House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 27th July 2002

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm

SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS

22 - 24 JULY 2002

Committee Membership

Office of the Deputy Prime Minister:

Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions:

Appointed 22.7.2002

Andrew Bennett, Sir Paul Beresford, Mr Clive Betts, Alistair Burt, Mr David Clelland, Mr John Cummings, Chris Mole, Mr Bill O'Brien, Dr John Pugh, Christine Russell and Mr Gary Streeter

Transport

Tom Brake, Mr Gregory Campbell, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, Clive Efford, Mrs Louise Ellman, Chris Grayling, Helen Jackson, Mr George Stevenson, Mr Graham Stringer and Mr Robert Syms

Monday 22nd July

None


Tuesday 23rd July

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: "Lessons Learned" Inquiry into the foot and mouth disease outbreak of 2001

Witnesses: Dr Iain Anderson CBE, Chairman and Mr Alun Evans, Secretary, "Lessons Learned" Inquiry

(Foot and Mouth Disease)

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: Lord Chancellor's Department Annual Report 2001-2002

Witnesses: Sir Hayden Phillips GCB, Permanent Secretary, Ian Magee CB, Chief Executive of the Court Service, and Jenny Rowe, Director of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Lord Chancellor's Department

HEALTH

Subject: Sexual Health

Witnesses: Dr Barry Evans, Communicable Disease Surveillance Centre, Public Health Laboratory Service, Mr Nick Partridge, Terence Higgins Trust, Mr Joseph O'Reilly, Deputy Chief Executive, National Aids Trust, Dr Peter Weatherburn, SIGMA Research Unit, Dr Alec Miners, Health Economist, Brunel University and Mr John Imrie, Royal Free and University College Medical School


Wednesday 24th July

None


PROVISIONAL SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS

15 - 18 OCTOBER 2002

Tuesday 15 October

Time

Venue
OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER

Subject: To be confirmed

Witnesses:To be confirmed

10.00am

Room 15
TREASURY

Subject: To be confirmed

Witnesses:To be confirmed

10.00am

Wilson Room

Portcullis House

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: To be confirmed

Witnesses:To be confirmed

10.30am

Grimond Room

Portcullis House


Wednesday 16 October

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: To be confirmed

Witnesses:To be confirmed

4.30pm

t.b.a.
SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: To be confirmed

Witnesses:To be confirmed

4.30pm

Room 8
TRANSPORT

Subject: To be confirmed

Witnesses:To be confirmed

4.00pm

Room 15
TREASURY

Subject: To be confirmed

Witnesses:To be confirmed

5.00pm

Room 8
PRIVATE BILL COMMITTEE

Opposed Private Bill

Subject: Mersey Tunnel Bill

2.00pm

Room 6

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

* Taken by BBC Parliament

W WEBCAST

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: [Tel 020 7219 2033].

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: Tel 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 27 July 2002