House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 25th May 2002

Select Committees

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/FACT.HTM

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/selcom/cmsel.htm

Select Committee Meetings
20 - 24 May 2002

Committee Membership

European Scrutiny

Mr Laurence Robertson discharged, Angela Watkinson appointed

Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

Mr Jonathan Djanogly discharged, Andrew Rosindell appointed

Monday 20th May

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

Subject: Employment in Shipbuilding on the Clyde

Witnesses: Scottish Enterprise, Glasgow District Council; GMB, AEEU and MSF Trades Unions

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Inland Revenue Standard Report 2000-2001

Witnesses: Sir Nicholas Montagu KCB, Chairman, Mr David Hartnett, Director General, Policy and Technical, and Mr Stephen Banyard, Director, Local Services, Inland Revenue

JOINT COMMITTEES

HUMAN RIGHTS

Subject: The Case for a Human Rights Commission

Witness: Rt Hon Barbara Roche MP, Minister of State, Cabinet Office


Tuesday 21st May

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Public Spaces

Witness: Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, Minister for Housing, Planning and Regeneration, Sally Keeble MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

TREASURY

Subject: The UK and the IMF

Witnesses: Mr Stephen Pickford, Director, International Finance, HM Treasury, and Mr Tom Scholar, UK Executive Director to IMF

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Wembley

Witnesses: Tropus; Wembley National Stadium Limited and The Football Association (at approximately 11.15am); Sport England (at approximately 12 noon)

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Conduct of Investigations into Past Cases of Abuse in Children's Homes

Witnesses: Mr Rory O'Brien, Chairman, Falsely Accused Carers and Teachers (FACT), Dr Christopher Reeves, Mr Phil Craig and Mr Phil Fiddler; Mr Neil O'May, Solicitor, Bindman and Partners, Ms Linzi McDonald, Solicitor, Kingsley Napley, and Mr Chris Saltrese, Solicitor (at approximately 11.45 am)

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: The Bus Industry

Witnesses: Rt Hon John Spellar, MP, Minister for Transport, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions; Social Exclusion Unit (at approximately 5.00p.m.); Institute of Logistics and Transport (at approximately 5.30p.m.)

PROCEDURE

Subject: Parliamentary Questions and Electronic Tabling of Questions and Motions

Witnesses: Ms Helen Irwin, Principal Clerk, and Mr Roger Phillips, Deputy Principal Clerk, Table Office, House of Commons

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

Subject: Convention on the Future of Europe

Witnesses: Ms Gisela Stuart MP, and Mr David Heathcoat-Amory MP, Commons representatives on the Convention

Wednesday 22nd May

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Student Support

Witness: Universities UK; Wendy Piatt, Institute for Public Policy Research and Professor Claire Callender, South Bank University (at approximately 10.30a.m.)

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE)

Witnesses: Mr Peter Nash, Director, TSE (Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy) Directorate, and other officials, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: Child Support Agency

Witnesses: Mr Doug Smith, Chief Executive, Child Support Agency, Mr Vince Gaskell, Official, Child Support Agency, and Mr Mark Neale, Official, Department for Work and Pensions

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: Impact in Northern Ireland of cross-border road fuel price differentials: 3 years on

Witnesses: Friends of the Earth (NI), Earth Watch (ROI); CBI (NI), and Federation of Small Businesses (at approximately 5.00p.m.)

TREASURY

Subject: MPC Confirmation Hearing

Witnesses: Ms Marian Bell, Consultant, Alpha Economics; Mr Paul Tucker, Executive Director-designate, Bank of England (at approximately 4.30p.m.)

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Transport in Wales

Witnesses: Mr David Jamieson MP, Parliamentary under-secretary of State, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions and officials; Sue Essex AM, Environment Minister, Welsh Assembly and officials; Mr David Dixon, Traffic Commissioner for Wales

DEFENCE

Subject: Defence and Security in the UK

Witnesses: Rt Hon Adam Ingram MP, Minister of State for the Armed Forces, Mr Bruce Mann, Ministry of Defence, Rt Hon John Denham MP, Minister of State for Policing, Crime Reduction and Community Safety, Mr Robert Whalley, Home Office, and Mr Christopher Leslie, Parliamentary Secretary, Dr John Fuller, Cabinet Office

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Awarding the new licence to run the National Lottery

Witnesses: Ms Sue Street, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport; Mr Mark Harris, Chief Executive, National Lottery Commission

TREASURY: SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: The Inland Revenue's Self-Assessment Systems

Witness: Dawn Primarolo MP, Paymaster General, HM Treasury


Thursday 23rd May

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Fuel Poverty

Witnesses: Mr Brian Wilson MP, Minister of State for Industry, Energy and the Environment, Department for Trade and Industry, Rt Hon Michael Meacher MP, Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Ofgem (at approximately 10.30.a.m.); Lattice (TRANSCO) (at approximately 11.15a.m.)

