House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 15th June 2002

SELECT COMMITTEES

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/fact.htm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm

Select Committee Meetings

10 - 14 June 2002

Monday 10 June

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS: HAZARDOUS WASTE SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Hazardous Waste

Witnesses: Thomas Swan & Co Ltd.; Chemical Industries Association; Shanks Group Plc.

JOINT COMMITTEES

HUMAN RIGHTS

Subject: The Case for a Human Rights Commission

Witnesses: Group of Children from CRAE Right Here Right Now Programme; Group of Children from CRAE London Children's Commissioner Project; and Professor David, President, Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL

Subject: Draft Communication Bill

Witnesses: Viviane Reding, European Commissioner for Education and Culture; Telewest; NTL; Orange; Vodaphone; T-Mobile; Hutchinson 3G; O2; Energis; Nortel; Cable and Wireless; BT


Tuesday 11th June

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Private Military Companies

Witnesses: Lt Colnel Tim Spicer OBE, Security Consultant and Head of Strategic Consulting International; Mr Michael Bilton, Freelance Journalist; Mr David Stewart Howitt, Global Dimensions Programme, LSE

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Conduct of Investigations into Past Cases of Abuse in Children's Homes

Witnesses: Criminal injuries Compensation Authority, Association of Child Abuse Lawyers, Association of Personal Injury Lawyers

TREASURY

Subject: May Inflation Report

Witnesses: Roger Bootle, Capital Economics, and Professor Sheila Dow, Stirling University; Professor David Miles, Imperial College; University of London and Mr David Walton, Chief European Economist, Goldman Sachs

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Trade with China

Witnesses: British Trade International

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS

Subject: National Air Traffic Services Ltd. (NATS)

Witnesses: NATS ; Civil Aviation Authority; Mr David Jamieson MP, Minister for Aviation, and Officials, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Gambling

Witnesses: GamCare, Churches together in Britain and Ireland, Professor Jim Orford, Mr Peter Collins and Bishop of Blackburn; British Amusement Catering Trade Association (BACTA) Business in Sport and Leisure; Blackpool Challenge Partnership; British Casino Association


Wednesday 12th June

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Affordable Housing

Witnesses: Council for the Protection of Rural England (CPRE); Mr Will Hutton; Lord Best; Joseph Rowntree Foundation; Mr Neale Coleman, Mayoral Housing Officer

DEFENCE

Subject: Future of NATO.

Witnesses: Professor Francois Heisbourg, Foundation for Strategic Studies, Paris; Dr Jan Willem Honig, Department of War Studies, King's College London; Mr William Hopkinson, Visiting Fellow, Centre for International Studies, Cambridge University.

WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: Pension Service

Witnesses: Ms Alexis Cleveland, Chief Executive, Mr Charlie McKinnon, Chief Operating Officer, Mr George McCorkell, Change Director, Pension Service, Department for Work and Pensions.

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Government on the Web II

Witness: Mavis McDonald CB, Permanent Secretary, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister and Permanent Secretary (acting) Cabinet Office, and Mr Andrew Whetnall, Director for Local Government, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister, Mr Andrew Pinder, e-Envoy, Office of the e-Envoy, Mr Richard Broadbent, Chairman, and Mr Alex Fraser, Director Logistics, HM Customs and Excise.

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Government funding of the Scientific Learned Societies

Witnesses: Royal Society of Chemistry; Royal Geographical Society; British Computer Society; British Association for the Advancement of Science and Copus.

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Time for Forests

Witnesses: Royal Society of Chemistry; Royal Geographical Society; British Computer Society; British Association for the Advancement of Science and Copus.

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: Impact in Northern Ireland of cross-border road fuel price differentials: 3 years on

Witness: Mr John Healey MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury, Mr Paul Gerrard, Excise Fraud Strategy, HM Customs and Excise, Mr Justin Jacobs, Environmental and Transport Taxation Team, HM Treasury, Jane Kennedy MP, Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office, Margaret O'Mara, Associate Director Policing and Security, Northern Ireland Office.

HEALTH

Subject: Delivering the NHS Plan

Witnesses: Rt Hon Alan Milburn MP, Secretary of State for Helath


Thursday 13 June

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Private Military Companies

Witnesses: Dr Denis MacShane MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State and Mr Stephen Pattison, Head of UN Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office,

TREASURY

Subject: May Inflation Report

Witnesses: Rt Hon Sir Edward George, Governor, Bank of England, and MPC Officials

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Appointments and Patronage

Witnesses: Equal Opportunities Commission; ENGAGE Network; Commission for Racial Equality and Disability Rights Commission

JOINT COMMITTEE

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL

Subject: Draft Communications Bill

Witnesses: AOL UK; Microsoft UK; Internet Service Providers Association; including Yahoo, Freeservice and LINX; Intellect; Internet Watch Foundation


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings

17 - 20 June 2002

Monday 17th June

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: The Draft National Health Service (Wales) Bill

Witnesses: Nursing and Midwifery Council, Health Professions Council and Health Professions Wales; Association of Welsh Community Health Councils (at approximately 3.15 pm): The Royal College of Nursing, Wales, and UNISON, Cymru Wales (at approximately 4.00pm)

2.30p.m.

Committee Room 3, National Assembly for Wales, Cardiff

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Dealing with Pollution from Ships

Witnesses: Mr Maurice Storey, Chief Executive, Maritime and Coastguard Agency, and Mr Frank Wall CMG, Head of Shipping Policy Division, Department for Transport

4.00p.m.

