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: The New Centre

Witnesses: Professor Michael Barber, Prime Minister's Chief Adviser on Delivery, Cabinet Office, and Mr Nicholas Macpherson, Managing Director, Public Services Directorate, HM Treasury

10.30.a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Appointments and Patronage

Witness: Dame Rennie Fritchie DBE, Commissioner for Public Appointments

2.30p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

DEFENCE,FOREIGN AFFAIRS, INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT, TRADE AND INDUSTRY (QUADRIPARTITE COMMITTEE)

Subject: Strategic Export Controls: Annual Report 2001

Witness: Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

4.00p.m.

15

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: [Tel 020 7219 2033].

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: Tel 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 15 February 2003