Previous Section Index Home Page

1 Sept 2003 : Column 781W—continued


Mr. Cash: To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs whether he plans to amend the provisions relating to judges' (a) security of tenure, (b) salaries and pensions and (c) discipline. [126748]

Mr. Leslie: There are no plans to amend the security of tenure of Judges.

Paragraph 99 of the consultation paper "Constitutional Reform: A New Way of Appointing Judges" published on 14 July explains that responsibility for Judicial pay and pensions will remain a matter for the Government but that there could be a role for the proposed Judicial Appointments Commission in giving evidence to the Review Body on Senior Salaries on the appropriate level of Judicial salaries.

Options for the future arrangements for the discipline of judges are discussed in detail in paragraphs 100–108 of the consultation paper. A copy of this paper is in the Member's library, and can also be found on the internet at

1 Sept 2003 : Column 782W

Queen's Counsel

Mr. Dismore: To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs if he will abolish the QC system; and if he will make a statement. [120009]

Mr. Leslie: I refer my hon. Friend to the response given by my noble and learned Friend the Secretary of State and Lord Chancellor, the Lord Falconer of Thoroton, in response to a question from Earl Ferrers, on 16 June 2003, Official Report, House of Lords, column 522. I also refer my hon. Friend to the written answer given by my noble and learned Friend on 19 June 2003, column WA131 as to the timetable for consultation on this issue.

Race Relations

Angela Eagle: To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs what progress has been made in the Lord Chancellor's Department and non-departmental public bodies on implementing the requirements of the Race Relations Amendment Act 2000; and if he will publish the results of the monitoring required by the Act. [117472]

Mr. Lammy: The Department for Constitutional Affairs is fully committed to providing equality of opportunity and valuing diversity in everything it does. Our Race Equality Scheme was published by the Lord Chancellor's Department (as it then was) in May 2002 and sets out the action the Department will take to meet its statutory duties under the Race Relations (Amendment) Act 2000. The Scheme identifies the policies and functions of the Department that have a high relevance to meeting the general statutory duty and outlines the programme of action that is being undertaken in each case in order to meet that duty. Diversity awareness training has been provided for all permanent staff and we have incorporated diversity awareness into induction training for new staff. In accordance with the requirements of the Act we will publish a summary of the assessments, consultation exercises and monitoring we carry out and this will be included as part of the Equality and Diversity Annual Report. We will conduct a review of the Scheme in 2004 to assess which of our functions and policies are relevant to meeting the statutory duties and will publish a revised Scheme by 1 April 2005.

Special Advisers

Mr. Tyrie: To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs on how many occasions between 31 March 2002 and 31 March 2003 (a) departmental and (b) non-departmental special advisers have travelled abroad in an official capacity; what places were visited; and how much each visit cost. [126686]

Mr. Leslie: Between 31 March 2001 and 1 April 2003 the Special Adviser in my Department travelled abroad on one occasion, at cost of £374.00 per trip. Information for the period 2 May 1997 to 31 March 2000 is already in the public domain. All travel by Special Advisers is undertaken in accordance with the rules set out in the Ministerial Code, and the Civil Service Management Code.

1 Sept 2003 : Column 783W



Mrs. Spelman: To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs what recent discussions his Department has had with the Burundi transitional government regarding establishing a Burundian Protection Force to replace the South African troops [126402]

Mr. Mullin: The South African Government has committed troops to form the VIP protection force guarding returning exiled Hutu politicians. Under the agreement between the governments of South Africa and Burundi, the South African National Defence Force would provide training for their Burundian replacements. The implementation of this arrangement is a matter for the two governments.

Mrs. Spelman: To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs what recent discussions the Department has had with the Governments of (a) Senegal, (b) Nigeria and (c) Ghana, on the troops pledged to Burundi. [126403]

Mr. Mullin: We are in regular contact with the governments of Senegal, Nigeria and Ghana. Each would require a total ceasefire to be in place before committing troops to Burundi. An all-inclusive ceasefire has not yet been achieved. South Africa, Mozambique and Ethiopia have now committed approximately 3,000 troops to the African Union led African Mission in Burundi. We have provided £3.9 million to the Mozambican Government to help equip their contingent.

