House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 19th October 2002

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm

Committee Membership

Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions

Mr Andrew Bennett appointed Chairman

Public Accounts

Mr Barry Gardiner discharged, Angela Eagle appointed

Public Administration

Mr Anthony D Wright discharged, Mr Kelvin Hopkins appointed

Transport

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody appointed Chairman

SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS

15 -18 OCTOBER 2002

Tuesday 15th October

OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER: HOUSING, PLANNING, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Affordable Housing

Witnesses: Tower Hamlets Council; Hammersmith and Fulham Council; Cambridge City Council; Addenbrooke's Hospital Trust; Keep London Working SRB Partnership

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: The Wales Office Departmental Report 2002

Witnesses: Rt Hon Paul Murphy MP, Secretary of State for Wales and officials


Wednesday 16th October

DEFENCE

Subject: SDR: New Chapter

Witnesses: Ministry of Defence Officials

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: Royal Society Inquiry into Infectious Diseases in Livestock

Witnesses: Professor Sir Brian Follett FRS, Chairman of the Inquiry, and other members of the inquiry team

TREASURY

Subject: Statistics Commission: Annual Report, 2001-02

Witnesses: the Statistics Commission


Thursday 17th October

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Retentions in the Construction Industry

Witnesses: Specialist Engineering Contractor Group; Confederation of Construction Clients; Construction Confederation; Department of Trade and Industry


FORTHCOMING SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS

21 - 25 OCTOBER 2002

Monday 21st October

Time

Venue
WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: The primary legislative process as it affects Wales

Witnesses: Lord Elis Thomas, AM, Presiding Officer, Dr John Marek, AM, Deputy Presiding Officer and Mr Paul Silk, Clerk, The National Assembly for Wales; Wales Legislation Online (at approximately 3.00p.m.);The Institute of Welsh Affairs (at approximately 4.00pm); The Welsh Local Government Association (at approximately 4.40p.m.)

2.00p.m.

Committee Room 1, The National Assembly for Wales, Cardiff
PUBLIC ACCOUNTS*w

Subject: Exercise Saif Sareea II

Witnesses: Sir Kevin Tebbit KCB CMG, Permanent Under-Secretary of State, Lt General John Reith CB CBE, Chief of Joint Operations, Permanent Joint Headquarters, Mr John Oughton, Deputy Chief of Defence Logistics, Ministry of Defence

4.00p.m.

15

HEALTH

Subject: Public Expenditure 2002

Witnesses: Department of Health officials

4.10p.m.

16


Tuesday 22nd October

OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER: HOUSING, PLANNING, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: Affordable Housing

Witnesses: Commission for Architecture and the Built Environment (CABE); The Peabody Trust, South East England Development Agency, South East Regional Assembly, Chartered Institute of Housing, National Housing Federation, ODPM's Affordable Housing Unit

10.00a.m.

8
ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS: REFORM OF THE COMMON FISHERIES POLICY SUB-COMMITTEE*

Subject: Reform of the Common Fisheries Policy

Witnesses: Joint Nature Conservation Committee; Royal Society for the Protection of Birds

10.05a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

FOREIGN AFFAIRS*w

Subject: Biological Weapons Green Paper

Witnesses: Mr Tim Dowse, Head, and Mr Patrick Lamb, Deputy Head, Non Proliferation Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

10.30a.m.

15

TREASURY

Subject: Split Capital Investment Trusts

Witnesses: Class Law; The Financial Services Authority (at approximately 11.30am)

10.30a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 23rd October

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT*

Subject: National Museums

Witnesses: British Museum; Natural History Museum (at approximately 11.15a.m.); Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (at approximately 12noon).

10.30a.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Water Framework Directive

Witness: Mr Patrick Murphy, Head of Unit (Water, the Marine and Soil), Directorate General Environment, European Commission

10.30a.m.

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: Social Security Advisory Committee

Witnesses: Stewart Wright, Child Poverty Action Group; Robin Wendt CBE, Sir Peter Barclay (at approximately 11.20a.m.); Sir Thomas Boyd-Carpenter KBE, Gill Saunders, SSAC (at approximately 12noon)

10.45a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
PUBLIC ACCOUNTS*w

Subject: Royal Mint Trading Fund: 2001-02 Accounts

Witness: Mr Gerald Sheehan, Deputy Master and Comptroller (Chief Executive), The Royal Mint

4.00p.m.

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

TRANSPORT*

Subject: Urban Charging Schemes

Witnesses: Kate Hoey, Member of Parliament for Vauxhall;Durham County Council, Nottingham City Council and Bristol City Council (at approximately 4.15p.m.);Tbc (at approximately 4.55p.m.); Transport for London(at approximately 5.10p.m.)

4.00p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Pesticides: The Voluntary Initiative

Witnesses: Witnesses from Organisations represented on the Pesticides Voluntary Initiative Group

4.20p.m.

20
SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Towards a Non-Carbon Fuel Economy: Research, Development and Demonstration

Witnesses: Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council; Natural Environment Research Council, Council for the Central Laboratory of the Research Councils, Economic and Social Research Council, Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council, and Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council (at approximately 5.15 p.m.)

4.30p.m.

8
TREASURY: SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Regional Spending

Witnesses: Officials of HM Treasury

5.00p.m.

5


Thursday 24th October

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATIONw

Subject: Public Appointments and Patronage

Witnesses: Sir William Wells, Chairman, NHS Appointments Commission; Professor Teresa Rees, Cardiff University (at approximately 11.30a.m.)

10.00a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

FOREIGN AFFAIRS *w

Subject: Foreign Policy Aspects of the War Against Terrorism

Witnesses: Dr John Chipman CMG, Director, and colleagues, International Institute for Strategic Studies; Professor Ian Brownlie CBE QC FBA, Chichele Professor of Public International Law, University of Oxford, and Professor Christopher Greenwood QC, Professor of International Law, London School of Economics (at approximately 4.40p.m.); Lord Wright of Richmond GCMG, and Sir Harold Walker KCMG (at approximately 5.20p.m.)

4.00p.m.

15

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

* Taken by BBC Parliament

W WEBCAST

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: [Tel 020 7219 2033].

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: Tel 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 19 October 2002