House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 22nd June 2002

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm

Select Committee Meetings

17 - 20 June 2002

Monday 17th June

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: The Draft National Health Service (Wales) Bill

Witnesses: Nursing and Midwifery Council, Health Professions Council and Health Professions Wales; Association of Welsh Community Health Councils, The Royal College of Nursing, Wales, and UNISON, Cymru Wales

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Dealing with Pollution from Ships

Witnesses: Maritime and Coastguard Agency, and Head of Shipping Policy Division, Department for Transport

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS: HAZARDOUS WASTE SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Hazardous Waste

Witnesses: Dr Paul Leinster, Director of Environmental Protection, Mr Steve Lee, Head of Waste Regulation Policy, and Mr Roy Watkinson, Hazardous Waste Policy Manager, Environment Agency

JOINT COMMITTEES

HUMAN RIGHTS

Subject: The Case for a Human Rights Commission for the UK

Witnesses: Professor Tim Brighouse, Chief Executive Officer, Birmingham City Council; Esther Rantzen, Chairman of the Trustees, and Carole Easton, Chief Executive, Childline (at approximately 5.45pm)

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL

Subject: Draft Communications Bill

Witnesses: Panel of broadcasters on spectrum issues (BBC, Channel 4, ITV and S4C);Members of the Spectrum Management Advisory Group Professor Martin Cave Professor Eric Barendt

Tuesday 18th June

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Inter-Governmental Conference 2004: The future of the Convention on Europe

Witnesses: Gisela Stuart MP, and the Rt Hon David Heathcoat-Amory MP, The United Kingdom's National Parliamentary Representatives on the Convention

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Conduct of Investigations into Past Cases of Abuse in Children's Homes

Witnesses: Mr Terence Grange ,ACPO, and Chief Constable, Dyfed-Powys Police, Mr Gareth Tinnuche ,Detective Chief Inspector, South Wales Police, Mr Mick Holland, Head of Administration of Justice, Cheshire Constabulary, Mr Mike Tonge, Deputy Chief Constable, Merseyside Police, and Mr Nigel Duggan, Liaison Consultant, Operation Goldfinch

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Department for International Development Departmental Report 2002

Witnesses: Mr Suma Chakrabarti, Permanent Secretary, Mr Richard Manning CB, Director-General, Policy, and Mr Mark Lowcock, Director, Finance and Development Policy, Department for International Development

TREASURY

Subject: Banking and SMEs

Witnesses: Mr James Crosby, Chief Executive, HBOS (Halifax Bank of Scotland), Mr Ian Harley, Chief Executive, Abbey National, and Mr Steve Targett, Chief Executive, National Bank of Australia

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS: ILLEGAL MEAT IMPORTS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Illegal Meat Imports

Witnesses: Chartered Institute of Environmental Health; National Farmers' Union (at approximately 4.45p.m.)


Wednesday 19th June

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: DEFRA Departmental Report 2002

Witness: Mr Brian Bender CB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

Subject: Employment in Shipbuilding on the Clyde

Witnesses: BAE Systems; Lord Bach, Minister for Defence Procurement, Ministry of Defence, Mr Brian Wilson MP, Minister of State for Industry, Energy and the Environment, Department of Trade and Industry, and Mrs Anne McGuire MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Scotland Office

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Customs and Excise Standard Report 2000-01: Tobacco

Smuggling

Witnesses: Mr Gareth Davies, Chief Executive, Imperial Tobacco Group, Mr Bruce Davidson, Managing Director, Imperial Tobacco International Ltd, and Mr John Dibble, General Manager, Economic Affairs, Imperial Tobacco Ltd

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Railways in the North of England

Witnesses: Arriva, Virgin Trains and Great North Eastern Railway; Passenger Transport Executive; TSSA, RMT and ASLEF

HEALTH

Subject: Delayed Discharges

Witness: Jacqui Smith MP, Minister for Health, Department of Health

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subjects: (i) Gibraltar; (ii) Seville European Council

Witness: Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and

Commonwealth Affairs

PROCEDURE

Subject: Major Infrastructure Projects: Proposed New Parliamentary

Procedures

Witnesses: Rt Hon Sir Iain Glidewell, and Mr Roy Vandermeer QC

TREASURY: SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Inland Revenue's Expenditure Plans, 2002-2004

Witness: Dawn Primarolo MP, Paymaster General, HM Treasury


Thursday 20th June

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Ombudsman Issues

Witnesses: Immigration and Nationality Directorate, Child Support

Agency, and Legal Services Commission

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Conduct of Investigations into Past Cases of Abuse in

Children's Homes

Witness: Claire Curtis-Thomas MP

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL

Subject: Draft Communications Bill

Witnesses: BBC; ITV (at approximately 10.50am); Channel 4

(at approximately 11.15am); S4C (at approximately 11.40am)


FORTHCOMING SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS

24 - 28 JUNE 2002

Monday 24th June

EDUCATION AND SKILLS*

Subjects: (i) General Teaching Council (ii) Department for Education and Skills: the next four years

Witnesses: (i) Lord Puttnam of Queensgate (ii) David Miliband MP, Minister of State for School Standards, Department for Education and Skills (at approximately 5.00p.m.)

