House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 9th November 2002

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS

4 - 7 November 2002

Monday 4th November

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Individual Learning Accounts

Witnesses: Mr David Normington CB, Permanent Secretary, and Mr Peter Lauener, Director, Learning Delivery and Standards Group, Department for Education and Skills, and Mr Rod Aldridge OBE, Executive Chairman, and Mr John Tizard, Director, Policy and Public Affairs, Capita Group Plc

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: The Government's Response to the Science Education from 14 to 19 Report

Witnesses: Mr David Miliband MP, Minister of State for School Standards, Department for Education and Skills


Tuesday 5th November

OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER: HOUSING, PLANNING, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Annual Report

Witnesses: Barbara Roche MP, Minister of State for Social Exclusion and Deputy Minister for Women; Rt Hon Nick Raynsford MP, Minister of State for Local Government and the Regions

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: Criminal Justice and Sentencing Bill

Witnesses: Mr Ian Blair, Deputy Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police and Mr John Burbeck, Chief Constable of Warwickshire

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Autumn meetings of the IMF and the World Bank

Witnesses: Rt Hon Clare Short MP, Secretary of State for International Development, Mr Tony Faint CBE, Director International Division and Ms Penny McMillan, Policy Analyst, International Financial Institutions Department, Department for International Development

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: The Primary Legislation Process as it affects Wales

Witness: Mr Geoffrey Bowman CB, First Parliamentary Counsel

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

Subject: European Scrutiny in the Commons

Witness: Rt Hon Robin Cook MP, Leader of the House

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Tourism

Witnesses: English Tourist Council; British Tourist Authority

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS: MID- TERM REVIEW OF THE CAP SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Mid-term review of the CAP

Witnesses: English Nature; Compassion in World Farming

HEALTH

Subject: Public Expenditure 2002

Witnesses: Rt Hon Alan Milburn MP, Secretary of State for Health and Jacqui Smith MP, Minister of State, Department of Health


Wednesday 6th November

DEFENCE

Subject: Strategic Defence Review New Chapter

Witness: Admiral Sir Michael Boyce GCB OBE ADC, Chief of the Defence Staff

REGULATORY REFORM

Subject: "Proposal for the Regulatory Reform (Special Occasions Licensing) Order 2002"

Witnesses: Dr Kim Howells MP, Minister for Tourism, Film and Broadcasting, and officials, Department for Culture, Media and Sport

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Qualifications and Curriculum Authority

Witnesses: Association of Colleges, Headmasters' and Headmistresses' Conference and Secondary Heads Association; Sir William Stubbs

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

Subject: Scrutiny reserve breaches

Witnesses: Rt Hon Nick Brown MP, Minister for Works, Department for Work and Pensions; Rt Hon Michael Meacher MP, Minister for State (Environment, Agri-Environment), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Water Framework Directive

Witnesses: Ms Jacqui Cuff, Rural and Community Development Consultant, Rural Horizons; Barbara Young, Chief Executive, Mr Martin Griffiths, Head of Water Quality, Mr Andrew Skinner, Head of Environmental Quality, Environment Agency

WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: The Future of UK Pensions

Witnesses: Mr Alan Pickering and Mr Ronald Sandler

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Helping victims and witnesses: the work of Victim Support

Witnesses: Mr John Gieve CB, Permanent Secretary, , Mrs Jane Furniss, Director, Criminal Justice Performance, Home Office; Dame Helen Reeves DBE, Chief Executive, Victim Support

TRANSPORT

Subject: Multi-Modal Studies

Witnesses: Officials of the Department for Transport; Strategic Rail Authority; Highways Agency

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Towards a Non-Carbon Fuel Economy: Research,

Development and Demonstration

Witnesses: Carbon Trust; Renewable Power Association; British Energy


Thursday 7th November

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Biotechnology

Witnesses: Dr Jeff Solomon, Chief Executive Officer, ERBI; Dr David Hardman, Head of Commercial Affairs, Babraham Bioscience Technologies; Dr Roland Kozlowski, Chief Executive Officer, Sense Proteomic; Dr Philip Dean, Chief Scientific Officer, De Novo Pharmaceuticals; Dr John Brown, Chief Executive Officer, Mr Nick Higgins Chief Business Officer, Acambis


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings

13 - 14 November 2002

Wednesday 13th November

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGYw

Subject: Towards a Non-Carbon Fuel Economy: Research, Development and Demonstration

Witnesses: British Nuclear Fuels plc (BNFL); British Nuclear Industry Forum; NNC Limited; Greenpeace; Friends of the Earth (at approx. 5.15 p.m.)

4.15p.m.

8


Thursday 14th November

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS *

Subject: Control of Firearms in Northern Ireland and the Draft Firearms (Northern Ireland) Order 2002

Witnesses: The Gun Traders' Association (GB); The National Rifle Association and The National Small-bore Rifle Association

10.30a.m.

15

TREASURY *w

Subject: Financial Services Authority Annual Report

Witnesses: Sir Howard Davies, Chairman, and Mr John Tiner, Managing Director, Consumer, Investment and Insurance Directorate, the Financial Services Authority

9.45a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Service Targets

Witness: Sir Michael Bichard KCB, Rector, The London Institute

10.00a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

FOREIGN AFFAIRS *w

Subject: Prague NATO Summit

Witnesses: The Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, and officials, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

1.30p.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

* Taken by BBC Parliament

W WEBCAST

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: [Tel 020 7219 2033].

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: Tel 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 9 November 2002