House of Lords
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 25th May 2002

HOUSE OF LORDS SELECT COMMITTEES:
FORTHCOMING PUBLIC MEETINGS

Enquiries about Lords Committees may be put to the Lords Committee Office 020 7219 5791

Monday 27 May

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      (i) 4.30pm, (ii) 5.15pm

SUB-COMMITTEE B (Energy, Industry and Transport)

Evidence will be heard on The Costs to Industry Associated with Directive 94/62/EC on Packaging and Packaging Waste, from: (i) Dr Paul Leinster, Director of Environmental Protection; Mr Steve Lee, Head of Waste Policy; and Mr Adrian Harding, Producer Responsibility Policy Adviser, the Environment Agency; and from the Scottish Environment Protection Agency (SEPA); and (ii) Dr Steve Anderson, and Mr Mike Coe, Consultant, Unilever

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL JOINT COMMITTEE     (i) 6.15pm, (ii) 7.00pm, (iii) 7.30pm

Evidence will be heard from:

(i) Oftel; (ii) Radiocommunications Agency; and (iii) Office of Fair Trading, Competition Commission


Tuesday 28 May

ANIMALS IN SCIENTIFIC PROCEDURES COMMITTEE      3.30pm

Evidence will be heard from Mr Trevor Cobley, Dr Jon Richmond, and Mr Martin Walsh, Home Office

EUROPEAN UNION SELECT COMMITTEE      4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on The Commission's Annual Work Programme, from

Nick Baird, Head of European Union Department (Internal), Foreign and Commonwealth Office


Wednesday 29 May

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE D (Environment, Agriculture, Public Health and Consumer Protection)

Evidence will be heard on Impact of EU Environmental Regulations on UK Agriculture, from English Nature

ECONOMIC AFFAIRS SELECT COMMITTEE     11.15am

Evidence will be heard on Globalisation, from

Dr Noreena Hertz, Associate Director, Judge Institute, Cambridge University

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE    (i) 3.45pm, (ii) 4.30pm

SUB-COMMITTEE II (Innovations in Microprocessing)

Evidence will be heard from: (i) representatives of the National Physical Laboratory; and (ii) Sir Robin Saxby, Chairman, ARM


Monday 10 June

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      4.30pm

SUB-COMMITTEE B (Energy, Industry and Transport)

Evidence will be heard on The Costs to Industry Associated with Directive 94/62/EC on Packaging and Packaging Waste, from Officials from the DTI and DEFRA

HUMAN RIGHTS JOINT COMMITTEE    4.30pm

Evidence will be heard on The Case for a Human Rights Commission for the UK, from

David Hall, President, Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health; Carole Easton, Chief Executive, Childline; and three children from the CRAE Right Here Right Now programme, and three children from CRAE London Children's Commissioner Project

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL JOINT COMMITTEE     (i)6.15, (ii)6.40pm, (iii)7.05pm, (iv)7.30pm

Evidence will be heard from:

(i) Energis, Nortel, Cable and Wireless; (ii) Telewest, ntl; (iii) Orange, Vodafone, T-Mobile, Hutchison 3G, O2; and (iv) BT


Tuesday 11 June

ECONOMIC AFFAIRS SELECT COMMITTEE     (i) 4.15pm, (ii) 5.10pm

Evidence will be heard on Globalisation, from:

(i) Mr Peter Aven, President, Aipha Bank of Russia; and

(ii) Lord Desai, Professor of Economics, and Director, Centre for the Study of Global Governance, London School of Economics


Wednesday 12 June

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE D (Environment, Agriculture, Public Health and Consumer Protection)

Evidence will be heard on Impact of EU Environmental Regulations on UK Agriculture, from the National Trust

RELIGIOUS OFFENCES SELECT COMMITTEE     Noon

Evidence will be heard from the Home Office


Thursday 13 June

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL JOINT COMMITTEE     10.15am

Evidence will be heard


Monday 17 June

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL JOINT COMMITTEE     (i) 6.15pm, (ii) 7.35pm

Evidence will be heard from:

(i) Professor Martin Cave; and (ii) Professor Eric Barendt


Tuesday 18 June

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE A (Economic and Financial Affairs, Trade and External Relations)

Evidence will be heard on The review of the EC Merger Regulation, from Miss Melanie Johnson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Competition, Consumers and Markets, DTI

ECONOMIC AFFAIRS SELECT COMMITTEE     4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Globalisation, from Mr David Coles, Managing Director, DHL

EUROPEAN UNION SELECT COMMITTEE      4.30pm

Evidence will be heard on The Forthcoming Danish Presidency, from

HE Tom Risdahl Jensen, Danish Ambassador


Wednesday 19 June

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE D (Environment, Agriculture, Public Health and Consumer Protection)

Evidence will be heard on Impact of EU Environmental Regulations on UK Agriculture, from

Mr Ross Finnie MSP, Minister for the Environment and Rural Development, Scottish Executive

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      10.45am

SUB-COMMITTEE F (Social Affairs, Education and Home Affairs)

Evidence will be heard on A Common EU Policy on Illegal Immigration, from

Ms Angela Eagle MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office


Thursday 20 June

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL JOINT COMMITTEE     10.15am

Evidence will be heard


Monday 24 June

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL JOINT COMMITTEE     6.15pm

Evidence will be heard


Tuesday 25 June

ECONOMIC AFFAIRS SELECT COMMITTEE     4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Globalisation, from

the Rt Hon Clare Short MP, Secretary of State for International Development


Wednesday 26 June

EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE      4.15pm

SUB-COMMITTEE E (Law and Institutions)

Evidence will be heard on The Proposal for a Council Framework Decision on combating racism and xenophobia, from Ms Angela Eagle MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office

CONSTITUTION SELECT COMMITTEE      (i) 4.15pm, (ii) 5.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Devolution: inter-institutional relations in the United Kingdom, from:

(i) The Treasury; and (ii) Sir Richard Wilson KCB, Secretary of the Cabinet and Head of the Home Civil Service


Thursday 27 June

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL JOINT COMMITTEE     10.15am

Evidence will be heard

RELIGIOUS OFFENCES SELECT COMMITTEE    4.00pm

Evidence will be heard


Tuesday 2 July

ECONOMIC AFFAIRS SELECT COMMITTEE     4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Globalisation, from Mr George Soros, President and Chairman of Soros Fund Management LLC


Wednesday 3 July

RELIGIOUS OFFENCES SELECT COMMITTEE     Noon

Evidence will be heard

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE     3.45pm

SUB-COMMITTEE II (Innovations in Microprocessing)

Evidence will be heard from the Lord Sainsbury of Turville, Minister for Science and Innovation, DTI

CONSTITUTION SELECT COMMITTEE      4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Devolution: inter-institutional relations in the United Kingdom, from:

Mrs Irene Adams MP, Chairman of the House of Commons Scottish Affairs Committee, Mr Martyn Jones MP, Chairman of the Welsh Affairs Committee, and Mr Michael Mates MP, Chairman of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committe


Thursday 4 July

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL JOINT COMMITTEE     10.15am

Evidence will be heard

ECONOMIC AFFAIRS SELECT COMMITTEE     4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Globalisation, from the Rt Hon Patricia Hewitt MP, Secretary of State for Trade and Industry


Monday 8 July

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL JOINT COMMITTEE     6.15pm

Evidence will be heard from the Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport; and the Rt Hon Patricia Hewitt MP, Secretary of State for Trade and Industry


Tuesday 9 July

EUROPEAN UNION SELECT COMMITTEE      4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on The Seville European Council, from

the Rt Hon Peter Hain MP, Minister of State, Minister for Europe, FCO


Wednesday 10 July

CONSTITUTION SELECT COMMITTEE      4.15pm

Evidence will be heard on Devolution: inter-institutional relations in the United Kingdom, from

Professor Robert Hazell, Director of the Constitution Unit and Professor of Government and the Constitution, University College, London

 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page Contents Search Enquiries Ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 25 May 2002