House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 29th June 2002

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm

SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS

24 - 28 JUNE 2002

Monday 24th June

EDUCATION AND SKILLS*

Subjects: (i) General Teaching Council (ii) Department for Education and Skills: the next four years

Witnesses: (i) Lord Puttnam of Queensgate (ii) David Miliband MP, Minister of State for School Standards, Department for Education and Skills

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Collection of fines and other financial penalties in the criminal justice system

Witness: Sir Hayden Phillips GCB, Permanent Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department

JOINT COMMITTEE

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL*W

Subject: Draft Communications Bill

Witnesses: BSkyB; Channel 5, Capital Radio plc; GWR Group plc; the Commercial Radio Companies Association; The Centre for Justice and Liberty; the Evangelical Alliance; and the Church of England


Tuesday 25th June

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Affordable Housing

Witnesses: Berkeley Homes; Fairview Homes; Surrey Local Government Association; Dartford Council; Westminster City Council; Peabody Trust and Places for People

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT*W

Subject: Gambling

Witnesses: Camelot; Local Government Association

HOME AFFAIRS*

Subject: The Conduct of Investigations into Past Cases of Abuse in Children's Homes

Witnesses: Mr Phil Frampton, National Chair of the Care Leaver's Association, Mr Matthew Byrne, Project Co-ordinator, Fire in Ice, Teresa Reynolds, Head of Policy for Victim Support, and Kathryn Stone, Director, Voice UK

TREASURY

Subject: Financial Regulation of Public Ltd Companies

Witnesses: Sir John Bourn KCB , Chairman, Dr Colin Reeves CBE, Director, the Review Board, Mr Richard Fleck, Vice-Chairman and Mr John Grant Executive Director of the Auditing Practices Board; Mr Andrew Simms and Ms Deborah Doane, The New Economics Foundation

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Draft National Health Service (Wales) Bill

Witnesses: Mr Don Touhig MP, Parliamentary Under- Secretary of State, Wales Office, Jane Hutt AM, Minister for Health, National Assembly for Wales and officials

STANDING ORDERS COMMITTEE

Subject: London Local Authorities and Transport for London Bill [Lords]; and London Local Authorities Bill [Lords]


Wednesday 26th June

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Department for Education and Skills Annual Report

Witness: Mr David Normington, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education and Skills

DEFENCE*W

Subject: The Future of NATO

Witness: Rt Hon Geoffrey Hoon MP, Secretary of State for Defence, Mr Brian Hawtin CB, Director General, International Security Policy, Ministry of Defence; Mr William Ehrman CMG, Director, International Security Policy, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Role of DEFRA

Witnesses: Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (RSPB); Country Land and Business Association (CLA)

WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: The Government's Employment Strategy

Witnesses: Rt Hon Nick Brown MP, Minister for Work, Mr Michael Richardson, Director for Work and Welfare Strategy, Department for Work and Pensions; Mr Leigh Lewis, Chief Executive, Jobcentre Plus

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Ministry of Defence: Redevelopment of MOD Main Building

Witnesses: Sir Kevin Tebbit KCB CMG, Permanent Under-Secretary of State and Mr Jonathan Hoyle, Director, Main Building Redevelopment, Ministry of Defence; Mr Matthew Webber, Chairman, and Mr Les Mitchell, Managing Director, Modus Services Limited

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE*

Subject: Railways in the North of England

Witnesses: Strategic Rail Authority; North Eastern and North Western Rail Passengers Committees; Rt Hon John Spellar MP and officials from the Department for Transport

HEALTH*

Subject: Sexual Health

Witnesses: Department of Health officials

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Subject: The Work of PPARC

Witness: Particle Physics and Astronomy Research Council (PPARC)

TREASURY: SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Customs and Excise Departmental Report

Witnesses: Mr Richard Broadbent, Chairman, Mr David Spencer, Non-Executive Director, HM Customs and Excise; Mr John Healey MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury

PRIVATE BILL COMMITTEE: Unopposed Bills

Subject: Barclays Group Re-organisation Bill


Thursday 27th June

TREASURY

Subject: UK and the IMF

Witnesses: Mr Stewart Wallis, Oxfam; Mr Alex Wilks, The Bretton Woods Project; Professor Marcus Miller, University of Warwick; Professor David Vines, Balliol College, University of Oxford

JOINT COMMITTE

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL

Subject: Draft Communications Bill

Witnesses: Producers Alliance for Cinema and Television (PACT); Voice of the Listener and Viewer, Public Voice and the Campaign for Broadcasting and Press Freedom; National Consumer Council; BECTU, Equity and the Communication Workers Union


Select Committee Meetings

1- 5 July 2002

Monday 1st July

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS *

Subject: Collecting the Television Licence Fee

Witnesses: Ms Sue Street, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, Mr Greg Dyke, Director General, and Mr John Smith, Director, Finance, Property and Business Affairs, and Ms Zarin Patel, Head of Revenue Management, British Broadcasting Corporation

4.00p.m

15
ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS: HAZARDOUS WASTE SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Hazardous Waste

Witnesses: Mr Ian Fielding, Waste Services Manager, Hampshire County Council and Mr Stephen Didsbury, Waste and Recycling Manager, Bexley Council, Local Government Association; Rt Hon Michael Meacher MP, Minister for the Environment, Ms Sue Ellis, Head of Waste Policy Division, and Mr Simon Hewitt, Head of Waste Strategy Division, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (at approximately 5.30pm)