Family Visit Visas

Simon Hughes: To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs what plans he has to ensure that would-be sponsors of refused family visit visa applicants are aware of the benefits of an oral appeal. [120759]

Mr. Mullin: I refer the hon. Member to the answer I gave him on 25 June 2003, Official Report, column 813W.

Madrid Initiative

Mr. Jenkin: To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs which UK Government officials attended the Canberra meeting on 11 July to discuss the Madrid initiative; what was (a) agreed and (b) discussed at the meeting; and when and where the next meeting will be held. [126465]

Mr. Rammell [holding answer 17 July 2003]: The meeting to discuss the proliferation and security initiative took place in Brisbane on 9 and 10 July. The UK delegation to the meeting was led by the Director for International Security at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office. He was supported by officials from the Ministry of Defence and the Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

There was wide-ranging discussion about how to take forward the initiative following on from the first meeting held in Madrid in June. The chairman of the meeting

1 Sept 2003 : Column 784W

issued a statement covering the discussions. This can be found on the Australian Department for Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT) internet website at

It is likely that the next meeting will be held in France in early September.

Progressive Governance Conference

Mr. Pickles: To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs which Government Department will be financially responsible for the cost of the Progressive Governance Conference held between 11 and 14 July; and how much the event cost [126412]

Mr. Rammell: The Progressive Governance Conference from 11–13 July was organised and paid for by the think-tank Policy Network. No Government Department was involved.

The Foreign and Commonwealth Office organised the Progressive Governance Summit on 13–14 July for the heads of state or government of 14 countries. The cost of organising the Summit is estimated at 130,000. Final figures will be available in due course.


Keith Vaz: To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs how many ambassadors he has appointed since 1997; and if he will list them. [125522]

Mr. Mike O'Brien: Since May 1997, the following heads of mission have been appointed:

AfghanistanDr. Rosalind Marsden (Due October 2003)
Ronald Nash LVO (May 2002)
AlbaniaRichard Jones (Due October 2003)
Dr. David Landsman (July 2001)
Dr. Peter January (March 1 999)
Stephen Nash (May 1998)
AlgeriaGraham Hand (July 2002)
Richard Edis, deceased (September 2001)
William Sinton (July 1999)
Francois Gordon (November 1997)
AngolaJohn Thompson MBE (February 2002)
Caroline Elms (September 1998)
Antigua andBarbudaJohn White (August 2001)
Gordon Baker (August 1 998)
ArgentinaSir Robin Christopher KBE, CMG (December 2000)
William Marsden (July 1997)
ArmeniaThorhilda Abbott- Watt (December 2002)
Timothy Jones (November 1999)
AustraliaSir Alastair Goodlad KCMG (May 1999)
AustriaJohn Macgregor CVO (April 2003)
Antony Ford (September 2000)
AzerbaijanDr. Lawrence Bristow (Due December 2003)
Andrew Tucker (November 2000)
Roger Thomas (July 1997)
The BahamasRoderick Gemmell QBE (March 2003)
Peter Heigl (July 1999)
BahrainRobin Lamb (Due August 2003)
Peter Ford (April 1999)
BangladeshDavid Carter CVO (January 2000)
BarbadosJohn White (August 2001)
BelarusBrian Bennett (March 2003)
Iain Kelly (April 1999)
BelgiumGavin Hewitt (February 2001)
BelizePhilip Priestley (July 2001)
Timothy David (April 1998)
BoliviaWilliam Sinton QBE (October 2001)
Graham Minter (August 1998)
Bosnia andHerzegovinaIan Cliff OBE (October 2001)
Graham Hand (July 1998)
BotswanaDavid Merry CMG (August 2001)
John Wilde (May 1998)
BrazilSir Roger Bone KCMG (May 1999)
BruneiAndrew Caie (January 2002)
Stuart Laing (July 1998)
BulgariaIan Soutar (December 2001)
Richard Stagg (July 1998)
BurmaVictoria Bowman (December 2002)
John Jenkins (April 1999)
CambodiaStephen Bridges LVO (December 2000)
Christopher Edgar (July 1997)
CameroonRichard Wildash LVO (June 2002)
George Boon (February 1998)
CanadaDavid Reddaway CMG MBE (Due August 2003)
Sir Andrew Burns (July 2000)
ChileRichard Wilkinson CVO (Due August 2003)
Greg Faulkner (April 2000)
Dame Glynne Evans (June 1997)
ChinaSir Christopher Hum KCMG (March 2001)
Sir Anthony Galsworthy (May 1997)
ColombiaThomas Duggin (August 2001)
Jeremy Thorp (May 1998)
Congo (Democratic Republic)James Atkinson (May 2000)
Doug Scrafton (June 1998)
Costa RicaGeorgina Butler (March 2002)
Peter Spicely (January 1999)
Alan Green (September 1997)
Cote d'IvoireFrancois Gordon CMG (June 2001)
Haydon Warren-Gash (October 1997)
CroatiaColin Munro (August 1997)
Nicholas Jarrold (November 2000)
CubaPaul Hare LVO (July 2001)
David Ridgway (July 1998)
CyprusLyn Parker (September 2001)
Edward Clay (March 1999)
Czech RepublicAnne Pringle (November 2001)
David Broucher (October 1997)
DenmarkSir Nicholas Browne KBE CMG (Due August 2003)
Philip Astley (June 1999)
DominicaJohn White (August 2001)
Gordon Baker (March 1998)
Dominican RepublicAndrew Ashcroft (July 2002)
David Ward (September 1998)
East TimorHamish Daniel MBE (May 2,002)
EcuadorRichard Lewington (June 2003)
Ian Gerken (February 2000)
John Forbes-Meyler (June 1997)
EgyptSir Derek Plumbly KCMG (Due September 2003)
John Sawers (September 2001)
Sir Graham Boyce (February 1999)
El SalvadorPatrick Morgan (July 1999)
EritreaMichael Murray (March 2002)
Myles Wickstead (November 2000)
Gordon Wetherell (September 1997)
EstoniaNigel Haywood (Due November 2003)
Sarah Squire (September 2000)
Timothy Craddock (September 1997)
EthiopiaMyles Wickstead (November 2000)
Gordon Wetherell (November 1997)
FijiCharles Mochan (December 2002)
Michael Price (October 2000)
Michael Dibben (Decembr 1997)
FinlandMathew Kirk (July 2002)
Alyson Bailes (January 2001)
Gavin Hewitt (September 1997)
FranceSir John Holmes KBE CVO CMG (October 2001)
The GambiaEric Jenkinson (December 2002)
John Perrott (April 2000)
Tony Millson (March 1998)
GeorgiaRichard Jenkins (January 1998)
Deborah Barnes Jones (April 2001)
GermanySir Peter Torry KCMG (May 2003)
Sir Paul Lever (December 1997)
GhanaRod Pullen (October 2000)
GreeceSir David Madden KCMG (December 1998)
GrenadaJohn White (August 2001)
Gordon Baker (March 1998)
GuatemalaRichard Lavers (October 2001)
Andrew Forbes (July 1998)
GuineaDavid Jones (May 2000)
GuyanaStephen Hiscock (August 2002)
Edward Glover (November 1998)
Holy SeeKathryn Colvin (July 2002)
Mark Pellew (January 1998)
HondurasKay Coombs (September 2002)
David Osborne (July 1998)
HungaryJohn Nichols (Due August 2003)
Nigel Thorpe (April 1998)
IcelandJohn Culver LVO (January 2001)
IndiaMichael Arthur (Due October 2003)
Sir Rob Young (January 1999)
IndonesiaRichard Gozney CMG (August 2000)
IranRichard Dalton CMG (December 2002)
Sir Nicholas Browne (May 1999)
IrelandStewart Eldon CMG QBE (April 2003)
Sir Ivor Roberts (February 1999)
IsraelSimon McDonald (Due August 2003)
Sherard Cowper-Coles CMG LVO (September 2001)
Francis Cornish (September 1998)
ItalySir Ivor Roberts KCMG (May 2003)
Sir John Shepherd (July 2000)
JamaicaPeter Mathers (July 2002)
Anthony Smith (March 1999)
JapanSir Stephen Gomersall KCMG (May 1999)
JordanChristopher Prentice (June 2002)
Edward Chaplin (May 2000)
KazakhstanJames Sharp (October 2002)
Richard Lewington (February 1999)
KenyaEdward Clay (December 2001)
Jeffrey James (July 1997)
Korea (North)David Slinn (November 2002)
