This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for Tuesday 8 April 2003

Volume No. 403 Part No. 380

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 111

Oral Answers to Questions [8 Apr 2003]

SCOTLAND [8 Apr 2003]

Scotland Act [8 Apr 2003]

Pete Wishart (North Tayside)— Scotland Act [8 Apr 2003]

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mrs. Helen Liddell)

Pete Wishart

Mrs. Liddell

Column: 112

John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland)

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Peter Duncan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Mrs. Liddell

Column: 113

Airport Infrastructure [8 Apr 2003]

Mr. David Marshall (Glasgow, Shettleston)— Airport Infrastructure [8 Apr 2003]

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mrs. Helen Liddell)

Mr. Marshall

Mrs. Liddell

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)

Mrs. Liddell

Column: 114

Sandra Osborne (Ayr)

Mrs. Liddell

Broadband [8 Apr 2003]

Mr. Andrew Rosindell (Romford)— Broadband [8 Apr 2003]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (Mrs. Anne McGuire)

Mr. Rosindell

Mrs. McGuire

Column: 115

Anne Picking (East Lothian)

Mrs. McGuire

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mrs. McGuire

Mr. George Foulkes (Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley)

Mrs. McGuire

Column: 116

Family Tax Credit [8 Apr 2003]

Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld and Kilsyth)— Family Tax Credit [8 Apr 2003]

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mrs. Helen Liddell)

Rosemary McKenna

Mrs. Liddell

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. John MacDougall (Central Fife)

Column: 117

Mrs. Liddell

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)

Mrs. Liddell

David Hamilton (Midlothian)

Mrs. Liddell

Sir Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Column: 118

Mrs. Liddell

Poverty [8 Apr 2003]

Mr. Michael Weir (Angus)— Poverty [8 Apr 2003]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (Mrs. Anne McGuire)

Mr. Weir

Mrs. McGuire

Mr. Ernie Ross (Dundee, West)

Mrs. McGuire

Column: 119

ADVOCATE-GENERAL [8 Apr 2003]

Devolution [8 Apr 2003]

Mr. Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute)— Devolution [8 Apr 2003]

Annabelle Ewing (Perth)— Devolution [8 Apr 2003]

The Advocate-General for Scotland (Dr. Lynda Clark)

Mr. Reid

The Advocate-General

Annabelle Ewing

Column: 120

The Advocate-General

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

The Advocate-General

Devolution [8 Apr 2003]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)— Devolution [8 Apr 2003]

The Advocate-General

Miss McIntosh

The Advocate-General

Column: 121

LORD CHANCELLOR [8 Apr 2003]

Magistrates Courts [8 Apr 2003]

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)— Magistrates Courts [8 Apr 2003]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Yvette Cooper)

Mr. Burstow

Yvette Cooper

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Yvette Cooper

Column: 122

Sheriffs Courts [8 Apr 2003]

Angela Watkinson (Upminster)— Sheriffs Courts [8 Apr 2003]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Ms Rosie Winterton)

Angela Watkinson

Ms Winterton

Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Ms Winterton

Column: 123

Magistrates Courts [8 Apr 2003]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)— Magistrates Courts [8 Apr 2003]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Yvette Cooper)

Miss McIntosh

Yvette Cooper

Mr. John Grogan (Selby)

Yvette Cooper

Column: 124

Fathers' Rights [8 Apr 2003]

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire)— Fathers' Rights [8 Apr 2003]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Ms Rosie Winterton)

Alistair Burt

Ms Rosie Winterton

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East)

Ms Winterton

Column: 125

Court Administration [8 Apr 2003]

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon)— Court Administration [8 Apr 2003]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Yvette Cooper)

Mr. Streeter

Yvette Cooper

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Yvette Cooper

Column: 126

PRESIDENT OF THE COUNCIL [8 Apr 2003]

Laptops [8 Apr 2003]

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)— Laptops [8 Apr 2003]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Privy Council Office (Mr. Ben Bradshaw)

Mr. Jack

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Mr. Bradshaw

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff, West)

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Kevin Brennan

Column: 127

Mr. Bradshaw

Programming of Bills [8 Apr 2003]

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon)— Programming of Bills [8 Apr 2003]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Privy Council Office (Mr. Ben Bradshaw)