4.45p.m

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

JOINT COMMITTEE

HUMAN RIGHTS *w

Subject: The case for a Human Rights Commission for the UK

Witnesses: Mr Gurbux Singh, Chairman, Commission for Racial Equality, Mr Bert Massie, Chairman, Disability Rights Commission and Julie Mellor, Chair, Equal Opportunities Commission

5.00p.m

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House


Tuesday 2nd July

REGULATORY REFORM

Subject: Operation of the Regulatory Reform Act

Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Macdonald of Tradeston CBE, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, Cabinet Office; Rt Hon John Spellar MP, Minister of State, Department of Transport

9.35a.m

19
ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS: HAZARDOUS WASTE SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Hazardous Waste

Witnesses: Mr Dirk Hazell, Chief Executive, Ms Leslie Heasman, Technical Development Director, MJ Carter, Ms Gill Weeks, Regulatory Affairs Director, Cleanaway Ltd, Environmental Services Association; and Mr Mike Gilbert, Chief Executive, Mr Richard Boarder, Fuels Manager, Castle Cement, Mr Robert Davies, Lafarge Cement (UK), British Cement Association (at approximately 10.45am)

10.00a.m

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Affordable Housing

Witnesses Shelter; Countryside Agency (at approximately 10.40am), North East Housing Forum and North West Housing Forum (at approximately 11.20am)

10.00a.m

15
TREASURY*

Subject: Financial Regulation of Public Ltd Companies

Witnesses: Professor Sir David Tweedie KCB, Chairman, Accounting Standards Board, and Mrs Mary Keegan, International Accounting Standards Board, Lord Sharman of Redlynch, Sir Howard Davies KCB, Chairman, Financial Services Authority, and HM Treasury officials

10.00a.m

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Biotechnology

Witnesses: British Venture Capital Association; Bionow (North West Development Agency) (at approximately 11.00am)

10.15a.m

16
INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: CDC Capital Partners

Witnesses: Rt Hon Earl Cairns CVO CBE, Non -Executive Chairman, Dr Alan Gillespie, Chief Executive, Mr Richard Laing, Finance Director, and Miss Gillian Arthur, Managing Director, Operations, CDC Capital Partners

10.30a.m

5
CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORTw

Subject: Gambling

Witnesses: Sir Alan Budd, Chairman of Gambling Review Body; Gaming Board(at approximately 11.15am); National Lottery Commission (at approximately 11.50am); Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP, Secretary of State and Rt Hon Richard Caborn MP, Minister for Sport, Department for Culture Media and Sport (at approximately 12.30pm)

10.45a.m

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS: ILLEGAL MEAT IMPORTS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Illegal Meat Imports

Witnesses: Association of Port Health Authorities; Lord Whitty, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (at approximately 4.45pm)

4.00p.m

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
PROCEDURE

Subject: Major Infrastructure Projects: Proposed New Parliamentary Procedures

Witnesses: Mr Neil Sinden, Assistant Director (Planning), Council for the Protection of Rural England; Mr Tony Burton, Director of Policy and Strategy, The National Trust; Dr Hugh Ellis, Planning Adviser, Friends of the Earth; and Dr Stephen Joseph, Director, Transport 2000

4.15p.m

8
TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Biotechnology

Witnesses: BioIndusry Association (BIA); Professor Peter Dunnill, University College London (at approximately 5.00pm)

4.15p.m

16


Wednesday 3rd July

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS w

Subject: The Role of DEFRA

Witnesses: Council for the Protection of Rural England (CPRE); National Trust (at approximately 10.55am), English Heritage (at approximately 11.35am)

10.15a.m

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
EUROPEAN SCRUTINY *

Subject: Internal Security and International Protection Commitments

Witness: Lord Filkin CBE, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office

10.45a.m

15
TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: New Towns

Witnesses: English Partnerships; Tony McNulty MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister, and officials (at approximately 12 noon)

11.30a.m

19
PUBLIC ACCOUNTS w

Subject: The 2001 Outbreak of Foot and Mouth Disease

Witnesses: Mr Brian Bender CB, Permanent Secretary, Mr Jim Scudamore, Director General for Animal Health and Welfare and Chief Veterinary Officer, and Mr George Trevelyan, Director, FMD Operations, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

4.00p.m

15
TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Ports

Witnesses: The Freight Transport Association and The Strategic Rail Authority; Associated British Ports (at approximately 4.30pm), Mr David Jamieson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport, and officials (at approximately 5.00pm)

4.00p.m

8
SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Short-term research contracts in science and engineering

Witnesses: Contract researchers and ex-contract researchers; Association of University Teachers (AUT), and NATFHC (University and College Lecturers' Union); Universities UK; Sir Gareth Roberts

4.15p.m

6
TREASURY: SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Regional Spending

Witness: Professor Iain McLean, Official Fellow in Politics, Nuffield College, Oxford, and Professor of Politics, University of Oxford

5.00p.m

18


Thursday 4th July

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION *

Subject: Civil Service Issues

Witness: Sir Andrew Turnbull KCB CVO, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury

10.00a.m

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
TREASURY

Subject: UK and the IMF

Witness: Mr Horst Kohler, Managing Director, International Monetary Fund

10.00a.m

15
ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Buying Time for Forests

Witnesses: Rt Hon Michael Meacher MP, Minister for the Environment, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00a.m

20

JOINT COMMITTEE

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL w

Subject: Draft Communications Bill

Witnesses: Scottish Media Group; Daily Mail and General Trust, and Associated Newspapers (at approximately 10.45am), Trinity Mirror and News International, (at approximately 11.15am) Newspaper Society (at approximately 11.45pm)

10.15a.m

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

* Taken by BBC Parliament

w Webcast

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: [Tel 020 7219 2033].

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: Tel 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 29 June 2002