Korea (South)Warwick Morris (Due November 2003)
Charles Humfrey (July 2000)
KuwaitChristopher Wilton (August 2002)
Richard Muir (December 1998)
LatviaAndrew Tesoriere (March 2002)
Stephen Nash (July 1999)
LebanonRichard Kinchen (December 2000)
LesothoFrancis Martin (April 2002)
Kaye Oliver (December 1998)
LibyaAnthony Layden (October 2002)
Richard Dalton (November 1999)
LithuaniaJeremy Hill (September 2001)
LuxembourgGordon Wetherell (September 2000)
William Ehrman (September 1998)
MacedoniaGeorge Edgar (September 2001)
MadagascarBrian Donaldson (October 2002)
Charles Mochan (July 1999)
MalawiNorman Ling (September 2001)
George Finlyason (May 1998)
MalaysiaBruce Cleghorn (November 2001)
Graham Fry (June 1998)
MaliAlan Burner (August 2000)
Graeme Loten (October 2001)
MaltaVincent Fean (September 2002)
Howard Pearce (June 1999)
MauritiusDavid Snoxell (September 2000)
James Daly (May 1997)
MexicoDenise Holt CMG (June 2002)
Adrian Thorpe (October 1998)
MoldovaBernard Whiteside MBE (April 2002)
Richard Ralph (August 1999)
MongoliaPhilip Rouse MBE (December 2001)
Kay Coombs (July 1999)
MoroccoHaydon Warren-Gash (July 2002)
Anthony Layden (March 1999)
MozambiqueRobert Dewar (August 2000)
NamibiaAlasdair MacDermott (April 2002)
Brian Donaldson (January 1999)
NepalKeith Bloomfield (June 2002)
Ronald Nash (March 1999)
NetherlandsSir Colin Budd KCMG (April 2001)
New ZealandRichard Fell (December 2001)
Martin Williams OBE (April 1998)
NicaraguaTimothy Brownbill (November 2002)
Harry Wiles (September 2000)
Roy Osborne (July 1997)
NigeriaPhilip Thomas (March 2001)
Sir Graham Burton (May 1997)
NorwayAlison Leslie (September 2002)
Sir Richard Dales (July 1998)
OmanStuart Laing (April 2002)
Sir Ivan Callan (February 1999)
PakistanMark Lyall Grant CMG (May 2003)
Sir Hilary Synnott (October 2000)
Sir David Dain (May 1997)
PanamaJames Malcolm OBE (March 2002)
Robert Davies (March 1999)
Papua NewGuineaDavid Gordon-Macleod (Due November 2003)
Simon Scaddan (March 2000)
Charles Drace-Francis (December 1997)
ParaguayAnthony Cantor (November 2001)
Andrew George (October 1998)
PeruRichard Ralph CMG CVO (May 2003)
Roger Hart (June 1999)
PhilippinesPaul Dimond (April 2002)
Alan Collins (December 1998)
PolandCharles Crawford CMG (Due November 2003)
The hon. Sir Michael Pakenham (January 2001)
John Macgregor (September 1998)
PortugalDame Glynne Evans DBE CMG (September 2001)
Sir John Holmes (June 1999)
QatarDavid MacLennan (June 2002)
David Wright (June 1997)
RomaniaQuinton Quayle (November 2002)
Richard Ralph (August 1999)
RussiaSir Roderic Lyne KBE CMG (January 2000)
RwandaSusan Hogwood MBE (July 2001)
Graeme Loten (May 1998)
Saudi ArabiaSherard Cowper-Coles CMG LVO (Due September 2003)
Derek Plumbly (June 2000)
SenegalAlan Burner (August 2000)
Serbia andMontenegro (formerly Yugoslavia)David Gowan (Due September 2003)
Charles Crawford CMG (January 2001)
Brian Donnelly (November 1997)
SeychellesFraser Wilson (May 2002)
John Yapp (November 1997)
Sierra LeoneDr. John Mitchiner (Due August 2003)
David Jones (May 2000)
Peter Penfold (March 1997)
SingaporeAlan Collins CMG (December 2002)
Sir Stephen Brown (March 2001)
Alan Hunt (August 1997)
SlovakiaRoderic Todd (November 2001)
David Lyscom (October 1998)
SloveniaHugh Mortimer LVO (January 2001)
Solomon IslandsBrian Baldwin (May 2001)
Alan Waters (September 1998)
South AfricaAnn Grant (October 2001)
SpainStephen Wright CMG (May 2003)
Peter Torry (September 1998)
Sri LankaStephen Evans QBE (July 2002)
Linda Duffield ( January 1999)
SudanWilliam Patey (Sepember 2002)
Richard Makepeace (July 1999)
SwazilandDavid Reader (September 2001)
Neil Hook (October 1999)
SwedenAnthony Cary (Due August 2003)
John Grant CMG (April 1999)
SwitzerlandSimon Featherstone (Due March 2004)
Basil Eastwood (August 2001)
SyriaPeter Ford (Due September 2003)
Henry Hogger (June 2000)
TajikistanMichael Smith (May 2002)
Christopher Ingham (February 1999)
TanzaniaRichard Clarke (August 2001)
Bruce Dinwiddy (April 1998)
ThailandDavid Fall (July 2003)
Barney Smith (March 2000)
TongaPaul Nessling (January 2002)
Brian Connelly (August 1998)
Trinidad andTobagoRichard Harborne (July 1999)
TunisiaRobin Kealy CMG (January 2002)
Ivor Rawlinson (February 1999)
TurkeyPeter Westmacott CMG LVO (January 2002)
TurkmenistanPaul Brummell (February 2002)
Fraser Wilson (July 1998)
UgandaAdam Wood (October 2002)
Tom Vaughan (May 2000)
UkraineRobert Brinkley (August 2002)
Roland Smith (May 1999)
United ArabEmiratesRichard Makepeace (March 2003)
Patrick Nixon (November 1998)
United States ofAmericaSir David Manning KCMG (Summer 2003)
Sir Christopher Meyers (October 1997)
UruguayJohn Everard (September 2001)
Andrew Murray (May 1998)
UzbekistanCraig Murray (September 2002)
Christopher Ingham (February 1999)
VanuatuMichael Hill (November 2000)
VenezuelaDonald Lamont (Due August 2003)
Dr. Edgar Hughes (July 2000)
VietnamRobert Gordon CMG OBE (Due September 2003)
Warwick Morris (June 2000)
YemenFrances Guy (March 2001)
Victor Henderson (October 1997)
ZambiaTimothy David (May 2002)
Thomas Nesbitt (January 1998)
ZimbabweSir Brian Donnelly KBE CMG (June 2001)
Peter Longworth (April 1998)