4.00p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Collection of fines and other financial penalties in the criminal justice system

Witness: Sir Hayden Phillips GCB, Permanent Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department

4.00p.m.

15

JOINT COMMITTEE

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL*W

Subject: Draft Communications Bill

Witnesses: BSkyB; Channel 5 (at approximately 6.45p.m.); Capital Radio plc, GWR Group plc, and the Commercial Radio Companies Association (at approximately 7.15p.m.); The Centre for Justice and Liberty, the Evangelical Alliance, and the Church of England (at approximately 7.45p.m.)

6.15p.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House


Tuesday 25th June

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Affordable Housing

Witnesses: Berkeley Homes and Fairview Homes; Surrey Local Government Association; Dartford Council and Westminster City Council (at approximately10.40a.m ); Peabody Trust and Places for People ( at approximately 11.20a.m.)

10.00a.m.

16
CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT*W

Subject: Gambling

Witnesses: Camelot; Local Government Association (at approximately 11.15am)

10.30a.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

HOME AFFAIRS*

Subject: The Conduct of Investigations into Past Cases of Abuse in Children's Homes

Witnesses: Mr Phil Frampton, National Chair of the Care Leaver's Association, Mr Matthew Byrne, Project Co-ordinator, Fire in Ice, Teresa Reynolds, Head of Policy for Victim Support, and Kathryn Stone, Director, Voice UK

10.30a.m.

8

TREASURY

Subject: Financial Regulation of Public Ltd Companies

Witnesses: Sir John Bourn KCB , Chairman, Dr Colin Reeves CBE, Director, the Review Board, Mr Richard Fleck, Vice-Chairman of the Auditing Practices Board; Mr Andrew Simms, The New Economics Foundation (at approximately 11.30am)

10.30a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Draft National Health Service (Wales) Bill

Witnesses: Mr Don Touhig MP, Parliamentary Under- Secretary of State, Wales Office, Jane Hutt AM, Minister for Health, National Assembly for Wales and officials

10.30a.m.

15

PRIVATE BILL COMMITTEE

STANDING ORDERS COMMITTEE

Subject: London Local Authorities and Transport for London Bill [Lords]; and London Local Authorities Bill [Lords]

10.30a.m.

5


Wednesday 26th June

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Department for Education and Skills Annual Report

Witness: Mr David Normington, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education and Skills

9.45a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
DEFENCE*W

Subject: The Future of NATO

Witness: Rt Hon Geoffrey Hoon MP, Secretary of State for Defence, Mr Brian Hawtin CB, Director General, International Security Policy, Ministry of Defence, and Mr William Ehrman CMG, Director, International Security Policy, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

10.00a.m.

15

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: The Role of DEFRA

Witnesses: Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (RSPB); Country Land and Business Association (CLA)

10.15a.m.

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: The Government's Employment Strategy

Witnesses: Rt Hon Nick Brown MP, Minister for Work, Mr Michael Richardson, Director for Work and Welfare Strategy, Department for Work and Pensions, and Mr Leigh Lewis, Chief Executive, Jobcentre Plus

10.45a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Ministry of Defence: Redevelopment of MOD Main Building

Witnesses: Sir Kevin Tebbit KCB CMG, Permanent Under-Secretary of State and Mr Jonathan Hoyle, Director, Main Building Redevelopment, Ministry of Defence, and Mr Matthew Webber, Chairman, and Mr Les Mitchell, Managing Director, Modus Services Limited

4.00p.m.

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE*

Subject: Railways in the North of England

Witnesses: Strategic Rail Authority; North Eastern and North Western Rail Passengers Committees (at approximately 4.30p.m.); Minister and officials from the Department for Transport ( at approximately 5.00p.m.)

4.00p.m.

15

HEALTH*

Subject: Sexual Health

Witnesses: Department of Health officials

4.10p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Subject: The Work of PPARC

Witness: Particle Physics and Astronomy Research Council (PPARC)

4.30p.m.

8
TREASURY: SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Customs and Excise Departmental Report

Witnesses: Mr Richard Broadbent, Chairman, Mr David Spencer, Non-Executive Director, HM Customs and Excise; Mr John Healey MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury (at approximately 5.40p.m.)

5.00p.m.

6


Thursday 27th June

TREASURY

Subject: UK and the IMF

Witnesses: Mr Stewart Wallis, Oxfam; Mr Alex Wilks, The Bretton Woods Project; Professor Marcus Miller; University of Warwick; Professor David Vines, Balliol College, University of Oxford

10.30 a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

JOINT COMMITTEE

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL*W

Subject: Draft Communications Bill

Witnesses: Producers Alliance for Cinema and Television (PACT); Voice of the Listener and Viewer, Public Voice and the Campaign for Broadcasting and Press Freedom (at approximately 10.45a.m.); National Consumer Council (at approximately 11.20a.m.); BECTU, Equity and the Communication Workers Union (at approximately 11.50a.m.)

10.15a.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: [Tel 020 7219 2033].

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: Tel 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 22 June 2002