House of Lords
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 15th June 2002

HOUSE OF LORDS SELECT COMMITTEES:
FORTHCOMING PUBLIC MEETINGS

Enquiries about Lords Committees may be put to the Lords Committee Office 020 7219 5791

Monday 17 June

HUMAN RIGHTS JOINT COMMITTEE     5.00pm

Evidence will be heard on The Case for a Human Rights Commission for the UK, from

Professor Tim Brighouse, Chief Education Officer, Birmingham City Council; followed by at approximately 5.40pm Esther Rantzen, Chairman of the Board of Trustees, and Carole Easton, Chief Executive, Childline

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL JOINT COMMITTEE     (i) 6.15 (ii) 6.35 (iii) 7.00 (iv) 7.35pm

Evidence will be heard from:

(i) Broadcast users of spectrum: BBC, ITV, C4; (ii) Dr John Forrest, Chairman, Spectrum Management Advisory Group; (iii) Professor Martin Cave; and (iv) Professor Eric Barendt


Tuesday 18 June

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE A (Economic and Financial Affairs, Trade and External Relations)

Evidence will be heard on The review of the EC Merger Regulation, from Miss Melanie Johnson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Competition, Consumers and Markets, DTI

ECONOMIC AFFAIRS SELECT COMMITTEE     4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Globalisation, from

Mr David Coles, Managing Director, and Dr Axel Gietz, Corporate Affairs Director, DHL

EUROPEAN UNION SELECT COMMITTEE      4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on The Forthcoming Danish Presidency, from

HE Tom Risdahl Jensen, Danish Ambassador


Wednesday 19 June

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE D (Environment, Agriculture, Public Health and Consumer Protection)

Evidence will be heard on Impact of EU Environmental Regulations on UK Agriculture, from

Mr Ross Finnie MSP, Minister for the Environment and Rural Development, Scottish Executive

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE F (Social Affairs, Education and Home Affairs)

Evidence will be heard on A Common EU Policy on Illegal Immigration, from

the Lord Filkin CBE, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office


Thursday 20 June

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL JOINT COMMITTEE     (i) 10.15am (ii) 10.50am (iii) 11.15am

Evidence will be heard from:

(i) BBC (Chairman, Director General); (ii) ITV; and (iii) C4

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE C (Common Foreign and Security Policy)

Evidence will be heard on Relations between the EU and Russia

ECONOMIC AFFAIRS SELECT COMMITTEE     4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Globalisation, from

Mr Nicholas Stern, Chief Economist and Senior Vice President, World Bank


Monday 24 June

ECONOMIC AFFAIRS SELECT COMMITTEE     4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Globalisation, from

the Rt Hon Patricia Hewitt MP, Secretary of State for Trade and Industry

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL JOINT COMMITTEE     (i) 6.15pm (ii) 6.40pm (iii) 7.30pm

Evidence will be heard from:

(i) BSkyB; (ii) C5; and (iii) Commercial Radio Companies Association


Tuesday 25 June

ECONOMIC AFFAIRS SELECT COMMITTEE     4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Globalisation, from

the Rt Hon Clare Short MP, Secretary of State for International Development


Wednesday 26 June

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE D (Environment, Agriculture, Public Health and Consumer Protection)

Evidence will be heard on Impact of EU Environmental Regulations on UK Agriculture, from

Officials from the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE     3.45pm

SUB-COMMITTEE II (Innovations in Microprocessing)

Evidence will be heard from representatives of Apax Partners

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      4.15pm

SUB-COMMITTEE E (Law and Institutions)

Evidence will be heard on The Proposal for a Council Framework Decision on combating racism and xenophobia, from the Lord Filkin CBE, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office

CONSTITUTION SELECT COMMITTEE      (i) 4.15pm (ii) 5.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Devolution: inter-institutional relations in the United Kingdom, from:

(i) The Treasury; and

(ii) Sir Richard Wilson GCB, Secretary of the Cabinet and Head of the Home Civil Service


Thursday 27 June

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL JOINT COMMITTEE     10.15am

Evidence will be heard

RELIGIOUS OFFENCES SELECT COMMITTEE    4.15pm

Evidence will be heard from representatives of police services


Tuesday 2 July

ECONOMIC AFFAIRS SELECT COMMITTEE     4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Globalisation, from

Mr George Soros, President and Chairman of Soros Fund Management LLC


Wednesday 3 July

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE F (Social Affairs, Education and Home Affairs)

Evidence will be heard on A Common EU Policy on Illegal Immigration, from

Dr Gerold Lehnguth, Director, German Federal Ministry of the Interior

RELIGIOUS OFFENCES SELECT COMMITTEE     12.15pm

Evidence will be heard

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE     3.45pm

SUB-COMMITTEE II (Innovations in Microprocessing)

Evidence will be heard from the Lord Sainsbury of Turville, Minister for Science and Innovation, DTI

CONSTITUTION SELECT COMMITTEE      4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Devolution: inter-institutional relations in the United Kingdom, from:

Mrs Irene Adams MP, Chairman of the House of Commons Scottish Affairs Committee,

Mr Martyn Jones MP, Chairman of the Welsh Affairs Committee, and

Mr Michael Mates MP, Chairman of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committe


Thursday 4 July

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL JOINT COMMITTEE     10.15am

Evidence will be heard

ECONOMIC AFFAIRS SELECT COMMITTEE     4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Globalisation, from

the Rt Hon Patricia Hewitt MP, Secretary of State for Trade and Industry


Monday 8 July

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL JOINT COMMITTEE     6.15pm

Evidence will be heard from the Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport; and the Rt Hon Patricia Hewitt MP, Secretary of State for Trade and Industry


Tuesday 9 July

EUROPEAN UNION SELECT COMMITTEE      4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on The Seville European Council, from

the Rt Hon Peter Hain MP, Minister of State, Minister for Europe, FCO


Wednesday 10 July

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE D (Environment, Agriculture, Public Health and Consumer Protection)

Evidence will be heard on Impact of EU Environmental Regulations on UK Agriculture, from

Elliot Morley MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE F (Social Affairs, Education and Home Affairs)

Evidence will be heard on A Common EU Policy on Illegal Immigration, from

Mr Willy Bruggeman, Deputy Director, Europol

RELIGIOUS OFFENCES SELECT COMMITTEE     12.15pm

Evidence will be heard

CONSTITUTION SELECT COMMITTEE      4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Devolution: inter-institutional relations in the United Kingdom, from

Professor Robert Hazell, Director of the Constitution Unit and Professor of Government and the Constitution, University College, London


Tuesday 16 July

EUROPEAN UNION SELECT COMMITTEE      11.00am

Evidence will be heard from Pat Cox, President of the European Parliament


Thursday 18 July

RELIGIOUS OFFENCES SELECT COMMITTEE     4.15pm

Evidence will be heard

 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page Contents Search Enquiries Ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 15 June 2002