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Appointments & Patronage

Witnesses: Julia Middleton, Common Purpose; Mr Simon Woolley and Mr Ashok Viswanathan, Operation Black Vote (at approximately 11.00a.m.)

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Wembley

Witnesses: Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP, Secretary of State, and the Rt Hon Richard Caborn MP, Minister for Sport, Department for Culture, Media and Sport

JOINT COMMITTEE

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL

Subject: Draft Communications Bill

Witness: The Independent Television Commission; the Broadcasting Standards Commission (at approximately 11.00a.m.); the Radio Authority (at approximately 11.30a.m.)


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
10 - 14 June 2002

Monday 10 June

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS: HAZARDOUS WASTE SUB-COMMITTEE Subject: Hazardous Waste

Witnesses: tbc

4.45p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

JOINT COMMITTEES

HUMAN RIGHTS

Subject: The Case for a Human Rights Commission

Witnesses: Group of Children from CRAE Right Here Right Now Programme, Group of Children from CRAE London Children's Commissioner Project, and Professor David, President, Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health

4.30p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL

6.15p.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House


Tuesday 11th June

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Private Military Companies

Witnesses: tbc

10.30a.m.

16 HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Conduct of Investigations into Past Cases of Abuse in Children's Homes

Witnesses: Mr Howard Webber, Chief Executive, Criminal Injuries Compensation Authority; Mr Peter Garsden, Solicitor, Abney Garsden McDonald, and Founder Member, Association of Child Abuse Lawyers, and Mr Francis Swaine, Solicitor, Leigh Day and Co., and Executive Committee Member, Association of Personal Injury Lawyers (at approximately 11.30 am)

10.30a.m.

TREASURY

Subject: May Inflation Report

Witnesses: Roger Bootle, Capital Economics, and Professor Sheila Dow, Stirling University

10.30a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Trade with China

Witnesses: British Trade International

4.15p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 12th June

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS: URBAN AFFAIRS SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Affordable Housing

Witnesses: tbc

10.00a.m

15

WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: Pension Service

Witnesses: Alexis Cleveland, Chief Executive, Charlie McKinnon, Chief Operating Officer, George McCorkell, Change Director, Pension Scheme

10.45

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

DEFENCE

Subject: Future of NATO

Witnesses: tbc

10.30a.m.

16 PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Government on the Web II

Witness: Mavis McDonald, Permanent Secretary

4.00p.m.

16

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Government funding of the Scientific Learned Societies Witnesses: British Association for the Advancement of Science and ?; Royal Society of Chemistry , Royal Geographical Society; British Computer Society

4.00p.m.

21

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Time for Forests

Witnesses: tbc

4.20p.m.

20

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: Impact in Northern Ireland of cross-border road fuel price differentials: 3 years on

Witness: Rt Hon Paul Boateng MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury

4.00p.m.

19

HEALTH

Subject: Delivering the NHS Plan

Witnesses: Rt Hon Alan Milburn MP, Secretary of State for Helath

3.45p.m.

Private

4.10p.m.

Public

8

DEFENCE

Subject: Future of NATO

4.00p.m.

8


Thursday 13 June

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Private Military Companies

Witnesses: Dr Denis MacShane MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

10.30a.m.

16

TREASURY

Subject: May Inflation Report

Witnesses: Rt Hon Sir Edward George, Governor, Bank of England, and MPC Officials

9.30a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Public Appointments and Patronage

Witnesses: Equal Opportunities Commission; ENGAGE Network; Commission for Racial Equality

10.00a.m

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

JOINT COMMITTEE

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL

Subject: Draft Communications Bill

Witnesses: tbc

10.15a.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: [Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: Tel 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 25 May 2002