16

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS: HAZARDOUS WASTE SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Hazardous Waste

Witnesses: Dr Paul Leinster, Director of Environmental Protection, Mr Steve Lee, Head of Waste Regulation Policy, and Mr Roy Watkinson, Hazardous Waste Policy Manager, Environment Agency

5.00p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

JOINT COMMITTEES

HUMAN RIGHTS

Subject: The Case for a Human Rights Commission for the UK

Witnesses: Professor Tim Brighouse, Chief Executive Officer, Birmingham City Council; Esther Rantzen, Chairman of the Trustees, and Carole Easton, Chief Executive, Childline (at approximately 5.45pm)

5.00p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL *w

Subject: Draft Communications Bill

Witnesses: Panel of broadcasters on spectrum issues (BBC, Channel 4, ITV and S4C);Members of the Spectrum Management Advisory Group (at approximately 6.40 pm);Professor Martin Cave (at approximately 7.05pm);Professor Eric Barendt (at approximately 7.30pm)

6.15p.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House


Tuesday 18th June

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Inter-Governmental Conference 2004: The future of the Convention on Europe

Witnesses: Gisela Stuart MP, and the Rt Hon David Heathcoat-Amory MP, The United Kingdom's National Parliamentary Representatives on the Convention

10.30a.m.

15
HOME AFFAIRS *

Subject: The Conduct of Investigations into Past Cases of Abuse in Children's Homes

Witnesses: Mr Terence Grange ,ACPO, lead on child protection matters, and Chief Constable, Dyfed-Powys Police, Mr Gareth Tinnuche ,Detective Chief Inspector, South Wales Police, Mr Mick Holland, Head of Administration of Justice, Cheshire Constabulary, Mr Mike Tonge, Deputy Chief Constable, Merseyside Police, and Mr Nigel Duggan, Liaison Consultant, Operation Goldfinch

10.30a.m.

8

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Department for International Development Departmental Report 2002

Witnesses: Mr Suma Chakrabarti, Permanent Secretary, Mr Richard Manning CB, Director-General, Policy, and Mr Mark Lowcock, Director, Finance and Development Policy, Department for International Development

10.30a.m.

16
TREASURY w

Subject: Banking and SMEs

Witnesses: Mr James Crosby, Chief Executive, HBOS (Halifax Bank of Scotland), Mr Ian Harley, Chief Executive, Abbey National, and Mr Steve Targett, Chief Executive, National Bank of Australia

10.30a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS: ILLEGAL MEAT IMPORTS SUB-COMMITTEEw

Subject: Illegal Meat Imports

Witnesses: Chartered Institute of Environmental Health; National Farmers' Union (at approximately 4.45p.m.)

4.00p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 19th June

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: DEFRA Departmental Report 2002

Witness: Mr Brian Bender CB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.15a.m

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
SCOTTISH AFFAIRS *

Subject: Employment in Shipbuilding on the Clyde

Witnesses: BAE Systems; Lord Bach, Minister for Defence Procurement, Ministry of Defence, Mr Brian Wilson MP, Minister of State for Industry, Energy and the Environment, Department of Trade and Industry, and Mrs Anne McGuire MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Scotland Office

10.15a.m.

15

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS w

Subject: Customs and Excise Standard Report 2000-01: Tobacco

Smuggling

Witnesses: Mr Gareth Davies, Chief Executive, Imperial Tobacco Group, Mr Bruce Davidson, Managing Director, Imperial Tobacco International Ltd, and Mr John Dibble, General Manager, Economic Affairs, Imperial Tobacco Ltd

4.00p.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Railways in the North of England

Witnesses: Arriva, Virgin Trains and Great North Eastern Railway; Passenger Transport Executive Group (at approximately 4.45 pm); Railtrack (at approximately 5.15pm); TSSA, RMT and ASLEF (at approximately 5.40 pm)

4.00p.m.

8

HEALTH

Subject: Delayed Discharges

Witness: Jacqui Smith MP, Minister for Health, Department of Health

4.10p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

FOREIGN AFFAIRS *

Subjects: (i) Gibraltar; (ii) Seville European Council

Witness: Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and

Commonwealth Affairs

4.15p.m.

15

PROCEDURE

Subject: Major Infrastructure Projects: Proposed New Parliamentary

Procedures

Witnesses: Rt Hon Sir Iain Glidewell, and Mr Roy Vandermeer QC

4.15p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
TREASURY: SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Inland Revenue's Expenditure Plans, 2002-2004

Witness: Dawn Primarolo MP, Paymaster General, HM Treasury

5.00p.m.

5


Thursday 20th June

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Ombudsman Issues

Witnesses: Immigration and Nationality Directorate, Child Support

Agency, and Legal Services Commission

10.00a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
HOME AFFAIRS *w

Subject: The Conduct of Investigations into Past Cases of Abuse in

Children's Homes

Witness: Claire Curtis-Thomas MP

2.30p.m.

15

JOINT COMMITTEE

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL *W

Subject: Draft Communications Bill

Witnesses: BBC; ITV (at approximately 10.50am); Channel 4

(at approximately 11.15am); S4C (at approximately 11.40am)

10.15a.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: [Tel 020 7219 2033].

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: Tel 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 15 June 2002