Mr. Streeter

Mr. Bradshaw

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Bradshaw

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Column: 128

Mr. Bradshaw

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Bradshaw

New Sitting Hours [8 Apr 2003]

Bob Spink (Castle Point)— New Sitting Hours [8 Apr 2003]

Mr. Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)— New Sitting Hours [8 Apr 2003]

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Dr. John Reid)

Hon. Members

Dr. Reid

Column: 129

Bob Spink

Dr. Reid

Mr. Chapman

Column: 130

Dr. Reid

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Dr. Reid

Column: 131

HOUSE OF COMMONS COMMISSION [8 Apr 2003]

PDVN [8 Apr 2003]

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)— PDVN [8 Apr 2003]

Sir Archy Kirkwood (representing the House of Commons Commission)

David Taylor

Column: 132

Sir Archy Kirkwood

BILL PRESENTED [8 Apr 2003]

Column: 133

Points of Order [8 Apr 2003]

12.34 pm

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Speaker

Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Robert N. Wareing (Liverpool, West Derby)

Mr. Speaker

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley)

Column: 134

Mr. Speaker

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Speaker

Column: 135

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 136

Anti-social Behaviour Bill [8 Apr 2003]

12.42 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. David Blunkett)

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North)

Column: 137

Mr. Blunkett

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 138

Mr. Tony Banks (West Ham)

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Banks

Mr. Blunkett

Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough)

Mr. Blunkett

Helen Jackson

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 139

Chris Grayling

Mr. Blunkett

Chris Grayling

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 140

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 141

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 142

Liz Blackman (Erewash)

Mr. Blunkett

Liz Blackman

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. George Stevenson (Stoke-on-Trent, South)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere)

Column: 143

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Kaufman

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Stevenson

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 144

Ms Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 145

Peter Bradley (The Wrekin)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 146

Matthew Green (Ludlow)

Simon Hughes

Mr. Blunkett

Matthew Green

Mr. Blunkett

Simon Hughes

Mr. Blunkett

Simon Hughes

Mr. Blunkett

Matthew Green

Column: 147

Mr. Blunkett

Vernon Coaker (Gedling)

Mr. Blunkett

Angela Watkinson (Upminster)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 148

Mr. Bill Tynan (Hamilton, South)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Tynan

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Martin Salter (Reading, West)

Mr. Blunkett

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall)

Column: 149

Mr. Blunkett

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 150

1.34 pm

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Column: 151

Several hon. Members

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Letwin

Column: 152

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk)

Mr. Letwin

Column: 153

Huw Irranca-Davies

Mr. Letwin

Column: 154

Mr. Stevenson

Mr. Letwin

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

1.50 pm

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Column: 155

Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes)

Simon Hughes

Helen Jones (Warrington, North)

Simon Hughes

Shona McIsaac

Simon Hughes

Column: 156

Mr. Blunkett

Simon Hughes

Mr. Clappison

Simon Hughes

Madam Deputy Speaker

Simon Hughes

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead)

Simon Hughes

Column: 157

Mr. Stevenson

Simon Hughes

Lady Hermon (North Down)

Simon Hughes

Lady Hermon

Column: 158

Simon Hughes

Shona McIsaac

Simon Hughes

Column: 159

Mr. Blunkett

Simon Hughes

Column: 160

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Bob Ainsworth)

Simon Hughes

Helen Jones

Simon Hughes

Column: 161

Column: 162

Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton, South)

Simon Hughes

Shona McIsaac

Mr. Stevenson

Simon Hughes

Column: 163

2.19 pm

Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park and Kensington, North)

Column: 164

Column: 165

2.27 pm

Mr. Humfrey Malins (Woking)

Column: 166

Mr. Banks

Mr. Malins

Ms Dari Taylor

Mr. Malins

Ms Taylor

Mr. Malins

Column: 167

2.35 pm

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone)

Column: 168

Chris Grayling

Mr. Clapham

Column: 169

Madam Deputy Speaker

2.44 pm

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere)

Column: 170

Simon Hughes

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Simon Hughes

Mr. Clappison

Column: 171

Column: 172

Madam Deputy Speaker

2.53 pm

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead)

Column: 173

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker

Column: 174

Mr. Peter Atkinson (Hexham)

Column: 175

Mr. Brazier

Mr. Atkinson

Laura Moffatt (Crawley)