1 Sept 2003 : Column 788W

And permanent Representative who have the personal rank of ambassador:

UK Mission to the UN (New York)Sir Emyr Jones Parry KCMG (Due July 2003)
Sir Jeremy Greenstock (August 1998)
UK Mission to the UN and other international organisations (Geneva)Nicholas Thorne CMG (Due Autumn 2003)
Simon Fuller CMG (January 2000)
Roderic Lyne (May 1997)
UK Mission to the UN (Vienna)Peter Jenkins (August 2001)
UK Permanent Representation to the Conference on Disarmament (Geneva)David Broucher (October 2001)
Ian Soutar (August 1997)
UK delegation to the OSCE (Vienna)Colin Munro (Due November 2003)
John de Fonblanque (June 1999)
UK delegation to NATO (Brussels)Peter Ricketts CMG (Due July 2003)
Sir Emyr Jones Parry (September 2001)
Sir David Manning (December 2000)
UK delegation to the WEU (Brussels)Peter Gooderham (Due August 2003)
David Richmond (March 2000)
UK delegation to the OECD (Paris)David Lyscom (Due January 2004)
Christopher Crabbie (June 1999)
UK Permanent Representative to the EU (Brussels)John Grant CMG (Due August 2003)
Sir Nigel Sheinwald KCMG (August 2000)
UK delegation to the Council of Europe (Strasbourg)Stephen Howarth (March 2003)
Andrew Carter (August 1997)

1 Sept 2003 : Column 789W

Next Section Index Home Page