Mr. Atkinson

Column: 176

3.10 pm

Liz Blackman (Erewash)

Column: 177

Chris Grayling

Liz Blackman

Simon Hughes

Column: 178

Liz Blackman

Column: 179

3.20 pm

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Column: 180

Column: 181

Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes)

Column: 182

Mrs. Brooke

Shona McIsaac

Mrs. Brooke

Shona McIsaac

Chris Grayling

Shona McIsaac

Column: 183

3.37 pm

Mrs. Annette L. Brooke (Mid-Dorset and North Poole)

Column: 184

Mr. Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater)

Mrs. Brooke

Column: 185

Huw Irranca-Davies

Mrs. Brooke

Shona McIsaac

Mrs. Brooke

Huw Irranca-Davies

Mrs. Brooke

Column: 186

3.46 pm

Ms Ann Coffey (Stockport)

Column: 187

Column: 188

3.54 pm

Mr. David Atkinson (Bournemouth, East)

Column: 189

Column: 190

3.58 pm

Alan Howarth (Newport, East)

Column: 191

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire)

Mr. Howarth

Column: 192

Chris Grayling

Alan Howarth

Column: 193

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

4.9 pm

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Column: 194

Column: 195

4.17 pm

Laura Moffatt (Crawley)

Column: 196

Column: 197

Mr. Bercow

Laura Moffatt

4.24 pm

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire)

Column: 198

Column: 199

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough, South and Cleveland, East)

Column: 200

Mr. Bercow

Dr. Kumar

Matthew Green

Dr. Kumar

Column: 201

4.41 pm

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Column: 202

Mr. Bob Ainsworth

Chris Grayling

Andrew Selous

Chris Grayling

Column: 203

Mr. Andrew Rosindell (Romford)

Chris Grayling

Column: 204

4.50 pm

Mr. Marsha Singh (Bradford, West)

Column: 205

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Mr. Singh

Column: 206

Mr. Banks

Mr. Singh

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh)

Mr. Singh

5 pm

Matthew Green (Ludlow)

Column: 207

Mr. Wayne David (Caerphilly)

Matthew Green

Helen Jones (Warrington, North)

Matthew Green

Shona McIsaac

Matthew Green

Shona McIsaac

Matthew Green

Column: 208

Huw Irranca-Davies

Matthew Green

Column: 209

Dr. Kumar

Matthew Green

Mr. Deputy Speaker

5.11 pm

David Wright (Telford)

Column: 210

Peter Bradley

David Wright

Matthew Green

Column: 211

David Wright

Column: 212

5.20 pm

Helen Jones (Warrington, North)

Column: 213

Column: 214

5.28 pm

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall)

Column: 215

Mr. Bob Ainsworth

Kate Hoey

Column: 216

5.37 pm

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden)

Mr. John Horam (Orpington)

Column: 217

Siobhain McDonagh

Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Siobhain McDonagh

Column: 218

5.43 pm

Mr. Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater)

Column: 219

Column: 220

Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Column: 221

Mr. Dawson

Mr. Kaufman

Column: 222

Vernon Coaker (Gedling)

Column: 223

6.7 pm

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore)

Column: 224

Column: 225

Mr. Deputy Speaker

6.15 pm

Mr. Tony Banks (West Ham)

Column: 226

Column: 227

6.22 pm

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Column: 228

Column: 229

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

6.30 pm

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Column: 230

Column: 231

Column: 232

Simon Hughes

Mr. Paice

Column: 233

6.46 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Bob Ainsworth)

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 234

Chris Grayling

Andrew Selous

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 235

Simon Hughes

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 236

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 237

Division No. 161 (Anti-social Behaviour Bill) [8 Apr 2003]

Column: 240

Column: 241

Pharmacies [8 Apr 2003]

7.16 pm

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)

7.17 pm

Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton)

Column: 242

Information Technology (DEFRA) [8 Apr 2003]

7.18 pm

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Column: 243

Sue Doughty (Guildford)

David Taylor

Column: 244

Column: 245

Column: 246

7.33 pm

The Minister for Rural Affairs and Urban Quality of Life (Alun Michael)

Column: 247

Column: 248

David Taylor

Alun Michael

Column: 249

Column: 250

David Taylor

Alun Michael


  Home Page